Business for Wednesday 13 June 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Packaging (Extended Producer Responsibility) (Anna McMorrin)

Up to six hours

European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Further consideration of Lords Amendments (Day 2)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of public petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Proposed ban on foie gras imports (Henry Smith)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Review of the business rates system

11.00am

Chippenham parking charges

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Economic effect of vaccinations in developing countries

4.00pm

Government’s policy on continuing healthcare for people with terminal illnesses

4.30pm

Paragraph 322(5) of the Immigration Rules

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What progress is being made on the roll-out of universal credit in Wales. (905727)

2Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon. (905728)

3Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for (a) Digital, Culture, Media and Sport and (b) Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on promoting Wales as a tourist destination; and if he will make a statement. (905729)

4Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What steps he is taking to ensure that Wales benefits from the expansion of Heathrow airport. (905730)

5Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What progress has been made on the roll-out of universal credit in Wales. (905731)

6Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the potential effect on community transport providers in Wales of changes to the way in which section 19 and 22 permits are issued. (905732)

7David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
Whether he has had discussions with local councillors in Monmouthshire on air pollution in Chepstow; and if he will make a statement. (905733)

8Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What progress is being made on the roll-out of universal credit in Wales. (905734)

9Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the steel industry in Wales. (905735)

10Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South)
What recent discussions he has had with the North Wales Economic Ambition Board on the progress of the North Wales Growth Deal. (905736)

11Owen Smith (Pontypridd)
What recent assessment he has made of the benefits for Wales of the UK leaving the EU. (905737)

12Stephen Kerr (Stirling)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting Welsh companies to export. (905738)

13Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the steel industry in Wales. (905739)

14Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
Whether the Government has made an estimate of the level of funding Wales will receive under the proposed UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (905740)

15Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government on developing the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (905741)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Gareth Thomas (Harrow West)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 13 June. (905812)

Q2 Sandy Martin (Ipswich) (905813)

Q3 Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (905814)

Q4 Julie Cooper (Burnley) (905815)

Q5 Richard Drax (South Dorset) (905816)

Q6 Dr David Drew (Stroud) (905817)

Q7 Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (905818)

Q8 Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (905819)

Q9 Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute) (905820)

Q10 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (905821)

Q11 Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (905822)

Q12 Chris Law (Dundee West) (905823)

Q13 Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North) (905824)

Q14 Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East) (905825)

Q15 Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (905826)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonEmployment Guarantee

Frank Field

Bill to require the Secretary of State to guarantee paid employment for six months for claimants of Jobseeker’s Allowance, or the jobseeker’s component of Universal Credit, who have been unemployed for six months or longer; and for connected purposes.

OP buttonAnimal Welfare (Service Animals)

Sir Oliver Heald

Bill to amend the Animal Welfare Act 2006 in relation to service animals.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Packaging (Extended Producer Responsibility): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Anna McMorrin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require producers of packaging products to assume responsibility for the collection, transportation, recycling, disposal, treatment and recovery of those products; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Further consideration of Lords Amendments (Day 2)

Up to six hours (Order of 12 June)

Notes:

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order of 12 June.

For amendments see separate papers (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The National Assembly for Wales has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The Scottish Parliament decided not to approve a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Lords Amendment 3 engages financial privilege.

3. HOUSING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 3 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. HOUSING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Requirement to Belong to a Scheme etc.) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 3 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonTravellers: Mr Ranil Jayawardena

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonProposed ban on foie gras imports: Henry Smith

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered a review of the business rates system: Rachael Maskell

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered Chippenham parking charges: Michelle Donelan

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the economic effect of vaccinations in developing countries: Stephen Crabb

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the Government's policy on continuing healthcare for people with terminal illnesses: Chris Evans

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered paragraph 322(5) of the Immigration Rules: Alison Thewliss

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

1.EU Exit

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Fire Reform

Secretary of State for Transport

3.Road Safety – Recent Progress and Future Work

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
9.30am (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: The work of Defra

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture

Witnesses: Sarah Baker, Strategic Insights Manager, Agricultural and Horticultural Development Board, Ian Duff, Coordinator, Northern Ireland Stakeholder Potato Promotion Group, Dr Barbara Erwin, Chair, Horticulture Forum for Northern Ireland, and Elaine Shaw, Chief Executive, Northway Mushrooms

Room 6
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 94 - June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership, Petitioners, 135 - J D Leavesley, Petitioner, 105 - Sarah and Michael Elsom, Petitioners, 43 - Elizabeth, Neville and Timothy Baskeyfield, Petitioners, 61 - D F Willbond, Petitioner, 124 - William Field, Petitioner, and 1 - Jonathan and Elaine Loescher, Petitioners.

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Room 15
9.30am (private)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office; Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP, Attorney General (at 10.45am)

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: (i) Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places; (ii) Sexual harassment in the workplace

Witnesses: (i) Karon Monaghan QC, Matrix Chambers, and Dr Purna Sen, Director of Policy, UN Women; (ii) Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Women, Government Equalities Office, and Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (at 10.40am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure

Witnesses: Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Richard Bruce, Director of Energy, Technology and Innovation, Department for Transport

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonTransport

Room 18
10.00am (private)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Room 15
1.00pm (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Subject: EU Withdrawal

Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, and Katharine Braddick, Director General, Financial Services, HM Treasury

Room 8
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Strategic Suppliers

Witnesses: Rupert Soames, Group Chief Executive Officer, Serco, Philip Chalmers, Senior Vice President, Public Sector and Health, Atos, and Sean Haley, Regional Chair UK and Ireland, Sodexo

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The work of the Financial Conduct Authority

Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, and Charles Randell, Chairman, Financial Conduct Authority

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The Western Balkans

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas, Andrew Page, Western Balkans Summit Co-ordinator, and Fiona McIlwham, Director of the Western Balkans Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Dangerous Dogs: Breed Specific Legislation

Witnesses: Dr Rachel Casey, Director of Canine Behaviour and Research, Dogs Trust, Robin Hargreaves, former President, British Veterinary Association, Bill Lambert, Health and Breeder Services Manager, Kennel Club, and David Ryan, former Chair, Association of Pet Behaviour Counsellors; Trevor Cooper, Doglaw Consultant, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home, Dr Samantha Gaines, Head of Companion Animals Department, RSPCA, and Steve Goody, Deputy Chief Executive, Blue Cross (at 3.45pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill

Subject: Privacy and Injunctions

Witnesses: Royal College of Nursing, British Medical Association, and Dr Simon Fleming; General Medical Council, Professional Standards Authority, and the Nursing and Midwifery Council (at 10.40am)

Room 16
9.30am (private), 9.40pm (public)

OP buttonHuman Rights

Room 1
3.00pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

TREASURY 

OP button15th Report: Women in Finance, HC 477
Time of publication:
0.01am

Home Affairs 

OP button5th Report: Windrush: the need for a hardship fund, HC 1200
Time of publication:
9.00am

DEFENCE 

OP button7th Special Report: Rash or Rational? North Korea and the threat it poses: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report, HC 1155
Time of publication:
11.00am