Business for Tuesday 10 July 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

No debate

Private Business

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Justice

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Bathing Waters (Scott Mann)

Up to three hours

Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

Up to three hours

Opposition Day (Unallotted half day)

OP buttonThe Government’s handling of negotiations to leave the EU

Up to 90 minutes

House of Commons Commission (External Members) (Motion)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Accountability of NHS Trusts (Sir Mike Penning)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Air passenger duty throughout the UK

11.00am

Progress on 2015 steel summit commitments

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Customs arrangements after the UK leaves the EU

4.00pm

Open access rail services

4.30pm

Protecting defined-benefit pension schemes

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS 

OP buttonUniversity of London Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

No debate (Standing Order No. 20)

Sir Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the University of London Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Jeremy Quin (Horsham)
What steps the Government is taking to improve offenders’ access to education and employment. (906347)

2Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
What steps the Government is taking to reform the youth justice system. (906348)

3Jim Shannon (Strangford)
What steps the Government is taking to improve offenders’ access to education and employment. (906349)

4Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What steps he is taking to improve wages and conditions for staff of his Department who are on low pay. (906350)

5Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What steps the Government plans to take to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (906351)

6David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
What steps his Department is taking to help offenders find employment upon leaving prison. (906352)

7Johnny Mercer (Plymouth, Moor View)
What steps the Government is taking to tackle the use of drones over prisons. (906353)

8Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What steps he is taking to prevent the smuggling of mobile phones into prisons. (906354)

9Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
What steps the Government is taking to improve the management of female offenders in the criminal justice system. (906355)

10Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
What steps the Government is taking to improve offenders’ access to education and employment. (906356)

11Maggie Throup (Erewash)
What steps the Government is taking to reform the youth justice system. (906357)

12Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)
What plans the Government has made to improve access to healthcare for prisoners. (906358)

13Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)
What recent assessment his Department has made of trends in recruitment and retention rates for the probation service in Oxfordshire. (906359)

14Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What assessment his Department has made of the contribution of sport to effective outcomes in the criminal justice system. (906360)

15Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What steps the Government is taking to protect prison officers from violent behaviour. (906361)

16Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What assessment he has made of the effect on access to justice for people injured at work of his Department's plans to raise the limit for non-road traffic accident-related personal injury claims on the small claims track. (906362)

17Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
Whether he has plans to change the contracts of private sector probation companies; and if he will make a statement. (906363)

18Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
What steps the Government is taking to tackle the use of drones over prisons. (906364)

19Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of custodial sentences of less than three months in reducing re-offending. (906365)

20Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
What steps the Government is taking to tackle Islamist extremism in prisons. (906366)

21John Spellar (Warley)
Whether he plans to review the future provision of probation services; and if he will make a statement. (906367)

22Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
Whether he plans to review the future provision of probation services; and if he will make a statement. (906369)

23Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
What assessment his Department has made of recent trends in reoffending. (906370)

24Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of community rehabilitation companies. (906371)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906372)

T2Liz Twist (Blaydon) (906373)

T3Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (906374)

T4Scott Mann (North Cornwall) (906375)

T5Karen Lee (Lincoln) (906376)

T6Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (906377)

T7Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (906378)

T8Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (906379)

T9Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (906380)

T10Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (906381)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Bathing Waters: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Scott Mann

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give the Environment Agency additional powers to control and reduce discharge from combined sewer overflows; to make other provision about bathing water quality and clean beach initiatives; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. NON-DOMESTIC RATING (NURSERY GROUNDS) BILL: COMMITTEE AND REMAINING STAGES

Up to three hours (Order of 5 June)

Notes:

No amendments have been tabled.

The Speaker has certified that the Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill relates exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

For consent motion to be moved in the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales), see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

3. OPPOSITION DAY (UNALLOTTED HALF DAY)

Up to three hours (Order of 9 July)

OP buttonThe Government's handling of negotiations to leave the EU

Sir Vince Cable

Tom Brake

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Wera Hobhouse

That this House believes that the Government’s negotiations to leave the EU have not progressed to the satisfaction of the people of the UK, with polls indicating that 69 per cent of the people now believe the exit process is going badly; calls on the Government to engage in cross-party discussions with a view to establishing a government of national unity; and further believes that the people of the UK should have the final say on the UK’s relationship with the EU through a people’s vote on the deal.

Notes:

The matter to be debated has been selected by the Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party.

4. HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION (EXTERNAL MEMBERS) (MOTION)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Andrea Leadsom

That, in pursuance of section 1(2B) of the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978, Dr Rima Makarem be appointed to the House of Commons Commission for a period of three years commencing on 1 October 2018; and the appointment of Jane McCall to the House of Commons Commission be extended to 1 February 2021.

Notes:

The Clerk of the House has prepared a memorandum on this motion. Copies are available in the Vote Office.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jake Berry

That the draft West of England Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. ELECTRICITY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Claire Perry

That the draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonAccountability of NHS Trusts: Sir Mike Penning

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered air passenger duty throughout the UK: Gavin Robinson

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered progress on 2015 steel summit commitments: Anna Turley

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered customs arrangements after the UK leaves the EU: Stephen Hammond

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered open access rail services: Martin Vickers

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered protecting defined-benefit pension schemes: Laura Smith

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Media Matters

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.Post June Environment Council

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Update on the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonCounter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
9.25am (public)

OP buttonCounter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

OP buttonVoyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: Gina Martin, Writer and campaigner (until no later than 10.00 am); Assistant Constable Martin Hewitt, Lead for Rape and Sexual Violence, National Police Chiefs Council (until no later than 10.30am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

OP buttonVoyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: Mrs Maria Miller MP, Chair, Women and Equalities Committee (until no later than 2.30 pm); Lisa Hallgarten, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Brook (until no later than 3.00pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Draft National Policy Statement for Geological Disposal Infrastructure

Witnesses: Philip Matthews, Executive Director, Nuclear Legacy Advisory Forum, Ruth Bradshaw, Policy and Research Manager, Campaign for National Parks, and Dr Pauleen Lane, Group Manager National Infrastructure, Planning Inspectorate; Bruce McKirdy, Managing Director, Radioactive Waste Management, Stephen Tromans QC, Member, Committee on Radioactive Management, and Andrew Blowers, Co-Chair, NGO Forum and Chair, Blackwater Against New Nuclear Group (at 10.00am); Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Stephen Speed, Director, and Umran Nazir, Deputy Director, Decommissioning, Radioactive Materials and Geological Disposal Programme, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at 10.45am)

Room 8
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Energy drinks

Witnesses: Andrew Taylor, Regulatory Policy Executive, Committees of Advertising Practice, Dr John Thompson, The Committee on Toxicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment (COT), Dr Ashley Roberts, Senior Vice President, Food and Nutrition Group, Intertek, and Dr Kevin Hagin, Head of Food Hygiene and Animal Health Policy Unit, Food Standards Agency; Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Jenny Oldroyd, Deputy Director, Obesity, Food and Nutrition, Department of Health and Social Care (at 10.45am)

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Life chances

Witnesses: Bob Reitemeier, Chief Executive, I CAN, Dr Kitty Stewart, Associate Professor of Social Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science, and Dr Shirley Woods- Gallagher, Strategic Lead, Reform and Innovation, Manchester City Council; Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years and Childcare, Department for Education (at 10.45am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public), 12.30pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 161 and AP1/8 - Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society Stafford Showground Limited, Petitioners, 65 - Richard and Julie Williams, Petitioners, 63 - Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd, Petitioners, 67 - R P and A Green, Petitioners, 51 - Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd, Petitioner, 14 - Richard and Hana Plant, Mr and Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson, Petitioners, and 16 - Roy Garrett, Petitioner

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Room 20
9.40am (private)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 21
9.45am (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: The social impact of participation in culture and sport

Witnesses: Rebecca Ball, Director, Sunderland City of Culture 2021, Dr Beatriz Garcia, Director, Institute of Culture Capital, and Rosie Millard OBE, Chief Executive, Children and the Arts, and Former Chair, Hull City of Culture 2017

Hope Street Xchange, Sunderland University
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Room 19
9.45am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Appointment of Andy King as Member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR

Witnesses: Andy King, Nominated member of the Budget Responsibility Committee

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Hand Car Washes

Witnesses: Dawn Frazer, Managing Director, Car Wash Advisory Services Ltd, Darryl Dixon, Director of Strategy, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority, Tim Harrison, Deputy Director of Labour Market Enforcement, Helen Wakeham, Deputy Director of water quality, groundwater and land contamination, Environment Agency, and Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive; Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office, and Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 11.15am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: The work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, and Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: City Region Deals

Witnesses: Councillor Susan Aitken, Leader of Council and City Convener for Inclusive Economic Growth, Glasgow City Council, Councillor Gail Macgregor, Group Business Manager/Secretary, Dumfries and Galloway Council, and David Martin, Chief Executive, Dundee City Council; Paul Wheelhouse, MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands, Dr Morag Watt, Cities Team Leader, and Oonagh Gil, Deputy Director for Enterprise and Cities, Scottish Government (at 1.00pm); David Mundell, MP, Secretary of State for Scotland and Gillian McGregor, CBE, Director, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland (at 2.00pm)

Room 6
11.45am (private), 12.00pm (public)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care and Justice

Subject: Prison health

Witnesses: Frances Crook OBE, Chief Executive, Howard League for Penal Reform, Dr Jake Hard, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners Secure Environments Group, and Ryan Harman, Advice & Information Service Manager, Prison Reform Trust; Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care, Kate Davies OBE, Director of Health & Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England, Dr Éamonn O’Moore, National Lead for Health and Justice, Public Health England, Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice, and Digby Griffith, Director of Commissioning and Executive Director of Rehabilitation and Assurance, Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (at 3.15pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonLiaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
6.00pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT) 

OP button9th Report: Legislative Scrutiny: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill, HC 1208
Time of publication:
0.01am

European Scrutiny 

OP buttonThirty-fourth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-xxxiii
Time of publication:
11.00am