Business for Wednesday 11 July 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Deferred divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Scotland

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: National Health Service (Eleanor Smith)

Until 7.00pm

Opposition Day:

OP buttonSecretary of State for Work and Pensions’ handling of universal credit

OP buttonUK defence industry and shipbuilding

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Visas for non-EEA citizens employed in the fishing industry (Mr Alistair Carmichael)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Nuclear sector deal

11.00am

Employment support allowance for people with motor neurone disease

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 4.00pm.)

2.30pm

No debate

4.00pm

Listed sporting events

4.30pm

Increasing choice for rail passengers

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1John Howell (Henley)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that Scotland benefits fully from the Industrial Strategy. (906297)

2Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
What recent discussions he has had with the (a) Scottish Government and (b) Prime Minister on the Scottish Parliament’s decision not to grant a legislative consent motion for the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. (906298)

3Douglas Ross (Moray)
What assessment he has made of the opportunities for the Scottish fishing industry after the UK leaves the EU. (906299)

4John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps the Government is taking to support connectivity between Scotland and the rest of the UK. (906300)

5Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What steps the Government is taking to support connectivity between Scotland and the rest of the UK. (906301)

6Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on improving telecommunications in rural Scotland. (906302)

7David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What assessment he has made of the opportunities for the Scottish fishing industry after the UK leaves the EU. (906303)

8Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the devolution of powers to the Scottish Parliament. (906304)

9Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What recent discussions he has had with the (a) Scottish Government and (b) Prime Minister on the Scottish Parliament’s decision not to grant a legislative consent motion for the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. (906305)

10Hannah Bardell (Livingston)
What recent discussions he has had with the (a) Scottish Government and (b) Prime Minister on the Scottish Parliament’s decision not to grant a legislative consent motion for the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. (906308)

11Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the funding of the Crown Estate in Scotland. (906309)

12John McNally (Falkirk)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the funding of the Crown Estate in Scotland. (906310)

13Chris Green (Bolton West)
What assessment he has made of the opportunities for the Scottish fishing industry after the UK leaves the EU. (906311)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 11 July. (906382)

Q2 Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (906383)

Q3 Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton) (906384)

Q4 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (906385)

Q5 Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (906386)

Q6 Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (906387)

Q7 Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (906388)

Q8 Darren Jones (Bristol North West) (906389)

Q9 Julie Cooper (Burnley) (906390)

Q10 Simon Hoare (North Dorset) (906391)

Q11 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (906392)

Q12 Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (906393)

Q13 Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (906394)

Q14 Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster) (906395)

Q15 Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (906396)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. National Health Service: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Eleanor Smith

A Bill to re-establish the Secretary of State’s legal duty as to the National Health Service in England and to make provision about the other duties of the Secretary of State in that regard; to make provision for establishing Integrated Health Boards and about the administration and accountability of the National Health Service in England; to make provision about ending private finance initiatives in the National Health Service in England; to exclude the National Health Service from international trade agreements; to repeal sections 38 and 39 of the Immigration Act 2014; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (16TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonSecretary of State for Work and Pensions' handling of universal credit

Jeremy Corbyn

Margaret Greenwood

Peter Dowd

Mike Amesbury

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House censures the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, the right hon. Member for Tatton, for her handling of the roll-out of universal credit and her response to the NAO report, Rolling Out Universal Credit; notes that the Department for Work and Pensions’ own survey of claimants published on 8 June 2018 showed that 40 per cent of claimants were experiencing financial hardship even nine months into a claim and that 20 per cent of claimants were unable to make a claim online; further censures the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions for not pausing the roll-out of universal credit in the light of this evidence; and calls on the Government to reduce the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions’ ministerial salary to zero for four weeks.

OP buttonUK defence industry and shipbuilding

Jeremy Corbyn

Nia Griffith

Rebecca Long Bailey

Peter Dowd

Lesley Laird

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House recognises the important contribution of the defence industry to the UK; calls on the Government to support the UK defence industry by taking into account the economic and employment benefits to the UK when awarding contracts and to publish a full, overarching defence industrial strategy; and further calls on the Government to make the competition for the Fleet Solid Support ships contract a UK-only competition to maximise the return on that contract.

Notes:

The matters to be debated have been selected by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jake Berry

That the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. PENSIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Esther McVey

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 18 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonHome education: draft guidance and consultation: Dr Alan Whitehead

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonVisas for non-EEA citizens employed in the fishing industry: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Deferred Divisions 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY 

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm.

OP buttonELECTRICITY

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

The deferred division on this motion will be subject to double majority voting (whole House and qualifying constituencies) (Standing Order No. 83Q). The qualifying constituencies are constituencies in England and Wales.

The division on this Question was deferred from Monday 9 July (Standing Order No. 41A).

Time will be added if divisions in the House interrupt proceedings.

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the nuclear sector deal: Trudy Harrison [R]

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered employment support allowance for people with motor neurone disease: Stephen Twigg

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 4.00pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonNo debate

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered listed sporting events: John Grogan

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered increasing choice for rail passengers: John Penrose

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for the Home Department

1.Annual Report of the National DNA Database Strategy Board

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
10.00am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Turkmenistan) Order 2017, the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Kazakhstan) Order 2017 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement) (Armenia) Order 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Central America) Order 2018 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement) (Cuba) Order 2018

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy and Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.00am (private)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Appointment of the Chair of the Social Mobility Commission

Witnesses: Dame Martina Milburn CBE, Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Mobility Commission

Room 15
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public), 10.45am (private)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Allie Renison, Head of Europe and Trade Policy, Institute of Directors, Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe, and Michael Dougan, Professor of European Law and Jean Monnet Chair in EU Law, University of Liverpool

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Regulation of the water industry

Witnesses: Rachel Fletcher, Chief Executive Officer, OFWAT, Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive Officer, Environment Agency, and Tony Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Consumer Council for Water

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Environmental Principles and Governance Consultation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 7
9.15am (private)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Disability employment

Witnesses: Rt Hon Esther McVey MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, Sarah Newton MP, Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work, Angus Gray, Deputy Director, Work and Health Unit, and James Wolfe, Director, Disability Employment, Department of Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Room 16
9.30am (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 185 - Alice, Angela, William, Emily and Lucy Witter, Petitioners, 99 - The Woodland Trust, Petitioners, 175 and AP1/20 - David and Sian Froggatt, Petitioners, 176 and AP1/4 - Priory Education Services Limited and Priory Finance Property LLP, Petitioners, and 145 and 151 - J and B Berrisford, Petitioners

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Prison population 2022

Witnesses: Lord Justice Treacy, Chair, Sentencing Council for England and Wales, and Steve Wade, Head, Office of the Sentencing Council; Richard Garside, Centre for Crime and Justice Studies, Harvey Redgrave, Crest Advisory, and Rachel Tuffin OBE, Director of Knowledge, Research and Education, What Works Centre for Crime Reduction, College of Policing (at 10.45am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Room 19
9.30am (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: The Changing Arctic

Witnesses: Henry Burgess, Head of the Arctic Office, British Antarctic Survey, Professor Duncan Wingham, NERC Executive Chair, Natural Environment Research Council, and Richard Powell, University Lecturer and Fellow of Fitzwilliam College, Scott Polar Research Institute, University of Cambridge; Edda Falk, Communications Manager, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators, Michael Kingston, Lawyer, Specialist Advisor to the Arctic Council, Advisor to Lloyd’s of London, and Dr Dmitry Yumashev, Senior Research Associate, Lancaster University Management School (at 3.15pm)

Room 16
1.45pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Customs Declaration Service: progress review

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, and Kevin Franklin, Director, Customs Transformation, HM Revenue and Customs

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority

Witnesses: Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority, Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, International Banks Supervision, Bank of England, and David Belsham, External member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector

Witnesses: Corinna Csáky, International Child Development Consultant; Kevin Watkins, Chief Executive Officer, and Steve Reeves, Director of Child Safeguarding, Save the Children UK (at 3.15pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: (i) Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention; (ii) The FCO’s human rights work

Witnesses: (i) Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State, Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy, Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral/UN Coordinator, and Paul McKell, Legal Director; (ii) Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy, Corinne Kitsell, Deputy Director UN & Multilateral/UN Co-ordinator, and Paul McKell, Legal Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 3.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade

Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade

Room 18
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Regulation of the water industry

Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, and Dr Sebastian Catovsky, Deputy Director for Water Services, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 20
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint

Witnesses: Dr John Chisholm, Chair, Medical Ethics Committee, British Medical Association, Dr Laura Janes, Legal Director, Solicitor, Howard League for Penal Reform, Glyn Travis, Assistant General Secretary, The Professional Trades Union for Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers, and Dr Heidi Hales, Forensic Psychiatrist, Royal College of Psychiatrists

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)