Business for Tuesday 17 July 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

No debate

Private Business

No debate

Motion for unopposed return

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Anti-Loitering Devices (Regulation) (Giles Watling)

Up to 45 minutes

Trade Bill: Programme (No.3) (Motion)

Until 7.00pm*

Trade Bill: Remaining Stages

(*if the Programme (No. 3) (Motion) is agreed to)

Up to 45 minutes

Parking (Code of Practice) Bill: Ways and Means

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Adjournment (Summer)

No debate after 7.00pm

Use of Chamber (Women MPs of the World Conference) (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Access to the drug Orkambi in NHS England (Mr Ivan Lewis)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Government policy on visas for non-EEA workers on inshore fishing vessels

11.00am

Construction Industry Training Board proposal to move its headquarters from Bircham Newton, West Norfolk

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Homelessness among refugees

4.00pm

Planning policy relating to green belt and green space in Penistone and Stocksbridge

4.30pm

Nord Stream 2

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS 

OP buttonUniversity of London Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

No debate (Standing Order No. 20)

Sir Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the University of London Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

NOTICES OF MOTIONS FOR UNOPPOSED RETURNS 

OP buttonNOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN

No debate or decision

Secretary Sajid Javid

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House a Return of a Paper, entitled The Rotherham Independent Review: a review into information passed to the Home Office in connection with allegations of Child Sexual Abuse in Rotherham (1998-2005), volumes I and II, dated 17 July 2018.

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps he is taking to support growth in the offshore wind sector. (906485)

2Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What his policy is on supporting small and medium-sized renewable power generating companies after the scheduled closure of the feed-in tariff scheme. (906486)

3Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What progress he has made on planned consultations on (a) employment status, (b) agency workers and (c) enforcement of employment rights as a result of the recommendations of the Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices. (906487)

4Chris Green (Bolton West)
What steps he is taking to support the commercialisation of universities' research. (906488)

5John Spellar (Warley)
What recent discussions he has had with trade union representatives on the future of the British motor sector. (906489)

6Mike Wood (Dudley South)
What steps he is taking to ensure that low-paid workers are remunerated appropriately. (906490)

7Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)
What steps his Department has taken to tackle the challenges set out in the Industrial Strategy. (906492)

8Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that Scotland benefits from the modern industrial strategy. (906493)

9Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What steps he is taking to support growth in the small business sector. (906494)

10Adam Afriyie (Windsor)
How much funding his Department has provided to the UK science base in the last 12 months. (906496)

11Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What steps he is taking to ensure that low-paid workers are remunerated appropriately. (906497)

12Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the merger of Sainsbury’s and Asda on the employees of those companies. (906498)

13Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
What steps his Department has taken to tackle the challenges set out in the Industrial Strategy. (906499)

14Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What assessment he has made of the effect on the services sector of the Government’s negotiating position for leaving the EU agreed on 6 July 2018. (906500)

15Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)
What progress he has made on planned consultations on (a) employment status, (b) agency workers and (c) enforcement of employment rights as a result of the recommendations of the Taylor Review of Modern Working Practices. (906501)

16Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What steps he is taking to support small and medium-sized businesses in the South West. (906502)

17Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What steps he is taking to ensure that proposed nuclear power stations provide value for money. (906503)

18Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
What steps he is taking to ensure that employment law protects and supports self-employed workers. (906504)

19Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the Government’s proposed facilitated customs arrangement on UK businesses. (906505)

20Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What steps he is taking to support growth in the small business sector. (906507)

21Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the protection of intellectual property rights. (906508)

22Ben Bradley (Mansfield)
What steps he is taking to ensure that low-paid workers are remunerated appropriately. (906509)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Ruth George (High Peak)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906511)

T2Peter Aldous (Waveney) (906512)

T3Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (906513)

T4Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields) (906514)

T5Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (906515)

T6James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (906516)

T7Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North) (906517)

T8Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (906518)

T9Anna Turley (Redcar) (906519)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Anti-Loitering Devices (Regulation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Giles Watling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of certain anti-loitering devices without a licence; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. TRADE BILL: PROGRAMME (NO.3)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No 83A(9))

Secretary Liam Fox

That the Order of 9 January 2018 (Trade Bill: Programme), as amended on 17 January 2018, be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

(3) The proceedings (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to scrutiny of proposed international trade agreements, or to scrutiny of the making of regulations

3.30 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced

New clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to devolution

5.00 pm on that day

New clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the Trade Remedies Authority; remaining new clauses, new Schedules and amendments; remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00 pm on that day

(4) Any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm on that day.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm on that day.

3. TRADE BILL: REMAINING STAGES

Until 7.00pm (if the Trade Bill: Programme (No.3) Motion is agreed to)

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill)

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the International Trade Committee, Continuing application of EU trade agreements after Brexit, HC 520, and the Government response, HC 1042

Third Report of the International Trade Committee, Trade Remedies Authority, HC 743, and the Government response, HC 1424

Oral evidence taken before the International Trade Committee on 29 November 2017, on the Trade Bill, HC 603-i

4. PARKING (CODE OF PRACTICE) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Parking (Code of Practice) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the imposition of a levy for the purpose of meeting expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act, and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

5. EUROPEAN UNION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Turkmenistan) Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 7 November 2017, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. EUROPEAN UNION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Jeremy Hunt

That the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Kazakhstan) Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 7 November 2017, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jake Berry

That the draft Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. NEW TOWNS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kit Malthouse

That the draft New Towns Act 1981 (Local Authority Oversight) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. BANKS AND BANKING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Ring-fenced Bodies and Core Activities) (Amendment) Order, which was laid before this House on 25 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. INVESTIGATORY POWERS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Codes of Practice and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. EDUCATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mr Sam Gyimah

That the draft Higher Education (Fee Limits and Fee Limit Condition) (England) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 3 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

13. ADJOURNMENT (SUMMER)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Andrea Leadsom

That, notwithstanding the Resolution of 20 March 2018, this House at its rising on Thursday 19 July 2018 do adjourn until Tuesday 4 September 2018.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

14. USE OF CHAMBER (WOMEN MPs OF THE WORLD CONFERENCE)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No.9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

Ms Harriet Harman

Yvette Cooper

Stephen Twigg

Hannah Bardell

Mrs Maria Miller

That this House welcomes the events organised to celebrate women’s suffrage and
to mark the centenary of the Representation of the People Act 1918; recognises that the Women MPs of the World Conference provides a unique opportunity to gather parliamentarians from across the world to engage in discussions about equal representation and bring about social change; and accordingly resolves that delegates participating in the Women MPs of the World Conference should be allowed to make use of the Chamber of this House on a day in November other than a day on which this House is sitting or a day on which the UK Youth Parliament is making use of the Chamber.

Amendment (a)

Sir Christopher Chope

Sir Desmond Swayne

Line 5, leave out from ‘that’ to ‘Chamber’ and insert ‘parliamentarians who are delegates participating in the Women MPs of the World Conference should be allowed to hold a debate in the’.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonHome education: draft guidance and consultation: Tim Farron

OP buttonCalderdale Schools Funding: Holly Lynch

OP buttonFunding cuts to North Lincolnshire Citizens Advice Bureau: Nic Dakin

OP buttonPublic sector nursery provision: Barbara Keeley

OP buttonHome education: draft guidance and consultation: Barbara Keeley

OP buttonHome education: draft guidance and consultation: Barbara Keeley

OP buttonSerpentine Community Farm, Buxton: Ruth George

OP buttonPreston Park train services: Caroline Lucas

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonAccess to the drug Orkambi in NHS England: Mr Ivan Lewis

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered Government policy on visas for non-EEA workers on inshore fishing vessels: Douglas Ross

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the Construction Industry Training Board proposal to move its headquarters from Bircham Newton, West Norfolk: Sir Henry Bellingham

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered homelessness among refugees: Kate Green

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered planning policy relating to green belt and green space in Penistone and Stocksbridge: Angela Smith

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Nord Stream 2: Mark Pritchard

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Managing Fiscal Risks and the OBR 2018 Fiscal Sustainability Report

Secretary of State for Defence

2.UK Combat Air Strategy

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3.Surface Water Management Action Plan

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.UK Support and Funding for International Criminal Justice

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Independent Review into Handling of Information about Child Sexual Abuse in Rotherham

House of Commons Commission

6.Restoration & Renewal of the Palace of Westminster: Shadow Sponsor Board

Secretary of State for Justice

7.Justice update

Leader of the House

8.Independent Complaints and Grievance Policy

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: John Poyton, Chief Executive, Redthread; Patrick Green, Chief Executive Officer, Ben Kinsella Trust; Rob Owen OBE, Chief Executive, St Giles Trust; and Jaf Shah, Executive Director, Acid Survivors Trust International (until no later than 10.55 am); Andrew Penhale, Chief Crown Prosecutor, CPS North-East, Crown Prosecution Service; Trish Burls, Trading Standards Manager, London Borough of Croydon; and Ben Richards, Campaigns and Policy Executive, Chartered Institute of Trading Standards (until no later than 11.25 am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: Detective Chief Superintendent Jo Chilton, Head, and Gregg Taylor, NABIS Ballistics Expert and Central Hub Manager, National Ballistics Intelligence Service (NABIS); Assistant Chief Constable Dave Orford, National policing lead on firearms, National Police Chiefs Council, Mark Groothuis, Operation Endeavour, Counter Terrorism Policing, Metropolitan Police; and Christopher Lynn, Senior Firearms and Explosives Officer, National Crime Agency (until no later than 3.15 pm); Assistant Chief Constable Rachel Kearton, NPCC lead on acid attacks, National Police Chiefs Council; and Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, NPCC lead on knife crime, National Police Chiefs Council (until no later than 4.00 pm); Vin Vara, Past President, British Independent Retailers Association; and Graham Wynn, Assistant Director for Consumer, Competition and Regulatory Affairs, British Retail Consortium (until no later than 4.30 pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonTenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft International Fund for Agricultural Development (Eleventh Replenishment) Order 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Oil and Gas Authority (Offshore Petroleum) (Disclosure of Protected Material after Specified Period) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonNinth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Andrew Bailey, Member, Prudential Regulation Committee and Financial Policy Committee, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, and Elisabeth Stheeman, External Member, Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England

Farnborough Airshow, Farnborough (ticketed event)
8.55am (private), 9.00am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: (i) Accountability hearings; (ii) Nursing apprenticeships

Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education; (ii) Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, and Jane Belfour, Deputy Director for Routes into Apprenticeships and Work, Department for Education, and Stephen Barclay MP, Minister of State for Health, and Professor Ian Cumming OBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England (at 10.30am)

Room 15
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Quantum technologies

Witnesses: Professor Kai Bongs, Director, Quantum Technology Hub for Sensors and Metrology, Professor Ian Walmsley, Director, Networked Quantum Information Technologies Hub, and Professor Winfried Hensinger, Professor of Quantum Technologies, University of Sussex; Professor Trevor Cross, Chief Technology Officer, Teledyne e2v, Dr Mark Bentall, Head of Technology Development and Innovation, Airbus Defence and Space, Dr Andrew Shields, Quantum Technologies R&D Lead, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, and Dr Peter Thompson, Chief Executive Officer, National Physical Laboratory (at 10.30am)

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Domestic abuse

Witnesses: Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chairman, Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association, Siân Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women’s Aid, and Pragna Patel, Southall Black Sisters; Professor Jane Callaghan, Stirling University, Jane Gordon, Sisters for Change, and Deputy Chief Constable Louisa Rolfe, National Police Chiefs’ Council (at 10.30am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity

Witnesses: Helen Dickinson, Chief Executive, British Retail Consortium, and Kate Nicholls, CEO, UK Hospitality

Room 6
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 168 - Stephen, Lesley Brandon, H B randon and Sons and twelve others, Petitioners, 169 - Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP, Petitioners, 131 - North Staffordshire Bridleways Association, Petitioners, 103 - Cycling UK, Petitioners, AP1/24 - Little Ingestre Care Ltd, Petitioners, and 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners

Room 5
9.30am (private), 9.35am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Prisons and Probation Ombudsman

Witnesses: Sue McAllister CB, Government’s preferred candidate for the post of Prisons and Probation Ombudsman

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 8
9.45am (private)

OP buttonCommittee of Privileges

Room 8

Immediately after the meeting of the Committee on Standards

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: (i) The NMC’s handling of concerns about midwives’ fitness to practise at the Furness General Hospital

Witnesses: (i) Jackie Smith, Chief Executive and Registrar, Philip Graf, Chair, and Matthew McClelland, Director of Fitness to Practise, Nursing and Midwifery Council

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Global Britain: FCO Skills

Witnesses: Dr Peter Ammon, former Ambassador of Germany to the UK, The Hon. Alexander Downer, former High Commissioner of Australia to the UK, and Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies; Dr Catherine Fieschi, Director, Counterpoint, and Patrick Horgan, Regional Director, Northeast Asia, Rolls Royce plc (at approx. 3.45pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Fisheries

Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Anne Freeman, Deputy Director, Domestic Fisheries and Reform, and Neil Hornby, Director, Marine and Fisheries, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 8
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: UK-EU development cooperation

Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development

Room 6
3.45pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT 

OP button6th Report: DFID’s Economic Development Strategy, HC 941
Time of publication:
0.01am

INTERNATIONAL TRADE 

OP button3rd Special Report: UK Trade Remedies Authority: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report, HC 1424
Time of publication:
0.01am

WOMEN AND EQUALITIES 

OP button4th Report: Older people and employment, HC 359
Time of publication:
0.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS 

OP button12th Special Report: Universal Credit: supporting self-employment: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report, HC 1420
Time of publication:
0.01am

European Scrutiny 

OP buttonThirty-fifth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-xxxiv
Time of publication:
11.00am