Business for Thursday 19 July 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

9.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Exiting the European Union

10.30am

Urgent Questions (if any), Business Question to the Leader of the House, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 5.00pm

Independent Complaints and Grievance Policy (Motion)

Until 5.00pm

General Debate: Tobacco Control Plan

No debate after 5.00pm

Use of Chamber (Women MPs of the World Conference) (Motion)

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Diversions during the A14 Cambridge-Huntingdon upgrade (Daniel Zeichner)

Westminster Hall

1.30pm

Perinatal mental illness

Business Today: Chamber 

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

1Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps he is taking during negotiations to ensure that UK manufacturing and services can continue to have access to EU markets after the UK leaves the EU. (906535)

2Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on support for farmers after the UK leaves the EU. (906536)

3Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
Whether the Government plans to take steps to maintain economic and social rights as part of its negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (906537)

4Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon)
What recent progress he has made on negotiations with the EU on a withdrawal agreement. (906538)

5Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on negotiating a deal to support international broadcasting businesses maintaining their UK base after the UK leaves the EU. (906539)

6Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What steps he is taking to ensure that there is no change to rights, standards and protections derived from the EU after the UK leaves the EU. (906540)

7Sandy Martin (Ipswich)
What plans he has to negotiate for the retention of market access for EU service providers as part of the future partnership between the UK and the EU. (906541)

8Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What contingency plans his Department has made for no deal being reached on the UK leaving the EU. (906542)

9Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on negotiations with the EU on fishing policy for when the UK leaves the EU. (906543)

10Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the Government engages with the international business community during negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (906544)

11Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on support for farmers after the UK leaves the EU. (906545)

12Chris Law (Dundee West)
What discussions his Department has had with the devolved administrations on the content of the White Paper on the future relationship between the UK and the EU, published on 12 July 2018. (906546)

13Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on its preparations for the UK leaving the EU. (906547)

14Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
What steps his Department is taking during its negotiations on the UK leaving the EU to ensure that intellectual property rights in the creative sector are maintained. (906548)

15Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What assessment the Government has made of the effect on levels of employment in Scotland of the UK leaving the EU without a deal. (906549)

16Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What recent progress he has made on negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (906550)

17Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
What steps he is taking to ensure that negotiations on the UK's exit from the EU support the UK's service industry. (906551)

18Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What recent progress he has made on negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (906552)

19Karin Smyth (Bristol South)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of negotiating an association agreement as part of the future partnership between the UK and the EU. (906553)

20Giles Watling (Clacton)
What contingency plans his Department is making in the event that the UK leaves the EU without a deal. (906555)

21Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What plans he has to negotiate continued UK access to the European Arrest Warrant scheme for when the UK leaves the EU. (906556)

22Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
What discussions his Department has had with the devolved administrations on the content of the White Paper on the future relationship between the UK and the EU, published on 12 July 2018. (906557)

23Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What contingency plans his Department has made for no deal being reached on the UK leaving the EU. (906558)

24Maggie Throup (Erewash)
What progress he has made in negotiations on ensuring continued co-operation with the EU on the regulation of industrial chemicals after the UK leaves the EU. (906559)

At 10.15am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

T1Tom Pursglove (Corby)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906560)

T2Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (906561)

T3Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (906562)

T4Karen Lee (Lincoln) (906563)

T5Danielle Rowley (Midlothian) (906564)

T6Chris Green (Bolton West) (906565)

T7David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (906566)

T8Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (906567)

T9Giles Watling (Clacton) (906568)

T10Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (906569)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

10.30am

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonBusiness Question to the Leader of the House

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. INDEPENDENT COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE POLICY

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Andrea Leadsom

Valerie Vaz

Dawn Butler

Rachael Maskell

Pete Wishart

Jo Swinson

Layla MoranLiz Saville RobertsCaroline Lucas

That this House approves the Second Report from the Committee on Standards, Independent Complaints and Grievance Policy: Implementation, HC1396, and the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme Delivery Report and its proposals for ensuring clear standards for all who work in or visit Parliament, and, in particular:

(1) endorses the Behaviour Code and the policies and procedures relating to bullying and harassment and sexual harassment associated with the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme set out in the Delivery Report;

(2) agrees the following amendments to The Code of Conduct:

(i) in Section IV (General Principles of Conduct), after paragraph 8 insert the following new paragraph:

“Parliamentary Behaviour Code
Members are also expected to observe the principles set out in the Parliamentary Behaviour Code of respect, professionalism, understanding others’ perspectives, courtesy, and acceptance of responsibility.”;

(ii) in Section V (Rules of Conduct), add the following new rule as Rule [17]:

“Respect
A Member must treat their staff and all those visiting or working for or with Parliament with dignity, courtesy and respect.”;

(3) agrees the following changes to Standing Orders:

A. Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards)

(i) in paragraph (5), at end insert “save as specified in paragraph (5A) of this Order”;

(ii) after paragraph (5) insert new paragraph (5A) of this Order:

“(5A) It shall be an instruction to the Committee that before dividing on any motion, the Committee should hold an indicative vote of lay and elected members to ascertain the views on the motion of the Committee as a whole and of each member present; that such a vote should be conducted as if it were a formal division; that, as in a formal division, the Chair should not take part in the initial vote but should have a casting vote in the event of a tie; that after holding such a vote the results should be recorded in the Committee’s formal minutes, without question put; and that after holding such a vote the Committee may or may not proceed to a formal division of elected Members.”;

B. Standing Order No. 150 (Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards)

(i) in paragraph (2), at end add the following new sub-paragraph:

“(f) to consider cases arising from the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme”;

(ii) in paragraph (4), at end add the following new sub-paragraph:

“(c) in any case arising from the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme where the Commissioner has proposed remedial action within any procedure approved by the Committee with which the Member concerned has complied or, if the remedy is prospective, undertaken to comply”;

(4) recognises the role of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards to consider cases arising from the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme; notes the arrangements about publishing the details of investigations of such cases to ensure complaints are handled confidentially as set out in the Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme Delivery Report; and accordingly agrees that, for consistency and fairness, the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards should no longer routinely publish information about individual investigations before those investigations are concluded and accordingly agrees to amend sub-paragraph (b) of paragraph (12) of Standing Order No. 150 by inserting “statistical” before “information” and leaving out “and matters under investigation”;

(5) recognises that Dame Laura Cox QC is conducting an independent inquiry into the allegations of bullying and harassment of House of Commons staff, whose Terms of Reference were published on 23 April 2018; notes that the inquiry relies upon past and present staff members coming forward with information in person or in writing; notes further that the inquiry, while not investigating any individual complaints or reopening past cases, will consider what options are available for resolving current or historical allegations and providing support to those affected; accordingly agrees that a further independent inquiry in similar terms be established, by the Clerk of the House in consultation with the relevant authorities in the House of Lords as appropriate, to consider allegations of bullying and harassment in respect of those individuals including MPs and their staff, where those allegations are not in scope of the Dame Laura Cox QC inquiry; and directs that the inquiry should report directly to the House in time for its findings to be taken into account in the 6 month review of the scheme established under paragraph (6) of this motion;

(6) endorses the proposal in the report that there should be reviews of the new arrangements at 6 months and 18 months, and invites the Leader of the House to propose the establishment of a review body, including staff representation, to the House of Commons Commission for their consideration and agreement, in consultation with the relevant authorities in the House of Lords as appropriate; those reviews should incorporate (a) the findings of the independent review set up under paragraph (5) of this motion and (b) the findings of the Dame Laura Cox QC inquiry which deals with matters relating to staff of the House;

(7) directs the Accounting Officer to meet those costs of the inquiry under paragraph (5) and the reviews under paragraph (6) falling to the House of Commons from the House of Commons (Administration) Vote.

Amendment a:

Sir Kevin Barron

Douglas Chapman

Kate Green

Bridget Phillipson

Mr Gary Streeter

In paragraph (4), line 5, leave out from ‘Report;’ to the end.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

2. TOBACCO CONTROL PLAN

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Tobacco Control Plan.

3. USE OF CHAMBER (WOMEN MPS OF THE WORLD CONFERENCE)

No debate after 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

Ms Harriet Harman

Yvette Cooper

Stephen Twigg

Hannah Bardell

Mrs Maria Miller

That this House welcomes the events organised to celebrate women’s suffrage and to mark the centenary of the Representation of the People Act 1918; recognises that the Women MPs of the World Conference provides a unique opportunity to gather parliamentarians from across the world to engage in discussions about equal representation and bring about social change; and accordingly resolves that parliamentarians who are delegates participating in the Women MPs of the World Conference should be allowed to hold a debate in the Chamber of this House on a day in November other than a day on which this House is sitting or a day on which the UK Youth Parliament is making use of the Chamber.


Notes:

The Speaker will not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses (Order of 18 July).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonDiversions during the A14 Cambridge-Huntingdon upgrade: Daniel Zeichner

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered perinatal mental illness: Dr Paul Williams [R], Andrew Selous

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Electoral Integrity Update

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Annual Report under the Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Act 2012

3.Securing the tax base: tackling VAT off-shore looping and clarifying the legislative framework for HMRC charging interest on unpaid tax

Secretary of State for Defence

4.Modernising Defence Programme - Update

5.Service Personnel

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

6.Contingent liability

Secretary of State for Education

7.Relationships and Sex Education

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

8.Developments in the Organization for Security & Cooperation in Europe since December 2017

9.Provision of Policing Support to Jordan

10.Tailored Review of the British Council

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

11.Human Fertilisation & Embryology Act 2008: (Remedial) Order 2018

Secretary of State for the Home Department

12.Gangmasters Licensing Authority Annual Report and the Disclosure and Barring Service Annual Report

13.Immigration

14.Independent Office for Police Conduct Annual Report

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

15.Grenfell update

Secretary of State for International Trade

16.EU trade agreement impact analysis and process

17.Submission of UK’s Goods Schedule at the World Trade Organization

Secretary of State for Justice

18.Call for Evidence – provision of legal aid for inquests

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: Bill Harriman, Director of Firearms, and Christopher Graffius, Executive Director of Communications & Public Affairs, the British Association for Shooting and Conservation (until no later than 12.00 pm); Baroness Newlove, Victims Commissioner, and Anne Longfield, Children’s Commissioner (until no later than 1.00 pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30am (public)

OP buttonParking (Code of Practice) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
11.30am (public)

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: Tony Dale, Head of Research, and Doug Russell, Health and Safety Officer, USDAW (until no later than 2.30 pm); Chief Inspector Emma Burroughs, Thames Valley Police (until no later than 3.00 pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonDefence Sub-Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: The Changing Arctic

Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Minister of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dominic Pattinson, Head of International Maritime Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for the Polar Region, and Jane Rumble, Head of Polar Regions, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: The work of the Cabinet Secretary

Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill, Acting Cabinet Secretary, and John Manzoni, Chief Executive of the Civil Service and Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.15am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonDefence

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.45am (private)

Committee reports published today 

HUMAN RIGHTS 

OP button10th Report: Enforcing human rights, HC 669
Time of publication:
0.01am

NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY 

OP button2nd Report: Cyber Security Skills and the UK’s Critical National Infrastructure, HC 706
Time of publication:
0.01am

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 

OP button8th Report: An immigration system that works for science and innovation, HC 1061
Time of publication:
0.01am