Business for Monday 23 July 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Until 10.00pm

General Debate: Strengthening the Union

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions to change the membership of Select Committees: Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Home Affairs; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Northern Ireland Affairs

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Societal effect of the drug Mamba (Ben Bradley)

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

1Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce homelessness. (906570)

2Mrs Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)
What recent assessment he has made of his Department's progress on delivering more new homes. (906571)

3Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the use of planning viability assessments on the numbers of council houses being built. (906572)

4Danielle Rowley (Midlothian)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of children in temporary accommodation. (906573)

5Gillian Keegan (Chichester)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle unfair practices in the leasehold system. (906574)

6Fiona Onasanya (Peterborough)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of new homes available for social rent since 2010. (906575)

7Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)
If he will meet the National Trust to discuss the potential effect on levels of housing need in local authority areas of that trust's proposals to increase rents to market levels on all its housing stock; and if he will make a statement. (906577)

8Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
What assessment he has made of the viability of local authority funding for the maintenance of acceptable levels of public services. (906578)

9Ruth George (High Peak)
What the timetable is for his Department bringing forward proposals to prevent the sale of new houses by leasehold. (906579)

10Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time taken to build new homes. (906580)

11Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure fairness in the allocation of funding to local government. (906583)

12Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What recent assessment he has made of the ability of local authorities to fulfil their statutory duties with respect to adult social care. (906584)

13Giles Watling (Clacton)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's support for local government. (906585)

14Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure fairness in the allocation of funding to local government. (906586)

15Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on the allocation of NHS funding for social care. (906587)

16Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What assessment he has made of trends in homelessness since 2010. (906588)

17Robert Courts (Witney)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the Help to Buy scheme and the reduction in stamp duty on the number of homes purchased by first-time buyers. (906589)

18Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time taken to build new homes. (906590)

19Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (906591)

20Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What recent assessment he has made of (a) trends in the level of home ownership since 2010 and (b) the opportunities available for council and social housing tenants who wish to buy their homes. (906592)

21Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What steps he is taking to speed up the delivery of new homes. (906593)

22Phil Wilson (Sedgefield)
Whether he plans to introduce a regulator of private landlords; and if he will make statement. (906594)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

T1Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906595)

T2Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire) (906596)

T3Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (906597)

T4Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (906598)

T5Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (906599)

T6Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (906600)

T7Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (906601)

T8Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (906602)

T9Jim Shannon (Strangford) (906603)

T10Tom Pursglove (Corby) (906604)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonCats

Rehman Chishti

Bill to require the driver of a mechanically propelled vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death to a cat to stop and give information or report the accident to the police; to require the keepers of certain cats to ensure they are microchipped; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. STRENGTHENING THE UNION

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered strengthening the Union.

2. DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Christian Matheson be discharged from the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Clive Efford be added.

3. HOME AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Naz Shah be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Kate Green be added.

4. HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Mike Amesbury and Jo Platt be discharged from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee and that Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi and Teresa Pearce be added.

5. NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Jack Lopresti be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Maria Caulfield be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonHome education: draft guidance and consultation: Peter Aldous

OP buttonGreen Deal Scheme: Mr Paul Sweeney

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonSocietal effect of the drug Mamba: Ben Bradley

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business policy

Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Engaging the devolved administrations

Secretary of State for Defence

3.Reserve Forces and Cadets Association External Scrutiny Team Report 2018

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.Foreign Affairs Council - 16 July 2018

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Health and Social Care update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

6.EU Settlement Scheme

7.Government Transparency Report

8.Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

9.Local Government Update

Prime Minister

10.Intelligence Policy Oversight

Minister for Women and Equalities

11.Government Response to Caste Consultation

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 19
1.00pm (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 6
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Brexit and local government

Witnesses: Councillor Paul Carter, Leader, Kent County Council, Councillor Mark Crane, Board Member, District Councils Network, Councillor Keith Stevens, Vice-Chair, National Association of Local Councils, and Councillor Ian Stewart, Deputy Leader, Cumbria County Council

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonEuropean Statutory Instruments

Room 16
5.00pm (private)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED 

JUSTICE 

OP button11th Report: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases, HC 859
Date and time of publication:
Friday 20 July 0.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button56th Report: Transforming courts and tribunals, HC 976
Date and time of publication:
Friday 20 July 0.01am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (COMMONS) 

OP buttonSixth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 543-vi
Date and time of publication:
Friday 20 July 11.00am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT) 

OP buttonThirtieth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 542-xxx
Date and time of publication:
Friday 20 July 11.00am

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS 

OP button7th Report: Fur trade in the UK, HC 823
Time of publication:
Sunday 22 July 0.01am

EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION 

OP button8th Report: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: the rights of UK and EU citizens, HC 1439
Time of publication:
Monday 23 July 0.01am

HIGH SPEED RAIL (WEST MIDLANDS - CREWE) BILL SELECT COMMITTEE 

OP buttonSecond Special Report of Session 2017–19, HC 1452
Time of publication:
Monday 23 July 0.01am

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS 

OP button5th Report: Digital Connectivity in Scotland, HC 654
Time of publication:
Monday 23 July 0.01am