Business for Tuesday 04 September 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

No debate

Private Business

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Foreign and Commonwealth Office

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Ceramics (Country of Origin Marking) (Ruth Smeeth)

Until 10.00pm

Civil Liability Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Followed by

Motions without separate debate:

OP buttonProgramme

OP buttonMoney

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Gilligan report on cycling in Oxford and Cambridge (Layla Moran)

Westminster Hall

11.30am

Fees for registering children as British citizens

1.00pm

Women’s rights after the UK leaves the EU

(The sitting will be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm.)

4.30pm

TOEIC visa cancellations

6.00pm

Derbyshire clinical commissioning groups’ finances

6.30pm

Legal aid and the post-implementation review

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS 

OP buttonUniversity of London Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

No debate (Standing Order No. 20)

Sir Christopher Chope

On Second Reading of the University of London Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Development on using Official Development Assistance to help protect endangered species abroad. (906708)

2Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
What recent assessment he has made of the political and security situation in Myanmar. (906709)

3Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)
What recent assessment he has made of the political and security situation in Myanmar. (906710)

4Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
What recent discussions he has had with his EU counterparts on continued foreign policy co-operation after the UK has left the EU. (906711)

5Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What representations he has made to his Saudi Arabian counterpart on the bombing of a school bus in Yemen by Saudi-led coalition forces. (906712)

6Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)
What recent discussions he has had with his Spanish counterpart on the attack on Jimmy Carol in Benidorm. (906713)

7Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What discussions he had with his EU counterparts during the summer recess on diplomatic relations after the UK has left the EU. (906714)

8Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
If he will make it his policy to suspend arms sales to Saudi Arabia. (906715)

9David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
What diplomatic steps he is taking to encourage economic stability in Venezuela. (906716)

10Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the level of political (a) violence and (b) arrests in Sierra Leone. (906717)

11Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)
What representations he has made to his Saudi Arabian counterpart on the bombing of a school bus in Yemen by Saudi-led coalition forces. (906718)

12Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What steps his Department is taking to promote and support human rights internationally. (906719)

13Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
What recent progress he has made on securing the release of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe. (906720)

14Maggie Throup (Erewash)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen diplomatic relations with Australia. (906721)

15Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the peace process in Israel and Palestine. (906722)

16Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)
What his policy is on global ocean conservation. (906723)

17Clive Efford (Eltham)
What recent discussions he has had with his Colombian counterpart on the peace process in that country. (906724)

18Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What representations he has made to his Bangladeshi counterpart on the release from prison of Shahidul Alam. (906725)

19Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What assessment he has made of the effect of recent rocket fire from Gaza into Israel. (906726)

20Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the peace process in Israel and Palestine. (906727)

21Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What his policy is on global ocean conservation. (906728)

22Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What political and diplomatic steps he is taking to help resolve the conflict in Yemen. (906729)

23Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)
What political and diplomatic steps he is taking to help resolve the conflict in Yemen. (906730)

24Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What political and diplomatic steps he is taking to help resolve the conflict in Syria. (906731)

25Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What political and diplomatic steps he is taking to help resolve the conflict in Syria. (906732)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906733)

T2Giles Watling (Clacton) (906734)

T3Maggie Throup (Erewash) (906735)

T4Julie Cooper (Burnley) (906736)

T5Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (906737)

T6Tom Pursglove (Corby) (906738)

T7Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (906739)

T8Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (906740)

T9Henry Smith (Crawley) (906741)

T10Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (906742)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Ceramics (Country of Origin Marking): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Ruth Smeeth

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the indication of country of origin for ceramic products; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. CIVIL LIABILITY BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Civil Liability Bill [Lords] relates exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

3. CIVIL LIABILITY BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary David Gauke

That the following provisions shall apply to the Civil Liability Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 9 October.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. CIVIL LIABILITY BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Civil Liability Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Lord Chancellor.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonGilligan report on cycling in Oxford and Cambridge: Layla Moran

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Order of 18 July).

11.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered fees for registering children as British citizens: Stuart C. McDonald

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

1.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered women’s rights after the UK leaves the EU: Dr Rupa Huq

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm.

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered TOEIC visa cancellations: Wes Streeting

6.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Derbyshire clinical commissioning groups’ finances: Ruth George

6.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered legal aid and the post-implementation review: Ms Karen Buck

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 6.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

1.EU Exit

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Social Housing Green Paper

3.Supported Housing and Rough Sleeping

4.Tenant Fees Bill

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

5.Pensions Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonOffensive Weapons Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
7.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 8
9.45am (private)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Philip Rycroft, Head of UK Governance Group and Permanent Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor of the Bank of England, Andy Haldane, Chief Economist and Executive Director, Monetary Analysis & Statistics and Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private), 1.15pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Domestic abuse

Witnesses: Rachel Griffin, Chief Executive Officer, Suzy Lamplugh Trust, Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs, Founder & Director, Surviving Economic Abuse, Laura Richards, Founder, Paladin National Stalking Advocacy Service, and Andrea Simon, Public Affairs Manager, End Violence Against Women Coalition

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries

Witnesses: George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Rachel Turner, Director of Economic Development and Europe, and Paul Walters, Deputy Director, Development Trade Agreements, Department for International Development

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Statute of limitations – veterans protection

Witnesses: Colonel Tim Collins OBE, and Colonel Jorge Mendonça DSO MBE

Room 18
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 17
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: Antimicrobial resistance

Witnesses: Professor Dame Sally Davies, Chief Medical Officer for England, Department for Health and Social Care, Christine Middlemiss, Chief Veterinary Officer, Government Veterinary Services, and Lord O’Neill of Gatley; Gwyn Jones, Chairman, Responsible use of Medicines in Agriculture Alliance, Professor Michael Moore, Professor of Primary Health Care Research, University of Southampton, and Dr Sheuli Porkess, Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry (at 5.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

Room 8
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Independent Commission for Aid Impact Chief Commissioner pre-appointment hearing

Witnesses: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Prospective Chief Commissioner, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Room 5
4.30pm (private), 4.50pm (public)