Business for Wednesday 12 September 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Deferred divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Energy Consumption (Innovative Technologies) (Rebecca Pow)

Until 7.00pm

General debate: Salisbury incident

No debate after 7.00pm

Sittings in Westminster Hall (9 October) (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Access to Beeston station (Anna Soubry)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

High Speed 2

11.00am

Planning permission for shale gas exploration

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Peace process in Colombia

4.00pm

Veterans in the criminal justice system

4.30pm

Preservation of historic battlefields

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)
What contingency plans his Department is making for no deal being reached on the UK leaving the EU. (906828)

2Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of intimidation experienced by people in public life. (906829)

3Trudy Harrison (Copeland)
What steps he is taking to encourage technological innovation in tackling social challenges and delivering public services. (906830)

4Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What steps he is taking to encourage technological innovation in tackling social challenges and delivering public services. N(906831)

5Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)
What contingency plans his Department is making for no deal being reached on the UK leaving the EU. (906832)

6Sir Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk)
Whether he has made an assessment of the operation of recent voter ID pilots; and if he will make a statement. (906834)

7Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Government's steel procurement policies. (906835)

8Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What contingency plans his Department is making for no deal being reached on the UK leaving the EU. (906836)

9David Hanson (Delyn)
What assessment he has made of the merits of the by-election system used to elect hereditary peers in the House of Lords. (906837)

10Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)
Whether he has made an assessment of the operation of recent voter ID pilots; and if he will make a statement. (906838)

11Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What steps the Government is taking to review the effectiveness of the civil service. (906839)

12Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
What estimate he has made of the proportion of public procurement spending on digital and technology services placed with small and medium-sized enterprises in each of the last three years. (906840)

13Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of eligible voters not on the electoral register. (906841)

At 11.53am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906843)

T2Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (906845)

T3Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North) (906846)

T4Robert Halfon (Harlow) (906847)

T5Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (906848)

T6Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (906849)

T7Mike Wood (Dudley South) (906850)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 12 September. (906851)

Q2 Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby) (906852)

Q3 Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (906853)

Q4 Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (906854)

Q5 Giles Watling (Clacton) (906855)

Q6 John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (906856)

Q7 Chris Philp (Croydon South) (906857)

Q8 Alan Mak (Havant) (906858)

Q9 Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (906859)

Q10 Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (906860)

Q11 Ben Lake (Ceredigion) (906861)

Q12 Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What recent assessment she has made of the strength of the economy in the West Midlands; and if she will make a statement. (906862)

Q13 Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (906863)

Q14 Wayne David (Caerphilly) (906864)

Q15 Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (906865)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonAgriculture

Secretary Michael Gove

Bill to authorise new expenditure for certain agricultural and other purposes; to make provision about direct payments during an agricultural transition period following the United Kingdom’s departure from the European Union; to make provision about the acquisition and use of information connected with food supply chains; to confer power to respond to exceptional market conditions affecting agricultural markets; to confer power to modify retained direct EU legislation relating to agricultural and rural development payments and public market intervention and private storage aid; to make provision about marketing standards and the classification of carcasses; to make provision for the recognition of associations of agricultural producers which may benefit from certain exemptions from competition law; to confer power to make regulations about contracts for the purchase of agricultural products from agricultural producers and securing compliance with the WTO Agreement on Agriculture; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Energy Consumption (Innovative Technologies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Rebecca Pow

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to undertake a public consultation on innovative technologies and energy consumption in households and commercial properties and to report on responses to that consultation and steps to be taken to encourage the development of innovative technologies to reduce energy consumption; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Salisbury incident

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Salisbury incident.

3. SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL (9 OCTOBER)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 10(2)(b), the sittings in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 9 October shall begin at 11.30am, shall be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm and may then continue for up to a further three hours.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonSale of Jackson Lane car park, Wellingborough: Mr Peter Bone [R]

OP buttonResidential development on Nicholas Road, Irthlingborough: Tom Pursglove

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonAccess to Beeston station: Anna Soubry

Deferred Divisions 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY 

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm.

OP buttonEU-SINGAPORE FREE TRADE AGREEMENT (FTA) AND INVESTMENT PROTECTION AGREEMENT (IPA)

George Hollingbery

That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 7966/18 on the signature of the proposed agreement along with Addenda numbered 1 to 13 and European Union Document No. 7967/18 on the conclusion of the proposed agreement along with Addenda numbered 1 to 13; welcomes the proposed signature and conclusion, on behalf of the EU, of the EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement; further notes European Union Document No. 7973/18 on the signature of the proposed agreement along with Addenda numbered 1 to 2 and European Union Document No. 7974/18 on the conclusion of the proposed agreement along with Addenda numbered 1 to 2; and further notes the signature and conclusion of the proposed Investment Protection Agreement between the EU and its Member States and Singapore.

Notes:

The division on this Question was deferred from Tuesday 11 September (Standing Order No. 41A).

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered High Speed 2: Sir William Cash

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered planning permission for shale gas exploration: Lee Rowley

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the peace process in Colombia: Chris Bryant

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered veterans in the criminal justice system: Mrs Madeleine Moon

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the preservation of historic battlefields: Chris Skidmore

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1.Agriculture Bill

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

2.Informal meeting of European Union (EU) Foreign Ministers (Gymnich): 30-31 August 2018

3.Provision of Non-Lethal Border Security Support to Jordan

4.Tailored Review of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Government response to the Learning Disabilities Mortality Review Programme Second Annual Report

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

6.Housing Land Supply in Oxfordshire

Secretary of State for Transport

7.Road scheme update

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

8.The Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
10.00am (public)

OP buttonOrgan Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Quantum technologies

Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 7
9.15am (private)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health

Witnesses: Margaret Carr, Northern Ireland Public Affairs Manager, Cancer Research UK, Roisin Foster, Chief Executive, Cancer Focus Northern Ireland, Samantha Nicklin, Assistant Director of Policy and Campaigns, Breast Cancer Now, and Martin Abrams, Change Delivery Manager, Prostate Cancer UK

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Room 5
9.30am (private)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities

Witnesses: Professor Kalwant Bhopal, Professor of Education and Social Justice, Centre for Research in Race and Education, University of Birmingham, David Bishop, Head of Services (Alternative Provision, Attendance and Independent Schools), Birmingham City Council, Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted, Rose McCarthy, Chair and Brian Foster, Executive member, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity

Witnesses: Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities, and Professor Will Jennings, Centre for Towns

Room 6
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy

Witnesses: James Canham, Managing Director, Accenture Border Services, Michael Lux, EU customs and international trade lawyer, and Eric Pickett, EU customs and international trade lawyer; Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Enviromental Law, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex, Dr Michael Gasiorek, Senior Lecturer in Enviromental Law, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex, and Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex (at 10.45am)

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Room 21
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya follow up

Witnesses: George Graham, Director of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns, Orlaith Minogue, Conflict and Humanitarian Advocacy Adviser, Save the Children, and Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation; Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Gail Marzetti, Head of Department for International Trade Burma, Department for International Development, and Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 2.30pm)

Room 6
1.15pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: National Audit Office’s report on packaging recycling obligations

Witnesses: Lee Marshall, Chief Executive, the Local Authority Recycling Advisory Committee, Ruth Beckley, Director of Compliance, Valpak, Phil Conran, Chair, Advisory Committee on Packaging, and Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Veolia; Dr Therese Coffey MP, Minister for the Environment and, Chris Preston, Head of Resources and Waste, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Marie Fallon, Director of Regulated Industry, Environment Agency (at 2.50pm)

Room 5
1.30pm (private), 1.50pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: (i) Appointment of Jill May as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee; (ii) Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Witnesses: (i) Jill May, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee; (ii) Professor Julia Black, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee (at 3.15pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 13
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Room 17
3.00pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Room 20
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonEuropean Statutory Instruments

Room 5
5.00pm (private)

OP buttonLiaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
6.00pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Room 1
3.00pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button59th Report: Skill shortages in the Armed Forces, HC 1027
Time of publication:
0.01am

TRANSPORT 

OP button5th Report: Intercity East Coast Franchise, HC 891
Time of publication:
0.01am