Business for Monday 05 November 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Until 10.00pm

General debate:

OP buttonDame Laura Cox report on the bullying and harassment of House of Commons staff

OP buttonRoad safety

No debate after 10.00pm

Sitting in Westminster Hall (6 November) (Motion)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions relating to the membership of Select Committees: Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments; Regulatory Reform; Transport

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Healthcare in Essex (Robert Halfon)

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

1Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What recent steps he has taken to protect existing leaseholders from high leasehold charges. (907431)

2Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)
What guidance he has issued to local authorities on accommodating homeless families outside of their home borough. (907433)

3Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's support for local government. (907434)

4Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What recent steps he has taken to protect existing leaseholders from high leasehold charges. (907435)

5Sir Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time taken to build new homes. (907436)

6Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)
What progress he has made on improving standards in the management of residential property in the (a) private rented and (b) social housing sectors.[R] (907439)

7Robert Courts (Witney)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure the equitable allocation of funding to local authorities. (907440)

8Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of Government funding for local authorities in England. (907441)

9Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of new homes provided for social rent since 2010. (907442)

10Stephen Timms (East Ham)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of Government funding for local authorities in England. (907443)

11Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (907444)

12Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce homelessness. (907445)

13Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
What recent steps he has taken to ensure that changes to existing leaseholds are more (a) accessible and (b) affordable. (907446)

14Sir Robert Syms (Poole)
What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect on first-time buyers of (a) Help to Buy and (b) the reduction in stamp duty. (907447)

15Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle unfair practices in the leasehold system. (907448)

16Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
If his Department will take steps with the Department of Health and Social Care to use the reorganisation of local government in Northamptonshire to better integrate the local delivery of health and social care. (907450)

17Will Quince (Colchester)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce homelessness. (907452)

18Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the cost of housing on trends in the level of evictions. (907454)

19Michelle Donelan (Chippenham)
What progress his Department has made on delivering more new homes. (907455)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

T1Peter Aldous (Waveney)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (907456)

T2Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown) (907457)

T3Kevin Foster (Torbay) (907458)

T4Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (907459)

T5John Spellar (Warley) (907460)

T6Damien Moore (Southport) (907462)

T7Julian Knight (Solihull) (907463)

T8Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (907464)

T9Ian Austin (Dudley North) (907465)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonSchool Uniforms

Frank Field

Bill to require school governing bodies to implement affordability policies when setting school uniform requirements; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. DAME LAURA COX REPORT ON THE BULLYING AND HARASSMENT OF HOUSE OF COMMONS STAFF

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Dame Laura Cox report on the bullying and harassment of House of Commons staff.

2. ROAD SAFETY

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered road safety.

3. SITTING IN WESTMINSTER HALL (6 NOVEMBER)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 10(1)(b), the sitting in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 6 November shall be suspended from 11.30am till 3.15pm and may then continue for up to 3 hours.

4. JOINT COMMITTEE ON STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Derek Twigg be discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Jessica Morden be added.

5. REGULATORY REFORM COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Jeremy Quin be discharged from the Regulatory Reform Committee and Ben Bradley be added.

6. TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Iain Stewart be discharged from the Transport Committee and Robert Courts be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonIllegal encampments in Berkshire: Richard Benyon

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonHealthcare in Essex: Robert Halfon

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Commonwealth Recruitment into the Armed Forces

2.Defence Equipment Plan

3.Refuel of HMS Victorious

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.Tailored Review of the Great Britain China Centre

5.Tailored Review of the Marshall Aid Commission

6.Statement on upholding the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

7.Government vision on prevention

Secretary of State for Justice

8.Justice update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Central Counterparties (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Building Societies Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons

Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Harper MP, former Government Chief Whip

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
3.15pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Leasehold reform

Witnesses: Sir Peter Bottomley MP and Jim Fitzpatrick MP, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Leasehold Reform, and Martin Boyd, Chair of Trustees, Leasehold Knowledge Partnership; Jo Darbyshire and Katie Kendrick, National Leasehold Campaign, and Shula Rich, Director, Federation of Private Residents’ Associations (at 5.00pm)

Room 15
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Brexit and the UK border: progress review

Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group, Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group, Karen Wheeler, Director General Border Coordination, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, and Paul Lincoln, Director General Border Force, Home Office

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Sustainable Seas

Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing of Chair of the ORR

Witnesses: Declan Collier, the Secretary of State for Transport’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Office of Rail and Road

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pm (private), 4.45pm (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Budget 2018

Witnesses: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and Dan York-Smith, Director for Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.15pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
4.30pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

Education 

OP button7th Report: Value for money in higher education, HC 343
Date and time of publication:
Monday 5 November 0.01am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs 

OP button9th Special Report: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report: After Carillion: Public sector outsourcing and contracting, HC 1685
Date and time of publication:
Monday 5 November 0.01am