Business for Tuesday 06 November 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Treasury

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

(It is expected that the sitting of the House will be suspended from 1.45pm until 3.15pm)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Child Maintenance (Marion Fellows)

Until 8.00pm*

General Debate: Centenary of the Armistice

(*if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Potential effect of a VAT reduction on the tourism industry (Mr Alistair Carmichael)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Reclassification of synthetic cannabinoids

11.00am

Plymouth challenge for schools initiative

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 3.15pm.)

3.15pm

Holiday hunger schemes

4.45pm

Post Office provision in North Yorkshire

5.15pm

Badger cull

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Sir Vince Cable (Twickenham)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on the adequacy of schools funding. (907466)

2Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on tax revenues of the UK leaving the EU. (907468)

3Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the potential effect on household income of the roll-out of universal credit. (907469)

4Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the OBR's Budget 2018 forecasts of the UK leaving the EU without a deal. (907470)

5Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)
What steps he is taking to increase productivity in the economy. (907471)

6Neil O'Brien (Harborough)
What plans he has to raise additional tax revenues from multinational digital businesses. (907472)

7Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support the high street. (907473)

8Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (907474)

9Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support the high street. (907477)

10Alan Mak (Havant)
What fiscal steps he is taking to provide funding for skills and training. (907478)

11Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps he is taking to reduce the deficit and improve the public finances. (907480)

12Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
What steps he is taking to provide funding for infrastructure in the South West. (907481)

13John Grogan (Keighley)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government on the proposed One Yorkshire devolution deal. (907482)

14Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
What the planned timeframe is for the public consultation on a digital services tax. (907483)

15Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of public funding for renewable energy since 2010. (907484)

16Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (907485)

17Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in levels of public funding for local authorities since 2010. (907486)

18Mrs Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)
What steps he is taking to tackle tax avoidance and evasion. (907487)

19Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What recent steps he has taken to reduce the amount of tax payable by small and medium-sized enterprises. (907488)

20Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)
If he will take steps in the next spending review to increase the level of funding allocated to the Scottish Government. (907489)

21Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)
What steps he is taking to support businesses and entrepreneurs. (907490)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (907491)

T2Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (907492)

T3Alex Norris (Nottingham North) (907493)

T4Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (907494)

T5Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (907495)

T6James Frith (Bury North) (907496)

T7Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (907497)

T8Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (907498)

T9Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (907499)

T10Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (907500)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

[It is expected that the sitting of the House will be suspended from 1.45pm until 3.15pm]

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Child Maintenance: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Marion Fellows

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to remove certain fees for child maintenance services; to make provision about the calculation of child maintenance payments; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. CENTENARY OF THE ARMISTICE

Until 8.00pm (If the 7.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the centenary of the Armistice.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

MOTION TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15(1))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to the centenary of the Armistice may be proceeded with, though opposed, until 8.00pm.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonPotential effect of a VAT reduction on the tourism industry: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the reclassification of synthetic cannabinoids: Ben Bradley

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered Plymouth challenge for schools initiative: Luke Pollard

Notes:

The sitting in Westminster Hall will be suspended from 11.30am until 3.15pm. (Order of 5 November)

3.15pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered holiday hunger schemes: Ruth Smeeth

4.45pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Post Office provision in North Yorkshire: Andrew Jones

5.15pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the badger cull: Chris Williamson

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The final debate will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.ECOFIN: 6 November 2018

2.The Double Taxation Convention between the United Kingdom And Austria

Secretary of State for Defence

3.Inspection of the Royal Navy Police by Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

4.General Affairs Council, November 2018

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Health and Social Care Provider Update

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

6.Bellwin Scheme for the February 2018 explosion and fire in Leicester

Secretary of State for International Trade

7.Pre-Council: EU Foreign Affairs Council (Trade) 9 November 2018

Secretary of State for Transport

8.EU Transport Council

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

9.Delivering Collective Defined Contribution Pension Schemes

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trailer Registration Regulations 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonEducation

Subject: School and college funding

Witnesses: Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT, Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union, Jon Richards, National Secretary for Education, Local Government, Police and Justice, UNISON, and Valentine Mulholland, Head of Policy, National Association of Headteachers; Stephen Tierney, Headteachers’ Roundtable, Julia Harnden, Funding Specialist, Association of School and College Leaders, and Jules White, Founder, Worthless? (at 10.45am)

Room 15
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Ministry of Justice Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18

Witnesses: Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, and Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice

Room 5
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: The Government’s Management of Major Projects

Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller & Auditor General, National Audit Office

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Forced displacement in Africa

Witnesses: Marta Foresti, Director of the Human Mobility Initiative, Overseas Development Institute, Dr Laura Hammond, Reader in Development Studies, SOAS, and Professor Gaim Kibreab, Course Director, Refugee Studies, London South Bank University; Garad Mohamed, Student and former Somali refugee (at 10.45am)

Room 16
9.40am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Disinformation and ‘fake news’

Witnesses: Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner, and James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office; Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, and Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission (at 11.15am); Guy Parker, Chief Executive, Advertising Standards Authority (at 12 noon)

Room 6
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Room 7
10.00am (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage

Witnesses: Luke Warren, Chief Executive, The Carbon Capture & Storage Association, Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Director, Scottish Carbon Capture and Storage, Kristofer Hetland, Senior Adviser, Project Management, Equinor, and Nick Sturgeon, Energy and Competitiveness Director, Chemicals Industry Association

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.00pm (private), 12.30pm (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: First 1000 days of life

Witnesses: Elaine Kelly, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Anne Longfield, Children’s Commissioner, and Dr Angela Donkin, Chief Social Scientist, National Foundation for Educational Research; Dougal Hargreaves, Honorary Consultant Paediatrician at University College London Hospital and Visiting Research Analyst, The Nuffield Trust, Anthoulla Koutsoudi, Director of External Relations, WAVE Trust, Sarah Benioff, Deputy Director of Strategic Funding, The Big Lottery Fund, and Dr Jo Casebourne, Chief Executive, The Early Intervention Foundation (at 3.30pm)

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories

Witnesses: Elise Donovan, British Virgin Islands Government representative in the UK, and Janice Panton, Montserrat Government representative in the UK; Jonathan Hall, Head, RSPB’s UK Overseas Territories Unit, and Dr Mike Pienkowski, Chair, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum (at 3.30pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Modern Slavery

Witnesses: Major Kathy Betteridge, Director of Anti-Trafficking and Modern Slavery, The Salvation Army, Lara Bundock, CEO, Snowdrop Project, Garry Smith, Chief Executive, The Medaille Trust, and Stephen Rimmer, Director for Impact and Learning, Barnardo’s

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 3.45pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Statutory Instruments

Room 15
3.30pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT 

OP button12th Special Report: The Government’s 25 Year Plan for the Environment: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report, HC 1672
Time of publication:
0.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS 

OP button19th Report: Benefit sanctions, HC 955
Time of publication:
0.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

OP buttonForty-third Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-xlii
Time of publication:
11.00am