Business for Wednesday 05 December 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Immigration (Time Limit on Detention) (Tulip Siddiq)

Up to eight hours

Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Motion) (Day 2)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: South Western Railway franchise (Sir Vince Cable)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Future of free schools and academies in England

11.00am

Services at Southend hospital

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Reforming the regulation of shisha lounges

4.00pm

Provision of affordable credit for people on low incomes

4.30pm

The gender pay gap

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on drug-related crime in Wales. (907936)

2Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the findings of the UN Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights in relation to poverty in Wales. (907937)

3Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect on people in Wales of recent changes to welfare benefits. (907938)

4Robert Halfon (Harlow)
Whether he has had discussions with the Welsh Government on its abolition of hospital car parking charges. (907939)

5Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the potential economic effect on Wales of the adoption of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration. (907940)

6Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What steps his Department is taking to support the growth of businesses in Wales. (907941)

7Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the potential economic effect on Wales of the adoption of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration. (907942)

8Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on the superfast broadband programme in Wales. (907943)

9Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What assessment he has made of the viability of manufacturing industry in Wales after the UK leaves the EU. (907944)

10Conor McGinn (St Helens North)
What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on Transport for Wales’s management of the Wales and Borders rail franchise. (907945)

11Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the findings of the UN Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights in relation to poverty in Wales. (907946)

12Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the findings of the UN Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights in relation to poverty in Wales. (907947)

13Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the findings of the UN Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights in relation to poverty in Wales. (907948)

14David Linden (Glasgow East)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the findings of the UN Special Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights in relation to poverty in Wales. (907949)

15Derek Thomas (St Ives)
What steps he is taking to ensure that rural communities in Wales continue to receive financial support to tackle deprivation after the UK leaves the EU. (907950)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 5 December. (908021)

Q2 Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (908022)

Q3 Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (908023)

Q4 Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (908024)

Q5 Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (908025)

Q6 Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent) (908026)

Q7 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (908027)

Q8 Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (908028)

Q9 Julie Cooper (Burnley) (908029)

Q10 Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (908030)

Q11 Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran) (908031)

Q12 Alex Chalk (Cheltenham) (908032)

Q13 Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (908033)

Q14 Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (908034)

Q15 Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (908035)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Immigration (Time Limit on Detention): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Tulip Siddiq

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a maximum period of detention under the Immigration Act 1971 of 28 days; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. SECTION 13(1)(b) OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) ACT 2018: ADJOURNED DEBATE ON QUESTION [4 DECEMBER]

Up to eight hours (Order of 4 December)

The Prime Minister

That this House approves for the purposes of section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the negotiated withdrawal agreement laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ and the framework for the future relationship laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Political Declaration setting out the framework for the future relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom’.

Amendment (a)

Jeremy Corbyn

Keir Starmer

Emily Thornberry

John McDonnell

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

Gareth ThomasStephen KinnockMs Karen BuckClive EffordRichard BurdenStephen TwiggAlbert Owen

Line 1, leave out from “House” to end and insert “declines to approve the negotiated withdrawal agreement and the framework for the future relationship because it fails to provide for a permanent UK-EU customs union and strong single market deal and would therefore lead to increased barriers to trade in goods and services, would not protect workers’ rights and environmental standards, allows for the diminution of the United Kingdom’s internal and external security and is likely to lead to the implementation of a backstop provision in Northern Ireland that is neither politically nor economically sustainable; declines to approve the United Kingdom’s leaving the European Union without a withdrawal agreement; and therefore resolves to pursue every option that prevents the United Kingdom’s either leaving the European Union without a withdrawal agreement or leaving on the basis of the negotiated withdrawal agreement laid before the House.”

As an Amendment to Jeremy Corbyn’s proposed Amendment (a):

Sir Vince Cable

Tom Brake

Jo Swinson

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Sir Edward Davey

Norman Lamb

Tim FarronWera HobhouseChristine JardineLayla MoranJamie Stone

Line 10, after “option” insert “, including a public vote as endorsed by the Labour Party Conference 2018,”.

Amendment (c)

Hilary Benn

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Yvette Cooper

Rachel Reeves

Meg Hillier

Mr Dominic Grieve

Caroline LucasNeil CoyleBrendan O’HaraStuart C. McDonaldJoanna CherryDr Philippa WhitfordTom BrakeSir Vince CableJo SwinsonChristine JardineLayla MoranNorman LambSir Edward DaveyJamie StoneTim FarronMr Alistair CarmichaelWera HobhouseEmma ReynoldsDr Paul WilliamsGuto BebbAnna SoubryChris BryantGareth ThomasSusan Elan JonesMartyn DayPeter KyleAngela CrawleyLuciana BergerIan MurrayStephen KinnockChuka UmunnaJonathan EdwardsHywel WilliamsAlex SobelMike GapesMr Ben BradshawLiz KendallOwen SmithLiz Saville RobertsKate GreenAnna McMorrinDarren JonesLilian GreenwoodClive EffordMs Karen BuckMartin Docherty-HughesStewart Malcolm McDonaldMhairi BlackDame Margaret HodgeRichard BurdenHelen JonesAngela SmithHelen HayesAlbert OwenBen LakeStephen Twigg

Line 1, leave out from “House” to end and insert “declines to approve the Withdrawal Agreement and the Framework for the Future Relationship negotiated between the EU and the UK; rejects the United Kingdom leaving the European Union without a Withdrawal Agreement and a Framework for the Future Relationship; accordingly calls on the Government to bring forward without delay the debate required under section 13(6) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018; and orders that Standing Order No. 24B (Amendments to motions to consider specified matters) shall not apply to any further motions made under section 13 of that Act.”

Amendment (d)

Giles Watling

Line 5, after “Community”, insert “, only when the Government has renegotiated Article 184 of the Agreement and Article 2 of the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland of that same Agreement to guarantee that an agreement on the UK’s future relationship with the European Union is in place before the end of the transition period,”.

Amendment (b)

Sir Edward Leigh

Sir John Hayes

Gordon Henderson

Daniel Kawczynski

Martin Vickers

Fiona Bruce

Bob StewartSir Henry BellinghamSir David AmessDr Matthew OffordDamien Moore

At end, add “notes that the Northern Ireland backstop is intended to be temporary; notes that the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties makes it absolutely clear that a sovereign state can abrogate any part of a treaty with an international body in case of a fundamental change of circumstances since the Treaty was agreed; notes that making the Northern Ireland backstop permanent would constitute such a fundamental change of circumstances; and therefore calls for an assurance from the Government that, if it becomes clear by the end of 2021 that the European Union will not agree to remove the Northern Ireland backstop, the United Kingdom will treat the indefinite continuation of the backstop as a fundamental change of circumstances and will accordingly give notice on 1 January 2022 to terminate the Withdrawal Treaty so that the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland shall become an independent country once again.”

Amendment (e)

Frank Field

Mr Ronnie Campbell

Henry Smith

Martin Vickers

Andrew Rosindell

Sir David Amess

At end, add “subject to revision of Article 182 of the Withdrawal Agreement, the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland and paragraph 19 of the framework, in order to guarantee the sovereign right of the UK ultimately to terminate the Northern Ireland backstop if it is not possible to reach agreement with the EU on establishing alternative arrangements for ensuring the permanent absence of a hard border on the island of Ireland; and mandates the Government to negotiate within the future framework a free trade relationship with the EU along the lines of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement.”

Amendment (f)

Mr John Baron

Andrew Rosindell

Henry Smith

Martin Vickers

Maria Caulfield

Bob Stewart

Stephen MetcalfeMr Ian Liddell-GraingerSir David AmessMr Nigel EvansFiona BruceMrs Anne MainMrs Sheryll MurraySir Mike Penning

At end, add “subject to changes being made in the Withdrawal Agreement and in the Ireland/Northern Ireland Protocol so that the UK has the right to terminate the Protocol without having to secure the agreement of the EU.”

Amendment (g)

Daniel Kawczynski

At end, add “subject to reaching a financial settlement which requires the UK to pay the EU no more than £19.5 billion when the withdrawal agreement comes into force, with no further payments to the EU authorised to be made by the UK until a free trade agreement with the EU has been ratified.”

Amendment (h)

Daniel Kawczynski

At end, add “and urges the Government to vigorously contest any breach of the spirit of the negotiated withdrawal agreement’s requirements of good faith and best endeavours by any Member State of the EU seeking to pursue its narrow national interest in relation to fishing rights or any others matters requiring the UK and the EU to reach agreement.”

Relevant Documents:

Eighth Report of the Procedure Committee, Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, HC 1664

3. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (FINANCIAL SERVICES)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Trade Repositories (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 6 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 26 November)

Andrea Leadsom

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Richard Lloyd to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority for a period of five years with effect from 1 December 2018.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, First Report of 2018, Appointment of an IPSA Board Member, HC 1706

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonFunding of the Avon and Somerset police force : Kerry McCarthy

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonSouth Western Railway franchise: Sir Vince Cable

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of free schools and academies in England: Greg Hands

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered services at Southend hospital: Sir David Amess

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered reforming the regulation of shisha lounges: Shabana Mahmood

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the provision of affordable credit for people on low incomes: Frank Field

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the gender pay gap: Stella Creasy

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Attorney General

1.Exiting the EU: Publication of Legal Advice

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

2.Industrial Strategy

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Health: Branded Medicines Pricing

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Justice and Home Affairs pre-Council statement

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

5.Local Government Update

Secretary of State for International Development

6.World AIDS Day

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
10.00am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The UK’s economic relationship with the European Union

Witnesses: Dr Andrew Sentance CBE, independent business economist; Professor Sir Stephen Nickell, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee (at 10.30am)

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill

Witnesses: Dr Carl M O’Brien CBE CStat CSci FLS, Defra Chief Fisheries Science Adviser and UK Delegate to ICES, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science, Dr Craig McAngus, Lecturer in Politics, School of Media, Culture and Society, University of the West of Scotland, Councillor John Lamb, Chair, Kent and Essex Inshore Fishery Conservation Authority, and Phil Haslam, Director of Operations, Marine Management Organisation

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education

Witnesses: Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, and Tony McCusker, Chair, Finance and Personnel Committee, Council for Catholic Maintained Schools, Barry Mulholland, Chief Executive, Controlled Schools Support Council, and Heather Murray, Board Member, Controlled Schools Support Council and Principal, Millington Primary School; Nuala O’Neill, Chief Executive, and Sir Gerry Loughran, Vice Chairman, Governing Bodies Association, Roisin Marshall, Chief Executive Officer, Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education, and Diane McDowell, NICIE Representative, Department for Education Local Management of Schools Funding Committee and Bursar, Hazelwood Integrated Primary School (at 10.20am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Pension costs and transparency

Witnesses: Colin Meech, National Officer, UNISON, and Jonathan Lipkin, Director of Policy, Strategy and Research, Investment Association; Dr Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long-Term Savings and Protection, Association of British Insurers, and Nigel Peaple, Director of Policy, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association (at 10.15am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Tackling inequalities faced by Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities

Witnesses: Win Lawlor, Deputy Director, Irish Community Care, Kim White OBE, former police constable, Kent Police, and Janie Codona MBE, Manager, One Voice 4 Travellers

Room 6
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: The work of the Department for International Trade

Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State and President of the Board of Trade, and John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Room 20
10.00am (private)

OP buttonCommittee of Privileges

Room 17
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: The UK’s economic relationship with the European Union

Witnesses: The Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury, and Susannah Storey, Acting Director General at the Department for Exiting the European Union

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.45pm (private), 1.00pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Live music

Witnesses: Margot James MP, Minister for Digital and the Creative Industries, and Darren Henley OBE, Chief Executive, Arts Council England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill

Witnesses: Mike Park OBE, Chief Executive, Scottish White Fish Producers Association, Jeremy Percy, Chief Executive, New Under Ten Fishermen’s Association, Jim Portus, Chief Executive Secretary, South Western Fish Producer Organisation, and Andrew Kuyk CBE, Director General, UK Seafood Industry Alliance

Room 16
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonRegulatory Reform

Room 5
3.00pm (private)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The future of the UK Overseas Territories

Witnesses: Hon. Victor F Banks, Chief Minister of Anguilla, Hon. Donaldson Romeo, Premier of Montserrat, Hon. Sharlene Cartwright Robinson, Premier of the Turks & Caicos Islands, and Hon. Ms. Teslyn Barkman, Member of the Falkland Islands Legislative Assembly; Councillor Leslie Jaques OBE, Government of Pitcairn Islands, Councillor Derek Thomas, Member of the St Helena Legislative Assembly, Mr Ian Lavarello, Chief Islander of Tristan da Cunha, and Councillor Keturah (Kitty) George, Ascension Island Council (at 4.45pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill

Room 15
10.00am (private)

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Immigration detention

Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration, and Tyson Hepple, Director General, Immigration Enforcement, Home Office

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY 

OP button15th Report: Small businesses and productivity HC 807
Time of publication:
0.01am