Business for Monday 17 December 2018

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Education

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements, including from the Prime Minister

Up to 90 minutes

Electronic Communications (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Digital Economy (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Digital Economy (Motion for approval)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Criminal justice system and the death of Kayden Dunn (Ruth Smeeth)

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Lucy Allan (Telford)
What recent estimate his Department has made of the number of children in the care system. (908209)

2Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What steps his Department is taking to improve social mobility. (908210)

3Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)
What assessment he has made of progress on delivering the actions set out in the written statement of action issued in response to the 2017 inspection of services for children and young people with SEND in Lancashire. (908211)

4Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire)
What steps his Department is taking to raise standards in secondary schools. (908212)

5Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the take-up of STEM subjects. (908213)

6Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of good school places in England. (908214)

7Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What plans he has to ensure that all schools monitor air quality at their sites. (908215)

8Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon)
What recent comparative assessment he has made of the level of education funding in England and other countries. (908216)

9Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What steps his Department is taking to improve social mobility. (908217)

10Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
What steps he is taking to support the take-up of foreign languages in schools. (908218)

11Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)
What progress his Department has made on strengthening the social work profession. (908219)

12Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar)
What progress his Department has made on strengthening the social work profession. (908220)

13Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
What recent assessment he has made of the financial effect on students in higher education of the current cost of living. (908221)

14Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the level of support for SEND learners. (908222)

15Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What steps his Department is taking to support freedom of speech in universities. (908223)

16Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What recent discussions he has had with directors of children’s services on their ability to fulfil their statutory duties. (908224)

17Mike Wood (Dudley South)
What steps his Department is taking to improve social mobility. (908225)

18Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the provision of SEND services. (908226)

19Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the effect on schools and universities of the UK leaving the EU. (908227)

20Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for further education. (908228)

21Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the take-up of STEM subjects. (908229)

22Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps his Department is taking to improve social mobility. (908230)

23Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)
What assessment he has made of the sustainability of the current level of funding for schools. (908231)

24Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
What recent discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the effect on schools and universities of the UK leaving the EU. (908232)

25Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What assessment he has made of the sustainability of the current level of funding for schools. (908233)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (908234)

T2Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge) (908235)

T3Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West) (908236)

T4Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (908237)

T5Jo Platt (Leigh) (908238)

T6Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (908239)

T7Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (908240)

T8Robert Courts (Witney) (908241)

T9Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (908242)

T10Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (908243)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements, including from the Prime Minister

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft Online Pornography (Commercial Basis) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 10 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its 38th Report of 2017-19 (HC 542-xxxviii).

2. DIGITAL ECONOMY

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft British Board of Film Classification Guidance on Ancillary Service Providers 2018, which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its 39th Report of 2017–19 (HC 542-xxxix).

3. DIGITAL ECONOMY

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft British Board of Film Classification Guidance on Age-verification Arrangements 2018, which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its 39th Report of 2017–19 (HC 542-xxxix).

4. Exiting the European Union (Postal Services)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft Postal and Parcel Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (COMPANIES)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (MERCHANT SHIPPING)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Recognised Organisations) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 12 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Capital Requirements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 23 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCriminal justice system and the death of Kayden Dunn: Ruth Smeeth

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Advance from the Contingencies Fund

3.UKSA Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

4.ECOFIN: 04 December 2018

Secretary of State for Education

5.Education Update

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

6.Overseas Territories Joint Ministerial Council

Secretary of State for the Home Department

7.Justice and Home Affairs post-Council statement

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

8.Security situation in Northern Ireland

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

9.Social Security

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonCrime (Overseas Production Order) Bill [Lords] Programming Sub-Committee

Room 7
3.00pm (public)

OP buttonFisheries Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFisheries Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
7.00pm (public)

OP buttonFisheries Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
9.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonTenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030

Witnesses: Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon UK, Andy Mulcahy, Strategy and Insight Director, IMRG, Julie Howkins, eCommerce Development Manager, Hive.co.uk, and Clayton Hirst, Group Head of Corporate Affairs, John Lewis Partnership; Katharine Wynne, Director of Investor Relations, Debenhams, Kevin Frost, UK Property Director, Cineworld, and Tim Richards, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Vue International (at 4.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 3.45pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Windrush generation and the Home Office

Witnesses: Adrian Berry, Chair of Trustees, Immigration Law Practitioner’s Association, and Barrister, Garden Court Chambers, and Chai Patel, Legal and Policy Director, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants; Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, and Diana Luchford, Director, Windrush Reform Programme, Home Office (at 5.00pm)

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Active travel

Witnesses: Dr Rachel Aldred, Reader in Transport, University of Westminster, Susan Claris, Transport Planner, Arup, and Phil Jones, Chairman, Phil Jones Associates

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
5.15pm (private), 5.30pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED 

STATUTORY INsTRUMENTS (JOINT) 

OP buttonForty-first Report of Session 2017–19, HC 542-xli
Date and time of publication:
Friday 14 December 11.00am

HOME AFFAIRS 

OP button13th Report: Asylum Accommodation: replacing COMPASS, HC 1758
Date and time of publication:
Monday 17 December 0.01am