Business for Tuesday 08 January 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: International Development Assistance (Palestinian National Authority Schools) (Dame Louise Ellman)

Up to 45 minutes

Finance (No. 3) Bill: Programme (No. 2) (Motion)

Up to six hours*

Finance (No. 3) Bill: Remaining Stages
(*if the Finance (No. 3) Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion is agreed to)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motion for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Congestion on the A40 in West Oxfordshire: (Robert Courts)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Early diagnosis and the cancer workforce in the NHS long-term plan

11.00am

Human rights in Togo

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Apprenticeships and skills policy

4.00pm

Future of the armed forces in Angus

4.30pm

Democracy in Uganda

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What steps his Department has taken to support businesses to create highly skilled jobs in Devon and Cornwall. (908428)

2Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
What steps he is taking to maintain cross-border supply chains after 29 March 2019. (908429)

3Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Pubs Code and the Pubs Code Adjudicator. (908430)

4Danielle Rowley (Midlothian)
What steps he is taking to support new renewable energy technologies. (908431)

5Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What recent steps he has taken to support businesses and their supply chains. (908432)

6Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
What steps he is taking to support the UK space industry. (908433)

7Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What steps he is taking to support people in insecure work. (908434)

8Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What assessment he has made of the potential effectiveness of the Paris rulebook agreed at COP24 in meeting the Paris Agreement goal of holding the increase in global average temperature to less than 2°C. (908435)

9Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
When his Department plans to publish its proposals on rewards for small scale renewable energy exports to the grid. (908436)

10Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What steps he is taking to support new renewable energy technologies. (908437)

11Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
What steps he is taking to support the manufacturing and automotive sector. (908438)

12Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps the Government has taken to support aerospace businesses. (908439)

13Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on fiscal support for businesses based in Scotland to prepare for the UK leaving the EU without a deal. (908440)

14Janet Daby (Lewisham East)
What steps he is taking to support people in insecure work. (908441)

15Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What steps his Department has taken to promote youth entrepreneurship. (908442)

16Will Quince (Colchester)
What recent steps he has taken to support small businesses. (908443)

17Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps his Department has taken to promote youth entrepreneurship. (908444)

18Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on supporting economic growth in (a) Scotland and (b) the UK. (908445)

19Karen Lee (Lincoln)
What steps he is taking to tackle fuel poverty. (908446)

20Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What steps he is taking to ensure full and timely payments to small businesses. (908447)

21Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
What steps he is taking to tackle money laundering. (908448)

22Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Scotland on onshore wind energy. (908449)

23Sir David Amess (Southend West)
What steps he is taking to support people with the cost of household energy bills. (908450)

24Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
What recent representations he has received on the potential merits of using project bank accounts to tackle late payments to SMEs. (908451)

25Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)
What recent assessment he has made of competition and quality in the audit market. (908452)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (908453)

T2Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (908454)

T3Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (908455)

T4Peter Aldous (Waveney) (908456)

T5John Spellar (Warley) (908457)

T6Will Quince (Colchester) (908458)

T7Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (908459)

T8Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire) (908460)

T9Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West) (908461)

T10Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (908462)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. International Development Assistance (Palestinian National Authority Schools): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Dame Louise Ellman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit international development assistance to schools operated by the Palestinian National Authority that do not promote values endorsed by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization; to require the Secretary of State to publish an annual report on the extent to which such development assistance for schools operated by the Palestinian National Authority supported the promotion of those values; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. FINANCE (NO. 3) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the Order of 12 November 2018 (Finance (No. 3) Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

1. Paragraphs 10 and 11 of the Order shall be omitted.

2. Proceedings on Consideration shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table.

3. Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the effect of any provision of the Bill on child poverty or equality

Two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the subject matter of any of Clauses 68 to 78, 89 and 90

Three and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to tax thresholds or reliefs; new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to tax avoidance or evasion; remaining new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments to Clauses and Schedules; remaining proceedings on Consideration

Five hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order

4. Proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

3. Finance (No. 3) Bill: Remaining Stages

Up to six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Programme (No.2) Motion (if that Motion is agreed to)

As amended in Committee and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). The Speaker certified before Second Reading that Clause 3 related exclusively to England, Wales and Northern Ireland and was within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Margot James

That the draft Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonMaximum sentences for child cruelty offences: Tom Tugendhat

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCongestion on the A40 in West Oxfordshire: Robert Courts

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered early diagnosis and the cancer workforce in the NHS long-term plan: Jim Fitzpatrick

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered human rights in Togo: Teresa Pearce

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered apprenticeships and skills policy: Judith Cummins

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of the armed forces in Angus: Kirstene Hair

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered democracy in Uganda: Dr Paul Williams

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Cabinet Committees and Implementation Task Forces

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.The Protocol to the Double Taxation Convention between the United Kingdom and Cyprus

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

3.General Affairs Council, January 2019

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Asylum

5.European Union JHA Opt-in Decision: Regulation setting up the Asylum, Migration, and Integration Fund 2021-2027

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Money Laundering and Transfer of Funds (Information) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Ship and Port Security (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 11
8.55am (public)

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 (Amendment) Order 2018

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Digital government

Witnesses: Simon Hansford, Co-founder and Chief Executive, UKCloud, Professor Chris Johnson, Member of the Executive Committee, UK Computing Research Committee, and Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK; Professor Helen Margetts, Programme Director for Public Policy, Alan Turing Institute, Peter Wells, Head of Policy, Open Data Institute, and Daniel Korski, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, PUBLIC (at 11.00am)

Room 16
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Fourth Industrial Revolution

Witnesses: Priya Lakhani, Founder CEO, CENTURY Tech, Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, techUK, Martin Hamilton, Futurist, Jisc, and Professor David Brown, Professor of Interactive Systems for Social Inclusion, Nottingham Trent University; Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, Confederation of British Industry (CBI), and Iain Murray, Senior Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress (TUC) (at 10.45am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Room 5
9.30am (private)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2017-18

Witnesses: Peter Tyndall, Ombudsman and Information Commissioner for Ireland, and Dr Chris Gill, University of Glasgow

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Economic Crime

Witnesses: Police Commander Karen Baxter, Police National Coordinator for Economic Crime, City of London Police, and Detective Chief Superintendent Peter O’Doherty, Head of Crime and Cyber, City of London Police

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 20
10.00am (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Room 8
10.00am (private)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Room 18
10.00am (private)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Statute of limitations – veterans protection

Witnesses: Martyn Day, Senior Partner, Leigh Day

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.45am (private), 11.45am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: China and the international rules-based system

Witnesses: Professor Eva Pils, Professor of Law, Dickson Poon School of Law, King’s College London, Paul Roseby OBE, CEO and Artistic Director, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain, Professor Steve Tsang, Director, SOAS China Institute, and Professor Sebastian Veg, Professor of Intellectual History and Literature of 20th Century China, School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (EHESS), Paris; The Rt Hon. the Lord Patten of Barnes CH (at 3.45pm)

Room 8
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Statutory Instruments

Room 15
3.30pm (private)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: High streets and town centres in 2030

Witnesses: Sir John Timpson, Chair, Expert Advisory Panel on High Streets; Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (at 4.30pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales

Witnesses: Sir Paul Silk, Chair of the Commission on Devolution in Wales, and Gerald Holtham, Chair of the Independent Commission on Funding and Finance for Wales; David Phillips, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Mike Trotman, Deloitte LLP and Chartered Institute of Taxation, and Tom Walsh, Deloitte LLP (at 5.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)