Business for Wednesday 16 January 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Deferred divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Scotland

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Low-level Letter Boxes (Prohibition) (Vicky Ford)

Until any hour*

Business of the House (Today) (Motion)

(*if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Until 7.00pm**

No Confidence in Her Majesty’s Government (Motion)

(**if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Car production in Solihull (Julian Knight)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Taxation of low-income families

11.00am

Representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Future of the British bioethanol industry

4.00pm

Guildford Borough Council and its local plan

4.30pm

UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908506)

2Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North)
What recent estimate he has made of the value of the defence sector to the Scottish economy. (908507)

3Douglas Ross (Moray)
What progress has been made on securing the Moray growth deal. (908508)

4Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908509)

5Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the UK leaving the EU. (908510)

6Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential benefits to the Scottish fishing industry of the UK leaving the Common Fisheries Policy. (908511)

7Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908512)

8Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908513)

9John Howell (Henley)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on the roll-out of broadband in Scotland. (908514)

10David Linden (Glasgow East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908515)

11Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the UK leaving the EU. (908516)

12Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908517)

13Hugh Gaffney (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What assessment he has made of the effect on low-income families of the roll-out of universal credit in Scotland. (908518)

14Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the potential effect on Scotland of UK immigration policy after the UK leaves the EU. (908519)

15Kirstene Hair (Angus)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the potential effect on service personnel of the Scottish Government's draft budget. (908520)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Charlie Elphicke (Dover)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 16 January. (908591)

Q2 Peter Kyle (Hove) (908592)

Q3 Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (908593)

Q4 Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (908594)

Q5 Grahame Morris (Easington) (908595)

Q6 Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (908596)

Q7 Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (908597)

Q8 Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (908598)

Q9 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (908599)

Q10 Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (908600)

Q11 Sir David Crausby (Bolton North East) (908601)

Q12 Trudy Harrison (Copeland) (908602)

Q13 Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (908603)

Q14 Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (908604)

Q15 Ian C. Lucas (Wrexham) (908605)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonEuropean Union Referendum (Preparation)

Mr Dominic Grieve

Bill to enable preparations for a referendum about the United Kingdom’s future relationship with the European Union.

OP buttonEuropean Union Referendum

Mr Dominic Grieve

Bill to provide for a referendum about the United Kingdom’s future relationship with the European Union.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Low-level Letter Boxes (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Vicky Ford

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend building regulations to require letter boxes in new buildings to be positioned above a certain height; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Andrea Leadsom

Mr Nicholas Brown

At this day’s sitting the Speaker shall put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion tabled under section 2(4) of the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 in the name of Jeremy Corbyn not later than 7.00pm; and Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

MOTION TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41A)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to Business of the House (Today), may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

3. NO CONFIDENCE IN HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT

Until 7.00pm (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Jeremy Corbyn

Ian Blackford

Sir Vince Cable

Liz Saville Roberts

Caroline Lucas

Mr Nicholas Brown

Lloyd Russell-MoyleHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanDeidre BrockAlan BrownDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesMarion FellowsStephen GethinsPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantNeil GrayDrew HendryStewart HosieChris LawDavid LindenAngus Brendan MacNeilStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C. McDonaldJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa WhitfordPete WishartHywel WilliamsJonathan EdwardsBen Lake

That this House has no confidence in Her Majesty’s Government.

Relevant Documents:

Fourteenth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution Interim Report The Status and Effect of Confidence Motions and the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011, HC 1813

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCar production in Solihull: Julian Knight

Deferred Divisions 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY 

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

OP buttonENERGY CONSERVATION

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 27 November 2018, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

The deferred division on this motion will be subject to double majority voting (whole House and qualifying constituencies) (Standing Order No. 83Q). The qualifying constituencies are constituencies in England and Wales.

OP buttonUK PARTICIPATION IN THE EU AGENCY FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE COOPERATION (EUROJUST): POST-ADOPTION OPT-IN DECISION

Mr Nick Hurd

That this House takes note of Regulation 2018/1727 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust), and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA; endorses the Government’s decision to request to opt in under Protocol 21 on the Position of the United Kingdom and Ireland in respect of the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice annexed to the EU Treaties; and supports the Government’s assessment that Eurojust provides a valuable service to the UK and that opting in would enable us to maintain operational continuity and minimise disruption for UK law enforcement and prosecution authorities during the proposed Implementation Period.

Notes:

The divisions on these Questions were deferred from Tuesday 15 January (Standing Order No. 41A).

Time will be added if divisions in the House interrupt proceedings.

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered taxation of low-income families: Jeremy Lefroy

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents: Kate Osamor

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the future of the British bioethanol industry: Nic Dakin

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered Guildford Borough Council and its local plan: Sir Paul Beresford

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018: Anna McMorrin

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

1.General Affairs Council, January 2019

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonAnimal Welfare (Service Animals) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 9
10.00am (public)

OP buttonParliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
10.00am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonSeventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonNinth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Richard Sharp, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, and Alex Brazier, Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy and Risk, Bank of England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 13
9.15am (private)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health

Witnesses: Richard Pengelly, Permanent Secretary, and Jackie Johnston, Deputy Secretary of Healthcare Policy, Department of Health (NI)

Room 6
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Welfare safety net: follow-up

Witnesses: Baroness Phillipa Stroud, Chair, and Matthew Oakley, Commissioner, Social Metrics Commission; Professor Suzanne Fitzpatrick, Director, Institute for Social Policy, Housing and Equalities Research, Heriot-Watt University, and Julie Jarman, Principal, Living Standards Programme, Equality and Human Rights Commission (at 10.20am)

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, and Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

Witnesses: Barbara Cohen, Niall Crowley, Mike Smith, Chief Executive, Real, and Nick Webster, Senior Solicitor, Leigh Day

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: UK Trade Remedies Authority - follow-up

Witnesses: Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Designate, Trade Remedies Authority, and Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Room 7
10.00am (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Subject: UK Exit from the EU

Witnesses: Rt Hon Mr David Davis MP

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: preferred candidate for Comptroller and Auditor General

Witnesses: Gareth Davies, Head of Public Services, Mazars

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonLiaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
6.00pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill

Room 20
9.45am (private)

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association

Witnesses: Sir Graham Brady MP, Chair, 1922 Committee, John Cryer MP, Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party, Vicky Ford MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in Parliament, Dr Lisa Cameron MP, and Julie Elliott MP

Committee Room 4a
2.50pm (private), 3.05pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)