Business for Monday 25 March 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Defence

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until any hour*

Business of the House (Today) (Motion)

(*if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Until 10.00pm**

Section 13 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Motion)

(**if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motion to change the membership of a Select Committee: International Trade

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Policing in Somerset (Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger)

Westminster Hall

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to knife crime

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
What recent discussions he has had with military charities on improving support for veterans throughout the UK. (909987)

2Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen)
What steps he is taking to improve recruitment and retention in the armed forces. (909988)

3John Spellar (Warley)
What steps his Department is taking to support the British defence industry after the UK leaves the EU. (909989)

4Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps he is taking to improve veterans’ access to support services. (909990)

5Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What progress his Department has made on promoting social mobility and equal opportunities throughout the armed forces; and if he will make a statement. (909991)

6Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
If he will introduce a statute of limitations on prosecutions in order to protect servicemen and women. (909992)

7Danielle Rowley (Midlothian)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure the effective delivery of the Armed Forces Covenant. (909993)

8Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Capita’s Army recruitment contract with his Department. (909994)

9Kevin Foster (Torbay)
What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in the Korean peninsula. (909995)

10Melanie Onn (Great Grimsby)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that air defence radar systems do not constrain the development of offshore wind sites. (909996)

11Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps he is taking to improve veterans’ access to support services. (909997)

12Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of veterans' support services in Hull. (909998)

13Victoria Prentis (Banbury)
What recent discussions he has had with military charities on improving support for veterans throughout the UK. (909999)

14Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) support an increase in UK defence exports and (b) protect defence industry jobs. (910000)

15Norman Lamb (North Norfolk)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the (a) transportation and (b) storage of redundant sensitive military equipment; and if he will make a statement. (910001)

16Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)
What steps he is taking to encourage more commercial organisations to participate in the Armed Forces Covenant. (910002)

17Wes Streeting (Ilford North)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure the effective delivery of the Armed Forces Covenant. (910003)

18Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of employment in defence manufacturing. (910004)

19Maria Caulfield (Lewes)
What steps he is taking to improve veterans’ access to support services. (910005)

20David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
How many members of the British armed forces are stationed in NATO member states overseas. (910006)

21Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of morale in the armed forces. (910007)

22Charlie Elphicke (Dover)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that veterans are honoured for their service; and if he will make a statement. (910008)

23Rachel Maclean (Redditch)
What steps he is taking to improve veterans’ access to support services. (910009)

24Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
When his Department plans to make an announcement on awarding the contract for the Fleet Solid Support ships. (910010)

25Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of using new and emerging technologies to support the UK’s defence capability. (910011)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Wes Streeting (Ilford North)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (910012)

T2Sir Hugo Swire (East Devon) (910014)

T3Anna Turley (Redcar) (910015)

T4Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (910017)

T5Rachel Maclean (Redditch) (910019)

T6Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (910020)

T7Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood) (910021)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the motion in the name of the Prime Minister tabled under section 13 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 not later than 10.00pm; such questions shall include the questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the questions may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00pm 

OP buttonBUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Orders No. 15 and No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to the Business of the House (Today) may be entered upon, though opposed, at any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

2. SECTION 13 OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) ACT 2018

Until 10.00pm (if the Business of the House (Today) Motion is agreed to)

The Prime Minister

That this House, in accordance with the provisions of section 13(6)(a) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, has considered the Written Statement titled “Statement under Section 13(4) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018” and made on Friday 15 March 2019.

Amendment (d)

Jeremy Corbyn

Keir Starmer

Emily Thornberry

Rebecca Long Bailey

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

Line 1, leave out from “House” to end and add “notes the Government’s Withdrawal Agreement and Framework for the Future Relationship have been defeated for a second time; further notes the alternative proposals being proposed across this House including Her Majesty’s Opposition’s plan, Common Market 2.0, for a customs union, and for a public vote; and calls on the Government to provide sufficient parliamentary time this week for this House to find a majority for a different approach.”

Amendment (g)

Tom Brake

Sir Vince Cable

Jo Swinson

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Sir Edward Davey

Tim Farron

Wera HobhouseChristine JardineNorman LambLayla MoranJamie StoneAnna SoubryHeidi AllenAnn CoffeyMike GapesMr Chris LeslieJoan RyanMr Gavin ShukerAngela SmithChuka UmunnaDr Sarah Wollaston

Line 1, leave out from “House” to end and add “requires the Government to seek an extension of the period of two years specified in Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union for the purpose of holding a referendum on whether to exit the European Union under the terms of the negotiated Withdrawal Agreement or to stay in membership of the European Union.”.

Amendment (a)

Sir Oliver Letwin

Mr Dominic Grieve

Hilary Benn

Norman Lamb

Stewart Hosie

Ben Lake

Dame Caroline SpelmanAlison McGovernAnna SoubryJack DromeyYvette CooperLiz KendallNick BolesStephen DoughtyChuka UmunnaMr Chris LeslieHeidi AllenDr Sarah WollastonJo StevensRichard BurdenChris BryantAnna McMorrinAlex SobelRosie DuffieldOwen SmithHelen GoodmanDarren JonesRuth CadburyMr David LammyCatherine McKinnellSarah JonesLilian GreenwoodGed KillenKate GreenTonia AntoniazziIan MurrayMr Virendra SharmaWes StreetingPhil WilsonSusan Elan JonesPeter KyleMs Karen BuckDebbie AbrahamsMarsha De CordovaJames FrithEllie ReevesMrs Madeleine MoonMr Ben BradshawAnna TurleyRushanara AliRachel ReevesMary CreaghAndy SlaughterLloyd Russell-MoyleDr Paul WilliamsStephen TimmsGuto BebbStephen KinnockEmma ReynoldsMr Jonathan DjanoglyAntoinette SandbachKerry McCarthyStella CreasyNeil CoyleGareth ThomasDr Rosena Allin-KhanDr Rupa HuqMatt WesternCatherine WestMatt RoddaIan C. LucasMr Edward VaizeyJohn StevensonMaria EagleMs Angela EagleDr Roberta Blackman-WoodsDiana JohnsonSeema MalhotraSir Edward DaveySir Vince CableTom BrakeJo SwinsonTim FarronWera HobhouseChristine JardineLayla MoranJamie StoneSir Nicholas SoamesHannah BardellMhairi BlackIan BlackfordKirsty BlackmanDeidre BrockAlan BrownDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesMarion FellowsStephen GethinsPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantNeil GrayDrew HendryChris LawDavid LindenAngus Brendan MacNeilStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C. McDonaldJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa WhitfordPete Wishart

At end, add “and, given the need for the House to debate and vote on alternative ways forward, with a view to the Government putting forward a plan for the House to debate and vote on, orders that –

(a) Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order) shall not apply on Wednesday 27 March;

(b) precedence on that day shall be given to a motion relating to the Business of the House in connection with matters relating to the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union other than any Business of the House motion relating to the consideration by the House of a motion under Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and then to motions relating to that withdrawal and the United Kingdom’s future relationship with the European Union other than any motion moved under Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018;

(c) if more than one motion related to the Business of the House is tabled, the Speaker shall decide which motion shall have precedence;

(d) the Speaker shall interrupt proceedings on any business before the Business of the House motion having precedence at 2.00 pm on Wednesday 27 March and call a Member to move that motion;

(e) debate on that motion may continue until 3.00 pm on Wednesday 27 March at which time the Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the motion including the questions on amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved;

(f) when those proceedings have been concluded, the Speaker shall call a Member to move one of the other motions having precedence;

(g) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order or an order arising from the Business of the House motion may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption on Wednesday 27 March.”

Amendment (b)

Will Quince

Dame Cheryl Gillan

Nigel Dodds

Stephen McPartland

Graham Stringer

Frank Field

Lucy AllanMr Richard BaconMr Steve BakerCrispin BluntMr Peter BoneBen BradleySir Graham BradySuella BravermanAndrew BridgenFiona BruceConor BurnsMr Ronnie CampbellSir William CashMr Simon ClarkeSir Geoffrey Clifton-BrownRobert CourtsTracey CrouchPhilip DaviesMs Nadine DorriesSteve DoubleJames DuddridgeMr Iain Duncan SmithCharlie ElphickeGeorge EusticeMr Nigel EvansMichael FabricantMr Mark FrancoisMr Marcus FyshMark GarnierZac GoldsmithJames GrayChris GreenMr Mark HarperKate HoeyAdam HollowayEddie HughesSir Bernard JenkinAndrea JenkynsMr David JonesMrs Pauline LathamAndrew LewerJulia LopezMr Jonathan LordTim LoughtonCraig MackinlayMrs Anne MainScott MannEsther McVeyJohnny MercerNigel MillsDamien MooreMrs Sheryll MurrayPriti PatelMr Owen PatersonTom PursgloveJohn RedwoodMr Jacob Rees-MoggMr Laurence RobertsonAndrew RosindellLee RowleyGrant ShappsHenry SmithRoyston SmithGareth SnellSir Desmond SwayneRoss ThomsonMichael TomlinsonCraig TraceyAnne-Marie TrevelyanMr Shailesh VaraTheresa VilliersDavid WarburtonMr John WhittingdaleSammy WilsonMr William Wragg

At end, add “and recalls that this sovereign Parliament gave the choice about whether the UK should remain in, or leave, the European Union to the British people in the 2016 referendum, and that in the 2017 election 85 per cent of votes were cast for political parties which committed to abiding by that decision in their manifestos, and therefore reaffirms its commitment to honour the result of the referendum that the UK should leave the European Union.”.

Amendment (c)

Yvette Cooper

Sir Oliver Letwin

Dame Caroline Spelman

Jack Dromey

Norman Lamb

Liz Kendall

Nick BolesStephen DoughtyAlison McGovernHilary BennMr Dominic GrieveMs Karen BuckDavid HansonMary CreaghChris BryantDr Roberta Blackman-WoodsStella CreasyAnna McMorrinIan C. LucasAnna TurleyKate GreenAndy SlaughterDiana JohnsonSeema MalhotraAnna SoubryPeter KyleHeidi AllenMr Chris LeslieChuka UmunnaMaria EagleMs Angela EagleMike GapesAntoinette Sandbach

At end, add “notes the House’s resolution of 13 March 2019, that this House rejects the United Kingdom leaving the European Union without a Withdrawal Agreement and a Framework for the Future Relationship; further notes that the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office told the House on 14 March 2019 that “the Government are giving a commitment that, if it is not possible to secure support ahead of the European Council for our withdrawal under the negotiated deal, we would have to come back to the House in the two weeks following the Council to consult through the usual channels the political parties across the House to agree on the process by which the House could then seek to find a majority”; further notes the European Council’s conclusions of 21 March 2019 that “the European Council agrees to an extension until 22 May 2019, provided the Withdrawal Agreement is approved by the House of Commons next week and that if the Withdrawal Agreement is not approved by the House of Commons next week, the European Council agrees to an extension until 12 April 2019 and expects the United Kingdom to indicate a way forward before this date for consideration by the European Council”; and therefore instructs Her Majesty’s Government, if the Withdrawal Agreement and Framework for the Future Relationship are not approved by the House of Commons by 28 March 2019, to set out by the rising of the House on Thursday 28 March 2019 how the Government will ensure the UK does not leave the European Union on 12 April 2019 without a Withdrawal Agreement and a Framework for the Future Relationship, including by seeking an extension to Article 50 to take account of any conclusions reached by the House.”.

Amendment (e)

Anna Soubry

Chuka Umunna

Mr Chris Leslie

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Heidi Allen

Mike Gapes

Angela SmithJoan RyanMr Gavin ShukerAnn CoffeySir Vince CableSir Edward DaveyMr Alistair CarmichaelJo SwinsonJamie StoneTim FarronWera HobhouseTom BrakeLayla MoranChristine JardineNorman Lamb

At end, add “and instructs the Prime Minister to immediately make all necessary preparations for the purposes of legislating for and conducting a public vote in which the people of the United Kingdom may give their consent for either leaving the European Union on terms to be determined by Parliament or retaining the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union.”.

Amendment (f)

Margaret Beckett

Mr George Howarth

Chris Bryant

Kate Green

Joanna Cherry

Sir Edward Davey

Anna Soubry

At end, add “and orders that, in the event that the UK comes within seven calendar days of leaving the European Union without a deal, the Government must make arrangements within two sitting days, or if this House has been adjourned for more than four days to arrange for the House to be recalled under Standing Order No. 13 (Earlier meeting of the House in certain circumstances) for this purpose, for a Minister of the Crown to move a motion on whether this House approves the UK leaving the EU without a deal and on whether the UK Government should be required to request an extension of the period in Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union in order to avoid a no-deal Brexit and to give time for Parliament to determine a different approach.”.

3. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SOCIAL SECURITY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Alok Sharma

That the draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 987/2009) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SOCIAL SECURITY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Alok Sharma

That the draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 and Council Regulation (EC) No 859/2003) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SOCIAL SECURITY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Alok Sharma

That the draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SOCIAL SECURITY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Alok Sharma

That the draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 883/2004, EEA Agreement and Swiss Agreement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Electronic Commerce and Solvency 2 (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Food and Drink, Veterinary Medicines and Residues (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 13 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (COMPANIES)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft International Accounting Standards and European Public Limited-Liability Company (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ANIMALS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Zoonotic Disease Eradication and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions Rules etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

13. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Rural Development (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 13 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

14. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Rural Development (Rules and Decisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 13 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

15. International Trade Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Catherine West be discharged from the International Trade Committee and Owen Smith be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonPolicing in Somerset: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Mike Hill

That this House has considered e-petition 233926 relating to knife crime.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Convergence Programme

2.Financial Conduct Authority review of the retained provisions of the Consumer Credit Act

3.Asset sales disclosure guidance

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

4.Clarification

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.EVEL Certification for the CCLA of the Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill.

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

6.Local growth update

7.Rough Sleeping Initiative

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 8
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 15
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring Supplementary Provisions) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Common Agricultural Policy and Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 16
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonFifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Common Rules for Access to the International Market for Coach and Bus Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

OP buttonSixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Cash Controls (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Customs (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

OP buttonSeventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Social Security Coordination (Reciprocal Healthcare) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft National Health Service (Cross-Border Healthcare and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Health Services (Cross-Border Health Care and Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Market Measures (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Market Measures Payment Schemes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Market Measures (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 12
6.00pm (public)

OP buttonNinth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Fisheries Policy and Aquaculture (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019

Room 8
7.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Brexit and local government

Witnesses: Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association, Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader of the Council, Portsmouth City Council, and Councillor Sue Murphy, Core Cities; Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, and Simon Ridley, Director General of Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (at 4.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: The apprenticeships programme: progress review

Witnesses: April Hayhurst, Deputy Principal and head of apprenticeships, Derby College, Paddy Patterson, Head of Business Development, ACE Training, Daniel West, Resourcing Business Partner, Utility Warehouse, and Jane Thompson, Director of Apprenticeships, Sunderland College; Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education, Sir Gerry Berragan, Chief Executive Officer, Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education, Eileen Milner, Chief Executive and Keith Smith, Director of the Apprenticeship Programme, Education and Skills Funding Agency (at 5.00pm)

Room 6
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Deborah Fazan, Residents’ Commissioner, HS2 Ltd

Room 5
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill

Subject: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill

Witnesses: Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Jacquie Griffiths, Policy Lead on the Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill, and Matthew Ray, Deputy Director of Company Law, Transparency and Tax, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 4
4.15pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS 

OP button16th Report: PHSO Annual Scrutiny 2017/18: Towards a Modern and Effective Ombudsman Service, HC 1855
Time of publication:
0.01am