Business for Wednesday 03 April 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

No debate

Presentation of Bills

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Animals (Recognition of Sentience) (Kerry McCarthy)

Until 5.00pm

Business of the House (Motion)

Until 10.00pm*

*European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill: All stages

(*if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Broadcasting) (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Customs) (Motion for approval)

Until 7.00pm

General Debate: 50th anniversary of the continuous at sea deterrent

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Extended producer responsibility for packaging (Anna McMorrin)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Votes at 16

11.00am

Children’s social care services in Stoke-on-Trent

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Infant first aid training for parents

4.00pm

Non-stun slaughter of animals

4.30pm

Veteran suicide

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration on the future relationship between the UK and the EU. (910110)

2Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration on the future relationship between the UK and the EU. (910111)

3Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (910112)

4Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What recent estimate he has made of the level of foreign direct investment into Wales. (910113)

5Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the resilience of infrastructure in Wales. (910114)

6Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on a permanent home for the display of the Prince of Wales's investiture regalia in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (910116)

7Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Welsh Government on the effect of the Industrial Strategy on the Welsh economy. (910117)

8Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (910118)

9Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
If he will hold discussions with the Welsh Government on plans to redevelop the former phurnacite land in Abercwmboi. (910119)

10Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on low-income families in Wales. (910120)

11Ruth George (High Peak)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on low-income families in Wales. (910121)

12Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on the Welsh economy of the draft withdrawal agreement with the EU. (910122)

13Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on low-income families in Wales. (910123)

14Naz Shah (Bradford West)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the strength of the Welsh economy. (910124)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 3 April. (910195)

Q2 Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (910196)

Q3 Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton) (910197)

Q4 Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (910198)

Q5 Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (910199)

Q6 Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (910200)

Q7 Sir David Amess (Southend West) (910201)

Q8 Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (910202)

Q9 Martin Whitfield (East Lothian) (910203)

Q10 Jim Shannon (Strangford) (910204)

Q11 Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth) (910205)

Q12 Naz Shah (Bradford West) (910206)

Q13 Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (910207)

Q14 Kirsty Blackman (Aberdeen North) (910208)

Q15 John Grogan (Keighley) (910209)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

OP buttonEmployment Rights (Shared Parental Leave and Flexible Working)

Jo Swinson

Bill to entitle employees to request shared parental leave and flexible working on the first day of employment; to make provision for self-employed persons to take shared parental leave; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Animals (Recognition of Sentience): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Kerry McCarthy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to impose a duty on public bodies in relation to the welfare needs of animals as sentient beings.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

Until 5.00pm (Order of 1 April)

Sir Oliver Letwin

Yvette Cooper

That—

(1) At today’s sitting-

(a) the order of the House of 1 April (Business of the House) shall apply as if, at the end of paragraph (2)(a), there were inserted “and then to proceedings on the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill”;

(b) any proceedings governed by that order as amended or this order may be proceeded with until any hour, though opposed, and shall not be interrupted;

(c) immediately upon the conclusion of proceedings under the order of 1 April, the Speaker shall call a Member to move the motion that the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill be now read a second time;

(d) the Speaker may not propose the question on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private);

(e) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption.

(2) In respect of the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

(3) The provisions of this order shall apply to and in connection with the proceedings on the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill.

Timetable for the Bill today

(4) (a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be taken at the sitting today in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 7.00 pm.

(c) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 10.00 pm.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put today

(5) When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(6) (a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chairman shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(7) For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (4), the Chairman or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply–

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new clause or new schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a designated Member;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded; and shall not put any other Questions, other than the Question on any motion described in paragraph (16) of this Order.

(8) On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chairman or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

Consideration of Lords Amendments and Messages on a subsequent day

(9) If any message on the Bill (other than a message that the House of Lords agrees with the Bill without amendment or agrees with any message from this House) is expected from the House of Lords on any future sitting day, the House shall not adjourn until that message has been received and any proceedings under paragraph (10) have been concluded.

(10) On any day on which such a message is received, if a designated Member indicates to the Speaker an intention to proceed to consider that message—

(a) notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order), any Lords Amendments to the Bill or any further Message from the Lords on the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly;

(b) proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed;

(c) the Speaker may not propose the question on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private).

(11) Paragraphs (2) to (7) of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments to a conclusion as if:

(a) any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member;

(b) after paragraph (4)(a) there is inserted –

“(aa) the question on any amendment or motion selected by the Speaker for separate decision;”.

(12) Paragraphs (2) to (5) of Standing Order No. 83G (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on further messages from the Lords) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of a Lords Message to a conclusion as if:

(a) any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member;

(b) in paragraph (5), the words “subject to paragraphs (6) and (7)” were omitted.

Reasons Committee

(13) Paragraphs (2) to (6) of Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee) apply in relation to any committee to be appointed to draw up reasons after proceedings have been brought to a conclusion in accordance with this Order as if any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member.

Miscellaneous

(14) Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies.

(15) No Motion shall be made, except by a designated Member, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(16) (a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies except by a designated Member.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(17) Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(18) No private business may be considered at any sitting to which the provisions of this order apply.

(19) In this Order, “a designated Member” means –

(a) the Member in charge of the Bill; and

(b) any other Member backing the Bill and acting on behalf of that Member.

Amendment (b)

Mr Mark Harper

Charlie Elphicke

Sir Bernard Jenkin

Mr Marcus Fysh

Sir Desmond Swayne

Mr Mark Francois

Sir Robert Syms James Gray Bob Stewart Will Quince Priti Patel Robert Courts Eddie Hughes Chris Green Maria Caulfield Ms Nadine Dorries

Leave out paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) and the heading above paragraph (5) and
insert –

“(1) At the sitting on Thursday 4 April -

(a) Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order) shall not apply;

(b) precedence shall be given to proceedings on the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill;

(c) proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be taken at the sitting in accordance with this Order;

(d) proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 5.00 pm;

(e) proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 8.00pm;

(f) notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time;

(g) the Speaker may not propose the question on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private).”

Amendment (c)

Sir Robert Syms

Dr Andrew Murrison

Tom Pursglove

Will Quince

Steve Double

Sir Desmond Swayne

Robert Courts Charlie Elphicke Andrew Bridgen Sir Graham Brady Mr William Wragg Andrew Lewer Scott Mann Chris Green James Gray Mr Marcus Fysh Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Giles Watling Eddie Hughes Mr Mark Harper Kate Hoey Mr Mark Francois Mr Richard Bacon Mr Peter Bone Bob Blackman Sir Bernard Jenkin Boris Johnson

Before paragraph (5)(a) insert -

“(aa) there may be no further proceedings on the Bill today unless its Second Reading was agreed in division by at least two-thirds plus one of all Members in the House of Commons;”

Amendment (a)

Hilary Benn

Dame Margaret Beckett

Dame Caroline Spelman

Joanna Cherry

Anna Soubry

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Jonathan Edwards Caroline Lucas Mr Chris Leslie Lucy Powell Mr Dominic Grieve Jack Dromey Dr Phillip Lee Stephen Doughty Chris Bryant Stella Creasy Clive Efford Mary Creagh Mr Sam Gyimah Alison McGovern Mr Pat McFadden Norman Lamb Phil Wilson Peter Kyle Stewart Hosie Dr Paul Williams Liz Kendall Tom Brake Sir Vince Cable Heidi Allen Chuka Umunna Dr Sarah Wollaston Luciana Berger Mr Gavin Shuker Mike Gapes Angela Smith Ann Coffey Joan Ryan Rachel Reeves Seema Malhotra Mr Ben Bradshaw Ian Murray Mrs Madeleine Moon Preet Kaur Gill

At end, add –

“(20) At the sitting on Monday 8 April –

(a) Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order) shall not apply;

(b) precedence shall be given to motions relating to the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from and future relationship with the European Union other than any motion under section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018;

(c) notwithstanding the practice of the House, any motion on matters that have been the subject of a prior decision of the House in the current Session may be the subject of a decision;

(d) the Speaker shall interrupt proceedings on any business before those motions at 5.00 pm and shall announce his decision on which motions have been selected for decision by recorded vote before calling a Member to move a motion having precedence;

(e) the Speaker may not propose the question on any amendment to any motion subject to decision by recorded vote or on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private);

(f) debate on the motions having precedence may continue until 8.00 pm at which time the House shall proceed as if the question had been put on each motion selected by the Speaker for decision by recorded vote and the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on each such question had been challenged;

(g) in respect of those questions –

(i) Members may record their votes on each question under arrangements made by the Speaker;

(ii) votes may be recorded for half an hour after the Speaker declares the period open and the Speaker shall suspend the House for that period;

(iii) the Speaker shall announce the results in the course of the sitting;

(h) during the period between 8.00 pm and the announcement of the results on the questions subject to recorded vote–

(i) no motion for the adjournment may be made;

(ii) the Speaker may suspend the sitting if any other business, including proceedings provided for in sub-paragraph (i) of this paragraph, has been concluded.

(i) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption.”

3. EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) (NO. 5) BILL: SECOND READING (COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE AND THIRD READING MAY ALSO BE TAKEN)

Until 10.00pm (if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

Notes:

Proceedings on the Bill will be taken only if the Business of the House Motion is agreed to by the House, and in accordance with that Motion.

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (BROADCASTING)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (CUSTOMS)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Liam Fox

That the draft Trade in Torture etc. Goods (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 15 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CONTINUOUS AT SEA DETERRENT

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the 50th anniversary of the continuous at sea deterrent.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonTV licences for over 75s: Dr Lisa Cameron

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

OP buttonExtended producer responsibility for packaging: Anna McMorrin

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered votes at 16: Jim McMahon

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered children’s social care services in Stoke-on-Trent: Gareth Snell

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered infant first aid training for parents: Sarah Newton

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered non-stun slaughter of animals: Mr Laurence Robertson

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered veteran suicide: Stephen Morgan

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Education

1.Education Technology Strategy

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Immigration

Secretary of State for International Trade

3.Trade Advisory Groups

Secretary of State for Transport

4.EU Transport Council

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

OP buttonEducation

Subject: School and college funding

Witnesses: Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, and Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards

Room 15
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases

Witnesses: Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission, Matthew Smith, Principal (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission, and Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority; Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice, Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Joanna Warner, Deputy Director, Individual Rights and Migration in Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at 10.45am)

Room 19
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 20
9.15am (private)

OP buttonTransport

Subject: Active travel

Witnesses: Vicky Fraser, Head of Transport Planning and Strategy, Cornwall Council, Alison Kennedy, Principal Transport Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth Directorate, Birmingham City Council, Rupert Thacker, Head of Highways Strategy and Implementation, Environment and Infrastructure Department, Hertfordshire County Council, and Laura Wells, Principal Transport Planner, Policy & Strategy, Brighton & Hove City Council; Katie Edmondson, Programme Communications and Engagement Coordinator, CityConnect, West Yorkshire Combined Authority, Mark Lynam, Director of Programme Commissioning, Sheffield City Region, Dr Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Lead Board member on active travel, Urban Transport Group, and Claire Williams, Cycling and Walking Development Manager, Transport for West Midlands (at 10.45am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Spring Statement 2019

Witnesses: Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation, Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, and Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government

Room 8
9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Pension costs and transparency

Witnesses: Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Charlotte Clark, Strategy Director for Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions, and John Glen MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Automation and the future of work

Witnesses: Mark Richardson, Chief Operating Officer, Ocado, Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, TechUK, and Brian Palmer, Chief Executive Officer, Tharsus; Professor Sir Christopher Pissarides, Regius Professor of Economics, LSE, Dr Daniel Susskind, Fellow in Economics, University of Oxford, and Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Stemettes (at 10.45am)

Room 18
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: (i) Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand; (ii) UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny – follow-up

Witnesses: (i) Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects, Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International, and Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce; (ii) George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade (at 11.00am)

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Newcastle Road Residents

Room 5
10.30am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Sustainability of the Department for Transport

Witnesses: Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Bob Moran, Deputy Director, Head of Environment Strategy, and Niklas Percival, Deputy Director, Head of Environmental, International and Regulatory Analysis, Department for Transport

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Violence against aid workers

Witnesses: Vincent Cochetel, Special Envoy for the Central Mediterranean Situation, UNHCR; Sir Stephen O’Brien, former UN Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs, and Mark Brailsford, Deputy Head of Delegation, International Committee of the Red Cross (at 3.15pm)

Room 8
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Global Britain and South America

Witnesses: John Carroll, Head of International Trade, Santander UK, Wilson Del Socorro, Global Director of Government Affairs, Diageo, and Stephen Hill, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism

Witnesses: Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, and Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

housing, communities and local government 

OP button13th Report: Brexit and local government, HC 493
Time of publication:
0.01am

justice 

OP button16th Report: Prison Population 2022: planning for the future, HC 483
Time of publication:
0.01am

public accounts 

OP button91st Report: NHS financial sustainability: progress review, HC 1743
Time of publication:
0.01am

OP button92nd Report: Crossrail: progress review, HC 2004
Time of publication:
9.00am