Business for Monday 08 April 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Broadcasting) (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Customs) (Motion for approval)

No debate

Statutory Instrument (Motion for approval)

Up to one hour, if any amendments are received

OP buttonThe House may be asked to consider any Lords Amendments which may be received to the European Union (Withdrawal)
(No. 5) Bill

Until 10.00pm

Backbench Business:

OP buttonGeneral Debate: UN International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions to change the membership of Select Committees: Home Affairs; Justice; Northern Ireland Affairs; Women and Equalities

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Visas for non-EEA citizens working in the UK fishing industry (Mr Alistair Carmichael)

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

1Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
What financial support the Government is allocating to local authorities to help them prepare for the UK leaving the EU. (910260)

2Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the Government’s target on building homes for social rent. (910261)

3Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps he is taking to help ensure that increases in council tax lead to improved local services. (910262)

4Faisal Rashid (Warrington South)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of new homes for social rent since 2010. (910263)

5Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What recent progress his Department has made on the allocation of funding to coastal communities. (910264)

6Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
Whether he has plans to devolve further powers from Government to town and parish councils. (910265)

7Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What steps his Department is taking to support the building of social housing. (910266)

8Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the death rate among homeless people. (910267)

9Ruth George (High Peak)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on improving local authority support for vulnerable children. (910268)

10Jo Platt (Leigh)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of local authority funding in Leigh constituency. (910270)

11Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on improving local authority support for vulnerable children. (910272)

12Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury)
What steps his Department is taking to support parish councils. (910273)

13John Spellar (Warley)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the (a) build quality, (b) leasehold practices and (c) other elements of the performance of the housing sector. (910274)

14Ben Bradley (Mansfield)
What steps the Government is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (910275)

15Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
What steps he is taking to increase the provision of housing in Newcastle. (910276)

16Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
What steps the Government is taking to reduce the number of former armed services personnel who are homeless. (910277)

17Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps he is taking to protect the green belt. (910278)

18Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)
What steps his Department is taking to support the provision and maintenance of parks and green spaces. (910279)

19Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure equitable funding for local authorities. (910280)

20Lucy Allan (Telford)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the rights of freeholders. (910281)

21Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What plans the Government has to support the growth of the extra care sector in providing housing and care for older people of moderate means. (910282)

22Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
What assessment he has made of trends in the level of home ownership among under-45-year-olds since 2010. (910284)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

T1John Grogan (Keighley)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (910285)

T2Grahame Morris (Easington) (910286)

T3Robert Halfon (Harlow) (910287)

T4Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) (910288)

T5Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (910289)

T6Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (910290)

T7Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (910293)

T8Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (910294)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (BROADCASTING)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

2. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (CUSTOMS)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Liam Fox

That the draft Trade in Torture etc. Goods (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 15 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. ELECTRICITY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Electricity Capacity (No. 1) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

OP buttonThe House may be asked to consider any Lords Amendments which may be received to the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill (up to one hour (Order of 3 April)).

4. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonUN INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR THE ELIMINATION OF RACIAL DISCRIMINATION

Faisal Rashid

That this House has considered UN International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

Notes:

The subject for this debate were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

5. HOME AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Alex Norris and John Woodcock be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Janet Daby and Toby Perkins be added.

6. JUSTICE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Janet Daby be discharged from the Justice Committee and Andy Slaughter be added.

7. NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Mr Robert Goodwill be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Sir Desmond Swayne be added.

8. WOMEN AND EQUALITIES COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Mr Gavin Shuker be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Stephanie Peacock be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonLocal facilities on the Hull Boothferry Estate: Emma Hardy

OP buttonClosure of Suggitt’s Lane level crossing, Cleethorpes: Martin Vickers

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonVisas for non-EEA citizens working in the UK fishing industry: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Companies House Public Targets 2019/20

Secretary of State for Defence

2.Counter-Daesh Operations

Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.The Prime Minister’s Serious Youth Violence Summit, 1-4 April 2019

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

OP buttonRegulatory Reform

Room 7
5.30pm (private)