Business for Tuesday 23 April 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Justice

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 90 minutes

Northern Ireland (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax) (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Broadcasting) (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

Exiting the European Union (Animals) (Motion for approval)

No debate after 10.00pm

Business of the House (24 April) (Motion)

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Looe flood protection project (Mrs Sheryll Murray)

Westminster Hall

11.30am

Expert Working Group report on hormone pregnancy tests

1.00pm

Odour nuisance from waste water treatment works

(The sitting will be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm.)

4.30pm

Proportional representation in the House of Commons

6.00pm

Mental health services in Leeds

6.30pm

Plastics recycling

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Henry Smith (Crawley)
When the Government plans to undertake a consultation on proposals for a victims’ law. (910418)

2Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What steps he is taking to reduce the number of prisoners serving sentences of imprisonment for public protection. (910419)

3Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What steps he is taking to increase access to the criminal justice system. (910420)

4Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)
What recent steps he has taken to tackle violence in prisons. (910421)

5Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
What assessment he has made of trends in the number of people able to access early legal advice for welfare benefits cases. (910422)

6Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire)
What steps he is taking to reform the youth justice system. (910423)

7Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead)
What steps he is taking to increase access to the criminal justice system. (910424)

8Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What assessment he has made of trends in the number of people able to access early legal advice for housing cases. (910425)

9Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
What steps the Government plans to take to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (910426)

10Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of violence in prisons. (910427)

11Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What assessment he has made of the effect of delays in progressing criminal cases in the courts on access to justice. (910428)

12Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the regulation of enforcement agents. (910429)

13Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
If he will make it his policy to pay officials in his Department the living wage. (910430)

14Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What progress he has made on improving the safety of prison officers. (910431)

15Andrew Griffiths (Burton)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the criminal justice system adequately supports victims of child sexual abuse. (910432)

16Emma Dent Coad (Kensington)
What his policy is on the provision of legal aid for inquests. (910441)

17Maria Caulfield (Lewes)
What progress his Department has made on tackling mobile phone use in prisons. (910442)

18Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps he is taking to consider the views of the public before proposing changes to divorce laws. (910443)

19Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What assessment he has made of the effect of recent changes in courts staffing and courts closures on access to justice. (910445)

20Janet Daby (Lewisham East)
What steps he is taking to increase access to the criminal justice system. (910446)

21Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the private probation system. (910447)

22Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What assessment he has made of trends in the number of people able to access early legal advice for welfare benefits cases. (910448)

23Kirstene Hair (Angus)
What progress his Department has made on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (910449)

24Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
What steps the Government is taking to reduce reoffending rates for violent crimes. (910450)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (910433)

T2Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (910434)

T3Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West) (910435)

T4Alex Norris (Nottingham North) (910436)

T5Tom Pursglove (Corby) (910437)

T6Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (910438)

T7Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (910440)

T8David Hanson (Delyn)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (910451)

T9Paula Sherriff (Dewsbury) (910452)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. NORTHERN IRELAND

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Karen Bradley

That the Northern Ireland (Extension of Period for Executive Formation) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 616), which were laid before this House on 21 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

2. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (VALUE ADDED TAX)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mel Stride

That the Value Added Tax (Tour Operators) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 73), which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (BROADCASTING)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Margot James

That the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ANIMALS)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Animal Health, Seed Potatoes and Food (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 3 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (24 APRIL)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That at the sitting on Wednesday 24 April, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of the Leader of the Opposition as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption and for up to six hours from the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonLooe flood protection project: Mrs Sheryll Murray

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

11.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the Expert Working Group on hormone pregnancy tests: Yasmin Qureshi

1.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered odour nuisance from waste water treatment works: Melanie Onn

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm.

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered proportional representation in the House of Commons: Angela Smith

6.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered mental health services in Leeds: Fabian Hamilton

6.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered plastics recycling: Sir Vince Cable

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 6.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Informal ECOFIN: 05 – 06 April 2019

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Private Rented Sector

Prime Minister

3.Machinery of Government Change

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

4.Office for Nuclear Regulation (ONR) Corporate Plan 19/20

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonScience and Technology

Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets

Witnesses: Professor Jim Skea, Imperial College London, Professor Gideon Henderson, Royal Society, Professor Jon Gibbins, Centre Director, UK Carbon Capture and Storage Research Centre, and Dr Naomi Vaughan, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research; Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minster of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Tim Lord, Director, Clean Growth, and Damitha Adikaari, Acting Director, Science and Innovation for Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (at 2.00pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private), 1.00pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Toxic chemicals

Witnesses: Professor Michael Depledge, Emeritus Professor, University of Exeter Medical School, Professor Andrew Johnson, Research Scientist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, Professor Tamara Galloway, Professor of Ecotoxicology, University of Exeter, and Professor John Sumpter, Professor of Ecotoxicology, Brunel University London; Terry Edge, Former Civil Servant, and Gareth Simkins, journalist (at 2.45pm)

Room 15
1.30pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

Witnesses: James Porter, Angus Growers, Sir John Campbell, Glenrath Egg Farms Ltd, and Archie Gibson, Agrico UK Ltd; Stephanie Maurel, Chief Executive, Concordia, and Matthew Jarett, Managing Director, Pro-Force Ltd (at 2.45pm)

Room 8
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

OP buttonDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation

Subject: The work of the Information Commissioner’s Office

Witnesses: Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner, and James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner (Operations), Information Commissioner’s Office

Room 18
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Procurement Update

Witnesses: Steve Turner, and Steve Kerr, Unite, and Ross Murdoch, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions (CSEU)

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: DFID’s work on disability

Witnesses: Professor Tom Shakespeare, Professor of Disability Research, School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, and Dr Ola Abu Alghaib, Director of Global Influencing and Research, Leonard Cheshire; David Constantine, Founding Director, Motivation, Parmi Dheensa, Founder and Executive Director, Include Me TOO, and Julian Eaton, Global Mental Health Advisor, Bond Mental Health and Psychosocial Disabilities Group (at 3.00pm); Mosharraf Hossain, Director of Global Policy, Influencing and Research, ADD International, Juliet Milgate, Director of Policy and Global Advocacy, Sightsavers, and Tom Palmer, Humanitarian Disability Adviser, Humanity and Inclusion (at 3.30pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 7
3.30pm (private)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals

Witnesses: Dr Amanda Doyle, Chief Officer, Healthier Lancashire and South Cumbria, Professor Chris Ham, Chair, Coventry and Warwickshire STP, Patricia Hewitt, Chair, Norfolk and Waveney STP, and Jon Rouse, Chief Officer, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership; Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners, Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers, Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation, and Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association (at 5.00pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Homelessness Reduction Act - One Year On

Witnesses: John Sparkes, Chief Executive, Crisis, and Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter; Councillor Adele Morris, Deputy Chair of the Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association, and Councillor Farah Khanum Hussain, London Councils (at 5.00pm); Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, and Jeremy Swain, Deputy Director, Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (at 5.30pm)

Room 6
3.45pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 20
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Ms Hazel Coen, Councillor Bethan Waite, and Julia Hayhurst Bagshaws

Room 5
4.00pm (public)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces

Witnesses: Professor John Louth, Director for Defence, Industries and Society at the Royal United Services Institute, and Russ Wardle, Former Commander, 160th (Wales) Brigade; Cath Possamai, Chief Executive of British Army Recruiting Group, Capita (at 5.15pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

OP buttonPetitions

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: Ellie Allwood, J H Walter, and Burgess Salmon.

Room 5
7.00pm (public)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Domestic Abuse Bill

Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill

Witnesses: Emily Frith, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Office of the Children’s Commissioner, Eleanor Briggs, Head of Policy and Research, Action for Children, and Debbie Moss, Chief of Staff, Barnardo’s; Elspeth Thomson, member of the Resolution National Committee, Resolution, Amanda Barron JP, Domestic Abuse Liaison Magistrate for the Central London Magistrates Courts, Nicole Jacobs, CEO, and Tanya Allen, Specialist Domestic Abuse Court Coordinator, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse (at 11.30am)

Room 15
10.30am (private), 10.45am (public)