Business for Monday 13 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Work and Pensions

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 10.00pm

Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Second Reading

Followed by

Motions without separate debate:

OP buttonProgramme

OP buttonMoney

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Adjournment (Whitsun) (Motion)

No debate after 10.00pm

Business of the House (14 May) (Motion)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motions to change the membership of Select Committees: Environmental Audit; Health and Social Care

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Promoting self-build housing (Victoria Prentis)

Westminster Hall

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to protecting nesting sites for birds

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
What progress her Department has made in improving the appeals process for disability living allowance. (910831)

2Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
What recent assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of in-work poverty. (910833)

3Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps her Department is taking to help people with disabilities into work. (910834)

4Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What steps the Government is taking to support young vulnerable adults in receipt of universal credit who live in supported accommodation. (910835)

5Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What steps she is taking to increase employment opportunities for care leavers. (910836)

6Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps her Department is taking to increase financial support for vulnerable universal credit claimants compared with the legacy system. (910837)

7Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
How many pensioners on fixed incomes have had their benefits reduced in the last nine years. (910839)

8Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
What steps her Department is taking to help people with disabilities into work. (910840)

9Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps her Department is taking to increase financial support for vulnerable universal credit claimants compared with the legacy system. (910841)

10Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What steps she has taken to tailor universal credit to claimants' needs. (910842)

11Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)
What steps her Department is taking to support people with disabilities in employment. (910843)

12Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What steps the Government is taking to support ex-offenders into employment. (910844)

13Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
How many women have entered employment in (a) Northamptonshire and (b) England since 2010. (910845)

14Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of poverty in the UK. (910846)

15David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
What assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of unemployment in the UK since 2010. (910847)

16Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps the Government is taking to support ex-offenders into employment. (910848)

17Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What steps her Department is taking to improve the process by which disabled people claim benefits. (910850)

18Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
What steps her Department has taken to increase working people's income through universal credit in this financial year. (910851)

19Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)
What recent assessment her Department has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on trends in the level of referrals to food banks. (910852)

20Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
What assessment she has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on food security. (910853)

21Anna Turley (Redcar)
What recent assessment her Department has made of the effect of the roll-out of universal credit on claimants' personal finances. (910854)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (910856)

T2Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (910857)

T3Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (910858)

T4Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire) (910859)

T5Wes Streeting (Ilford North) (910860)

T6David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (910861)

T7Ged Killen (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (910862)

T8Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower) (910863)

T9Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (910864)

T10Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (910865)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. NON-DOMESTIC RATING (PREPARATION FOR DIGITAL SERVICES) BILL: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

The Bill was presented under S.O. No. 50.

2. NON-DOMESTIC RATING (PREPARATION FOR DIGITAL SERVICES) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary James Brokenshire

That the following provisions shall apply to the Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to other proceedings up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. NON-DOMESTIC RATING (PREPARATION FOR DIGITAL SERVICES) BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00pm 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motions in the name of Secretary Michael Gove relating to Exiting the European Union (Animals), to Exiting the European Union (Plant Health) and to Exiting the European Union (Agriculture), and to the Motion in the name of Kit Malthouse relating to Exiting the European Union (Architects).

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ANIMALS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Animal Health, Alien Species in Aquaculture and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 813), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ANIMALS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Animal Health, Plant Health, Seeds and Seed Potatoes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 809), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.

6. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ANIMALS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.

7. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (PLANT HEALTH)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.

8. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (ARCHITECTS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kit Malthouse

That the Architects Act 1997 (Swiss Qualifications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 810), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.

9. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Common Agricultural Policy and Market Measures (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 812), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.

10. LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Rishi Sunak

That the draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 2 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. EDUCATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Chris Skidmore

That the draft Higher Education (Monetary Penalties and Refusal to Renew an Access and Participation Plan) (England) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 1 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (VALUE ADDED TAX)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the Value Added Tax (Tour Operators) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 73), dated 17 January 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

13. ADJOURNMENT (WHITSUN)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Andrea Leadsom

That this House, at its rising on Thursday 23 May, do adjourn until Tuesday 4 June 2019.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

14. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (14 MAY)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That at the sitting on Tuesday 14 May, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of the Leader of the Opposition as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption and for up to six hours from the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

15. Environmental Audit Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Colin Clark be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Derek Thomas be added.

16. Health and Social Care Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Dr Philippa Whitford be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Angela Crawley be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonPromoting self-build housing: Victoria Prentis

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Mike Hill

That this House has considered e-petition 244233 relating to protecting nesting sites for birds.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Justice

1.Publication of the response to the ‘Fit for the future: transforming the court and tribunal estate’ consultation and the Court & Tribunal Design Guide

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonNational Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill Programming sub-Committee

Room 13
2.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811) and the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820)

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806)

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

OP buttonThird Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonLiaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system

Subject: The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system

Witnesses: Esther Webber, Political Reporter, The Times, and Carole Walker, former Political correspondent, BBC; Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons (at 2.30pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Local Government Finance and the 2019 Spending Review

Witnesses: Professor Tony Travers, London School of Economics, Neil Amin-Smith, Institute of Fiscal Studies, Professor Pete Murphy, Nottingham Trent University, and Rob Whiteman, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy; Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Local Enterprise Partnerships: progress review

Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, and Simon Ridley, Director General, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Room 16
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: 40 Graham Ward 2010 Discretionary Will Trust, etc, Petitioner, AP2: 29 Julie Williams and Executors of Richard Williams (Deceased), Petitioners, 12 R G Parrott Executors of G Parrott (Deceased), Petitoners, AP1: 14 SGB World Services, Petitioner, AP2: 17 Lichfield Diocesan Board of Finance, Petitioners, AP2: 62 Cheshire East Council, Petitioners, AP2: 55 Alice Witter and others, Petitioners, and AP2: 79 Philip and Janet Berrisford, Petitioners

Room 5
4.00pm (public)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
7.00pm (public)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Domestic Abuse Bill

Room 15
4.00pm (private)

OP buttonNational Security Strategy

Subject: National Security Capability Review and Modernising Defence Programme: follow up

Witnesses: General Lord Houghton of Richmond, former Chief of the Defence Staff.

Room 4a
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED  

Foreign affairs 

OP button20th Special Report: Global Britain and the British Overseas Territories: Resetting the relationship: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifteenth Report, HC 2174
Date and time of publication:
Monday 13 May, 0.01am

TREASURY 

OP button29th Report: Consumers’ access to financial services, HC 1642
Date and time of publication: Monday 13 May, 0.01am

statutory instruments (joint) 

OP button4th Special Report: Government Response to Third Special Report, HC 2188
Date and time of publication:
Monday 13 May, 11.00am