Business for Tuesday 14 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Hares Preservation (George Eustice)

Up to six hours

Opposition Day:

OP buttonPrisons and probation

OP buttonHealth

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Crime and antisocial behaviour in Stockton South (Dr Paul Williams)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

One Public Estate

11.00am

Fee structure for immigration applications

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

UK shared prosperity fund

4.00pm

Regulation of the aesthetics industry

4.30pm

Automatism as a legal defence

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Sri Lanka. (910866)

2Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What recent diplomatic steps he has taken to help pursue a resolution to the division of Cyprus. (910867)

3Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent discussions he has had with counterparts at the UN on the International Court of Justice advisory opinion on the Chagos Islands. (910868)

4Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)
What discussions he has had with his Omani counterpart on the treatment of the minority Shuhuh tribe in the Musandam region. (910869)

5Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the recent parliamentary election in Spain on the (a) prosperity and (b) sovereignty of Gibraltar. (910870)

6Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent discussions he has had with his Saudi Arabian counterpart on the UK’s diplomatic relations with Saudi Arabia. (910871)

7Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What recent assessment he has made of the security threat posed by Hezbollah to (a) Israel and (b) the Middle East. (910872)

8Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What his diplomatic priorities are for the upcoming state visit to the UK of President Trump. (910873)

9Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate)
What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the persecution of Christians overseas. (910874)

10Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps he is taking to enhance UK soft power (a) in the EU27 after the UK leaves the EU and (b) throughout the world; and if he will make a statement. (910875)

11Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What steps he is taking to enhance UK soft power overseas. (910876)

12Nigel Dodds (Belfast North)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the Middle East peace process. (910877)

13Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the persecution of Christians overseas. (910878)

14Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)
What steps his Department is taking to promote and enhance UK soft power overseas. (910879)

15Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What steps he is taking to enhance UK soft power overseas. (910880)

16Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What recent representations he has made to his Israeli counterpart on the annexation of land in the Occupied Palestinian Territories. (910881)

17Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
What recent discussions he has had with international agencies on the security situation in Yemen. (910882)

18Victoria Prentis (Banbury)
What recent assessment he has made of the security threat posed by Hezbollah to (a) Israel and (b) the Middle East. (910883)

19Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)
What steps he is taking to enhance UK soft power overseas. (910884)

20Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What recent assessment he has made of the likelihood of a two-state solution for Israel and Palestine. (910885)

21Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What assessment he has made of the (a) sources of funding and supply for, (b) size of the arsenal behind and (c) political implications for an Israeli-Palestinian peace process of continued rocket fire into Israel from the Gaza strip. (910886)

22Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
What diplomatic steps he is taking to support a peace process in Yemen. (910888)

23Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
What recent discussions he has had with his European counterparts on continued diplomatic co-operation after the UK leaves the EU. (910889)

24Andrew Griffiths (Burton)
What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the persecution of Christians overseas. (910890)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

T1Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (910891)

T2Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (910892)

T3Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (910893)

T4Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (910894)

T5Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (910895)

T6Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil) (910896)

T7Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (910898)

T8Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (910899)

T9Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston) (910900)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Hares Preservation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

George Eustice

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the killing or taking of hares during the breeding season; to repeal the Hares Preservation Act 1892; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 20 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (UNALLOTTED DAY)

Up to six hours (Order of 13 May)

OP buttonPrisons and probation

Jeremy Corbyn

Richard Burgon

Ms Diane Abbott

Yasmin Qureshi

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

Imran Hussain

That this House notes HM Chief Inspector of Probation’s recent conclusion that the privatised probation system is irredeemably flawed and that public ownership is the safer option; recognises that the Public Accounts Committee concluded that probation services are in a worse position than they were in before the Government embarked on its reforms; further notes the Government’s decision to return HMP Birmingham to public ownership following repeated failures under G4S; is concerned by the Government’s plans for at least two new prisons to be privately run; and calls on the Government to end its plans to sign new private probation contracts and contracts for new privately-run prisons.

Relevant Documents:

Ninety-Fourth Report of the Committee of Public Accounts, Transforming Rehabilitation: Progress Review, HC 1747.

OP buttonHealth

Jeremy Corbyn

Jonathan Ashworth

Barbara Keeley

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that the following papers be laid before Parliament: any briefing papers or analysis provided to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care or his Ministers since 9 July 2018 including impact assessments of public health spending reductions and any assessments made on falling life expectancy and the minutes of all discussions between the Department of Health and Social Care and NHS England on funding pay risks for Agenda for Change staff working on public health services commissioned by local authorities.

Notes:

The matters to be debated have been selected by the Leader of the Official Opposition.

3. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AGRICULTURE)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Seema Kennedy

That the draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (CUSTOMS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Liam Fox

That the Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SANCTIONS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Sir Alan Duncan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855), dated 10 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonGreen Deal scheme: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCrime and antisocial behaviour in Stockton South: Dr Paul Williams

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered One Public Estate: Matt Western

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the fee structure for immigration applications: Hywel Williams

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the UK shared prosperity fund: Dan Jarvis [R]

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered regulation of the aesthetics industry: Alberto Costa

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered automatism as a legal defence: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1.May Agriculture and Fisheries Council

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Local Government Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonNational Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary, and Simon Smith, Senior Policy Adviser, HM Treasury, and Raj Nayyar OBE, HMRC Bill Manager and NICs Policy Adviser, HM Revenue and Customs (until no later than 10.25 a.m.); Bill Dodwell, Tax Director, Office of Tax Simplification, and Colin Ben-Nathan, Chair of the Employment Taxes Sub-committee, Chartered Institute of Taxation (until no later than 11.25 a.m.)

The Boothroyd Room, Portucllis House
9.25am (public)

OP buttonNational Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft International Road Passenger Transport (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonEighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Supplies of Electronic Communications and Broadcasting Services) (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 404), the Finance Act 2011, Schedule 23, (Data-gathering Powers) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 397) and the Customs (Records) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 113)

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonNinth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012 (Amendment) Instrument 2019

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

OP buttonTenth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855)

Room 14
5.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Opportunity areas

Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education, Sue Baldwin, Regional Schools Commissioner for the East of England and North East London, and Hannah Streatfeild, Deputy Director, Opportunity Areas

Room 8
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Infrastructure Development in the UK

Witnesses: Sir John Armitt, Chair, Phil Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission, Matthew Vickerstaff, Interim Chief Executive, and Stephen Dance, Head of Infrastructure Delivery, Infrastructure and Projects Authority

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: AP2: 58 Cheshire Wildlife Trust - Petitoner, AP2: 41 Canal and River Trust - Petitioner, 116/AP2: 26 The Rail Freight Group - Petitioner, 139/AP2: 27 Freightliner Group Ltd, Freightliner Ltd and Freightliner Heavy Haul Ltd - Petitioners, AP2: 63 The Woodland Trust - Petitioner, 149 Royal Mail Group Limited - Petitioner, 45/AP2: 31 Cadent Gas Limited - Petitioner, 96/AP1: 11, & AP2: 43, 98/AP2:42 National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC; 96/A:1:11 & AP2: 43 National Grid Gas PLC - Petitoner, 160 South Staffordshire Water plc - Petitioner, and 150 Severn Trent Water Limited - Petitioner

Room 5
9.30am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Witnesses: Claire Godfrey, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Bond, Danny Sriskandarajah, Chief Executive Officer, Oxfam GB, and Ivan Campbell, Head of Research and Learning, Saferworld; Steve Waygood, Chief Responsible Investment Officer, Aviva, Helen Dennis, Policy and Advocacy Manager, Fairtrade Foundation, and Duncan Hames, Director of Policy, Transparency International UK (at 10.45am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.40am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: HM Inspectorate of Probation Annual Report

Witnesses: Dame Glenys Stacey, HM Chief Inspector of Probation

Room 18
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: PHSO report: Ignoring the alarms: How NHS eating disorders services are failing patients

Witnesses: Andrew Radford, Chief Executive, BEAT Eating Disorders, and Dr Dasha Nicholls, Chair, Faculty of Eating Disorders, Royal College of Psychiatrists; Professor Lisa Bayliss-Pratt, Chief Nurse, Health Education England, and Dr Colin Melville, Director of Education and Standards, General Medical Council (at 10.45am); Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Minister for Mental Health, DHSC, and Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, NHS England and NHS Improvement (at 11.30am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Work of the Groceries Code Adjudicator

Witnesses: Christine Tacon, Groceries Code Adjudicator

Room 15
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonCommittee on Standards

Room 19
9.45am (private)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Toxic chemicals

Witnesses: Daniel Kingdon, Director, Compliance and Safety, EMEA, Amazon, Gemma Brierley, Sustainability Director, Offer and Supply Chain, Kingfisher PLC, and Therese Lilliebladh, Product Requirements Manager, IKEA of Sweden; Jonathan Hindle, Chairman, British Furniture Confederation, Kasturirangan Kannah, Product Advocacy Manager, Lanxess UK, Suzie Radcliffe-Hart, Technical Manager, FIRA International, and Roy Weghorst, Head of Regulatory Affairs, Kingspan Group (at 11.15am)

Room 16
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonFinance

Room 13
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Institute for Government, 2 Carlton Gardens, St. James’s, London SW1Y 5AA
12.00pm (private)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit

Witnesses: Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy, David Barnes, National Adviser on Agriculture Policy, Scottish Government, and Andrew Watson, Deputy Director for Agricultural Policy Implementation, Scottish Government (via videolink)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.15pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: As for morning session unless already heard

Room 5
2.00pm (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

Room 18
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP, Minister of State, and Qudsi Rasheed, Head of the Sanctions Unit and the UK’s Sanctions Envoy, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Plastic food and drink packaging

Witnesses: Sarah Greenwood, Packaging Consultant, The University of Sheffield, Grantham Centre for Sustainable Futures, Peter Maddox, Director, WRAP UK , Libby Peake, senior policy adviser on resource stewardship, Green Alliance , and Juliet Phillips, Ocean Campaigner, Environmental Investigation Agency, Wildlife and Countryside Link

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Domestic Abuse Bill

Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill

Witnesses: Zehrah Hasan, Policy and Campaigns Assistant, Liberty, Lucila Granada, Director, Latin American Women’s Rights Service, Jane Gordon, Legal Director, Sisters for Change, and Marchu Girma, Deputy Director, Women for Refugee Women; Tina Reece, Head of Engagement, Welsh Women’s Aid, and Kevin Hyland OBE, the former Independent Anti Slavery Commissioner (at 11.30am)

Room 6
10.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

Committee reports published today 

digital, culture, media and sport 

OP button11th Report: Changing Lives: the social impact of participation in culture and sport, HC 734
Time of publication:
0.01am

european scrutiny 

OP buttonSixty-fifth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-lxiii
Time of publication:
11.00am