Business for Wednesday 15 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Deferred divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Wales

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Trade Union (Access to Workplaces) (Faisal Rashid)

Up to 90 minutes

Education (Motion for approval)

Up to 90 minutes

House of Commons Commission (Motion)

Until 7.00pm

General Debate: Serious violence

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Services at the Alexandra Hospital in Redditch (Rachel Maclean)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Minimum age for marriage and civil partnership

11.00am

Rape trials and CPS treatment of victims

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Access to NHS services for British Sign Language users

4.00pm

Licensing in Durham

4.30pm

Trophy hunting

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South)
What assessment the Government has made of the effect of changes to the policing budget since 2015 on the operational effectiveness of Welsh police forces. (910816)

2Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What assessment the Government has made of the effect of changes to the policing budget since 2015 on the operational effectiveness of Welsh police forces. (910817)

3Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect on the Welsh economy of the proposed withdrawal agreement with the EU. (910818)

4Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)
What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) Welsh Government Ministers on the effect of the Industrial Strategy on the Welsh economy. (910819)

5Owen Smith (Pontypridd)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the design of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (910820)

6Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What assessment the Government has made of the potential merits of devolving the administration of welfare to the Welsh Government. (910822)

7Ruth Jones (Newport West)
What recent assessment the Government has made of trends in the level of pension credit take-up in Wales. (910823)

8Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the economic effect on producers of protected geographical indications for Welsh products. (910824)

9Albert Owen (Ynys Môn)
What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) Welsh Government Ministers on the effect of the Industrial Strategy on the Welsh economy. (910825)

10Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What recent steps the Government has taken to promote (a) inward tourism and (b) foreign direct investment in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (910826)

11Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the design of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (910827)

12Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
What recent assessment the Government has made of trends in the level of infrastructure spending in Wales. (910828)

13Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the economic effect on producers of protected geographical indications for Welsh products. (910829)

14Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the design of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (910830)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 15 May. (910901)

Q2 Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (910902)

Q3 Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (910903)

Q4 Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (910904)

Q5 Rosie Duffield (Canterbury) (910905)

Q6 Nigel Huddleston (Mid Worcestershire) (910906)

Q7 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (910907)

Q8 Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West) (910908)

Q9 Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (910909)

Q10 Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (910910)

Q11 Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (910911)

Q12 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (910912)

Q13 Andrew Lewer (Northampton South) (910913)

Q14 Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane) (910914)

Q15 Vicky Ford (Chelmsford) (910915)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Trade Union (Access to Workplaces): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Faisal Rashid

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to remove certain restrictions on trade unions conducting business in workplaces; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. EDUCATION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Chris Skidmore

That the draft Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Further Implementation etc.) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 29 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Andrea Leadsom

That Pete Wishart be appointed to the House of Commons Commission in place of Stewart Hosie in pursuance of the House of Commons Administration Act 1978, as amended.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. SERIOUS VIOLENCE

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the matter of serious violence.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on 16 October 2018, 29 January 2019, 12 March 2019, 19 March 2019, 26 March 2019, 30 April 2019 and 8 May 2019, on Serious Violence, HC 1016.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (CUSTOMS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the Customs (Records) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 113), dated 29 January 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (VALUE ADDED TAX)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Supplies of Electronic Communications and Broadcasting Services) (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 404), dated 28 February 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (VALUE ADDED TAX)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mel Stride

That the Finance Act 2011, Schedule 23 (Data-gathering Powers) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 397), dated 28 February 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. CRIMINAL INJURIES COMPENSATION

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary David Gauke

That the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012 (Amendment) Instrument 2019, which was laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft International Road Passenger Transport (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 3 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonServices at the Alexandra Hospital in Redditch: Rachel Maclean

Deferred Divisions 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY 

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

OP buttonEXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (SANCTIONS)

Sir Alan Duncan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855), dated 10 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 April, be approved.

Notes:

The division on this Question was deferred from Tuesday 14 May (Standing Order No. 41A).

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the minimum age for marriage and civil partnership: Mrs Pauline Latham

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered rape trials and CPS treatment of victims: Robert Halfon

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered access to NHS services for British Sign Language users: Catherine McKinnell

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered licensing in Durham: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered trophy hunting: Zac Goldsmith

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Energy Policy

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Appointment of Recovery Champion

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonEleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019

Room 9
8.55am (public)

OP buttonTwelfth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonExiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: George Peretz QC, Monckton Chambers, Ms Sara Ogilvie, Trades Union Congress, Dr Emily Lydgate, University of Sussex and fellow of the UK Trade Policy Observatory, and Mr Pieter Cleppe, Open Europe

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 6
9.15am (private)

OP buttonTransport

Room 13
9.15am (private)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Overpayments of Carer’s Allowance

Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office; Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Emma Haddad, Director General, Service Excellence Group, and Laura Squire, Head of Fraud, Error and Debt, Strategy, Policy, and Change, Department for Work and Pensions (at 10.15am)

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, and Matthew Toombs, Director of Student Finance, Department for Education

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

Witnesses: AP2: 64 The Yarlet Trust - Petitioner

Room 5
9.30am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Health and social care and LGBT communities

Witnesses: Dr Joanna Semlyen, Senior Lecturer in Psychology/ Medical Education, University of East Anglia, and Dr Igi Moon, Researcher/Practitioner, CliniQ Helen Jones, Director, MindOut; Rosie Stamp, Research lead on children & young people, Healthwatch Suffolk, Cecily Ward, Service User, and Niazy Hazeldine, Youth Manager, METRO (at 10.50am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Automation and the future of work

Witnesses: Andrew Stephenson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand

Witnesses: Dr Christopher Dent, Senior Lecturer in Economics and International Relations, Edge Hill University, and Dr Maria Garcia, Senior Lecturer in Politics, Languages and International Studies, University of Bath

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.00am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Economic Crime

Witnesses: Megan Butler, Executive Director, Investment, Wholesale and Specialists Division, Chris Hemsley, Co-Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator, and Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, FCA

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies

Witnesses: Claire Lilley, Child Safety Policy Manager, Google EMEA, Marco Pancini, Public Policy Director, and Rich Waterworth, Marketing Director, YouTube EMEA; Karina Newton, Head of Public Policy, and Vishal Shah, Head of Product, Instagram (at 3.30pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Crossrail

Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Matthew Lodge, Director of Rail Infrastructure, Crossrail Senior Responsible Owner, Department for Transport, Tony Meggs, Chairman, Mark Wild, CEO, Sir Terry Morgan, former Chair, and Andrew Wolstenholme, former CEO, Crossrail Ltd

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

OP buttonHome Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.45pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonHuman Rights

Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association

Witnesses: Jodie Ginsberg, Chief Executive Officer, Index on Censorship, Jacob Rowbottom, Associate Professor of Law, University of Oxford, and Richard Wingfield, Head of Legal, Global Partners Digital

Room 1
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Other Committees 

OP buttonSpeaker’s Advisory Committee on Works of Art

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
4.15pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

OP button97th Report: Local Government Governance and Accountability, HC 2077
Time of publication:
0.01am

work and pensions 

OP button22nd Special Report: The benefit cap: Government’s Response to the Committee’s Twenty-Fourth Report, HC 2209
Time of publication:
12.00pm