Business for Monday 20 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

2.30pm

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Defence

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to three hours

Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

Until 10.00pm

Backbench Business:

OP buttonMotion: Medical cannabis under prescription

No debate after 10.00pm

Business of the House (22 May)

No debate

Statutory Instruments (Motions for approval)

No debate after 10.00pm

Motion to change the membership of a Select Committee: Housing, Communities and Local Government

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Contribution of Billy McNeill MBE to Scottish, UK and European football (Brendan O’Hara)

Westminster Hall

4.30pm

Debate on an e-petition relating to immunity for soldiers

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What joint military exercises UK armed forces personnel have conducted with Saudi Arabian armed forces in the last three years. (910966)

2John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
How many payments the Government has made to armed forces personnel based in Scotland to mitigate the Scottish rate of income tax. (910968)

3Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the number of armed forces personnel. (910969)

4Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend)
What assessment she has made of the potential merits of commissioning icebreaker capability to operate exclusively in the Arctic. (910970)

5Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of Capita’s Army recruitment contract with her Department. (910971)

6Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Whether the Government plans to (a) support and (b) deploy in conjunction with the US to deter Iranian military action against the UK's allies in the Gulf. (910972)

7Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)
What steps her Department is taking to encourage competition in defence procurement. (910973)

8Richard Graham (Gloucester)
What progress the Government has made on abolishing application fees for the right for indefinite leave to remain for Commonwealth servicemen and women. (910974)

9Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What assessment she has made of the potential effect on surrounding communities of the closure of RAF Scampton; and what plans she has for the future siting of the RAF aerobatic team. (910975)

10Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
What progress the Government has made on implementing the veterans strategy. (910976)

11Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What progress the Government has made on implementing the veterans strategy. (910977)

12Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)
What discussions she has had with (a) the Department for Education and (b) Five Eyes partners on safeguarding military technology developed in UK universities. (910978)

13Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What steps her Department is taking to support UK defence manufacturing. (910979)

14Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What the total cost to the public purse is of the Government's payments to mitigate the Scottish rate of income tax to servicemen and women based in Scotland. (910980)

15Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the number of armed forces personnel. (910981)

16John McNally (Falkirk)
What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU on the UK’s ability to tackle (a) hybrid and (b) cyber-enabled threats. (910982)

17Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What steps her Department is taking to make it easier for people to join the armed forces. (910983)

18Robert Courts (Witney)
What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of the (a) capabilities and (b) strength of the armed forces. (910984)

19Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What recent estimate she has made of the number of jobs supported by the nuclear defence sector. (910985)

20Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
How many organisations have signed up to the armed forces covenant. (910986)

21John Spellar (Warley)
What plans she has to support the UK (a) aerospace and (b) shipbuilding industry in defence procurement. (910987)

22Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What recent discussions she has had with the Armed Forces' Pay Review Body on levels of pay for the armed forces. (910988)

23Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)
If she will pay tribute to Air Commodore Charles Clarke OBE. (910989)

24Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps her Department is taking to maintain the capabilities of UK defence manufacturing. (910990)

At 3.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Maggie Throup (Erewash)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (910991)

T2Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (910992)

T3Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (910993)

T4Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (910994)

T5Richard Graham (Gloucester) (910996)

T6Ian Austin (Dudley North) (910997)

T7Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (910998)

T8David Hanson (Delyn) (910999)

T9Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (911000)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

Up to three hours (Order of 13 May)

Notes:

The Bill was presented under S.O. No. 50.

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order of 13 May. Proceedings in Committee, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee. Proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee.

2. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

OP buttonMedical cannabis under prescription

Sir Mike Penning

Tonia Antoniazzi

That this House reaffirms its welcome for the change in the law that allows access to medical cannabis under prescription, but notes that only a handful of prescriptions for whole-plant-extract medical cannabis have been issued on the NHS, which has left a significant number of patients, many of whom are children with intractable epilepsy, with no access to medical cannabis and experiencing severe distress; and calls on the Government immediately to act to ensure that medical cannabis is available to appropriate patients and in particular to children suffering severe intractable epilepsy, such as Alfie Dingley whose plight and campaign did so much to secure the change in the law.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

3. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (22 MAY)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That at the sitting on Wednesday 22 May, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of the Leader of the Opposition as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption and for up to six hours from the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

4. COMPANIES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. COMMUNITY INFRASTRUCTURE LEVY

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 2 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Liz Twist be discharged from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee and Mohammad Yasin be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonContribution of Billy McNeill MBE to Scottish, UK and European football: Brendan O’Hara

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

OP buttonPetitions

Damien Moore

That this House has considered e-petition 243947 relating to immunity for soldiers.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Defence Committee, Investigations into fatalities in Northern Ireland involving British military personnel, HC 1064, and the Government response, HC 549.

Oral evidence taken before the Defence Committee on 4 September 2018, 11 December 2018 and 8 January, on Statute of Limitations – veterans protection, HC 1224.

Written evidence to the Defence Committee, on Statute of Limitations – veterans protection, reported to the House on 5 March and 23 April, HC 1224.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Facility Time Guidance

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Border Arrangements

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill Programming sub-Committee

Room 13
4.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonFirst Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 859)

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonHousing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Implications of the Waste Strategy for Local Authorities

Witnesses: Professor Nicky Gregson, University of Durham, Dr Sherilyn MacGregor, Sustainable Consumption Institute, University of Manchester, and Dr Marcus Gover, Chief Executive, Waste and Resources Action Programme (WRAP); Jacob Hayler, Executive Director, Environmental Services Association, Martin Curtois, External Affairs Director, Veolia, and Jeremy Jacobs, Technical Director, Renewable Energy Association (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Consumer protection

Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Conduct Authority, Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom, Dermot Nolan, Chief Executive, Ofgem, and Rachel Fletcher, Chief Executive, Ofwat

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force

Witnesses: Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Rt Hon Mark Lancaster MP, Minister for the Armed Forces

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY 

PROCEDURE 

OP button9th Report: The House’s power to call for papers: Procedure and practice, HC 1904
Time of publication:
9.00am