Business for Tuesday 21 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) (Mrs Maria Miller)

Until 7.00pm

Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Second Reading

Followed by

Motions without separate debate:

OP buttonProgramme

OP buttonMoney

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Compensation for Royal Fleet Auxiliary personnel following Christmas Island nuclear testing: (Carol Monaghan)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Financial exclusion and the future of access to cash

11.00am

Secondary school education standards in East Cleveland

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Intimidation in public life

4.00pm

Content of debt collection letters

4.30pm

Arthritis and employment

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Dr Paul Williams (Stockton South)
What steps he is taking to support people affected by the 2019 Loan Charge. (911001)

2Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What representations he has received on the 2019 Loan Charge; and if he will make a statement. (911002)

3Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the fiscal effect of the no recourse to public funds condition on local authority budgets. (911003)

4Paul Masterton (East Renfrewshire)
What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the annual tapered allowance on members of the NHS pension fund. (911004)

5Ruth Jones (Newport West)
What assessment the Government has made of the effect of the annual tapered allowance on the (a) recruitment and (b) retention of doctors in (i) hospitals, (ii) primary care and (iii) the armed forces. (911005)

6David Linden (Glasgow East)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the NHS pension scheme tapered annual allowance. (911006)

7Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What fiscal steps he is taking to tackle child poverty. (911007)

8Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
What fiscal steps he is taking to support the high street. (911009)

9Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of Government funding to mitigate climate change. (911010)

10Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What assessment the Government has made of the environmental effect of freezing fuel duty since 2010. (911011)

11Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of extending business rates relief to more music venues. (911012)

12Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South)
What steps he is taking to support people affected by the 2019 Loan Charge. (911013)

13Stephen Gethins (North East Fife)
What recent assessment he has made of the economic effect on Scotland of the UK leaving the EU. (911014)

14Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What progress he has made on reducing income tax. (911015)

15Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What assessment the Government has made of the economic effect on vulnerable people of air pollution. (911016)

16Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What recent assessment he has made of the economic effect on Scotland of the UK leaving the EU. (911017)

17Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of public funding for renewable energy since 2010. (911018)

18Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the pay settlement for staff of the Royal Fleet Auxiliary. (911019)

19Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)
If the Government will provide funding for phase 2 of the Leeds Flood Alleviation Scheme. (911020)

20Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent assessment he has made of the economic effect on Scotland of the UK leaving the EU. (911021)

21Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What steps he has taken to extend the deadline by which people affected by disguised remuneration schemes must pay the Loan Charge. (911022)

22Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What representations he has received on IR35 reform; and if he will make a statement. (911023)

23Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to increase regional productivity. (911025)

At 12.15pm

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Sarah Champion (Rotherham)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (911026)

T2Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (911027)

T3Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (911028)

T4Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (911029)

T5Emma Dent Coad (Kensington) (911030)

T6Judith Cummins (Bradford South) (911031)

T7Anna Turley (Redcar) (911032)

T8Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (911035)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mrs Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit making employees redundant during pregnancy, maternity leave and the period of six months from the end of pregnancy; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. PARLIAMENTARY BUILDINGS (RESTORATION AND RENEWAL) BILL: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Parliamentary Buildings Bill, Governance of Restoration and Renewal, HC 1800, HL Paper 317;

Government response to the Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill, May 2019, CP 90

3. PARLIAMENTARY BUILDINGS (RESTORATION AND RENEWAL) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Andrea Leadsom

That the following provisions shall apply to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 11 June 2019.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Mel Stride

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred by the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body under or by virtue of the Act, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonCompensation for Royal Fleet Auxiliary personnel following Christmas Island nuclear testing : Carol Monaghan

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered financial exclusion and the future of access to cash: Seema Malhotra

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

Relevant Documents:

Nineteenth Report of the Treasury Committee, Household finances: income, saving and debt, HC 565; and the Government response, HC 1627; Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 12 March, on the Access to Cash Review, HC 2011; Twenty-ninth Report of the Treasury Committee, Consumers’ access to financial services, HC 1642; and Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to Access to Cash (dated 13 March and 2 May).

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered secondary school education standards in East Cleveland: Mr Simon Clarke

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered intimidation in public life: Simon Hart

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the content of debt collection letters: Norman Lamb

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered arthritis and employment: Bill Grant

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Legal Protections and Support for Armed Forces Personnel and Veterans

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

2.Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council

Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

3.General Affairs Council, May 2019

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4. The third annual report of the Learning Disabilities Mortality Review Programme

5.Care Quality Commission Thematic Review of Restrictive Practices, Seclusion and Segregation

6.NHS Accountability Framework

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

7.Grenfell update

Secretary of State for Justice

8.Protecting children and parents from risk of harm in child arrangements cases in the family courts

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill

To consider the Bill

Witnesses: Dr Ros Clubb, Senior Scientific Manager (Captive Wild Animals), RSPCA, Daniella Dos Santos, Junior Vice President, British Veterinary Association, and Nicola O’Brien, Campaigns Director, Freedom for Animals (until no later than 10.30am); Angie Greenaway, Executive Director, Animal Defenders International, Dr Chris Draper, Head of Animal Welfare and Captivity, Born Free Foundation, and Jordi Casamitjana, Senior Campaign Manager, PETA (until no later than 11.25am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: Peter Jolly Senior, Peter Jolly’s Circus, and Carol MacManus, Circus Mondao (until no later than 2.45pm); Mrs Rona Brown, Government Liaison Officer, Circus Guild of Great Britain, and Martin Lacey Junior, European Circus Association (until no later than 3.30pm); Mr Mike Radford OBE, University of Aberdeen and Chairman of the Circus Working Group (until no later than 4.00pm)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonScience and Technology

Room 7
9.00am (private)

OP buttonBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Post Office Network

Witnesses: Andy Furey, National Officer, Communication Workers Union, Anne Pardoe, Principal Policy Manager, Postal Services and Telecoms, Citizens Advice, and Callum Greenhow, Chief Executive Officer, National Federation of Sub-Postmasters; Carl Cowling, Managing Director of High Street Business, WH Smith PLC, Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores, and Alisdair Cameron, Interim Chief Executive, Post Office Ltd (at 10.15am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities

Witnesses: Nadhim Zahawi, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, The Rt Hon Nick Gibb, Minister of State for School Standards, and Dr André Imich, SEN and Disability Professional Adviser, Department for Education

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonJustice

Subject: Court and Tribunal reforms

Witnesses: John Bache JP, Chair, Magistrates Association, Detective Chief Inspector Craig Kirby, Thames Valley Police, Matt O’Brien, Chair, Criminal Law Committee of Birmingham Law Society, and Gerwyn Wise, Assistant Secretary, Criminal Bar Association; Harriet Bosnyak, Solicitor, Shelter, Tessa Buchanan, Housing Law Practitioners Association, and Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society of England and Wales (at 10.45am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Islamophobia

Witnesses: AC Neil Basu, National Lead for Counter Terrorism Policing, AC Martin Hewitt, Chair, National Police Chiefs’ Council, Baroness Kishwer Falkner of Margravine, and Trevor Phillips, Chairman, Index on Censorship and Senior Fellow, Policy Exchange; Dr Omar Khan, Director, Runnymede Trust, Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on British Muslims, and Wes Streeting MP, Co-Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on British Muslims (at 11.00am)

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: The work of Ofcom

Witnesses: Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom

Room 18
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

OP buttonEnvironmental Audit

Subject: Invasive species

Witnesses: Professor Helen Roy MBE, Ecologist, NERC Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Dr Paul Walton, Chair of the Invasive Non Native Species Group, Wildlife and Countryside Link and Head of Species and Habitats for RSPB Scotland, Kathryn Brown, Head of Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Adaptation Sub-Committee, and Dr Peter Robertson, Professor of Practice - Wildlife Management, University of Newcastle; Professor Chris Thomas FRS, Director, Leverhulme Centre for Anthropocene Biodiversity, University of York, Dr Wayne Dawson, Assistant Professor, Department of Biosciences, University of Durham, Professor Elizabeth Cottier-Cook, Marine Biologist, University of the Highlands and Islands and Scottish Association for Marine Science, and Dr Alison Dunn, Reader in Evolutionary Ecology, University of Leeds (at 11.15am)

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Subject: Problem drug use in Scotland

Witnesses: Colin Hepburn, Sharon Webster, Scott Ferguson, and Hannah Snow

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonDefence

Subject: Procurement Update

Witnesses: Andy Cooper, Managing Director, and George Kunder, Chief Operating Officer, GE Power Conversion UK Ltd; Stuart Andrew MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Sir Simon Bollom KBE CB, Chief Executive, Defence Equipment and Support, Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability), and Rear Admiral Paul Marshall CBE, SRO Fleet Solid Support Programme (at 12 noon)

Room 16
10.45am (private), 11.30am (public)

OP buttonHealth and Social Care

Room 7
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonPetitions

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonWelsh Affairs

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonInternational Development

Subject: Ebola in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Witnesses: Dr Josie Golding, Epidemic Preparedness & Response Lead, Wellcome Trust, and Johan Eldebo, Regional Security Director, World Vision; Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development, Yolande Wright, Senior Ebola Virus Disease Lead, and Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development (at 3.15pm)

Room 8
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonBackbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonForeign Affairs

Subject: The FCO and Global media freedom

Witnesses: Rosie Parkyn, Director of Programmes, Internews, Michelle Stanistreet, General Secretary, National Union of Journalists (NUJ), and Scott Griffen, Deputy Director, International Press Institute (IPI)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: General licences for controlling wild birds

Witnesses: Tony Juniper, Chair, Marian Spain, Interim Chief Executive, and Lord Blencathra, Deputy Chair, Natural England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonEuropean Statutory Instruments

Room 15
3.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonDraft Domestic Abuse Bill

Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill

Witnesses: Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chair of the LGA Safer, Stronger Communities Board and Leader of Blackpool City Council, and Hannah Gousy, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Crisis; Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women), Home Office, and Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice (at 11.15am)

Room 1
9.30am (private), 10.45am (public)

Committee reports published today 

European Scrutiny 

OP buttonSixty-sixth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-lxxiv
Time of publication:
11.00am

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT) 

OP button6th Special Report: Human Rights Protections in International Agreements: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventeenth Report of Session 2017–19, HC 2199
Time of publication:
11.00am