Business for Wednesday 22 May 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Northern Ireland

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Up to 20 minutes

Ten Minute Rule Motion: Unauthorised Encampments (Toby Perkins)

Up to six hours

Opposition Day (Unallotted day):

OP buttonInequality and social mobility

OP buttonDiscrimination in sport

No debate after 7.00pm

Sittings in Westminster Hall (4 June) (Motion)

No debate

Presentation of Public Petitions

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Adjournment Debate: Suicide in the farming community (Chris Davies)

Westminster Hall

9.30am

Negotiations on the UK leaving the EU during the EU extension period

11.00am

Disclosure of information in pre-trial abuse of process hearings

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30pm

Financial and ethical risks of investments in fossil fuel companies by pension funds

4.00pm

Achieving quality information and support for adult survivors of child sexual abuse

4.30pm

International Education Strategy

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

OP buttonOral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

1Rebecca Pow (Taunton Deane)
What recent assessment she has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland. (910951)

2Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What recent assessment she has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland. (910952)

3Neil O'Brien (Harborough)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of employment in Northern Ireland. (910953)

4Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What recent progress she has made on restoring devolved government in Northern Ireland. (910954)

5Hannah Bardell (Livingston)
What recent discussions she has had with the Prime Minister on the continuation of the Government’s confidence and supply agreement with the Democratic Unionist Party. (910955)

6Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What recent discussions she has had with the Prime Minister on the continuation of the Government’s confidence and supply agreement with the Democratic Unionist Party. (910956)

7Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne)
What assessment she has made of the effect of the results of the recent local elections on the political situation in Northern Ireland. (910957)

8Chris Davies (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What recent progress she has made on the consultation on addressing the legacy of Northern Ireland's past. (910958)

9Bob Stewart (Beckenham)
If the Government will bring forward legislative proposals to prevent veterans who have previously been investigated and cleared of illegal shooting incidents in Northern Ireland being prosecuted for those incidents. (910959)

10Ross Thomson (Aberdeen South)
What recent assessment she has made of the benefits to Northern Ireland of being part of the UK. (910960)

11David T. C. Davies (Monmouth)
What recent assessment she has made of the benefits to Northern Ireland of being part of the UK. (910961)

12Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)
Whether she has plans to extend the provisions of the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Act 2013 to Northern Ireland. (910962)

13Robert Halfon (Harlow)
If she will hold discussions with the Northern Ireland Executive on the abolition of hospital car parking charges in Northern Ireland. (910963)

14Bill Grant (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
What recent steps she has taken to ensure the maintenance of the Common Travel Area between the UK and Ireland after the UK leaves the EU. (910964)

15Conor McGinn (St Helens North)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of sport in improving cross-community relations. (910965)

At 12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 22 May. (911036)

Q2 Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (911037)

Q3 Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (911038)

Q4 Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (911039)

Q5 Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South) (911040)

Q6 Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire) (911041)

Q7 Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (911042)

Q8 Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (911043)

Q9 James Heappey (Wells) (911044)

Q10 Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale) (911045)

Q11 Laura Smith (Crewe and Nantwich) (911046)

Q12 Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West) (911047)

Q13 Chris Law (Dundee West) (911048)

Q14 Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (911049)

Q15 Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (911050)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Unauthorised Encampments: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Toby Perkins

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make it a criminal offence to demand money to vacate an unauthorised encampment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (UNALLOTTED DAY)

Up to six hours (Order of 20 May)

OP buttonInequality and social mobility

Jeremy Corbyn

Margaret Greenwood

Angela Rayner

Jonathan Ashworth

Lyn Brown

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes the findings of the Institute for Fiscal Studies that the UK is second only to the US in terms of income inequality among the major world economies in Europe and North America, that the share of income going to the wealthiest one per cent of households has nearly tripled in the last four decades and that deaths from suicide and from drug and alcohol overdoses are rising among middle-aged people; further notes that 1.6 million food parcels were handed out by Trussell Trust food banks last year and that child poverty has increased by 500,000 since 2010; recognises that following the resignation of the entire Social Mobility Commission in November 2017 in protest against the Government’s inaction and a near year-long delay in appointing replacements, the new Commission has found that social mobility has stagnated for four years; considers that the Government’s programme of austerity has decimated social security and led to growing inequality of provision across education, health, social care and housing; further considers that the Government’s austerity programme has caused and continues to cause suffering to millions of people; and calls on the Government to end child poverty, to end the need for the use of food banks and to take urgent action to tackle rising inequality throughout the UK and increase investment in public services.

OP buttonDiscrimination in sport

Jeremy Corbyn

Tom Watson

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Mr Steve Reed

Valerie Vaz

Mr Nicholas Brown

That this House notes with concern that levels of discrimination across sport remain unacceptable; considers that a combination of tougher sanctions against offenders, action by social media companies and better education are key to driving discrimination out of sport; and calls on the Government to hold social media companies to account on this issue.

Notes:

The matters to be debated have been selected by the Leader of the Official Opposition.

3. SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL (4 JUNE)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No.9(6))

Andrea Leadsom

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No.10(2)(b), the sittings in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 4 June shall begin at 11.30am, shall be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm and may then continue for up to a further three hours.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonSchool funding: John Howell

OP buttonFunding for Russell Hall Primary School, Bradford: Judith Cummins

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonSuicide in the farming community: Chris Davies

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the negotiations on the UK leaving the EU during the EU extension period: Julia Lopez

11.00am

OP buttonThat this House has considered the disclosure of information in pre-trial abuse of process hearings: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered financial and ethical risks of investments in fossil fuel companies by pension funds: Sir Edward Davey

4.00pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered achieving quality information and support for adult survivors of child sexual abuse: Sarah Champion

4.30pm

OP buttonThat this House has considered the International Education Strategy: Mr Adrian Bailey

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Contingency Fund update

2.Pre Competitiveness Council Statement

3.Register of Beneficial Owners of Overseas Entities Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Modern Slavery

Secretary of State for International Trade

5.Pre-Council: EU Foreign Affairs Council (Trade) 27 May 2019

Secretary of State for Justice

6.Interim response to The Sentencing Code Volume 1: Report (Law Com No382)

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
9.25am (public)

OP buttonWild Animals in Circuses (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

OP buttonSecond Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Tourism in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Janice Fault, Chief Executive, Hotel Federation Northern Ireland, Eimear Flanagan, Steering Group Member, Tour Guides Northern Ireland, Colin Neill, Chief Executive, Hospitality Ulster, and Dr Joanne Stuart OBE, CEO, Northern Ireland Tourism Alliance

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonTransport

Room 17
9.15am (private)

OP buttonTreasury

Subject: Impact of Business Rates on Business

Witnesses: Meryl Halls, Managing Director, Booksellers Association, Chris Harris, Group Property & Development Director, John Lewis Partnership, and Sebastian James, Chief Executive, Boots UK; Catherine Gras, Spokesperson for Gas Storage Operators Group and Chief Executive, Storengy UK, Adam Blaskey, Founder, The Clubhouse, Seamus Nevin, Chief Economist, Make UK, and Eleanor Griggs, Land Management Adviser, National Farmers Union (at 10.30am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Universal Credit and “survival sex”

Witnesses: Laura Seebohm, Executive Director, Innovation and Policy, Changing Lives, Dr Raven Bowen, Chief Executive Officer, National Ugly Mugs, Sarah McManus, Chief Executive Officer, A Way Out, and Amber Wilson, Business Development and Marketing Manager, Basis Yorkshire; Helen McDonald, Nordic Model Now!, Blair Buchanan, SWARM, and Niki Adams, English Collective of Prostitutes (at 10.50am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 10.05am (public)

OP buttonWomen and Equalities

Subject: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission

Witnesses: Lucy Hadley, Campaigns & Public Affairs Manager, Women’s Aid, Karen Ingala Smith, Chief Executive, Nia, and Diana James, Volunteer, Cornwall Refuge Trust Women’s Refuge & Norda House Men’s Refuge

Room 8
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI’s review of CDC’s investments in low income and fragile states

Witnesses: Nick Dyer, Director General for Economic Development, Department for International Development, Graham Wrigley, Chairman, Nick O’Donohoe, Chief Executive Officer, CDC Group, Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner, and Jonathan France, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Room 16
9.40am (private), 9.50am (public)

OP buttonInternational Trade

Subject: EU trade policy

Witnesses: Roderick Abbott, Senior Adviser on Trade Policy, European Centre for International Political Economy, Iana Dreyer, Founder and Editor, Borderlex news service, and Professor Elaine Fahey, Professor of Law, City, University of London; Luisa Santos, Director for International Relations, BusinessEurope, Rosa Crawford, Policy Officer, European Union and International Relations Department, TUC, Léa Auffret, Trade Team Leader, BEUC – The European Consumer Organisation, and François Guerin, Senior Policy Advisor, COPA-COGECA (at 11.00am)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

OP buttonScottish Affairs

Room 20
10.30am (private)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

OP buttonAdministration

Room 18
2.00pm (private)

OP buttonDigital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Garden tourism

Witnesses: Richard Barley, Director of Horticulture, Learning and Development, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Philip Barnes, General Manager, Sissinghurst Castle Garden, National Trust, Sue Biggs CBE, Director-General, Royal Horticultural Society, Loyd Grossman CBE, Chairman, Royal Parks, and Anthony Pickles, Head of Tourism Affairs, Visit Britain

Chelsea Flower Show
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

OP buttonPublic Accounts

Subject: Emergency Services Network: progress review

Witnesses: Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Joanna Davinson, Chief Digital, Data and Technology Officer, and Stephen Webb, Senior Responsible Owner, Emergency Services Network, Home Office

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

OP buttonProcedure

Subject: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

OP buttonCommittees on Arms Export Controls

Subject: 2017 arms export controls Annual Report

Witnesses: Brian Wood, Independent Consultant; Simon Walker, Deputy Director, FIS Threat Response, and Joanne Cheetham, Deputy Director, Customs Audit and Compliance Policy, HM Revenue and Customs (at 4.45pm)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
As soon as convenient after 3.45pm (private)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

OP buttonStatutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

OP buttonDraft Domestic Abuse Bill

Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill

Witnesses: Mrs Heather Wheeler MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, and Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care

Room 8
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Committee reports published today 

public accounts 

OP button98th Report: The apprenticeships programme: progress review, HC 1749
Time of publication:
0.01am

transport 

OP button9th Report: Bus services in England outside London, HC 1425
Time of publication:
0.01am