Business for Monday 24 June 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1David Hanson (Delyn)
What steps he is taking to ensure his Department's policies are compliant with the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child. (911504)

2Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the provision of 30 hours' free childcare on the financial viability of childcare settings. (911505)

3Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What recent assessment he has made of the financial sustainability of school budgets. (911506)

4Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of teaching early literacy through phonics. (911507)

5David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of good school places in England. (911508)

6John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What comparative assessment his Department has made of the performance of the constituent parts of the UK in the OECD Programme for International Student Assessment tables. (911510)

7Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
If he will implement the recommendation in the April 2019 Social Mobility Commission’s State of the Nation 2018 to 2019 report to increase significantly the national funding rate for sixth-form students. (911511)

8Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of funding for schools. (911513)

9Richard Graham (Gloucester)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of the apprenticeship levy on the number of apprenticeships. (911514)

10Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)
What recent assessment he has made of the pressures on key stage 2 students undergoing SATs. (911515)

11Luke Graham (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What comparative assessment his Department has made of the performance of the constituent parts of the UK in the OECD Programme for International Student Assessment tables. (911516)

12Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)
What steps his Department has taken to raise standards in schools. (911517)

13Wes Streeting (Ilford North)
What assessment he has made of the merits of the recommendations of the Post-18 education and funding review. (911518)

14Lucy Allan (Telford)
What progress his Department has made on reducing the number of children in care. (911519)

15Neil O'Brien (Harborough)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the national funding formula on (a) small primary schools and (b) schools in rural areas. (911520)

16Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What progress his Department has made on closing the attainment gap for disadvantaged children. (911521)

17Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of support for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities. (911522)

18Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What guidance the Government issues to schools to encourage healthy and active living among children and young people. (911523)

19Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps his Department is taking to improve careers advice in schools; and if he will make a statement. (911525)

20Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
What recent assessment he has made of the financial sustainability of school budgets. (911526)

21Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of support for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities. (911527)

22Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
What steps he is taking to support children with special educational needs and disabilities in their education. (911528)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (911529)

T2Maggie Throup (Erewash) (911531)

T3Mr Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (911532)

T4David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (911533)

T5Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (911534)

T6Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (911535)

T7Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (911536)

T8David Hanson (Delyn) (911537)

T9Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (911538)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [lordS]: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Kew Gardens (Leases) (No.3) Bill [Lords] relates exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

2. KEW GARDENS LEASES (NO.3) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No.83A(7))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the following provisions shall apply to the Kew Gardens (Leases) (No. 3) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to the Legislative Grand Committee (England).

Proceedings in the Legislative Grand Committee (England), on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in the Legislative Grand Committee (England) on the Bill, proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee on a consent motion shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in the Legislative Grand Committee (England) on the Bill.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in the Legislative Grand Committee (England) on the Bill.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in the Legislative Grand Committee (England) on the Bill or to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. CLIMATE CHANGE

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Greg Clark

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (2050 Target Amendment) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 12 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. STANDING ORDERS (CONSIDERATION OF ESTIMATES) (NO. 2)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No 9(6))

Mel Stride

That, notwithstanding the Order of 26 June 2018 (Standing Orders (Consideration of Estimates)), Standing Order No. 54 (Consideration of estimates) shall apply for the remainder of this Session as if, for the word ‘Three’ in line 1, there were substituted the word ‘Seven’.

5. ESTIMATES (LIAISON COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION)

No debate (Standing Order No. 145(3))

Mel Stride

That this House agrees with the Report of the Liaison Committee of 18 June 2019:

(1) That a day not later than 5 August be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2019–20: Department for Work and Pensions, and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government;

(2) That a further day not later than 5 August be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for financial year 2019–20: Department for International Development, and Department for Education.

Notes:

The subjects for debates on the Estimates were recommended to the Liaison Committee by the Backbench Business Committee.

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (26 JUNE)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mel Stride

That at the sitting on Wednesday 26 June, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Ian Blackford as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

7. ADJOURNMENT (SUMMER)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Mel Stride

That this House, at its rising on Thursday 25 July 2019, do adjourn until Tuesday 3 September 2019.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. PROCEDURE COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Alison Thewliss be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Kirsty Blackman be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Nnamani family, Glasgow: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Smart cities: Dr Lisa Cameron

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

Petitions

Daniel Zeichner

That this House has considered e-petition 232684 relating to unsustainable packaging.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 14 May 2019, on Plastic food and drink packaging, HC 2080

Written evidence to the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee, on Plastic food and drink packaging, reported to the House on 8 May, 14 May, 21 May and 12 June 2019, HC 2080

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.ECOFIN: 14 June 2019

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.June EU Environment Council

Secretary of State for Transport

3.High Speed Rail (West Midlands to Crewe) Bill, Statement of Reasons

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill Programming sub-Committee

Room 13
2.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) (Energy-Saving Materials) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 958)

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

Housing, Communities and Local Government

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private)

Public Accounts

Room 16
3.30pm (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room tbc
4.30pm (private)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS 

18th Report: Building Bridges: Reawakening UK-India ties, HC 1465
Time of publication:
00.01am

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE 

15th Report: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals, HC 2000
Time of publication:
00.01am

northern ireland 

8th Special Report: HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: follow-up: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report, HC 2352
Time of publication:
9.00am