Business for Wednesday 26 June 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on manufacturing in Wales of the UK leaving the EU without a deal. (911489)

2Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on the Welsh economy of the Withdrawal Agreement on the future relationship between the UK and the EU. (911490)

3Liz McInnes (Heywood and Middleton)
What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Welsh Government on the effect of the Industrial Strategy on the Welsh economy. (911491)

4Ian Mearns (Gateshead)
What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Welsh Government on the effect of the Industrial Strategy on the Welsh economy. (911492)

5Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the resilience of infrastructure in Wales. (911493)

6Tom Pursglove (Corby)
What recent steps the Government has taken to support steel producers in Wales. (911494)

7Karin Smyth (Bristol South)
With reference to the closure of the Ford plant in Bridgend, what assessment he has made of the strength of the Welsh economy. (911495)

8Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of redeveloping the former phurnacite works in Abercwmboi; and if he will make a statement. (911496)

9Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps the Government is taking to roll out full-fibre broadband to improve digital connectivity in Wales; and if he will make a statement. (911497)

10Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the resilience of infrastructure in Wales. (911498)

11Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
What recent discussions he has had with (a) businesses, (b) local authorities and (c) representative groups on the Mid Wales Growth Deal. (911499)

12Chris Evans (Islwyn)
What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the Welsh economy. (911500)

13Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the Welsh economy. (911501)

14John McNally (Falkirk)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect on agriculture in Wales of the UK leaving the EU. (911502)

15Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on diplomatic support for Assembly Members. (911503)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Thangam Debbonaire (Bristol West)
If she will list her official engagements for Wednesday 26 June. (911574)

Q2 Caroline Flint (Don Valley): (911575)

Q3 Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen) (911576)

Q4 Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (911577)

Q5 Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (911578)

Q6 Ben Bradley (Mansfield) (911580)

Q7 Karen Lee (Lincoln) (911581)

Q8 Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central) (911582)

Q9 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (911583)

Q10 Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (911584)

Q11 Emma Dent Coad (Kensington) (911585)

Q12 Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower) (911586)

Q13 Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (911587)

Q14 Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (911588)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Animal Welfare (Sentencing)

Secretary Michael Gove

Bill to make provision about the mode of trial and maximum penalty for certain offences under the Animal Welfare Act 2006.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Football Regulation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Christian Matheson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent regulator of football clubs; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (UNALLOTTED HALF DAY)

Up to three hours (Order of 24 June)

Immigration

Ian Blackford

Kirsty Blackman

Stuart C. McDonald

Joanna Cherry

Liz Saville Roberts

Patrick Grady

Jonathan EdwardsGavin NewlandsDeidre BrockHywel WilliamsAngus Brendan MacNeilPete WishartStewart HosieHannah BardellMhairi BlackAlan BrownDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesMarion FellowsStephen GethinsPatricia GibsonPeter GrantNeil GrayDrew HendryStewart Malcolm McDonaldChris Law John McNallyCarol MonaghanBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa WhitfordDavid LindenBen LakeCaroline Lucas

That this House regrets that the outgoing Prime Minister’s legacy will be her hostile environment policy and her unrealistic and damaging net migration target; calls for a fundamental change in the Government’s approach to immigration, refugee and asylum policy to one based on evidence, respect for human rights and fairness; welcomes the contribution made by migrants to the UK’s economy, society and culture; rejects regressive Government proposals to extinguish European free movement rights and to require EU nationals in the UK to apply for settled and pre-settled status; and recognises that a migration policy that works for the whole of the UK will require different policy solutions for different parts of the UK, particularly given Scotland’s demographic and economic profile.

Notes:

The matter to be debated has been selected by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. ARMED FORCES DAY

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered Armed Forces Day.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Nnamani family, Glasgow: Gavin Newlands

NHS hospital services in the Consett area: Laura Pidcock

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Disabled access to Thirsk railway station: Kevin Hollinrake

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered NHS pensions, annual and lifetime allowances: Sir Robert Syms

11.00am

That this House has considered Government policy on heated tobacco: Mr David Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered replacement of EU structural funds for Least Developed Regions: Paul Blomfield

4.00pm

That this House has considered re-procurement of adult community services by Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group: Karin Smyth

4.30pm

That this House has considered puffin habitats: Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.EU Exit preparedness

Secretary of State for International Development

2.Voluntary National Review of progress towards the Sustainable Development Goals

Secretary of State for Justice

3.Law Commission Review Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

Exiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Exiting the European Union, techUK, Claire Walker, Co-Executive Director, British Chambers of Commerce, Martin Manuzi, Regional Director for Europe, ICAEW, and Alan Vallance, CEO, Royal Institute of British Architects

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Science and Technology

Subject: Commercial and recreational drone use in the UK

Witnesses: Captain Tim Pottage, Chairman of RPAS (Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems) Working Group, British Airline Pilots Association, Andy Sage, Head of Unmanned Traffic Management, National Air Traffic Services, and Special Sergeant Kevin Taylor, Chief Pilot Lincolnshire Police Drone Unit, Lincolnshire Police; Elaine Whyte, Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC), Tris Dyson, Executive Director of the Centre for Challenge Prizes, Nesta, Julia Jiggins, Head of Civil Avionics Strategy, Thales UK, and Sean Cassidy, Director, Safety and Regulatory Affairs, Amazon Prime Air (at 10.30am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Countryside and Environmental Stewardship Schemes

Witnesses: Paul Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer, and Andy King, Operational Delivery Director, Rural Payments Agency, Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, and James Diamond, Director, Operations, Natural England

Room 5
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Northern Ireland Affairs

Subject: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland

Witnesses: Frank Dunsmuir, Industry Lead for Customs and Borders, Fujitsu and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, Bertrand Rager, Managing Director, Custax & Legal and Member of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel, and Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere and Chair of the Alternative Arrangements Commission Technical Panel

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions

Subject: The Pensions Regulator

Witnesses: Charles Counsell, Chief Executive, The Pensions Regulator

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Education

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Jonathan Clear, Strategic Finance Director, Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, and Indra Morris, Deputy Permanent Secretary and Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage, Department for Education

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

International Trade

Subject: Trade in services

Witnesses: Professor Johanna Jacobsson, International and European Law, IE University, Mickaël Laurans, Head of International, the Law Society of England and Wales, and Francoise Guei, Expert – Multilateral Trade issues, African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States Secretariat; Ruth Bergan, Coordinator, Trade Justice Movement, Professor Markus Krajewski, Chair in Public Law and Public International Law, University of Erlangan-Nuremberg, Dr Kamala Dawar, Senior Lecturer in Commercial Law, University of Sussex, and Kate Ling, Senior European Policy Manager, NHS Confederation (at 11.00am)

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Women and Equalities

Subject: Mental health of men and boys

Witnesses: Ben Twomey, Head of Policy & Research, National Youth Advocacy Service, Kate Stanley, Director of Strategy, Policy and Evidence, NSPCC, and Samuel Howell, Policy Officer, London Youth; Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men’s Health Forum, Professor Brendan Gough, Director of Research, Leeds Beckett University, and Samir Jeraj, Policy and Practice Officer, Race Equality Foundation (at 10.50am)

Room 18
9.30am (private), 9.50am (public)

Treasury

Subject: Bank of England Inflation Reports

Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, and Michael Saunders, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

European Scrutiny

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Administration

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies

Witnesses: Alex Dale, Senior Vice President, Head of Portfolio and New Games, and Adam Mitton, Vice President for Legal, King; Chester King, Chief Executive, British Esports Association, Ian Rice, Director General, Video Standards Council, Dr Jo Twist OBE, Chief Executive, Ukie, and Dr Richard Wilson OBE, Chie Executive, TIGA (at 4.00pm)

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Public Accounts

Subject: Help to Buy: Equity loan scheme: progress review

Witnesses: David O’Leary, Policy Director, Home Builders Federation, Sir Mark Boleat, Former Chair, Housing and Finance Institute, and Professor Christine Whitehead, Emeritus Professor of Housing Economics, London School of Economics; Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, and Jeremy Pocklington, Director General Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, and Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England (at 3.15pm)

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Procedure

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

International Development

Subject: (i) New Secretary of State’s priorities; (ii) UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Witnesses: (i) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development; (ii) Rt Hon Rory Stewart OBE MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Nick Dyer, Director General, Economic Development and International, Department for International Development (at 3.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7

As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm (private)

Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

Human Rights

Room 1
3.00pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7
3.45pm (private)

Committee reports published today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS 

103rd Report: Planning and the broken housing market, HC 1744
Time of publication:
00.01am

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT 

19th Special Report: Sustainable Development Goals in the UK follow up: Hunger, malnutrition and food insecurity in the UK: Government Response to the Committee’s Thirteenth Report, HC 2310
Time of publication:
12.00pm