Business for Tuesday 16 July 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon)
What plans he has to establish a tourism sector deal under the Industrial Strategy. (911951)

2Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What steps he is taking to ensure a smooth transition to a zero-carbon economy. (911952)

3Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What recent steps his Department has taken to protect consumers. (911953)

4Chuka Umunna (Streatham)
What assessment he has made of the effect of two-factor payment authentication on (a) consumers and (b) businesses. (911954)

5David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)
What steps his Department has taken to develop sustainable energy in rural communities in Somerset. (911955)

6Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Scotland on support for onshore wind. (911956)

7Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What steps he is taking to improve product safety. (911957)

8Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What plans he has to improve the regulation of second-hand electrical goods online. (911958)

9Priti Patel (Witham)
If he will hold discussions with the Secretary of State for Transport to discuss the potential benefits to (a) businesses and (b) the implementation of the Industrial Strategy of funding strategic transport infrastructure projects in Essex. (911959)

10Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What steps he is taking to implement the Government's net-zero carbon target. (911960)

11Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Scotland on support for onshore wind. (911961)

12Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
What steps he plans to take to support the UK automotive sector in the event that the UK leaves the EU without a deal. (911962)

13Nicky Morgan (Loughborough)
What steps the Government is taking to help improve the viability of fuel cell manufacturing in the UK. (911963)

14Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on extending the provisions of the Energy Act 2004 to include recycling nuclear submarines. (911964)

15Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West)
What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on trends in the level of manufacturing output. (911965)

16Kirstene Hair (Angus)
What recent steps he has taken to support the automotive industry in the UK. (911966)

17Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
What recent steps he has taken to support the automotive industry in the UK. (911967)

18Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of UK-manufactured content in renewable and low-carbon technologies. (911968)

19Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on levels of business rates for industrial premises. (911969)

20Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
What steps his Department is taking with the Department for Education to introduce T-levels in the hospitality sector. (911972)

21Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)
What recent steps he has taken to support growth in the Midlands. (911973)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (911976)

T2David Hanson (Delyn) (911977)

T3Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (911978)

T4Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate) (911979)

T5Peter Heaton-Jones (North Devon) (911980)

T6Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (911981)

T7Ben Bradley (Mansfield) (911982)

T8Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East) (911983)

T9Kirstene Hair (Angus) (911984)

T10Trudy Harrison (Copeland) (911985)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Domestic Abuse

Secretary Sajid Javid

Bill to make provision in relation to domestic abuse; to make provision for and in connection with the establishment of a Domestic Abuse Commissioner; to prohibit cross-examination in person in family proceedings in certain circumstances; to make provision about certain violent or sexual offences, and offences involving other abusive behaviour, committed outside the United Kingdom; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Flexible Working: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Helen Whately

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require employers to offer flexible working in employment contracts and to advertise vacancies as suitable for flexible working unless certain conditions are met; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

3. COURTS AND TRIBUNALS (ONLINE PROCEDURES) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary David Gauke

That the following provisions shall apply to the Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 25 July 2019.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords]: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Lord Chancellor.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to)

Mel Stride

That at this day’s sitting, the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee may continue until 7.00pm or for two hours after its commencement whichever is the later and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Orders No. 15 and No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Mel Stride relating to the Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

6. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 7.00pm (or for two hours after its commencement, (whichever is later) if the Business of the House (Today) Motion is agreed to). (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Inter-Ministerial Group on early years family support

Andrea Leadsom

Lucy Powell

Norman Lamb

Tim Loughton

This House believes there is now overwhelming evidence of the importance of the first 1001 critical days of a new baby’s life in determining his or her lifelong physical and emotional wellbeing; notes the work of the Inter-Ministerial Group led by the Rt. hon. Member for South Northamptonshire, the Thirteenth Report of the Health and Social Care Select Committee, HC 1496, on First 1000 days of life and the Eleventh Report of the Science and Technology Committee, HC 506 on Evidence-based early years intervention; and calls on the Government to take strong and decisive action immediately to ensure that every baby gets the best start in life.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

7. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Rory Stewart

That the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Selective Capital Increase) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Rory Stewart

That the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (General Capital Increase) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Rory Stewart

That the draft International Finance Corporation (General Capital Increase) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Droppingwell Tip, Rotherham: Sarah Champion

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Access to drugs to treat Batten disease: Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered defence spending: Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered public health spending in Enfield: Joan Ryan

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered children and mental health services: Andrew Griffiths

4.00pm

That this House has considered a proposed tariff schedule for agricultural products in the event that the UK leaves the EU without a deal: Jonathan Edwards

4.30pm

That this House has considered drug treatment services: Jeff Smith

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.ECOFIN: 9 July 2019

Secretary of State for Education

3.Teacher Training

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Small-scale Radio Multiplex and Community Digital Radio Order 2019

Room 9
8.55am (public)

Select Committees 

Education

Room 6
9.30am (private)

Justice

Subject: Prison governance

Witnesses: Dame Anne Owers, Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards, and Peter Clarke, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons; Robert Buckland QC MP, Minister of State for Justice, Phil Copple, Director General Prisons, Ministry of Justice, and Jo Farrar, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison & Probation Service (at 10.45am)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Electoral Law

Witnesses: Dr Toby James, Senior Lecturer in British and Comparative Politics, University of East Anglia, and Dr Alistair Clark, Reader in Politics, Newcastle University; Dr Jessica Garland, Director of Policy and Research, Electoral Reform Society, Dr Stuart Wilks-Heeg, Reader in Politics, University of Liverpool, and Professor Maria Sobolewska, Professor of Political Science, University of Manchester (at 11.00am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Treasury

Room 13
9.45am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Regional investment and growth

Witnesses: Anthony May, Chairman, Midlands Engine Operational Board, Chris Hobson, Director of Policy and External Affairs, East Midlands Chamber, and Julia Goldsworthy, Director of Strategy, West Midlands Combined Authority

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.05am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 10
10.00am (private)

Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private)

Women and Equalities

Subject: Gender Sensitive Parliament Audit

Witnesses: Charles Walker MP, Chair of the Procedure Committee, House of Commons; Sir Paul Beresford MP, Chair of the Administration Committee, House of Commons (at 12 noon); Sir Bernard Jenkin MP, Chair of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, House of Commons (at 12.30pm)

Room 16
11.00am (private), 11.30am (public)

Defence

Room 19
11.15am (private)

Home Affairs

Subject: The Macpherson Report: twenty years on

Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service and Minister for London, and Scott McPherson, Director General of the Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office

Room 8
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Exiting the European Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Petitions

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Welsh Affairs

Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces

Witnesses: Stuart Andrew MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Air Marshal Richard Knighton, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability), Major General Ralph Wooddisse, Assistant Chief of the General Staff, and Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Backbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs

Subject: (i) The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe: follow up; (ii) FCO secure communications and handling of classified information

Witnesses: (i) Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the EU; (ii) Sir Ivan Rogers, former UK Permanent Representative to the EU, Sir Adam Thomson, former UK Permanent Representative to NATO and Director of the European Leadership Network , and Sir Peter Westmacott, former UK Ambassador to the US, France and Turkey (at 3.45pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments

Room 15
3.30pm (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: Clean Growth Strategy and International Climate Change Targets

Witnesses: Chris Skidmore MP, Interim Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.30pm (private), 4.35pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED today 

DEFENCE 

20th Special Report: Shifting the Goalposts? Defence Expenditure and the 2% Pledge: An Update, HC 2527
Time of publication:
00.01am

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT 

13th Report: Lessons from the First World War Centenary, HC 2001
Time of publication:
00.01am

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT 

20th Report: Toxic Chemicals in Everyday Life, HC 1805
Time of publication:
00.01am

HUMAN RIGHTS (JOINT) 

21st Report: Proposal for a draft Fatal Accidents Act 1976 (Remedial) Order 2019, HC 2225
Time of publication:
00.01am

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT 

12th Report: UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals: The Voluntary National Review, HC 1732
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

Seventy-first Report of Session 2017–19, HC 301-lxix
Time of publication:
11.00am