Business for Monday 22 July 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

1Scott Mann (North Cornwall)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time it takes to build new homes. (912074)

2Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest)
What steps he is taking to tackle the mis-selling of leasehold properties. (912075)

3Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What recent discussions he has had with local authority leaders on the future funding of children’s social care. (912076)

4Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)
What assessment he has made of the ability of each local authority to fulfil its statutory care duties by the end of the 2019-20 financial year; and if he will make a statement. (912077)

5Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)
What steps he is taking to ensure that planning policies on fracking provide for the safety of people and communities. (912079)

6Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)
What steps his Department is taking to support the construction of social housing. (912080)

7Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
What steps he is taking in relation to local authorities that do not have an adopted local plan. (912081)

8Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East)
What assessment he has made of recent trends in the level of home ownership. (912082)

9Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce homelessness. (912084)

10Chris Green (Bolton West)
What steps his Department is taking to support parish councils. (912086)

11Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What steps he is taking to ensure that planning policies on fracking provide for the safety of people and communities. (912087)

12Mike Wood (Dudley South)
What steps his Department is taking to deliver economic growth through the Midlands Engine. (912088)

13Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on levels of local authority service delivery of the removal of deprivation measures from the local government funding formula. (912089)

14Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
What steps local authorities are able to take to hold to account developers that do not engage with local communities on (a) section 106 agreements and (b) other local planning matters after planning consent has been given. (912090)

15Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the funding allocated to local authorities for adult social services. (912091)

16Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent progress has been made on the introduction of mandatory electrical safety checks in the private rented sector. (912092)

17Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What recent representations he has received on the effect of the out-of-area placement of families by borough councils on receiving local authorities. (912093)

18Mr Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford)
What plans he has to strengthen the neighbourhood planning process. (912094)

19Alex Burghart (Brentwood and Ongar)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the time it takes to build new homes. (912095)

20Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on recent trends in the level of rent arrears incurred by social housing tenants; and if he will make a statement. (912096)

21Mr Steve Reed (Croydon North)
What steps he is taking to ensure that unsafe combustible cladding is removed from homes. (912097)

22Clive Efford (Eltham)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the level of new homes for social rent since 2010. (912098)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

T1Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (912099)

T2Tom Pursglove (Corby) (912100)

T3Antoinette Sandbach (Eddisbury) (912101)

T4Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden) (912102)

T5Mike Wood (Dudley South) (912103)

T6Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (912104)

T7Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (912105)

T8Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East) (912106)

T9Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (912107)

T10Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (912108)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

School Food

Layla Moran

Bill to amend the Requirements for School Food Regulations 2014 to further restrict the serving of foods high in fat, salt or sugar in schools and to require all school meals to be free of added sugar by 2022; to require all publicly-funded schools to adhere to those standards; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Tributes to the Serjeant at Arms

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mel Stride

That this House expresses its appreciation to Kamal El-Hajji BEM for his distinguished service since February 2016 as the first BAME Serjeant at Arms, and for his prior 12-year career in public service at the Ministry of Justice and the Department for Constitutional Affairs, all of which service was notable for its geniality and quiet determination, and extends to him its best wishes for his retirement.

2. Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill: Remaining Stages

Up to three hours (Order of 17 June)

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 17 June: proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall be brought to a conclusion no later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration; and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion no later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

The National Assembly for Wales has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

3. SITTINGS IN WESTMINSTER HALL (3 SEPTEMBER)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mel Stride

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 10(2)(b), the sitting in Westminster Hall on Tuesday 3 September shall begin at 11.30am, shall be suspended from 1.30pm to 4.30pm and may then continue for up to a further three hours.

The House may also be asked to consider any Message from the Lords which may be received.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

The exit of the United Kingdom from the European Union: Tom Pursglove

Open countryside in Penkridge and Bloor Homes appeal decision: Jeremy Lefroy

Shelton Road planning application: Tom Pursglove

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Degraded chalk stream environments: Mr Charles Walker

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

Petitions

Mike Hill

That this House has considered e-petition 242300 relating to future trade deals and the National Health Service.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

2.Energy Update

3.Industrial Strategy update

Minister for the Cabinet Office

4.Cabinet Office Update

5.Conflict, Stability and Security Fund Allocations 2019/20

6.Electoral Integrity Update

7.Senior Civil Service and Senior Military Pay Awards

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

8.HMRC Powers and Taxpayer Safeguards.

9.Off-payroll Engagements

Secretary of State for Defence

10.Armed Forces Pay Review Body Report 2019

11.Combat Air Strategy Update

12.Support for Armed Forces Personnel and Veterans

13.UN Mission Update

Secretary of State for Education

14.Teachers Update

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

15.Foreign Affairs Council – 15 July 2019

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

16.Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework

17.Government response to the 32nd report of the NHS Pay Review Body

18.Government response to the 47th report of the Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration

Secretary of State for the Home Department

19.Announcement of the reappointment of the Chair of the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs (ACMD)

20.Police Remuneration Review Body 2019 Government Response

21.Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures (1 March 2019 to 31 May 2019)

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

22.Communities update

23.Housing update

24.Local government update

Secretary of State for International Trade

25.Response to the consultation on UK Export Finance’s Foreign Content policy

Secretary of State for Justice

26.Enforcement Update

27.Government response to the Prison Service Pay Review Body recommendations 19/20

28.Prisons and Probation

Prime Minister

29.National Security Strategy and Strategic Defence and Security Review 2015 - Third Annual Report

Minister for Women and Equalities

30.Proposals to Support Families

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Public Bill Committees 

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill Programming sub-Committee

Room 13
4.00pm (private)

Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords] Programming sub-Committee

Room 7
5.00pm (private)

Select Committees 

Home Affairs

Subject: The work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, and Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

Room 8
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies

Witnesses: Neil McArthur, Chief Executive, and Brad Enright, Programme Director, Gambling Commission

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Transport

Room 5
2.00pm (private)

Housing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Independent review of building regulations

Witnesses: Dame Judith Hackitt, Former Chair, Independent Review of Building Regulations and Fire Safety; Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (at 4.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Foreign Affairs

Room 17
3.30pm (private)

Administration

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED today 

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY 

22nd Report: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Financial Reporting Council, HC 2531
Time of publication:
00.01am

DEFENCE 

17th Report: Drawing a line: Protecting veterans by a Statute of Limitations, HC 1224
Time of publication:
00.01am

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT 

14th Report: Garden design and tourism, HC 2002
Time of publication:
00.01am

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS 

4th Report: Education funding in Northern Ireland, HC 1497
Time of publication:
00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS 

19th Report: Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service: Sustaining Self Governance and Future Capability while Supporting the Government of the Day, HC 1536
Time of publication:
00.01am