Business for Tuesday 23 July 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1John McNally (Falkirk)
What steps he is taking to ensure access to drugs after the UK leaves the EU. (912109)

2Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Berwick-upon-Tweed)
What steps he is taking to increase the level of funding for health services in rural areas. (912111)

3Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure the accessibility of health services for rural populations. (912112)

4Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What steps he is taking to ensure that people with cystic fibrosis receive the latest treatment for that condition. (912114)

5Kirstene Hair (Angus)
What assessment he has made of trends in staffing levels of registered (a) doctors and (b) nurses since 2010. (912115)

6Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)
What steps he is taking to ensure access to drugs after the UK leaves the EU. (912116)

7Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of people unable to access social care services. (912118)

8John Howell (Henley)
What steps his Department is taking to help prevent mental health illness among young people. (912120)

9Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)
What steps he is taking to improve NHS facilities. (912122)

10Karen Lee (Lincoln)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of NHS workforce vacancies. (912124)

11Eleanor Smith (Wolverhampton South West)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of people unable to access social care services. (912125)

12Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps he is taking to ensure that (a) adequate resources and (b) highly trained personnel are allocated to health services for vulnerable older people. (912126)

13Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What assessment he has made of the effect of public health services on reducing health inequalities. (912127)

14Mike Gapes (Ilford South)
Whether his Department's decision of October 2011 to close the A&E department at King George hospital, Ilford has been rescinded; and if he will make a statement on future services at that hospital. (912128)

15Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What additional funding he plans to allocate to the NHS to reduce the number of people with (a) autism and (b) learning disabilities held in in-patient settings. (912129)

16Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
What steps he is taking to reduce the number of missed GP appointments. (912131)

17Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth)
What progress has been made on implementing his Department's strategy and action plan, Improving lives: the future of work, health and disability, published in November 2017. (912132)

18James Frith (Bury North)
Whether he plans to hold a further meeting with Vertex Pharmaceuticals to ensure that new drugs to treat cystic fibrosis can be approved. (912133)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Mr Paul Sweeney (Glasgow North East)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (912134)

T2Rachel Maclean (Redditch) (912136)

T3Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen) (912138)

T4Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (912140)

T5Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (912141)

T6Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (912142)

T7Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton) (912143)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Low Carbon Domestic Heating

Sir David Amess

Bill to make provision about low carbon domestic heating systems.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures)

Chris Stephens

Bill to make provision for asylum seekers to challenge the proportionality of a proposed eviction from accommodation before an independent court or tribunal; to establish asylum seeker accommodation eviction procedures for public authorities; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Tibet (Reciprocal Access): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Tim Loughton

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report annually on restrictions on access by UK nationals to Tibet in comparison with other regions of China; to make provision to deny persons involved in imposing such restrictions permission to enter the UK; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (TRANSPORT)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Cableway Installations (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. ELECTORAL COMMISSION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mel Stride

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Rob Vincent CBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 January 2020 for the period ending 31 December 2023.

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Re-appointment of an Electoral Commissioner, HC 2513.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. NATIONALITY

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 2 May, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Proposal for a draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2018, HC 926

Twentieth Report of the Joint Committee of Human Rights, Good Character Requirements: Draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2019 – Second Report, HC 1943

Notes:.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. GENERAL DEBATE ON BODY IMAGE AND MENTAL HEALTH

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered body image and mental health.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Stonecastle Farm Quarry, Kent: Tom Tugendhat

Windrush: Dawn Butler

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Provision of lower limb wound care: Ann Clwyd

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered UK trade and investment strategy: Julia Lopez

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered roadside recovery vehicles and the use of red lights: Tracey Crouch

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the effectiveness of the Child Maintenance Service: Martyn Day

4.00pm

That this House has considered the early release of Vanessa George from prison: Luke Pollard

4.30pm

That this House has considered improving transport links in Nottinghamshire: Ben Bradley

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Consumer Update

2.Government Chemist Review 2018

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

3.Media Matters

Secretary of State for Education

4.Correction

5.Higher Education Student Finance

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

6.Advancing our Health: Prevention in the 2020s

7.Consultation on Pensions for NHS Clinicians

Secretary of State for the Home Department

8.Consultation on the introduction of statutory guidance to the police for firearms licensing

9.Immigration

10.Revision of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (‘PACE’) Codes of Practice
C and H

11.Terrorism

Secretary of State for Justice

12.Appointment to the Prison Service Pay Review Body

Secretary of State for Transport

13.Annual Update on Crossrail 2019

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

PUBLIC BILL Committees 

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill

To consider the Bill
Witnesses: Michael Flower, Deputy Head of Prosecutions, RSPCA, and Claire Horton, Chief Executive Officer, Battersea Dogs and Cats Home (until no later than 10.15am); Mike Schwarz, Senior Consultant (Crime, Fraud and Regulatory), Bindmans LLP, and Inspector Paddy O’Hara, NPCC group lead on dangerous dogs/animal welfare, Metropolitan Police (until no later than 11.00am)

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 12
2.00pm (public)

Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords]

To consider the Bill
Room 10
9.25am (public)

Courts and Tribunals (Online Procedure) Bill [Lords]

Further to consider the Bill
Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Subject: The safety of electrical goods in the UK follow-up

Witnesses: Lynn Faulds Wood, author of UK Consumer Product Recall: An independent Review; Kelly Tolhurst MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Graham Russell MBE, CEO, Office for Product Safety and Standards (at 10.15am)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

Education

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education; Philip Augar, Chair, Professor Edward Peck, Member, and Matt Toombs, Secretariat, Independent Panel, Review of Post-18 Education and Funding (at 10.30am)

Room 6
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

Justice

Room 16
9.30am (private)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Electoral Law

Witnesses: Bob Posner, Chief Executive and Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.30am (public)

Scottish Affairs

Room 7
9.30am (private)

Committee on Standards

Room 8
9.45am (private)

Treasury Sub-Committee

Room 15
9.45am (private)

Environmental Audit

Subject: Climate change and biodiversity: one-off session

Witnesses: Rt Hon Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change, and Tony Juniper CBE, Chair, Natural England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

Defence

Room 19
10.45am (private)

Exiting the European Union

Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal

Witnesses: Bob Posner, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission, and Craig Westwood, Director of Communications, Policy and Research, Electoral Commission

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Health and Social Care

Room 6
2.00pm (private)

Welsh Affairs

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Backbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room 16
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs

Subject: Global Britain and South America

Witnesses: Nigel Baker, Head of Latin America Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Coastal flooding and adaptation to climate change

Witnesses: Malcolm Kerby, Coastal Concern Action Group, Happisburgh, Karen Thomas, Head of Coastal Management, Coastal Partnership East, Bill Parker, former Head of Coastal Management, Suffolk Coastal and Waveney District Councils, and Dr George Revill, Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, The Open University; Rachael Bice, Head of Environmental Growth and Partnerships, Cornwall Council, and Councillor Armand Toms, Cornwall Council and Looe Town Councillor (at 3.45pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED today 

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT 

8th Special Report: Live music: Government Reponse to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2017-19, HC 2555
Time of publication:
00.01am

TRANSPORT 

11th Report: Active travel: increasing levels of walking and cycling in England, HC 1487
Time of publication:
00.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS 

27th Universal Credit: natural migration, HC 1884
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

Seventy-second Report of Session 2017-19, HC 301-lxx
Time of publication:
11.00am

3rd Special Report: The draft EU/UK Withdrawal Agreement: Key Legal and Political Questions: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifty-eighth Report, HC 2552
Time of publication: 11.00am