Business for Tuesday 03 September 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Clean Air: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Chris Philp

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about mitigating air pollution, including through the use of low emission zones; to prohibit vehicle idling; to restrict the approval and sale of vehicles with certain engine types; to require local authorities to undertake tree-planting programmes and to take steps to promote the use of electric propulsion systems in buses and taxis; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [Lords]: Committee and Remaining Stages

Up to three hours (Order of 17 July)

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The Speaker has certified that Clause 1 relates exclusively to England and Wales on a matter within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Queen’s consent is not required.

Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 17 July: proceedings in the Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall be brought to a conclusion no later than two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House; and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion no later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

3. ELECTION OF SELECT COMMITTEE CHAIRS (NOTICE OF ELECTION)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 122C(1), the Speaker may announce a date for an election of chairs of select committees before 12 September 2019 in respect of which the requirement of notice is not met.

4. BROADCASTING

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Nicky Morgan

That the draft Small-scale Radio Multiplex and Community Digital Radio Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. EXITING THE EUROPEAN UNION (AIR QUALITY)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Theresa Villiers

That the draft Environment (Legislative Functions from Directives) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Implications for the sheep industry of the UK leaving the EU without a deal: Jenny Chapman

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

11.30am

That this House has considered the EU Settlement Scheme and looked-after children and care leavers: Steve McCabe, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

1.00pm

That this House has considered the urgent care hub at Kettering General Hospital: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 1.30am to 4.30pm.

4.30pm

That this House has considered school funding in East Anglia: Clive Lewis

6.00pm

That this House has considered Hull’s bid to become a Maritime City: Emma Hardy

6.30pm

That this House has considered the high income child benefit charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 6.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Select Committees 

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Room tbc
9.30am (private)

Defence

Subject: Domestic Threat of Drones

Room tbc
10.45am (private), 11.30am (public)

Finance

Room tbc
12.00pm (private)

Environmental Audit

Room tbc
2.00pm (private)

International Development

Subject: New Secretary of State’s priorities

Room tbc
2.10pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs

Room tbc
2.15pm (private)

Backbench Business

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Room tbc
3.30pm (private), 3.45pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government

Room tbc
3.30pm (private)

Welsh Affairs

Subject: City Deals and Growth Deals in Wales

Witnesses: Councillor Rob Stewart, Leader of the City and County of Swansea, and Phil Roberts, Chief Executive Officer, Swansea County Council

Room tbc
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Petitions

Room tbc
4.30pm (private)