Business for Monday 09 September 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on tertiary education of the UK leaving the EU without an agreement. (912309)

2Ian Austin (Dudley North)
What plans the Government has to allocate funding to educational facilities in Dudley. (912310)

3Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What steps his Department is taking to improve (a) quality and (b) choice in (i) further and (ii) higher education provision. (912311)

4Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the quality of apprenticeships. (912312)

5Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the timetable for increasing the level of funding for schools. (912313)

6Gareth Snell (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
If he will hold discussions with Stoke-on-Trent City Council on its plans to fund services for children with higher needs. (912314)

7Helen Whately (Faversham and Mid Kent)
What plans the Government has to increase the level of funding for schools. (912315)

8Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What progress his Department has made on further amending the School Admissions Code to ensure that summer-born and premature children can be admitted to reception at the age of five at the request of parents. (912316)

9Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire)
What plans the Government has to increase the level of funding for schools. (912317)

10Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
What recent assessment his Department has made of children's progress in specialist maths schools. (912318)

11Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)
What assessment he has made of the effect of VAT applied to college spending on the financial sustainability of those institutions. (912319)

12Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What assessment he has made of the effect on higher education of the UK leaving the EU without a deal. (912320)

13Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
What recent assessment he has made of the financial sustainability of private higher education providers. (912321)

14Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
What steps he has taken to increase the level of funding allocated to schools in Congleton constituency. (912322)

15Judith Cummins (Bradford South)
What assessment he has made of the benefit to disadvantaged schools of increasing the base unit of per pupil funding to (a) £4,000 in primary schools and (b) £5,000 in secondary schools. (912323)

16Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
What plans he has to improve the provision of services for children with special educational needs and disabilities in schools. (912324)

17Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Ofsted. (912325)

18Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the provision of free drinking water in schools. (912326)

19Henry Smith (Crawley)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the level of funding allocated to schools in Crawley constituency. (912328)

20Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect on tertiary education of the UK leaving the EU without an agreement. (912329)

21Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)
What plans the Government has to increase the level of funding for schools. (912330)

22Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe)
If he will make it his policy to raise the per student rate of 16-19 funding to £4,760 a year. (912331)

23Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
What estimate his Department has made of the number of children who went hungry over the 2019 school summer holiday. (912333)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Stuart C. McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (912334)

T2Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (912335)

T3Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (912336)

T4Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (912337)

T5Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (912338)

T6Lucy Allan (Telford) (912339)

T7Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove) (912340)

T8John Spellar (Warley) (912341)

T9Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (912342)

T10Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (912343)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. SECTION 7 OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) ACT 2019

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Julian Smith

That this House takes note of and approves the Report pursuant to Section 3(14) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Historical Institutional Abuse, which was laid before this House on Wednesday 4 September.

Relevant Documents:

Report pursuant to Section 3(14) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Historical Institutional Abuse

2. SECTION 6 OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) ACT 2019

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Julian Smith

That this House takes note of and approves the Report pursuant to Section 3(13) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Victims’ Payments, which was laid before this House on Wednesday 4 September.

Relevant Documents:

Report pursuant to Section 3(13) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Victims’ Payments

3. SECTION 5 OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) ACT 2019

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Julian Smith

That this House takes note of and approves the Report pursuant to Section 3(12) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Use of discretionary powers to provide assistance and support under Section 18(9) of the Human Trafficking and Exploitation (Criminal Justice and Support for Victims) Act (Northern Ireland) 2015, which was laid before this House on Wednesday 4 September.

Relevant Documents:

Report pursuant to Section 3(12) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Use of discretionary powers to provide assistance and support under Section 18(9) of the Human Trafficking and Exploitation (Criminal Justice and Support for Victims) Act (Northern Ireland) 2015

4. SECTION 4 OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) ACT 2019

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Julian Smith

That this House takes note of and approves the Report pursuant to Section 3(11) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Gambling, which was laid before this House on Wednesday 4 September.

Relevant Documents:

Report pursuant to Section 3(11) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - Gambling

5. SECTION 3(2) OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) ACT 2019

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Julian Smith

That this House has considered the Report pursuant to Sections 3(1), 3(6), 3(7), 3(8), 3(9) and 3(10) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - regarding Executive formation; transparency of political donations; higher education and a Derry university; presumption of non-prosecution; Troubles prosecution guidance; and abortion law review, which was laid before this House on Wednesday 4 September.

Relevant Documents:

Report pursuant to Sections 3(1), 3(6), 3(7), 3(8), 3(9) and 3(10) of the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019 - regarding Executive formation; transparency of political donations; higher education and a Derry university; presumption of non-prosecution; Troubles prosecution guidance; and abortion law review

6. PARLIAMENTARY BUILDINGS (RESTORATION AND RENEWAL) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2) MOTION

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the following provisions shall apply to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 21 May 2019 (Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

7. PARLIAMENTARY BUILDINGS (RESTORATION AND RENEWAL) BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Up to one hour (if the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion is agreed to)

Notes:

For Lords Amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

None of the Amendments engages financial privilege.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00pm 

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting:-

(1) The Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Prorogation) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and

(2) Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Prorogation), to the Motions in the name of Secretary Julian Smith relating to the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc) Act 2019, and to the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to an early parliamentary general election.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

8. EARLY PARLIAMENTARY GENERAL ELECTION (NO. 2)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

The Prime Minister

That there shall be an early parliamentary general election

9. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PROROGATION)

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House Motion is agreed to) (Standing Orders No. 15 and 41A(3))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until a message has been received from the Lords Commissioners.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Proroguing Parliament: Rachael Maskell

Human rights in Kashmir: Holly Lynch

Beer duty in Feltham and Heston: Seema Malhotra

Windsor Gate developments, High Wycombe: Mr Steve Baker

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Local environmental impact of a solar power plant at Cleve Hill: Helen Whately

Business Today: Westminster Hall 

ORDER OF BUSINESS 

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

Petitions

Paul Scully

That this House has considered e-petitions 269157 and 237487 relating to the prorogation of Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Asset Sale Disclosure

Secretary of State for Education

2.Education Update

3.School Funding Update

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

4.The UK Government’s response to Hurricane Dorian in The Bahamas

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Revised Advice on variant Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (vCJD) Risk Reduction Measures for the UK

Secretary of State for the Home Department

6.Immigration

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

7.Local government update

Secretary of State for International Development

8.Ebola Update

Prime Minister

9.Government structures for Brexit

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

10.Universal Credit: Reporting Childcare Costs

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

Delegated Legislation Committees 

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Statutory Auditors, Third Country Auditors and International Accounting Standards (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 3) Regulations 2019

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Select Committees 

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: The work of the Cabinet Secretary

Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service, and John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary for the Cabinet Office and Chief Executive Officer of the Civil Service

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
12.00pm (private), 12.30pm (public)

Liaison

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 20
2.00pm (private)

Defence

Subject: Strait of Hormuz

Witnesses: Nick Childs, Senior Fellow for Naval Forces and Maritime Security, IISS, and Lord West of Spithead

Room 6
2.15pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 19
2.30pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Is Defra ready for Brexit?

Witnesses: Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 8
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Scottish Affairs

Room 15
2.30pm (private)

Public Accounts

Subject: NHS Property Services

Witnesses: Julian Kelly, Chief Financial Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement, Elaine Hewitt, Chief Executive Officer, and Ian Ellis, Chair, NHS Property Services Limited; Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care, and Steve Oldfield, Chief Commercial Officer, NHS England (at 4.15pm)

Room 16
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Science and Technology

Room 5
3.15pm (private)

Housing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Long-term delivery of social and affordable rented housing

Witnesses: Greg Beales, Director of Communications, Policy & Campaigns, Shelter, Kate Henderson, Chief Executive Officer, National Housing Federation, and Terrie Alafat, Chief Executive Officer, Chartered Institute of Housing; Professor Ken Gibb, Director, UK Collaborative Centre for Housing Evidence, Kathleen Scanlon, Distinguished Policy Fellow, London School of Economics, and Professor Ian Cole, Sheffield Hallam University (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Welsh Affairs

Room 21
3.30pm (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 18
4.00pm (private)

Treasury

Subject: Spending Round 2019

Witnesses: Robert Chote, Chairman, Prof. Sir Charlie Bean, Budget Responsibility Committee member, and Andy King, Budget Responsibility Committee member, The Office for Budget Responsibility

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Committee on Standards

Room 15
4.30pm (private)

Procedure Committee

Room 7
5.00pm (private)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLIShed today 

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT 

9th Special Report: Changing Lives: the social impact of participation in culture and sport: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report, HC 2597
Time of publication
: 0.01am

10th Special Report: The Online Harms White Paper: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report, HC 2501
Time of publication
: 0.01am

FOREIGN AFFAIRS 

21st Report: “Media freedom is under attack”: The FCO’s defence of an endangered liberty, HC 1920
Time of publication
: 0.01am

23rd Special Report: Fragmented and incoherent: the UK’s sanctions policy: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventeenth Report, HC 2642
Time of publication
: 0.01am

HUMAN RIGHTS 

22nd Report: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison, HC 1610
Time of publication
: 0.01am

TRANSPORT 

13th Report: Pavement Parking, HC 1982
Time of publication
: 0.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

73rd Report: Seventy-third Report of Session 2017–2019, HC 301-lxxi
Time of publication
: 11.00am

FOREIGN AFFAIRS 

20th Report: Global Britain and South America, HC 1617
Time of publication
: 11.00am

WELSH AFFAIRS 

5th Special Report: The suspension of work on Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report, HC 2585
Time of publication
: 11.00am