Children and young people’s mental health—the role of education: Government Response to the First Joint Report of the Education and Health Committees of Session 2016–17 Contents

The Education Committee

The Education Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department for Education and its associated public bodies.

Current membership

Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Conservative, Harlow) (Chair)

Lucy Allan MP (Conservative, Telford)

Michelle Donelan MP (Conservative, Chippenham)

Marion Fellows MP (Scottish National Party, Motherwell and Wishaw)

James Frith MP (Labour, Bury North)

Emma Hardy MP (Labour, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Trudy Harrison MP (Conservative, Copeland)

Ian Mearns MP (Labour, Gateshead)

Lucy Powell MP (Labour (Co-op), Manchester Central)

Thelma Walker MP (Labour, Colne Valley)

Mr William Wragg MP (Conservative, Hazel Grove)

Health Committee

The Health Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to examine the expenditure, administration, and policy of the Department of Health.

Current membership

Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Conservative, Totnes) (Chair)

Luciana Berger MP (Labour (Co-op), Liverpool, Wavertree)

Mr Ben Bradshaw MP (Labour, Exeter)

Dr Lisa Cameron MP (Scottish National Party, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

Rosie Cooper MP (Labour, West Lancashire)

Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Conservative, Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Diana Johnson MP (Labour, Kingston upon Hull North)

Johnny Mercer MP (Conservative, Plymouth, Moor View)

Andrew Selous MP (Conservative, South West Bedfordshire)

Maggie Throup MP (Conservative, Erewash)

Dr Paul Williams MP (Labour, Stockton South)

The Education Committee

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publications

Committee reports are published on the Committee’s website at www.parliament.uk/education-committee and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the inquiry publications page of the Committee’s website.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Richard Ward (Clerk), Katya Cassidy (Second Clerk), Anna Connell-Smith (Committee Specialist), Chloë Cockett (Committee Specialist), Madeline Williams (Inquiry Manager), Jonathan Arkless (Senior Committee Assistant), Simon Armitage (Committee Assistant), Hajera Begum (Committee Apprentice), Gary Calder (Senior Media Officer), and Oliver Florence (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Education Committee, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 1376; the Committee’s email address is educom@parliament.uk.

Health Committee

Powers

The Committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No 152. These are available on the internet via www.parliament.uk.

Publication

Committee reports are published on the Committee’s website at www.parliament.uk/healthcom and in print by Order of the House.

Evidence relating to this report is published on the inquiry publications page of the Committee’s website.

Committee staff

The current staff of the Committee are Huw Yardley (Clerk), Seth Roberts (Second Clerk), Laura Daniels (Senior Committee Specialist), Lewis Pickett (Committee Specialist), Dr Juliette Mullin (Clinical Fellow),
Cecilia Santi O Desanti, (Senior Committee Assistant), Lucy Hale (Committee Assistant), and Alex Paterson (Media Officer).

Contacts

All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Health Committee, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. The telephone number for general enquiries is 020 7219 6182; the Committee’s email address is healthcom@parliament.uk.





20 October 2017