Third Special Report of Session 2017–19 Contents

Annex B: List of petitioners

Right to appear challenges upheld by the Committee

No.

Petitioner

036

Woore Parish Action Group (WPAG)

088

Celia M Gollins, John Gollins

084

Mr Andrew and Mrs K Morris, Woore Country Store and Post Office

115

Mrs Amanda Jones and Mr Alan Melvin

126

Michael Anthony, Karen Mary and Thomas Michael Carter

146

Ingrestre and Tixall Against HS2 Action Group

127

Steven, Diana, Sophie and Oliver Lomas

144

Brian, Pamela and Nicci Vaughan

183

BS Marson and Sons Ltd

129

Andrew Jolley

023

Nicholas James Morrison

122

Mr Alwyn Ralphs and Mrs Sharon Ralphs

172

Peter A Hall and Diane Hall

121

Mr D J Lilley and Ms J A Griffiths

167

Mr G and Mrs K L Shaw

189

Julia Mitchell

143

Paul Holdcroft

007

Mr Robert Mark Eades, Mrs Afsaneh Eades, Mrs Margaret U. Eades

112

Tim Waye and Jean Colduck

137

Stephen and Jayne Lewis

138

Charles Angus Dunbar Irvine

109

Whitmore2Madeley HS2 Action Group

159

Baldwins Gate Action Group, Number 2

029

Kevin Hardy

071

The Madeley Independent Residents STOP HS2 Action Group

AP2: 10

Bernard and Janet Wheeler

AP2: 38

Mr Mohammed Khuram

AP2: 78

Philip & Janet Berrisford

AP2: 71

J R Davies & David Hollinshead

Petitioners who appeared before the Committee

No.

Petitioner

Date

130

Staffordshire County Council (tunnel and viaduct)

23/04/2018

108

Lichfield District Council (viaduct)

23/04/2018

141

Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council (tunnel)

23/04/2018

187

Sir William Cash MP (tunnel and Stone IMBR)

23/04/2018

090

Whitmore Parish Council in Whitmore, Staffordshire (tunnel)

24/04/2018

104

Madeley Parish Council (tunnel)

24/04/2018

044

Joanna & Graham Hutton and 238 Others (tunnel)

24/04/2018

099

The Woodland Trust (ancient woodland impact only)

24/04/2018

128

Stone Town Council, Chebsey Parish Council (Stone IMBR)

25/04/2018

107

The National Farmers Union

30/04/2018

182

Mr Wayne Bull (Bull Plant Ltd), Miss Julia Allsopp (Bromley Hayes Cattery)

09/05/2018

AP1: 25

Mr Wayne Bull (Bull Plant Ltd), Miss Julia Allsopp

09/05/2018

006

Kings Bromley Parish Council

10/05/2018

AP1: 15

Kings Bromley Parish Council

10/05/2018

184

The Small Schools Multi Academy Trust, The Richard Crosse Church of England Primary School

10/05/2018

047

Colton Parish Council

14/05/2018

188

Jeremy Lefroy MP

15/05/2018

068

Mr Frank Simmons and Mrs Angela Simmons

15/05/2018

079

Stone Rural Parish Council

15/05/2018

110

Ingestre with Tixall Parish Council, St Mary’s Ingestre Parochial Church Council, Friends of Ingestre Orangery

15/05/2018

035

David Cook

15/05/2018

054

William Peter Murray

21/05/2018

134

Woore Parish Council

21/05/2018

190

Woore Primary and Nursery School

21/05/2018

152

Stafford Borough Council

22/05/2018

117

Malcolm Ronald Jennings

22/05/2018

118

Ms Sharon Mulcahy

22/05/2018

123

Lily Catherine Irwin

22/05/2018

125

Gaynor Irwin

22/05/2018

086

Swynnerton Parish Council

23/05/2018

097

The Reverend Prebendary Richard Grigson, Mrs Gail Wray

23/05/2018

153

Jack Brereton MP

04/06/2018

042

Antoinette Sandbach MP

04/06/2018

082

David and Hazel Cliffe

04/06/2018

AP1: 13

David and Hazel Cliffe

04/06/2018

032

Dr Paul Carter and Mrs Elizabeth Carter

05/06/2018

157

Mr Andrew Rushton

05/06/2018

AP1: 16

Mr Andrew Rushton, Black Flatts Farm

05/06/2018

058

Trevor, Rebecca and Brian Mycock

06/06/2018

020

Toby and Bonnie Williams

06/06/2018

059

Messrs Richard and Colin Smith

06/06/2018

AP1: 02

Messrs Richard and Colin Smith

06/06/2018

018

Mr Robert, Mrs Helen and Mr Richard Parkinson

06/06/2018

178

Michael James and Mavis Elizabeth Daw, Michael James, Mavis Elizabeth, Eleanor Rosemary Madelaine and Samuel Thomas James Daw

12/06/2018

AP1: 26

Michael James and Mavis Elizabeth Daw

12/06/2018

AP1: 27

Michael James and Mavis Elizabeth Daw

12/06/2018

192

Sharon Jayne Mawbey

12/06/2018

AP1: 28

Sharon Jayne and Martin John Mawbey

12/06/2018

072

J A Fielding, J A Fielding Farms,

12/06/2018

AP1: 12

J A Fielding, J A Fielding Farms,

12/06/2018

001

Mr Jonathan Andrew and Mrs Elaine Loescher

13/06/2018

105

Sarah and Michael Elsom

13/06/2018

043

Elizabeth Margaret Baskeyfield
Neville Baskeyfield
Timothy Neil Baskeyfield
t/a EM, N & TN Baskeyfield

13/06/2018

174

The Yarlet Trust

18/06/2018

AP1: 18

The Yarlet Trust

18/06/2018

170

Andrew and William Dangerfield, Alan and Diane Dangerfield

19/06/2018

155

Luke Mellor and Son

19/06/2018

165

H R and F J Hooley

19/06/2018

162

Messrs Eric and Paul Ridley

19/06/2018

166

George and Brenda Astley

19/06/2018

062

Richard Ivor Clarke, Ivor and Elizabeth Clarke

20/06/2018

028

Andrew, Pauline and Mark Collier

20/06/2018

049

Executors of the late Peter Kenny (Deceased) and Mrs Val Kenny

20/06/2018

AP1: 29

Executors of the late Peter Kenny (Deceased) and Mrs Val Kenny

20/06/2018

073

Mr David Proudlove

25/06/2018

074

J M & S Moss Mr John Mosley Moss, Mrs Susan Moss, Mr Simon Moss

25/06/2018

075

David, Sarah, Edward, Paul and John Sutton

25/06/2018

076

Miss E A Thompson

25/06/2018

077

Mr Charles Williams and Mrs Christina Williams

25/06/2018

089

Mr John Furnival and Mrs Jane Furnival

25/06/2018

050

T A Fenton and Partners, Mr Richard Fenton

26/06/2018

055

Christopher, Brenda and John Slater

26/06/2018

041

Mr Christopher and Mrs Carol Carney, Upper Moreton Farm Community Interest Company and ‘Care Farm’

26/06/2018

025

Mr Leslie Bannister and George Bannister

26/06/2018

142

Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton

26/06/2018

AP1: 01

Christopher, Wendy and Geoffrey Barton

26/06/2018

060

Mr and Mrs J Tavernor

26/06/2018

080

Mr Peter James Bailey, Mrs Lorraine Ann Bailey

27/06/2018

179

Trevor Percy and Jean Elizabeth Tabernor

27/06/2018

AP1: 19

Trevor Percy and Jean Elizabeth Tabernor

27/06/2018

111

Keith John & Gillian June Ralls

27/06/2018

AP1: 06

Keith John & Gillian June Ralls

27/06/2018

046

Robert Anthony Birchill

27/06/2018

095

Alan James Wilkinson, Gillian Mary Wilkinson

02/07/2018

148

Ingestre Park Golf Club

02/07/2018

119

Mr Frederick Ewart Smith

02/07/2018

017

Mr George Dyke & Mrs Helen Dyke and Ms Sarah Dyke

04/07/2018

026

Mr Edward Nield

04/07/2018

053

Mr Richard and Mrs Alison Williams, Jeffrey and Mrs Sheila Thornhill

04/07/2018

015

The Executors of J S Sampson (Deceased)

04/07/2018

024

David, Fiona, Monty and Gwen Wright t/a H G Wright

04/07/2018

027

Mr Philip and Mrs Sue Proudlove

04/07/2018

AP1: 33

Mr J R Davies, Miss M J Davis and Mr David Hollinshead

04/07/2018

180

Royal Society of Wildlife Trusts

09/07/2018

091

Staffordshire Wildlife Trust

09/07/2018

136

Cheshire Wildlife Trust

09/07/2018

AP1: 32

Cheshire Wildlife Trust

09/07/2018

002

The Inland Waterways Association

09/07/2018

161

Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society, Stafford Showground Limited

10/07/2018

AP1: 08

Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society and Stafford Showground Limited

10/07/2018

065

Mr Richard and Mrs Julie Williams

10/07/2018

063

Matthew Weaver and Matthew Weaver Ltd

10/07/2018

067

R P & A Green

10/07/2018

051

Richard Weaver and Richard Weaver Farms Ltd

10/07/2018

014

Mr Richard and Mrs Hana Plant, Mr & Mrs E Anderson, Mrs Susan Marginson

10/07/2018

016

Mr Roy Garrett

10/07/2018

039

E W H Moore Partnership

10/07/2018

AP1: 30

E W H Moore Partnership

10/07/2018

099

The Woodland Trust (remaining issues)

11/07/2018

175

David and Sian Froggatt

11/07/2018

AP1: 20

David and Sian Froggatt

11/07/2018

151

J & B Berrisford

11/07/2018

145

J & B Berrisford

11/07/2018

AP1: 22

Stone Town Council, Chebsey Parish Council

16/07/2018

168

Stephen, Lesley Brandon, H Brandon and Sons and 12 others

17/07/2018

169

Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP

17/07/2018

131

North Staffordshire Bridleways Association

17/07/2018

103

Cycling UK

17/07/2018

AP1: 24

Little Ingestre Care Ltd

17/07/2018

AP2: 39

HS2 Parkgate Steering Group

23/04/2019

098

National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC (“NGET”)

23/04/2019

AP2: 42

National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC (“NGET”)

23/04/2019

AP2: 72

Angela Brown

23/04/2019

AP2: 52

The National Farmers’ Union

24/04/2019

AP2: 08

Mr Robert and Mr Joseph Hopley and Family

24/04/2019

AP2: 59

West Midland Bird Club

24/04/2019

AP2: 33

Christopher, Brenda and John Slater

24/04/2019

AP2: 67

Richard & Hana Plant

24/04/2019

AP2: 70

Staffordshire County Council

29/04/2019

AP2: 69

Lichfield District Council

29/04/2019

AP2: 32

Kings Bromley Parish Council

29/04/2019

AP2: 49

David and Sian Froggatt

30/04/2019

AP2: 61

Colwich Parish Council

01/05/2019

AP2: 47

Stone Town Council

07/05/2019

AP2: 75

Newcastle Road residents

07/05/2019

AP2: 51

Mr R J & Mrs M A Bloor

07/05/2019

AP2: 25

Ingestre Park Golf Club

08/05/2019

AP2: 21

Ingestre with Tixall Parish Council

08/05/2019

AP2: 81

Jeremy Lefroy MP

08/05/2019

040

Graham Ward 2010 Discretionary Will Trust, Graham Ward 1998 Children’s Life Interest Settlement, Graham Ward Will Trust
Graham Ward Farms Ltd

13/05/2019

AP2: 58

Cheshire Wildlife Trust

14/05/2019

116

The Rail Freight Group

14/05/2019

AP2: 26

The Rail Freight Group

14/05/2019

139

Freightliner Group Limited, Freightliner Limited, Freightliner heavy Haul Limited

14/05/2019

AP2: 27

Freightliner Group Limited, Freightliner Limited, Freightliner Heavy Haul Limited

14/05/2019

AP2:64

The Yarlet Trust

15/05/2019

AP1:14

SGB World Services

Petitioners who withdrew their petitions or did not appear

No.

Petitioner

030

Mr Keith Beale

031

Alex Turner

034

Mr and Mrs Peter V Cooling

187

Sir William Cash MP (Remaining Issues)

044

Joanna & Graham Hutton and 238 Others (Remaining Issues)

092

Michael and Judith Bird

120

James, Yvonne Barcroft, Graham Steele and Hannah Barcroft

078

William and Edith Coddington

156

The Borough Council of Sandwell

130

Staffordshire County Council (remaining issues)

108

Lichfield District Council (remaining issues)

102

Staffordshire Chambers of Commerce

114

John and Pamela Porter

164

The National Trust

140

Country Land and Business Association Limited

048

The Governing Board, Henry Chadwick Community Primary School, Mrs G M Stockdale

005

Mavesyn Ridware Parish Council

113

John Marson

085

The Landmark Trust

008

Robert John Lowries, Christine Evelyn Lowries

171

Andrew Phillips

056

Mr Graham and Mrs Rachel Roobottom

177

Timothy and Anthony Ellis

083

The Wybunbury Combined Parishes Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group, Doddington & District Parish Council, Hough & Chorlton Parish Council, Hatherton & Walgherton Parish Council, Wybunbury Parish Council, Weston & Basford Parish Council

141

Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council (Remaining Issues)

066

Mark and Wendy Jolliffe

037

Mr and Mrs A Hampton

061

Mr D F Willbond (C.Eng. MIEE. MIMech.E)

163

Cheshire East Council

AP1: 21

Cheshire East Council

101

Roxane UK Limited

106

Mr Ken and Mrs Catherine Lea

021

H R J Gould Properties Ltd

135

Mr J D Leavesley

003

Mr W Cox, Mrs S L Cox - Wayne Contracts

191

Leonard Ernest Shenton

AP1: 10

Mr Peter John Watts and Mrs Denise Anne Watts

100

Mr Brian & Mrs Judith Williams

069

Lord Stafford’s Estates, Rt Hon The Lord Stafford, Lord Stafford’s Estates (Will) No. 1 Company Ltd, Lord Stafford’s Estates (Will) No. 2 Company Ltd, Trustees of the Swynnerton Settled Estate, Fitzherbert Farms, Hon Benjamin Fitzherbert

AP1: 09

Mr Alan George Sheldon and Mrs Ann Sandra Sheldon

132

Gillan John Paris and Mrs Suzan Violet Paris

AP1: 07

Manor Park Sailing Club

AP1: 23

Lakeland Leisure Estates Ltd

AP1: 05

Dr Raymond Doig & Mrs Suzanne Doig

004

Mr I G and Mrs H M Wise

185

Alice Witter, Angela Joy Witter, Willaim Thomas Witter, Emily Witter, Lucy Witter

033

Joseph Guy and Dianne Mary Allsop

133

Canal and River Trust

AP1: 17

Canal and River Trust

154

Mr A A Treherne

158

Mrs R A Treherne

013

David Pearce

AP1: 31

David Pearce

186

Michael Brian and Lesley Jayne Washburn

057

Raymond John and Gill Marree Hollinshead

093

United Kingdom Oil Pipelines Limited, (Joint Venture), BP Oil UK Limited, Shell UK Limited, Total UK Limited, Valero Energy Limited

052

John Stanley Prince

AP2: 01

Anthony, Dawn, Joanne Brandon

AP2: 54

North Staffordshire Bridleways Association

AP2: 20

Marion Kathryn, John Allan, Hannah Kathryn Sadler

081

Mr Robert Brittle, Mr Richard Brittle, Mrs Kay Brittle

AP2: 11

Mr Brian & Mrs Rachel Goodwin and Family

AP2: 53

Marina Collyer, Richard Potts and Doris Potts

AP2: 36

Options Autism (4) Limited

AP2: 35

Mr Henry J Hill

AP2: 06

Mr Thomas Hough

AP2: 80

The Landmark Trust

009

Rugeley Power Limited

AP1: 03

Rugeley Power Limited

AP2: 03

Mr Robert & Mrs Helen and Mr Richard Parkinson

AP2: 13

Michael James , Mavis Elizabeth , Eleanor Rosemary Madelaine and Samuel Thomas James Daw

AP2: 34

David and Hazel Cliffe

AP2: 48

SP Robinson and Son, Dorothy Robinson and Richard Robinson

181

Mr Stephen John Swinnerton

AP2: 12

Walton Homes Limited

AP2: 66

EWH Moore Partnership

AP2: 56

Richard and Colin Smith

AP2: 09

Hopton and Coton Parish Council

173

Gillian Grundy, Helen Fowell, Patricia Rothery

AP2: 74

Little Ingestre Care Ltd

176

Priory Education Services Limited , Priory Finance Property LLP

AP1: 04

Priory Education Services Limited , Priory Finance Property LLP

AP2: 22

Priory Education Services Limited , Priory Finance Property LLP

AP2: 23

J A Fielding, B Stoney

AP2: 57

Stafford Borough Council

AP2: 46

Hamstall Ridware Parish Council

AP2: 15

David Bowers, Julian Bowers, Robert Bowers

094

June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership

AP2: 82

June Baskerville and Barbara Baskerville, Farming Partnership

AP2: 68

Richard Peter Boulton

AP2: 02

Mr Ian and Mrs Fay Walker

AP2: 50

Wayne Bull and Julia Allsopp

AP2: 77

Brandon, Muir and Williams Families

AP2: 04

Lord Stafford’s Estates, Rt Hon The Lord Stafford, Lord Stafford’s Estates (Will) No. 1 Company Ltd, Lord Stafford’s Estates (Will) No. 2 Company Ltd, Trustees of the Swynnerton Settled Estate, Fitzherbert Farms, Hon Benjamin Fitzherbert

070

The Whitmore Estate, Trustees of Whitmore Maintenance Fund, Trustees of Whitmore Estate, G & C Cavenagh-Mainwaring, Edward R Cavenagh-Mainwaring, Christine Cavenagh-Mainwaring

AP2: 05

The Whitmore Estate, Trustees of Whitmore Maintenance Fund, Trustees of Whitmore Estate, G & C Cavenagh-Mainwaring, Edward R Cavenagh-Mainwaring, Christine Cavenagh-Mainwaring

AP2: 40

Maximus Strategic Stafford LLP

AP2: 16

St Modwen Developments Limited

AP2: 65

Richard Weaver

AP2: 73

Sharon Mawbey

087

Mr Ivor Beavis

AP2: 24

Mr Ivor Beavis

147

Robert Jack and Sophie Mary Craddock

AP2: 18

Mrs Susan Moss, Mrs Janet Thompson

AP2: 79

Philip & Janet Berrisford

010

B & R Deane

AP2: 60

B & R Deane

149

Royal Mail Group Limited

AP2: 14

Keith & Gillian Ralls

AP2: 07

Mr Philip and Mrs Sue Proudlove

AP2: 45

Swynnerton Parish Council

AP2: 44

David and Susan Sant

011

Mr John, Mrs Dorothy and Mr John Moss t/a JE DM and JE Moss

AP2: 37

Mr John, Mrs Dorothy and Mr John Moss t/a JE DM and JE Moss

160

South Staffordshire Water plc

AP2: 63

The Woodland Trust

AP2: 76

New Farm Produce Ltd

AP2: 17

Lichfield Diocesan Board of Finance

AP2: 41

Canal & River Trust

012

R G Parrott Exors of G Parrott (Deceased)

AP2: 62

Cheshire East Council

045

Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent)

AP2: 31

Cadent Gas Limited (Cadent)

098

National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC (“NGET”)
(remaining issues)

AP2: 42

National Grid Electricity Transmissions PLC (“NGET”)
(remaining issues)

096

National Grid Gas PLC (NGG)

AP1: 11

National Grid Gas PLC (NGG)

AP2: 43

National Grid Gas PLC (NGG)

150

Severn Trent Water Limited

Second House Undertakings

124

William Phillips Field Esq FICE

AP2: 19

William Phillips Field Esq FICE

064

Mr Mark Madders, Mr James Madders, Mr Robert Madders, Mrs Mary Madders

AP2: 30

Mr Mark Madders, Mr James Madders, Mr Robert Madders, Mrs Mary Madders

038

Anthony, Jane, Sam and Sarah Parrott

AP2: 28

Anthony, Jane, Sam and Sarah Parrott

AP2: 29

Mrs Julie Williams & Exors of Mr Richard Williams (Deceased)

AP2: 55

Alice Witter and others





Published: 7 June 2019