House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday
15th June 2017

No. 3

The House met at 9.34 am.

Prayers

1Taking of the Oath or making of the Affirmation

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Ann Clwyd

for Cynon Valley

Right honourable Liam Fox

North Somerset

Nigel Martin Evans

Ribble Valley

Kevin Denis Brennan

Cardiff West

Christopher Shaun Ruane

Vale of Clwyd

Stephen William Hammond

Wimbledon

Clive Anthony Lewis

Norwich South

Tanmanjeet Singh Desi

Slough

Mohammed Afzal Khan

Manchester, Gorton

Luke Pollard

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Tracy Lynn Brabin

Batley and Spen

Alexander James Jorden Norris

Nottingham North

Richard Irwin Harrington

Watford

Right honourable Hilary James Benn

Leeds Central

Alister William Jack

Dumfries and Galloway

Kirstene Janette Hair

Angus

Andrew Bowie

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

William Grant

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Colin James Clark

Gordon

Paul Masterton

East Renfrewshire

Christopher Robert Chope

Christchurch

Jeremy John Elton Lefroy

Stafford

Eleanor Patricia Smith

Wolverhampton South West

Marsha Chantol De Cordova

Battersea

Matthew Raymond Western

Warwick and Leamington

Wera Benedicta Hobhouse

Bath

Joanne Marie Platt

Leigh

Antonia Louise Antoniazzi

Gower

Stephen Anthony Christopher Lloyd

Eastbourne

Jamie Stone

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Penelope Mary Mordaunt

Portsmouth North

Laura Smith

Crewe and Nantwich

Michael Lee Amesbury

Weaver Vale

Christine Anne Jardine

Edinburgh West

David Melvyn Linden

Glasgow East

Liz Saville Roberts

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Hywel Williams

Arfon

Ben Morgan Lake

Ceredigion

David Jonathan Edwards

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Alexander Gordon Martin

Ipswich

Anneliese Jane Dodds

Oxford East

Mohammad Yasin

Bedford

Alexander David Sobel

Leeds North West

Emma Ann Hardy

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Thelma Doris Walker

Colne Valley

William Paul Girvan

South Antrim

Right honourable Mark Christopher Field

Cities of London and Westminster

Rishi Sunak

Richmond (Yorks)

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena

North East Hampshire

Marcus Charles Jones

Nuneaton

Stephen James Metcalfe

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Barry John Sheerman

Huddersfield

Darren Paul Jones

Bristol North West

Helen Elizabeth Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood

George Michael Edward Hollingbery

Meon Valley

Victoria Atkins

Louth and Horncastle

John Philip Glen

Salisbury

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper

West Lancashire

Michael Robert Hill

Hartlepool

Nigel Adams

Selby and Ainsty

John Lamont

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Douglas Ross

Moray

Luke Patrick Graham

Ochil and South Perthshire

Stephen Charles Kerr

Stirling

Ross Thomson

Aberdeen South

David James Duguid

Banff and Buchan

Alec Shelbrooke

Elmet and Rothwell

David John Warburton

Somerton and Frome

Right honourable Sir Nicholas Soames

Mid Sussex

Julian Carlton Knight

Solihull

Stephen Anthony McPartland

Stevenage

Stephen Barclay

North East Cambridgeshire

Mark Andrew Pritchard

The Wrekin

Charalambos Charalambous

Enfield, Southgate

Helen Catherine Goodman

Bishop Auckland

Ruth Stephanie Nicole George

High Peak

Elizabeth Anne McInnes

Heywood and Middleton

Thomas Georg John Tugendhat

Tonbridge and Malling

Royston Matthew Smith

Southampton, Itchen

Justin Piers Richard Madders

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Samuel Phillip Gyimah

East Surrey

Matthew Thomas Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich

Oliver James Dowden

Hertsmere

Luke Anthony Hall

Thornbury and Yate

Andrea Marie Jenkyns

Morley and Outwood

Giacomo Lopresti

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Laura Pidcock

North West Durham

Daniel Joseph Carden

Liverpool, Walton

Louise Haigh

Sheffield, Heeley

Eleanor Claire Reeves

Lewisham West and Penge

Stephanie Louise Peacock

Barnsley East

Robert Alexander Courts

Witney

Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng

Spelthorne

Christopher Laurie Malthouse

North West Hampshire

Julian Richard Smith

Skipton and Ripon

Frank Zacharias Robin Goldsmith

Richmond Park

Rachel Jane Reeves

Leeds West

Mary Elizabeth Twist

Blaydon

Roberta Carol Blackman-Woods

City of Durham

Alan Mak

Havant

Right honourable Tobias Martin Ellwood

Bournemouth East

Simon Anthony Hart

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

Christopher James Skidmore

Kingswood

Roderick James Nugent Stewart

Penrith and The Border

Christopher Williamson

Derby North

Leo Docherty

Aldershot

Abimbola Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden

Emma Little Pengelly

Belfast South

Neil John O'Brien

Harborough

Michael Alex Burghart

Brentwood and Ongar

Jack Edgar Brereton

Stoke-on-Trent South

Michael Jon Wood

Dudley South

Craig Mackinlay

South Thanet

Edward Glyn Davies

Montgomeryshire

Rachel Helen Maclean

Redditch

Victoria Grace Ford

Chelmsford

Julia Louise Dockerill

Hornchurch and Upminster

Simon Richard Clarke

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Gillian Keegan

Chichester

Lee Benjamin Rowley

North East Derbyshire

Andrew Iain Lewer

Northampton South

Alok Kumar Sharma

Reading West

Robert Andrew Raymond Syms

Poole

Ruth Lauren Smeeth

Stoke-on-Trent North

Wesley Paul William Streeting

Ilford North

Peter John Kyle

Hove

Gareth Craig Snell

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Edmund Francis Hughes

Walsall North

Conor Patrick McGinn

St Helens North

Iain Aitken Stewart

Milton Keynes South

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove

Corby

Holly Jamie Walker-Lynch

Halifax

Jonathan Neil Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde

Trudy Lynne Harrison

Copeland

Giles Francis Watling

Clacton

Damien Moore

Southport

William James Quince

Colchester

The Speaker suspended the House until 11.30 am.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Joseph Edmund Johnson

for Orpington

Amanda Anne Milling

Cannock Chase

Steven John Baker

Wycombe

Robert William Henry Seely

Isle of Wight

Charles Geoffrey Cox

Torridge and West Devon

Alexander Chalk

Cheltenham

James Spencer Cleverly

Braintree

Seema Louise Ghiassi Kennedy

South Ribble

Damian Noel Thomas Collins

Folkestone and Hythe

Right honourable Michael Penning

Hemel Hempstead

Stephen James Morgan

Portsmouth South

Nadhim Zahawi

Stratford-on-Avon

Katherine Anne Green

Stretford and Urmston

John David Penrose

Weston-super-Mare

Anna Rhiannon McMorrin

Cardiff North

Preet Gill

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Rupa Asha Huq

Ealing Central and Acton

Elizabeth Louise Kendall

Leicester West

John Timothy Grogan

Keighley

Lesley Margaret Langan Laird

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Gerard Killen

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Martin David Whitfield

East Lothian

Danielle Rowley

Midlothian

Hugh Lawrence Gaffney

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Paul John Sweeney

Glasgow North East

Benjamin David Bradley

Mansfield

Ruth Margaret Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth

James Richard Frith

Bury North

Stella Judith Creasy

Walthamstow

Mathew Richard Allen Rodda

Reading East

David Drew

Stroud

Jared O'Mara

Sheffield, Hallam

Steven Mark Ward Reed

Croydon North

Olukemi Badenoch

Saffron Walden

Layla Michelle Moran

Oxford West and Abingdon

Daniel Robert Kawczynski

Shrewsbury and Atcham

Carolyn Harris

Swansea East

Owen Smith

Pontypridd

Peter William Bone

Wellingborough

James Fitzpatrick

Poplar and Limehouse

Karen Elizabeth Lee

Lincoln

Sue-Ellen Cassiana Fernandes

Fareham

The Speaker suspended the House until 2.00 pm.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Roger Duncan Godsiff

for Birmingham, Hall Green

Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge

Teresa Pearce

Erith and Thamesmead

Henry Edward Millar Smith

Crawley

Catherine Elizabeth West

Hornsey and Wood Green

Phillip James Lee

Bracknell

Neil Coyle

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West

Right honourable Melvyn John Stride

Central Devon

Right honourable Grant Shapps

Welwyn Hatfield

Sarah Ann Jones

Croydon Central

Right honourable Joan Marie Ryan

Enfield North

Shailesh Lakhman Vara

North West Cambridgeshire

George William Freeman

Mid Norfolk

Right honourable Andrew Mitchell

Sutton Coldfield

Luciana Clare Goldsmith [Berger]

Liverpool, Wavertree

Andrew Francis Slaughter

Hammersmith

Rosemary Clare Duffield

Canterbury

Nusrat Munir Ul-Ghani [Ghani]

Wealden

Heidi-Suzanne Allen

South Cambridgeshire

Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp

Croydon South

Karen Patricia Buck

Westminster North

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton, Kemptown

Nicholas Richard Hurd

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

2Adjournment

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Nigel Adams.)

Adjourned at 3.13 pm until Wednesday 21 June.

John Bercow

Speaker

 

Prepared 15 June 2017