House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
16 October 2017

No. 33

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Home Secretary

2Urgent Questions: (1) Joint Comprehensive plan of Action with Iran (Alistair Burt)

(2) Vauxhall Redundancies (Ellesmere Port) (Claire Perry)

3Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Second Reading

Motion made, and Question proposed, That the Nuclear Safeguards Bill be now read a second time.—(Secretary Greg Clark.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed, That the Nuclear Safeguards Bill be now read a second time.

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill read a second time.

4Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Nuclear Safeguards Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 16 November 2017.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Graham Stuart.)

Question agreed to.

5Nuclear Safeguards Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Nuclear Safeguards Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act of money so provided.—(Graham Stuart.)

Question agreed to.

6Business of the House (17 October)

Ordered, That, at the sitting on Tuesday 17 October—

(1) notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 20 (Time for taking private business), the private business set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means may be entered upon at any hour (whether before, at or after 4.00pm) and may then be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and

(2) notwithstanding sub-paragraph (2)(c), as applied by paragraph (4), of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the backbench business set down for consideration may be entered upon at any hour, and may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours, after which the Speaker shall interrupt the business.—(Graham Stuart.)

7Changes to the membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Robert Courts be a member of the Backbench Business Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(2) Ordered, That Vernon Coaker be a member of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(3) Ordered, That Rehman Chishti be a member of the Home Affairs Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(4) Ordered, That Bob Stewart be a member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(5) Ordered, That Damien Moore be a member of the Petitions Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(6) Ordered, That Vicky Ford, Adam Holloway and Stephanie Peacock be members of the Science and Technology Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(7) Ordered, That Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Hoare and Anna McMorrin be members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(8) Ordered, That Eddie Hughes be a member of the Women and Equalities Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(9) Ordered, That Andrew Bowie, Jack Brereton and Chris Green be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

8Public petitions

A public petition from constituents of Hodge Hill relating to the law in relation to Travelling communities was presented and read by Liam Byrne.

9Adjournment

Subject: Consumer protection for new house buyers and the National House Building Council (Steve Double)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Graham Stuart.

Adjourned at 10.28 pm until tomorrow.

Other proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mike Gapes

(2) Members: Stephen Kerr, Dr Alan Whitehead and Claire Perry discharged and Bill Grant, Gill Furniss and Margot James nominated in substitution.

11Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

Members: Mark Menzies and Maggie Throup discharged and David Morris and Mrs Pauline Latham nominated in substitution.

General Committees: Reports

12First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mike Gapes (Chair) reported the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017.

Reports from Select Committees

13Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Overview and scrutiny in local government: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 371);

(2) Housing for older people: Written evidence, to be published (HC 370)

(Mr Clive Betts).

14Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Department of Health Annual Report and Accounts: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 398);

(2) Investigation: clinical correspondence handling at NHS Shared Business Services: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 396);

(3) Managing the costs of clinical negligence in trusts: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 397);

(4) Tackling online VAT fraud and error: Written evidence, to be published (HC 312);

(5) Correspondence with the Crown Commercial Service relating to Government spending with SMEs: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Department for Transport relating to Rail Infrastructure Funding 2019-2024: Written evidence, to be published

(Meg Hillier).

15Scottish Affairs Committee

My Scottish Affairs: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 368) (Pete Wishart).

16Transport Committee

(1) Policy priorities for the Department for Transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 430);

(2) Community Transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 480)

(Lilian Greenwood).

John Bercow

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 13 October under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Income Tax

(1) Offshore Asset Moves Penalty (Specified Territories) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 989), dated 11 October 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

(2) Sections 106B, 106C and 106D of the Taxes Management Act 1970 (Specified Threshold Amount) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 988), dated 11 October 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 16 October:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Social Security

Social Security (Qualifying Young Persons Participating in Relevant Training Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 987), dated 11 October 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Damian Hinds)

Other papers:

3Electricity

Impact Assessment for the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (laid 28 March, in the last Session of Parliament) (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

4Financial Services

Memorandum of Understanding on resolution planning and financial crisis management (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

5Modern Slavery

Report of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner for 1 October 2016–30 September 2017 (by Act) (Secretary Amber Rudd)

6Justice

Response to the consultation on driving offences and penalties relating to causing death or serious injury (by Command) (Cm. 9518) (Secretary David Lidington)

7Town and Country Planning

Impact Assessment for the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2017 (laid 28 April 2017, in the last Session of Parliament) (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

Withdrawn Papers:

8Impact Assessment for the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (laid 28 March 2017, in the last Session of Parliament)

 

Prepared 16 October 2017