House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
29 November 2017

No. 59

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Development

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Exiting the European Union: costs (Elizabeth Truss)

3Statement: Rail update (Chris Grayling)

4Application for emergency debate (Standing Order No. 24)

Mr Andrew Mitchell proposed that the House should debate the current situation in Yemen (Standing Order No. 24).

The Deputy Speaker put the application to the House.

Leave given.

Debate to be held at the commencement of business tomorrow for three hours.

5Food Insecurity: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to monitor and report on food insecurity; to make provision for official statistics on food insecurity; and for connected purposes;

That Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Frank Field, Kate Green, Jim Shannon, Liam Byrne, Kerry McCarthy, Stephen Timms, Dan Jarvis, Alison Thewliss, Layla Moran, Mr Jim Cunningham and Grahame Morris present the Bill.

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 2 February 2018, and to be printed (Bill 136).

6Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (5th Allotted Day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Women affected by state pension age increases

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House calls on the Government to improve transitional arrangements for women born on or after 6 April 1951 who have been adversely affected by the acceleration of the increase to the state pension age.—(Ian Blackford.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Patrick Grady claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Main Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 50. 

Ayes: 288 (Tellers: Patricia Gibson, Patrick Grady)

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Mhairi Black, Mr Alan Campbell)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Resolved, That this House calls on the Government to improve transitional arrangements for women born on or after 6 April 1951 who have been adversely affected by the acceleration of the increase to the state pension age.

(2) EU nationals

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House calls on the Home Secretary to introduce legislative proposals in this Session of Parliament, in line with the recommendation in paragraph 45 of the Second Report of the Exiting the European Union Committee of Session 2016-17, The Government's negotiating objectives: the rights of UK and EU citizens, HC 1071, that the Government should now make a unilateral decision to safeguard the rights of EU nationals living in the UK.—(Stephen Gethins.

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House calls on the Home Secretary to introduce legislative proposals in this Session of Parliament, in line with the recommendation in paragraph 45 of the Second Report of the Exiting the European Union Committee of Session 2016-17, The Government's negotiating objectives: the rights of UK and EU citizens, HC 1071, that the Government should now make a unilateral decision to safeguard the rights of EU nationals living in the UK.

7Adjournment

Subject: Effect of universal credit on the terminally ill (Drew Hendry)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mike Freer.

Adjourned at 7.27 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

8Space Industry Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision about space activities and sub-orbital activities, and for connected purposes, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

9Space Industry Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 137), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 137–EN).

Changes to Notices Given

10Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment)

Bill Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged. 

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 11 May 2018.

11Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation)

Bill Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged. 

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 11 May 2018.

12Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 July 2018.

13Sublet Property (Offences) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 6 July 2018.

14Green Belt (Protection) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged. 

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 November 2018.

15Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 November 2018.

16Speed Limits (England) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 1 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 November 2018.

General Committees: Reports

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the Draft Pension Schemes Act 2015 (Transitional Provisions and Appropriate Independent Advice) (Amendment No.2) Regulations 2017.

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017.

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Adrian Bailey (Chair) reported the Draft Unified Patent Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2017.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

20Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Risk Transformation Regulations 2017 and the draft Risk Transformation (Tax) Regulations 2017)

Members: Rehman Chishti discharged and Henry Smith nominated in substitution.

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors-Registered Pharmacies) Order 2018)

Members: Steve Brine, James Cartlidge, Rehman Chishti, Julie Cooper, Neil Coyle, Judith Cummins, Mr Jim Cunningham, Chris Davies, Paul Flynn, Mrs Helen Grant, Mr Jonathan Lord, Alex Norris, David Rutley, Sir Robert Syms, Justin Tomlinson, Dr Philippa Whitford and John Woodcock.

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Seizure and Detention of Property: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Recovery of Listed Assets: Code of Practice) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2018 and the draft Criminal Finances Act 2017 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2018)

Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Sir Paul Beresford, Richard Burden, Ann Coffey, John Cryer, Nic Dakin, Stephen Doughty, Andrew Griffiths, Carolyn Harris, Nick Herbert, Simon Hoare, Dr Caroline Johnson, Tim Loughton, Stuart C. McDonald, Eleanor Smith, Derek Thomas and Mr Ben Wallace.

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) Order 2018, the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2018 and the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2018)

Members: Rushanara Ali, Nic Dakin, Martyn Day, Caroline Flint, Andrew Griffiths, Louise Haigh, Simon Hoare, John Howell, Susan Elan Jones, Gillian Keegan, Kit Malthouse, Damien Moore, Eleanor Smith, Royston Smith, David Tredinnick, Derek Twigg and Mr Ben Wallace.

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Scottish Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2017)

Members: Andrew Bowie, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Colin Clark, Anneliese Dodds, Maria Eagle, Suella Fernandes, Emma Hardy, Trudy Harrison, Andrew Jones, Ms Karen Lee, Jack Lopresti, Alison McGovern, Douglas Ross, Jeff Smith, Graham Stuart, Alison Thewliss and Mr Shailesh Vara.

25Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Electronic Communications Code (Jurisdiction) Regulations 2017 and the draft Communications Act 2003 and the Digital Economy Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments to Primary Legislation) Regulations 2017)

Members: Fiona Bruce, Liam Byrne, Leo Docherty, Mr Marcus Fysh, Chris Green, Matt Hancock, Nigel Huddleston, Catherine McKinnell, Gavin Newlands, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Paul Scully, Ruth Smeeth, Jeff Smith, Thelma Walker, David Warburton, Craig Whittaker and Mohammad Yasin.

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Insolvency Functions) Order 2017)

Members: Alberto Costa, Michael Ellis, Mrs Louise Ellman, Chris Elmore, Luke Graham, Bill Grant, Kirstene Hair, Lesley Laird, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Pat McFadden, Dr Matthew Offord, Mr Geoffrey Robinson, Tommy Sheppard, Iain Stewart, Ross Thomson, Martin Whitfield and Craig Whittaker.

27Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017)

Members: Alberto Costa, Ronnie Cowan, David Duguid, Michael Ellis, Chris Elmore, Hugh Gaffney, Mr Alister Jack, Stephen Kerr, Gerard Killen, Lesley Laird, John Lamont, Kerry McCarthy, John Penrose, Jess Phillips, Ellie Reeves, Alec Shelbrooke and Craig Whittaker.

Reports from Select Committees

28Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Work of the Department: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 604) (Rachel Reeves).

29Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The work of the Charity Commission: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 577) (Damian Collins).

30Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit: trade in food: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 348);

(2) Fisheries: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 489);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State on countryside stewardship: Written evidence, to be published; 

(4) Improving air quality: Written evidence, to be published (HC 433)

(Neil Parish).

31European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC-301-iii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

32Exiting the European Union Committee

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 372) (Hilary Benn).

33Foreign Affairs Committee

The future of Britain’s diplomatic relationship with Europe: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 514) (Tom Tugendhat).

34Home Affairs Committee

(1) Home Office delivery of Brexit: immigration: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 421);

(2) Harassment and intimidation near abortion clinics: Written evidence, to be published (HC 638);

(3) Immigration policy: principles for building consensus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 500);

(4) Policing for the future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 515);

(5) The work of the Home Secretary: Written evidence, to be published (HC 434)

(Yvette Cooper).

35Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Freedom of speech in universities: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Justice relating to mental health and deaths in prison: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 566)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

36International Trade Committee

(1) The Trade Bill: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 603);

(2) The work of the Department for International Trade: Written evidence, to be published (HC 436);

(3) UK-US trade relations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 481) 

(Angus Brendan MacNeil)

37Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 329);

(2) Correspondence from Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, relating to the Government response to the previous Committee’s inquiry into HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, relating to the Government response to the previous Committee’s inquiry into promoting the tourism industry in Northern Ireland through the tax system: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

38Public Accounts Committee

Government borrowing: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 463) (Meg Hillier).

39Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fourth Report, to be printed (HC 542-iv) (Vicky Foxcroft).

40Treasury Committee

(1) Budget: Autumn 2017: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 600);

(2) Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to diversity in senior appointments to the Bank of England: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary to HM Treasury relating to the Treasury’s gender pay gap: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) HMRC Transformation Programme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 614)

(Nicky Morgan).

41Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Women in executive management: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 595);

(2) Older people and employment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 359);

(3) UN Sustainable Development Goals: Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Maria Miller).

42Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit rollout: Oral evidence to be published (HC 336); 

(2) Pension freedom and choice: Written evidence to be published (HC 404); 

(3) PIP and ESA assessments: Written evidence to be published (HC 355)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Effect of the Government's migration policy on the economy

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect of the Government's migration policy on the economy.—(Mr Mark Harper.)

2Appointment of an Arctic ambassador

Resolved, That this House has considered the appointment of an Arctic ambassador.—(Douglas Chapman.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.24 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Provision of legal aid

Resolved, That this House has considered the provision of legal aid.—(Mr Paul Sweeney.)

4Provision of sanitary products

Resolved, That this House has considered the provision of sanitary products.—(Layla Moran.)

5Cornwall's dark skies status

Resolved, That this House has considered Cornwall's dark skies status.—(Mrs Sheryll Murray.)

6Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.20 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Defence

Draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Amendment of Schedule 2) Order 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

2Housing

Draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Banning Order Offences) Regulations 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

3Public Service Pensions

Draft Judicial Pensions (Fee-Paid Judges) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Lidington)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Road Traffic

Road User Charging and Workplace Parking Levy (Classes of Motor Vehicles) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1141), dated 22 November 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

5Universities of Oxford and Cambridge

Statute, dated 12 September 2017, made by the Governing Body of St Hugh's College in the University of Oxford, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Justine Greening)

Other papers

6Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Directions to the Oil and Gas Authority in the Exercise of its Powers to Grant Completion Work Approval (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

7Defence

Report and Accounts of Defence Equipment and Support for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 534) (Secretary Gavin Williamson )

8Health

Government's Response to an incompatibility in the Human Fertilisation & Embryology Act 2008: A remedial order to allow a single person to obtain parental order following a surrogacy arrangement (by Command) (Cm. 9525) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

9International Development

Department for International Development Minute, dated 29 November 2017 concerning a contingent liability relating to Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (by Command) (Secretary Penny Mordaunt)

10Justice

Annual Report of the Press Recognition Panel on the Recognition System (by Command) (Secretary David Lidington)

11National Audit

(1) Implementing the UK's Exit from the European Union: The Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (by Act), to be printed (HC 608) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Revenue and Customs: The administration of the Scottish rate of Income Tax 2016-17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 620) (Clerk of the House)

12Railways

Connecting people: a strategic vision for rail (by Command) (Cm. 9519) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

 

Prepared 29 November 2017