House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
13 December 2017

No. 68

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2Short and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Notification of Local Authorities): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require householders to notify local authorities of an intention to register accommodation for short or holiday lets; and for connected purposes;

That Ms Karen Buck, Robert Neill, Kevin Brennan, , Tom Brake, Tommy Sheppard, Karin Smyth, Andy Slaughter, Matthew Pennycook, Clive Efford, Tony Lloyd and Emma Dent Coad present the Bill.

Ms Karen Buck accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 February 2018, and to be printed (Bill 142).

3European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Committee of the whole House (seventh day)

The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 11 September). 

(In the Committee)

New Clause NC3—(Yvette Cooper)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 7 proposed.—(Mr Dominic Grieve.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 68.

Ayes: 309 (Tellers: Heidi Alexander, Stephen Doughty).

Noes: 305 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Since it was after six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the seventh day the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 9, Clause 9, new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 16 or Schedule 7, Clause 16, Schedule 7 and Clause 17 to a conclusion (Programme Order, 11 September).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83D).

(1) That Amendment 30 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Matthew Pennycook.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 69.

Ayes: 297 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Jeff Smith).

Noes: 316 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 241 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Dr Philippa Whitford.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 70.

Ayes: 294 (Tellers: David Linden, Patricia Gibson).

Noes: 315 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Clause 9, as amended, stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to. 

(4) That New Clause 1 be added to the Bill (Question on New Clause selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Matthew Pennycook.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 71.

Ayes: 292 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Jeff Smith).

Noes: 311 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That Clause 16 stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to. 

(6) That Amendment 392 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(7) That Amendment 393 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(8) That Amendment 394 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(9) That Amendment 395 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(10) That Amendment 396 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(11) That Amendment 397 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(12) That Amendment 398 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Mr Charles Walker.)

Question agreed to. 

(13) That Amendment 391 be made (Question on Amendment moved by a Mionister of the Crown).—(Mr Steve Baker.)

Question agreed to. 

(14) That Schedule 7, as amended, be the seventh Schedule to the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(15) That Amendment 383 be made (Question on Amendment moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Mr Steve Baker.)

Question agreed to. 

(16) That Clause 17, as amended, stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC20—(Mr Chris Leslie)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

New Clause NC22—(Heidi Alexander)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 72.

Ayes: 292 (Tellers: Susan Elan Jones, Stephen Doughty).

Noes: 314 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly negatived.

Since it was after eight hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the seventh day the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 8 and Clause 8 to a conclusion (Programme Order, 11 September).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83D).

(1) That Amendment 26 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Matthew Pennycook.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 73.

Ayes: 291 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Jeff Smith).

Noes: 315 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Graham Stuart).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Clause 8 stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to. 

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair (Programme Order, 11 September).

________________

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

David Rutley reported, That the Committee had made progress in the Bill, and moved, That the Committee may have leave to sit again.

Committee again tomorrow. 

4Public petitions

A public petition from residents of Dulwich and West Norwood relating to the provision of adequate ring fenced funding for mental health services was presented and read by Helen Hayes.

5Adjournment

Subject: UK ban on flights to Sharm El Sheikh (Mr Jonathan Lord)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mrs Heather Wheeler.

Adjourned at 9.56 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Private Business

6Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel) (Standing Order 111, relating to Private Business)

Bill Wiggin (Chair) reported, That the Selection Committee had appointed the following panel of Members from which to select Members to serve on any Committee on Unopposed Bills: Andrew Bowie, Chris Green, Gordon Henderson, Damien Moore and Mr Gary Streeter.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

7Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee

Chairs: Sir Roger Gale and Albert Owen 

Members: Kirsty Blackman, Alex Burghart, Dan Carden, Alex Chalk, Anneliese Dodds, Peter Dowd, Ruth George, Luke Graham, Andrew Jones, Stephen Kerr, Ms Karen Lee, Rachel Maclean, Chris Philp, Laura Pidcock, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride, Graham Stuart, Alison Thewliss and Helen Whately.

8Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017)

Members: Christopher Pincher discharged and Wendy Morton nominated in substitution.

9First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Environmental Protection (Microbeads) (England) Regulations 2017)

Chair: Ian Austin 

Members: Nigel Adams, Lucy Allan, Jack Brereton, Chris Bryant, Vernon Coaker, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Thangam Debbonaire, Gordon Henderson, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Holly Lynch, Kerry McCarthy, Neil O’Brien, Luke Pollard, Rebecca Pow, Naz Shah, Henry Smith and Catherine West.

10Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Greg Clark relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)

Chair: Ms Karen Buck 

Members: Adam Afriyie, Bob Blackman, Alan Brown, Dan Carden, James Cleverly, Thangam Debbonaire, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Stephen Doughty, Rebecca Harris, Jeremy Lefroy, Alison McGovern, Anna McMorrin, Stephen Metcalfe, Stephanie Peacock, Claire Perry, Rishi Sunak and Dr Alan Whitehead.

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Transparency of Donations and Loans etc. (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2018)

Chair: Stewart Hosie

Members: Nigel Adams, Tonia Antoniazzi, Margaret Beckett, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Deidre Brock, Alex Burghart, Mr Simon Clarke, Nic Dakin, Steve Double, Vicky Ford, Kevin Foster, Dame Margaret Hodge, David Morris, Jess Phillips, Stephen Pound, Chloe Smith and Julian Sturdy.

12Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Designs (International Registration of Industrial Designs) Order 2017)

Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

Members: Peter Aldous, Rushanara Ali, Sir Paul Beresford, Thangam Debbonaire, Emma Dent Coad, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Bill Esterson, Michael Fabricant, George Freeman, Ruth George, Rebecca Harris, Joseph Johnson, Mr Chris Leslie, Andrew Percy, Jo Stevens, Rishi Sunak and Theresa Villiers.

General Committees: Reports

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 and the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2017.

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported the Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017.

Reports from Select Committees

15Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Leaving the EU: implications for the processed food and drink industry: Oral and Written evidence, to be published (HC 381);

(2) Correspondence with the Chief Executive Officer of SSE relating to the domestic energy market: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Chief Executive of the Competition and Markets Authority relating to the domestic energy market: Written evidence, to be published

(Rachel Reeves).

16Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Appointment of the Chair of Ofcom

 (i) First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 508);

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 508);

(2) Appointment of the Chair of the Charity Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 509);

(3) Sport governance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 320)

(Damian Collins).

17Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Fisheries: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 489);

(2) Correspondence with the Environment Agency relating to the evidence session on 21 November: Written evidence, to be published (HC 557);

(3) Correspondence with George Eustice MP relating to the WTO Conference in Buenos Aires: Written evidence to be published (HC 348)

(Neil Parish).

18European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-v);

(2) Enhancing law enforcement cooperation and border control: strengthening the Schengen Information Systems: Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-vi);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

19Exiting the European Union Committee

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 372) (Hilary Benn).

20Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Freedom of Speech in Universities

(i) Oral evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(ii) Correspondence to the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(iii) Correspondence to the Higher Education Funding Council for England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(2) Correspondence from the Financial Secretary relating to the Finance Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union relating to the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 566)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

21International Development Committee

(1) ICAI’s Annual Report 2016–17 and follow-up review 2016–17, and the Government’s Tailored Review of ICAI: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 664);

(2) DFID’s work in Bangladesh, Burma and on the Rohingya crisis: Written evidence, to be published (HC 504) 

(Stephen Twigg).

22International Trade Committee

(1) Implications of arrangements for the Republic of Ireland – Northern Ireland border for wider UK Trade Policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 665);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for International Trade relating to the 11th World Trade Organization Ministerial Conference: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) UK-US trade relations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 481)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

23Justice Committee

(1) The implications of Brexit for the justice system: Government Response to the Ninth Report of the Committee, Session 2016-17: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 651);

(2) The work of the Serious Fraud Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 575);

(3) Correspondence with Dr Phillip Lee MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the evidence session on young adults and the youth custodial estate held on 7 November 2017: Written evidence, to be published (HC419);

(4) Correspondence with Rt Hon Jeremy Wright MP, Attorney General, relating to the announcement of the Government’s economic crime reform programme: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Neill).

24Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Bombardier: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 533);

(2) Correspondence from ADS, relating to the aerospace sector in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

25Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) High Speed 2 Annual Report and Accounts: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 454);

(2) Homeless households: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 462);

(3) Care Quality Commission: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 465)

(Meg Hillier).

26Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Sixth Report, to be printed (HC 542-vi) (Derek Twigg).

27Treasury Committee

Student Loans: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 478) (Nicky Morgan).

28Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Older people and employment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 359);

(2) Employment tribunals: time limits for pregnancy and maternity discrimination claims: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) EU (Withdrawal) Bill as it relates to Equality law: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Race Disparity Audit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 562);

(5) Women in the House of Commons: Written evidence, to be published (HC 507)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

29Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Victims of modern slavery: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of Session 2016-17: Fourth Special Report to be printed (HC 672);

(2) Pension freedom and choice: Oral and written evidence to be published (HC 404);

(3) PIP and ESA assessments: Written evidence to be published (HC 355)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6)

1Parental rights of prisoners

Resolved, That this House has considered parental rights of prisoners.—(Carolyn Harris.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.48 am and 11.00 am.

2Cliff erosion on the north coastline of the Isle of Sheppey

Resolved, That this House has considered cliff erosion on the north coastline of the Isle of Sheppey.—(Gordon Henderson.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.18 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Work capability assessments

Resolved, That this House has considered work capability assessments.—(David Linden.)

4Male suicide

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of male suicide.—(Ged Killen.)

5Delivering quality in the built environment

Resolved, That this House has considered delivering quality in the built environment .—(Jo Churchill.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Community Infrastructure Levy

Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Financial Services

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Markets in Financial Instruments) (No. 2) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1255), dated 12 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Stephen Barclay)

3Police

Independent Office for Police Conduct (Transitional and Consequential) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1250), dated 12 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Amber Rudd)

4Town and Country Planning

(1) Neighbourhood Planning (General) and Development Management Procedure (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1243), dated 11 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

(2) Town and Country Planning (Local Planning) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1244), dated 11 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

Other papers

5Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons

Report on Progress in government-funded research and development work relating to assistive technology (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

6Education and Inspections

Report of Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Education, Children's Services and Skills for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 618) (Secretary Justine Greening)

7Law Commissions

Report of the Law Commission on the Thirteenth Programme of Law Reform (by Act); to be printed (HC 640) (Secretary David Lidington).

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on the Circumstances Surrounding the Monitoring, Inspection and Funding of Learndirect Ltd. (by Act), to be printed (HC 646) (Clerk of the House)

9Standards in Public Life

Seventeenth Report of the Committee on Standards in Public Life: Intimidation in Public Life (by Command) (Cm. 9543) (The Prime Minister)

 

Prepared 13 December 2017