House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
20 December 2017

No. 72

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Immigration Detention of Victims of Torture and Other Vulnerable People (Safeguards): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about immigration detention safeguards for victims of torture and other vulnerable people, including those that have suffered from severe physical, psychological or sexual violence; and for connected purposes;

That Joan Ryan, Tom Brake, Paul Blomfield, Dr Lisa Cameron, Yvette Cooper, Caroline Lucas, Siobhan McDonagh, Dr Matthew Offord, Jim Shannon, Gareth Thomas, Tom Tugendhat and Catherine West present the Bill.

Joan Ryan accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 November 2018, and to be printed (Bill 146).

3European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Committee of the whole House (eighth day)

The House again resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 11 September)

(In the Committee)

New Clause NC21—(Mr Chris Leslie)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

4Deferred Divisions

The Chair announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, which were laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

Division No. 79.

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 317

Noes: 231

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England and Wales, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 293

Noes: 221

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

Division No. 80.

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 317

Noes: 231

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 285

Noes: 195

Question accordingly agreed to.

5European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Committee of the whole House (eighth day) (resumed)

Question again proposed, That New Clause NC21 be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Clause 13 agreed to.

Schedule 5 agreed to.

New Clause NC13—(Mr Chris Leslie)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 81.

Ayes: 114 (Tellers: Stephen Doughty, Heidi Alexander)

Noes: 320 (Tellers: Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker)

Question accordingly negatived.

Since it was after eight hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the eighth day the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 14 or Schedule 6, Clause 14, Schedule 6, remaining new Clauses, remaining new Schedules, Clause 15, Schedules 8 and 9, Clauses 18 and 19, and remaining proceedings on the Bill to a conclusion (Programme Order, 11 September). 

(1) That Amendments 381 and 399 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown)—(Mr Steve Baker.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 82.

Ayes: 319 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker)

Noes: 294 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Thangam Debbonaire)

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That Amendment 349 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Paul Blomfield.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 83.

Ayes: 295 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Thangam Debbonaire)

Noes: 318 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendments 382 and 400 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown)—(Mr Steve Baker.)

Question agreed to.

(4) That Clause 14, as amended, stand part of the Bill and, that Schedule 6 be the sixth schedule to the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(5) That New Clause NC44 be added to the Bill (Question on New Clause selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Joanna Cherry.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 84.

Ayes: 294 (Tellers: Patricia Gibson, David Linden).

Noes: 318 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker).

Question accordingly negatived.

(6)  That New Clause NC54 be added to the Bill (Question on New Clause selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Mr Kenneth Clarke.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 85.

Ayes: 296 (Tellers: Stephen Doughty, Stephen Gethins).

Noes: 316 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker).

Question accordingly negatived.

(7) That Amendment 401 be made (Question on Amendment moved by a Minister of the Crown)—(Mr Steve Baker.)

Question agreed to.

(8) That Clause 15, as amended, stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(9) That Amendments 402 to 405 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown)—(Mr Steve Baker.)

Question agreed to.

(10) That Schedules 8 and 9 and Clause 18 stand part of the Bill (single Question on successive provisions of the Bill).

Question agreed to.

(11) That Amendment 120 be made (Question on Amendment selected for separate decision by the Chair).—(Tom Brake.)

The Committee divided.

Division No. 86.

Ayes: 23 (Tellers: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Norman Lamb).

Noes: 319 (Tellers: Mrs Heather Wheeler, Craig Whittaker).

Question accordingly negatived.

(12) That Clause 19 stand part of the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to. 

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Programme Order, 11 September).   

________________

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Andrew Stephenson reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made Amendments.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow.

6Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Simon Hart be discharged from the Committee on Standards, and Mr Gary Streeter be added.—(Esther McVey, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Simon Hart be discharged from the Committee of Privileges, and Mr Gary Streeter be added.—(Esther McVey, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

7Deferred Divisions: Correction

The Deputy Speaker reported an error in Divisions on the Question relating to Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) and on the Question relating to Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections).

On the Question relating to Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections), the correct number of Ayes (Members of the House) should read 318, instead of 317, and the correct number of Ayes (Members representing qualifying constituencies) should read 294, instead of 293. 

On the Question relating to Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections), the correct number of Ayes (Members of the House) should read 318, instead of 317, and the correct number of Ayes (Members representing qualifying constituencies) should read 286, instead of 285.

The Deputy Speaker directed the Clerk to correct the Journal accordingly:

Division No. 79.      

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 318      

Noes: 231

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England and Wales, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 294

Noes: 221

Question accordingly agreed to.

Division No. 80.      

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 318      

Noes: 231

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England and Wales, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 286

Noes: 195

Question accordingly agreed to.

8Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow relating to closure of RBS branches in East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow was presented and read by Dr Lisa Cameron.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Urgent treatment centre, Westmorland General Hospital, was presented and read by Tim Farron.

(3) A public petition from residents of Witney and West Oxfordshire relating to congestion on the A40 between Witney and Oxford was presented and read by Robert Courts.

9Adjournment

Subject: Government policy on local authority housing (Dr David Drew)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Stuart Andrew.

Adjourned at 11.06 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Private Business

10Committee on Unopposed Bills (Panel) (Standing Order 111, relating to Private Business)

Bill Wiggin reported, That the Selection Committee had appointed Neil Coyle, Emma Dent-Coad, Hugh Gaffney, Dr Rupa Huq, Laura Pidcock and Tulip Siddiq as Members of the panel from which to select Members to serve on any Committee on Unopposed Bills.

 

General Committees: Reports

11Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported the draft Designs (International Registration of Industrial Designs) Order 2017.

General Committees: Appointments

12First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Policing and Crime Act 2017 (Maritime Enforcement Powers: Code of Practice) Regulations)

(1) Chair: Phil Wilson 

(2) Members: Ann Clwyd, Nic Dakin, Marsha De Cordova, Emma Dent Coad, Rosie Duffield, Andrew Griffiths, Louise Haigh, Kirstene Hair, Simon Hoare, Eddie Hughes, Mr Nick Hurd, Sir Mike Penning, Eleanor Smith, Wes Streeting, Sir Desmond Swayne, Sir Robert Syms and Theresa Villiers.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sub-national Transport Body (Transport for the North) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Joan Ryan 

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Richard Benyon, Ruth Cadbury, Judith Cummins, Chris Davies, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr John Hayes, Nick Herbert, Clive Lewis, Kit Malthouse, Scott Mann, Rachael Maskell, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Matt Rodda, Alex Sobel, Andrew Stephenson and Justin Tomlinson.

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Colombia) Order 2017 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Lesotho) Order 2017)

(1) Chair:Mr Adrian Bailey 

(2) Members: Rehman Chishti, Stephen Crabb, Anneliese Dodds, Suella Fernandes, Mr Mark Francois, Kate Hoey, Andrew Jones, Gillian Keegan, Ms Karen Lee, David Linden, Mr Jonathan Lord, Tulip Siddiq, Jeff Smith, Royston Smith, Gareth Snell, John Spellar and Graham Stuart.

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Higher Education (Access and Participation Plans) (England) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Geraint Davies 

(2) Members: Stuart Andrew, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Colleen Fletcher, Richard Graham, John Grogan, Luke Hall, Mike Hill, Joseph Johnson, Mr David Jones, Stephen Kinnock, Gordon Marsden, Anne Marie Morris, Mr Owen Paterson, Andrew Percy, Jo Platt, Liz Twist and Giles Watling.

16Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Housing and Planning Act 2016 (Banning Order Offences) Regulations 2017)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson 

(2) Members: Lyn Brown, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Clive Efford, Chris Elmore, Kevin Foster, Helen Hayes, Julian Knight, Jeremy Lefroy, Christian Matheson, Johnny Mercer, Melanie Onn, Alok Sharma, Mr Barry Sheerman, Dame Caroline Spelman, Andrew Stephenson, Julian Sturdy and Daniel Zeichner.

Reports from Select Committees

17Education Committee

Fostering: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 340) (Robert Halfon).

18Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit: Trade in food: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 348); 

(2) Correspondence with the Environment Agency on the differences between the approach of the Environment Agency and the Scottish Environment Protection Agency in policy towards incinerators: Written evidence, to be published (HC 557);  

(3) Correspondence with the Rural Payments Agency on progress in making 2017 Basic Payment Scheme payments: Written evidence to be published;

(4) Fisheries: Written evidence, to be published (HC 489); 

(5) Improving air quality: Written evidence, to be published (HC 433) 

(Neil Parish).

19European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-vii);

(2) Correspondence related to tobacco product traceability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301);

(3) Ministerial Correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

20Exiting the European Union Committee

(1) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 372);

(2) Department for Exiting the European Union sectoral analyses

(i) Correspondence between the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union and the Chair of the Committee: Written evidence, to be published (HC 653);

(ii) Reports arising from the sectoral analyses undertaken by the Government: Part of the written evidence provided to the Committee on 27 November 2017 (pursuant to Resolution of the House, 1 November), to be published (HC 653)

(Hilary Benn).

21Liaison Committee

Evidence from the Prime Minister: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 637) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

22Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Electricity sector in Northern Ireland: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2016–17: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 51);

(2) Bombardier: Written evidence, to be published (HC 533);

(3) Correspondence from Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, relating to the impact of VAT and APD on tourism in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland–dealing with the deficit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 613)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

23Public Accounts (Committee  of)

(1) HMRC’s performance in 2016–17: Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 456); 

(2) Green Investment Bank: creation and sale: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 468); 

(3) Care Quality Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 465); 

(4) Correspondence with the Cabinet Office relating to the Committee’s Thirty-eighth Report of Session 2016–17 on Protecting information across government: Written evidence, to be published;  

(5) Correspondence with Ministry of Justice relating to the Committee’s Seventeenth Report of Session 2016–17 on Transforming Rehabilitation: Written evidence, to be published;  

(6) High Speed 2 Annual Report and Accounts: Written evidence, to be published (HC 486); 

(7) Homeless households: Written evidence, to be published (HC 426); 

(8) Offender monitoring tags: Written evidence, to be published (HC 458); 

(9) Thameslink Programme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 466)  

(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown). 

24Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Seventh Report, to be printed (HC 542-vii) (Derek Twigg).

25Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Second Report, to be printed (HC 543-ii) (Derek Twigg).

26Treasury Committee

(1) Bank of England Financial Stability Reports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 681);

(2) Budget: Autumn 2017: Written evidence, to be published (HC 600);

(3) Correspondence from the Chief Executive of the National Infrastructure Commission relating to the NIC’s gender pay gap: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Student Loans: Written evidence, to be published (HC 478)

(Nicky Morgan).

27Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Race Disparity Audit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 562);

(2) Correspondence with Amanda Sater, Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party, relating to the evidence session on women in the House of Commons held on 15 November 2017: Written evidence, to be published (HC 507);

(3) Correspondence with Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities, relating to high heels and workplace dress codes: Written evidence, to be published

(Mrs Maria Miller).

28Work and Pensions Committee

(1) PIP and ESA assessments: Oral and written evidence to be published (HC 355);

(2) Access to Work cap on support grants: Written evidence to be published (HC 674);

(3) Pension freedom and choice: Written evidence to be published (HC 404);

(4) Universal Credit rollout: Written evidence to be published (HC 336)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Situation in Ukraine

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the situation in Ukraine.—(Mr John Whittingdale.)

At 11.00 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

2Closure of Torre post office

Resolved, That this House has considered the closure of Torre post office.—(Kevin Foster.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.25 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Government response to corrosive substance attacks

Resolved, That this House has considered the Government response to corrosive substance attacks.—(Lyn Brown.)

4International Human Rights Day and the UK's role in promoting human rights

Resolved, That this House has considered International Human Rights Day and the UK's role in promoting human rights.—(Ann Clwyd.)

5Delivery charges in Scotland

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered delivery charges in Scotland.—(Douglas Ross.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered delivery charges in Scotland.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Building Societies

Draft Building Societies (Restricted Transactions) (Amendment to the Prohibition on Entering into Derivatives Transactions) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Stephen Barclay)

2Rating and Valuation

Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2017, dated 19 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Building Societies

Building Societies (Restricted Transactions) (Amendment to the Limit on the Trade in Currencies) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1307), dated 19 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Stephen Barclay)

4Education

Special Educational Needs and Disability (First-tier Tribunal Recommendations Power) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1306), dated 18 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Robert Goodwill)

5Immigration

Immigration Act 2016 (Consequential Amendments) (Licensing of Booking Offices: Scotland) Regulations 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1317), dated 19 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Amber Rudd)

6Ministers of the Crown

Transfer of Functions (International Development) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1283), dated 13 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

7Proceeds of Crime

Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in different parts of the United Kingdom) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1280), dated 13 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Amber Rudd)

8Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages etc.

Registration (Entries of Overseas Births and Deaths) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1279), dated 13 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Brandon Lewis)

Other papers

9Chelsea Hospital

Accounts of Royal Hospital Chelsea for 2016–17, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 649) (Clerk of the House)

10Constitution

Government Response to the Seventh Report from the Lords Constitution Committee, on Judicial Appointments: follow up (by Command) (Cm. 9558) (Secretary David Lidington)

11Energy

Office for Nuclear Regulation: Annual Report to Parliament on the exercise of powers under Part 3 of the Energy Act 2013 by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy for 2016-17 (by Act) (Richard Harrington)

12Equality

Report of Rail Vehicle Accessibility Regulations Exemption Orders for 2016 (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

13Government Resources and Accounts

Account of Cabinet Office: Civil Superannuation for 2016–17, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 643) (Mel Stride)

14Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Public Bodies)

Trustees’ Report and Consolidated Financial Statements of the National Museum of the Royal Navy for 2016 – 17, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 621) (Secretary Gavin Williamson )

15International Development

Fifty-eighth Report of the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the United Kingdom to the Secretary of State for International Development, for the year ended 30 September 2017 (by Act) (Secretary Penny Mordaunt)

16Justice and Security

Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 655) (Clerk of the House)

17Law Commissions

Report of the Law Commission for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 639) (Secretary David Lidington)

18National Lottery etc.

(1) Account of Arts Council of Northern Ireland Lottery Distribution for 2016-17, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 685) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report and Accounts of sportscotland National Lottery Distribution Fund for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 671) (Secretary David Mundell)

19Overseas Territories

The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (Sanctions) (Overseas Territories) (Amendment) (No. 4) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1277), dated 13 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mark Field)

20Police

Report of the Chief Surveillance Commissioner for 2016–17 (by Act), to be printed (HC 299) (The Prime Minister)

21Postal Services

(1) Report and Financial Statements of Post Office Limited  for 2016-17 (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(2) Report of the Post Office Limited Network for 2017 (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

22Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Government Response to the Twelfth Report from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2016–17, on Lessons Learned from the EU Referendum (by Command) (Cm. 9553) (Secretary Damian Green)

23Regulation of Investigatory Powers

(1) Report of the Interception of Communications Commissioner for 2016 (by Act), to be printed (HC 297) (The Prime Minister)

(2) Report of the Intelligence Services Commissioner for 2016 (by Act), to be printed (HC 298) (The Prime Minister)

24United Nations

The North Korea (United Nations Sanctions) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2017 (S.I. 2017, No 1278), dated 13 December 2017 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mark Field)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

Instrument

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales, and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2018

 

Prepared 20 December 2017