House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
24 January 2018

No. 85

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Presidents Club Charity Dinner (Anne Milton)

3Multi-employer Pension Schemes: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about multi-employer pension schemes, including provision for the protection of unincorporated businesses, such as plumbing businesses, from certain multi-employer pension scheme liabilities; and for connected purposes;

That Alan Brown, Pete Wishart, Deidre Brock, Patricia Gibson, Gavin Newlands, Jim Shannon, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Jim Cunningham, Sir Peter Bottomley, Peter Aldous, Stephen Kerr and Hywel Williams present the Bill.

Alan Brown accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 15 June, and to be printed (Bill 156).

4Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (8th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Refugees and human rights

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House believes that conflict resolution, climate change and the protection of human rights should be at the heart of UK foreign policy and that effective action should be taken to alleviate the refugee crisis and calls on the Government to lead international efforts through the United Nations and other international organisations to ensure that human rights are protected and upheld around the world.—(Emily Thornberry.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House believes that conflict resolution, climate change and the protection of human rights should be at the heart of UK foreign policy and that effective action should be taken to alleviate the refugee crisis and calls on the Government to lead international efforts through the United Nations and other international organisations to ensure that human rights are protected and upheld around the world.

(2) Carillion and the sustainability of the public sector outsourcing model

Motion made and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster that the assessments of risks of Government Strategic Suppliers by Her Majesty's Ministers referred to in the Answer of 19 December 2017 to Question 114546 and any improvement plans which Crown Representatives have agreed with such strategic suppliers since 2014 be provided to the Public Accounts Committee.—(Jon Trickett.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Mr Nicholas Brown claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to.

Main Question put and agreed to.

Resolved, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster that the assessments of risks of Government Strategic Suppliers by Her Majesty's Ministers referred to in the Answer of 19 December 2017 to Question 114546 and any improvement plans which Crown Representatives have agreed with such strategic suppliers since 2014 be provided to the Public Accounts Committee.

5Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Parliamentary Elections Act 2002 (Amendment) Regulations 2018 which were laid before this House on 11 December 2017, be approved.—(Craig Whittaker.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Amendment) Regulations 2018 which were laid before this House on 11 December 2017, be approved.—(Craig Whittaker.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Amendment of Schedule 2) Order 2017, which was laid before this House on 29 November 2017, be approved.—(Craig Whittaker.)

Question agreed to.

6Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to family re-unification for refugee children, St Patricks Primary School, Troon and Symington Primary School was presented and read by Dr Philippa Whitford.

7Adjournment

Subject: South Eastern rail franchise (Matthew Pennycook)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Craig Whittaker.

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

8Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Andrew Rosindell and Graham Stringer 

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Mhairi Black, Alex Burghart, Neil Coyle, Michelle Donelan, Jack Dromey, Yvonne Fovargue, Vicky Foxcroft, John Glen, Mrs Pauline Latham, Craig Mackinlay, Huw Merriman, Amanda Milling, Guy Opperman, Ellie Reeves, Gareth Thomas and Craig Tracey.

9First Delegated Legislation Committee (Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2017)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin 

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Anneliese Dodds, Zac Goldsmith, Luke Graham, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Nick Herbert, Graham P Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Mr Chris Leslie, Clive Lewis, Mr Owen Paterson, Sir Mike Penning, David Rutley, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride and Sir Desmond Swayne.

10Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Gambling Act 2005 (Amendment of Schedule 6) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Geraint Davies 

(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Kevin Brennan, Mr Simon Clarke, Tracey Crouch, Chris Elmore, Mr Mark Francois, Nigel Huddleston, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Jonathan Lord, Rachel Maclean, Gavin Newlands, Toby Perkins, Ruth Smeeth, Gareth Snell, Wes Streeting and Theresa Villiers.

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Amendment of Schedule 2) Order 2017)

Members: Mr Mark Harper discharged and Mr William Wragg nominated in substitution.

12Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) Regulations 2018 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham 

(2) Members: Richard Burden, James Cartlidge, Thangam Debbonaire, Jackie Doyle-Price, Kate Green, Gordon Henderson, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, John Howell, Peter Kyle, Sir Oliver Letwin, Damien Moore, James Morris, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Mark Pawsey, Andy Slaughter and Dr Philippa Whitford.

13Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Proposal for Designation of Age-Verification Regulator)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Liam Byrne, Ruth Cadbury, Chris Elmore, Hugh Gaffney, Stephen Hammond, Nigel Huddleston, Margot James, Daniel Kawczynski, Sir Greg Knight, Andrew Lewer, Brendan O’Hara, John Redwood, Tulip Siddiq, Ruth Smeeth, Sir Nicholas Soames and Martin Whitfield.

14Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Increased Cap for Long Service) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Phil Wilson 

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Mr Richard Bacon, Jack Dromey, Caroline Flint, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Alister Jack, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Susan Elan Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Guy Opperman, Chris Stephens, John Stevenson, Justin Tomlinson, Derek Twigg, Craig Whittaker and Mohammad Yasin.

15Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Littering From Vehicles Outside London (Keepers Civil Penalties) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson 

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Bob Blackman, Andrew Bridgen, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Mims Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Dr David Drew, Vicky Ford, Kate Hoey, Sandy Martin, Andrew Percy, Luke Pollard, Rebecca Pow, Lucy Powell, Mr Bob Seely, Naz Shah and Thelma Walker.

16Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Investigatory Powers (Interception by Businesses etc. for Monitoring and Record-keeping Purposes) Regulations 2018, the draft Investigatory Powers (Technical Capability) Regulations 2018, the draft Investigatory Powers (Review of Notices and Technical Advisory Board) Regulations 2018 and the draft Investigatory Powers (Codes of Practice) Regulations 2018)

Members: Nic Dakin, Mr Mark Harper and Mr William Wragg discharged and Neil O’Brien, Jeff Smith and Mrs Anne Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.

General Committees: Reports

17Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Ms Nadine Dorries (Chair) reported the draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Amendment of Schedule 2) Order 2017

18Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Siobhain McDonagh (Chair) reported the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2018

Reports from Select Committees

19Defence Committee

Defence in the Arctic: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 388) (Mrs Madeleine Moon).

20Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) 2 Sisters and Standards in Poultry Processing: Government Response to the First Report of the Committee, Session 2017-19: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 772);

(2) Draft Animal Welfare (Sentencing and Recognition of Sentience) Bill 2017: Written evidence to be published (HC709);

(3) Fisheries: Written evidence, to be published (HC489);

(4) Improving air quality: Written evidence, to be published (HC433);

(5) Work of the Rural Payments Agency: Written evidence to be published (HC 777)

(Neil Parish). 

21European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

22Exiting the European Union Committee

(1) European Union (Withdrawal) Bill: Government Response to the Committee's First Report, Session 2017-19: First special report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the report (HC771);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the rights of UK and EU citizens: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC372)

(Hilary Benn).

23Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Legislative scrutiny: The EU (Withdrawal) Bill: A right by right analysis: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 774);

(2) Mental health and deaths in prison: Interim Report: Government Response to the Seventh Report of the Committee, Session 2016–17: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 753);

(3) Freedom of speech in universities: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 589);

(4) Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018: Written evidence, to be published (HC 645);

(5) Correspondence with the Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN: Written evidence, to be published

(Ms Harriet Harman).

24International Trade Committee

Continuing application of EU trade agreements after Brexit: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 520) (Angus Brendan MacNeil).

25Justice Committee

(1) HM Inspectorate of Prisons report on HMP Liverpool: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 751);

(2) Correspondence with Lucy Frazer MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice relating to HM Courts and Tribunals Service’s consultation: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Neill).

26Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Devolution and democracy in Northern Ireland–dealing with the deficit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 613) (Dr Andrew Murrison).

27Public Accounts Committee

(1) Retaining and developing the teaching workforce: Seventeenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 460);

(2) Decline in National Lottery Funding: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 631);

(3) Correspondence with HM Revenue and Customs relating to the regional centre in Stratford: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with HM Treasury relating to the Equitable Life Payment Scheme: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to the Committee’s Sixty-third Report of Session 2016–17 on Housing: State of the Nation: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Department for Education Annual Report and Accounts: Written evidence, to be published (HC 395);

(7) Exiting the European Union: the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 687);

(8) Non-competitive procurement of defence equipment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 723);

(9) Research and development funding across government: Written evidence, to be published (HC 668);

(10) Reuse of components in the Royal Navy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 724)

(Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown).

28Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Tenth Report, to be printed (HC 542-x) (Derek Twigg).

29Treasury Committee

HM Treasury Annual Report and Accounts: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 712) (Nicky Morgan).

30Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Older people and employment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 359);

(2) Correspondence with Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive of the Equality and Human Rights Commission, relating to the evidence session on Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission, held on 25 October 2017: Written evidence, to be published (HC 357);

(3) Race Disparity Audit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 562)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

31Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit Project Assessment Reviews: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 740); 

(2) Universal Credit rollout: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(3) Assistive technology: Written evidence to be published (HC 673);

(4) Collective defined contribution benefit schemes: Written evidence to be published (HC 580);

(5) Support for carers: Written evidence to be published (HC 581)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Size and strength of the British armed forces

Resolved, That this House has considered the size and strength of the British armed forces.—(Leo Docherty.)

2Public transport on Boxing Day 2018

Resolved, That this House has considered public transport on Boxing Day 2018.—(John Grogan.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.22 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Application of the Pubs Code 2016

Resolved, That this House has considered the application of the Pubs Code 2016.—(Mr Adrian Bailey.)

4RBS branch closures in Argyll and Bute

Resolved, That this House has considered RBS branch closures in Argyll and Bute.—(Brendan O'Hara.)

5Public consultations on Heathrow airport

Resolved, That this House has considered public consultations on Heathrow airport.—(Sir Vince Cable.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Merchant Shipping

Merchant Shipping (Safety Rules and Standards for Passenger Ships) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 53), dated 16 January 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

2Plant Health

Plant Health (England) (Amendment) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 71), dated 23 January 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

3Road Traffic

Road Vehicles (Registration and Licensing) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 52), dated 17 January 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

Other papers

4National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for International Trade: Implementing the UK's exit from the European Union (by Act), to be printed (HC 713) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, clauses 1 to 33, 35, 37, 40 to 62 of, and Schedules 1 to 28 and 30 to 32 to, the High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill (Bill 6) relate exclusively to England and are within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83O, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion and in accordance with Standing Order No. 83O(2), the following Motion relating to Lords Amendments to the Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J:

Motion to agree to Lords Amendments 1 to 8.

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Enhanced Partnership Plans and Schemes (Objections) Regulations 2018

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) (Custodial Premises) Subordinate Provisions Order 2018

 

Prepared 24 January 2018