House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
9 May 2018

No. 135

The House met at 11.30 am.

1The Speaker's absence

The Clerk at the Table informed the House of the absence of Mr. Speaker from this day’s sitting, pursuant to leave given on 8 May. 

Sir Lindsay Hoyle, the  Chairman of Ways and Means, proceeded to the Table.

Prayers

2Sir Lindsay Hoyle, the Chairman of Ways and Means, took the Chair as Deputy Speaker (Standing Order No. 3).

3Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

4Statement: Iran nuclear deal (Secretary Boris Johnson)

5Plastics Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Geraint Davies, supported by Zac Goldsmith, John McNally, Layla Moran, Mary Creagh, Steve Double, Chris Williamson, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Yasmin Qureshi, Daniel Zeichner, Susan Elan Jones and Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to set, measure, enforce and report on targets for the reduction and recycling of plastic packaging; to require that such targets following the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union at least match such targets set by the European Union; to establish enforcement mechanisms in respect of such targets and associated provisions; to make provision for support for the development of sustainable alternatives to plastic packaging; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 15 June, and to be printed (Bill 207).

6European Union Withdrawal Agreement (Public Vote): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that any Withdrawal Agreement between the United Kingdom and the European Union shall not have effect without a vote by the electorate of the United Kingdom and Gibraltar to that effect; to make arrangements for the holding of such a public vote; and for connected purposes;

That Gareth Thomas, Stephen Timms, Dr Rupa Huq, Andy Slaughter, Stephen Doughty, Anna Turley, Susan Elan Jones, Tom Brake, Jonathan Edwards, Caroline Lucas, Daniel Zeichner and Paul Flynn present the Bill.

Gareth Thomas accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 6 July, and to be printed (Bill 208).

7Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Programme (No.2)

Ordered, That the Order of 5 March 2018 (Data Protection Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Consideration—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the processing of personal data for the purposes of journalism

4.00pm, or two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order, whichever is the later.

Remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00pm.

(4) Proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00pm.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm.—(Nigel Adams.)

8Data Protection Bill [Lords] (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC19—(Secretary Matt Hancock)—brought up and read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

At 4.00 pm, the debate was interrupted (Programme Order, today)

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings relating to new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the processing of personal data for the purposes of journalism to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That new Clauses NC22 and NC23 be added to the Bill (single Question on new Clauses moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Matt Hancock.)

Question agreed to.

(2) That new Clause NC18 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Edward Miliband.)

The House divided.

Division No. 152.

Ayes: 295 (Tellers:Thangam Debbonaire, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 304 (Tellers: Nigel Adams, Amanda Milling).

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendments 146 to 150 and 145 be made (Single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Matt Hancock.)

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC13—(Margot James)—brought up and read the first and second time and added to the Bill. 

New Clauses NC14 to 17—(Margot James)—brought up and read the first and second time and added to the Bill.

As it was 6.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring remaining proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

(1) New Clause NC4 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Tom Watson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 153.

Ayes: 283 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Fiona Onasanya)

Noes: 309 (Tellers: Stuart Andrew, Jo Churchill).

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendments 22 to 24 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Margot James.)

Question agreed to.

(3) That Amendment 5 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Brendan O'Hara.)

The House divided.

Division No. 154.

Ayes: 282 (Tellers: Patrick Grady, Marion Fellows)

Noes: 310 (Tellers: Paul Maynard, Jo Churchill).

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendments 143 and 25 to 71 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Margot James.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That new Schedule NS3 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Schedule moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Matt Hancock.)

Question agreed to.

(6) That Amendments 72 and 73 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Margot James.)

Question agreed to.

(7) That Amendment 15 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Tom Watson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 155.

Ayes: 282 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Fiona Onasanya)

Noes: 310 (Tellers: Paul Maynard, Jo Churchill).

Question accordingly negatived.

(8) That Amendments 141, 142, 139, 74, 75, 140 and 76 to 138 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Margot James.)

Question agreed to.

9Suspension of sitting

The Deputy Speaker suspended the sitting for consideration of certification under Standing Order No. 83L.

10Deputy Speaker’s certification (Standing Order No. 83L(6))

The Deputy Speaker announced the certification in accordance with Standing Order No. 83L(2) in relation to the Data Protection Bill [Lords] (Deputy Speaker’s certificate, today).

11Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales)

The House forthwith resolved itself into the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) (Standing Order No. 83M(3)).

(In the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales))

As it was after 6.00 pm, the Chair put forthwith the Question on the consent motion moved by a Minister of the Crown (Programme Order, today).

The following Question was put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83M(5)):

That the Committee consents to the following certified clauses of the Data Protection Bill [Lords]:

Clauses certified under SO No. 83J as relating exclusively to England and Wales and being within devolved legislative competence

Clause 190 of the Bill as amended in the public bill committee (Bill 190).—(Margot James.)

Question agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the decision of the Committee (Standing Order No. 83M(6)).

Rebecca Harris reported, That the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) has consented to Clause 190 of the Data Protection Bill [Lords].

12Data Protection Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Matt Hancock signified Queen’s consent, as far as Her Majesty’s interest is concerned.

Matt Hancock signified Prince of Wales’s consent, as far as his interest is concerned.

Bill read the third time, and passed, with Amendments.

13Deferred Divisions

Motion made and Question put forthwith, That, at this day’s sitting,  Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Jeremy Corbyn relating to Education (Student Support).—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

14Education (student support)

Motion made and Question put, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Education (Student Support) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 443), dated 28 March 2018, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 March, be annulled.—(Angela Rayner.)

The House divided.

Division No. 156.

Ayes: 234 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Fiona Onasanya)

Noes: 295 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Nigel Adams)

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England, Standing Order No. 83R)

Ayes: 199

Noes: 273

Since a majority of Members and a majority of Members representing qualifying constituencies had not voted in favour of the motion, the Question was accordingly negatived.

15Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Child Safeguarding Practice Review and Relevant Agency (England) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.—(Paul Maynard.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 28 March, be approved.—(Paul Maynard.)

Question agreed to.

16Public petitions

A public petition from residents of Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey relating to the Royal Bank of Scotland closures in Grantown, Nairn, Aviemore and Inverness was presented and read by Drew Hendry.

17Adjournment

Subject: Universal credit and terminal illness (Drew Hendry)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Paul Maynard.

Adjourned at 9.01 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Disqualification of a Member

18Disqualification of a Member

Notification, laid upon the Table by the Deputy Speaker, That Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer had today appointed Heidi Alexander, Member for Lewisham East, to be Steward and Bailiff of Her Majesty’s Manor of Northstead in the county of York.

Changes to Notices Given

19Voyeurism (Offences) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

20Import Tariff (Reduction) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

21Schools Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

22Public Services (Availability) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

23Electoral Commission (Duties) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

24Armed Forces (Volunteer Reserve) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

25Manufactured Goods (Trade) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

26Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

27International Payments (Audit) Bill 

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

28Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

29Affordable Home Ownership Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

30Housing and Planning (Local Decision-Making) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 11 May, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 June.

General Committees: Reports

31Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill Committee

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill to be considered on Friday 6 July.

32Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the draft Double Taxation Relief (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting) Order 2018, the draft Double Taxation Relief (Switzerland) Order 2018 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Enforcement (Uzbekistan) Order 2018.

33Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Geraint Davies (Chair) reported the draft East Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft East Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

34First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2018)

Members: Hannah Bardell, Ben Bradley, Mr Alan Campbell, Robert Courts, David Duguid, Sir Alan Duncan, Julie Elliott, Mike Freer, Helen Goodman, Sir Oliver Letwin, Shabana Mahmood, John Mann, Paul Masterton, Danielle Rowley, Iain Stewart, Sir Robert Syms and Stephen Timms.

35Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018)

Members: Bambos Charalambous, John Cryer, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Maria Eagle, Gill Furniss, Richard Graham, Andrew Griffiths, Rebecca Harris, Sir Mark Hendrick, John Lamont, Mr Mark Prisk, Mary Robinson, Nick Smith, Dame Caroline Spelman, Justin Tomlinson and Keith Vaz.

36Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Health Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018)

Members: Jack Brereton, Leo Docherty, Chris Elmore, Sir Oliver Heald, Eddie Hughes, Andrea Jenkyns, Gillian Keegan, Mr Chris Leslie, Jim McMahon, Seema Malhotra, Damien Moore, Stephen Morgan, Toby Perkins, Mr Gavin Shuker, Rishi Sunak, Kelly Tolhurst and Daniel Zeichner.

37Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft East Suffolk (Local Government Changes) Order 2018 and the draft East Suffolk (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018)

Members: Jim McMahon discharged and Andrew Gwynne nominated in substitution.

38Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2018)

Members: Andrew Bridgen, Ruth Cadbury, Ann Coffey, John Glen, Mr Robert Goodwill, Dr Caroline Johnson, Mr David Lammy, Andrew Lewer, David Linden, Catherine McKinnell, Mark Menzies, Jonathan Reynolds, David Rutley, Mr Bob Seely, Jeff Smith, Martin Vickers and Thelma Walker.

39Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2018)

Members: Nick-Thomas Symonds discharged and Gloria De Piero nominated in substitution.

40Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Offshore Environmental Civil Sanctions Regulations 2018)

Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Alan Brown, Bambos Charalambous, Jon Cruddas, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Ms Angela Eagle, Rebecca Harris, Trudy Harrison, Gordon Henderson, Daniel Kawczynski, Ian C. Lucas, Claire Perry, Mary Robinson, Grant Shapps, Nick Smith, Theresa Villiers and Dr Alan Whitehead.

41Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018)

Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Fiona Bruce, Alex Chalk, Colleen Fletcher, Mark Garnier, Andrew Jones, Gerard Killen, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Amanda Milling, Neil O’Brien, Jo Platt, Lee Rowley, Naz Shah, Tulip Siddiq, Gareth Snell, Sir Desmond Swayne and Nadhim Zahawi.

42Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 and the draft Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018)

Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Richard Bacon, Stella Creasy, Chris Elmore, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Mark Harper, Mr John Hayes, Kate Hoey, Andrea Jenkyns, Jim McMahon, Stephen Morgan, Jo Stevens, John Stevenson, Rishi Sunak, Kelly Tolhurst, Giles Watling and Chris Williamson.

Reports from Select Committees

43Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 9 May, to be published (Sir Paul Beresford).

44Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay: Written evidence, to be published (HC 928) (Rachel Reeves).

45Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Welsh Affairs Committee

The Swansea Bay tidal lagoon: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1014) (Rachel Reeves).

46Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Work and Pensions Committee

Carillion:

(i) Second Joint report from the Work and Pensions and Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committees, being the Twelfth Report from the Work and Pensions Committee and Tenth Report from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 769);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 769)

(Rachel Reeves).

47Defence, Foreign Affairs, International Development and International Trade Committees

(1) UK arms exports during 2016: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 666);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for International Trade: Written evidence, to be published

(Graham P Jones).

48Education Committee

(1) The quality of apprenticeships and skills training: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 344);

(2) Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 341);

(3) Main Estimates 2018–19: Ofqual; Ofsted: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Halfon).

49European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xxvi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

50Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 372) (Hilary Benn).

51Foreign Affairs Committee

The FCO’s preparations for the World Cup: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1011) (Tom Tugendhat).

52High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill (Select Committee on)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 927) (James Duddridge).

53Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Human rights: attitudes to enforcement: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 669);

(2) Proposal for a draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2018: Written evidence, to be published (HC 926)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

54International Trade Committee

(1) Continuing application of EU trade agreements after Brexit: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report: Second Special Report, to be published (HC 1042);

(2) Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 667);

(3) Main Estimate 2018-19: Department for International Trade; UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

55Justice Committee

(1) Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 859);

(2) Prison Population 2022: planning for the future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 483);

(3) Transforming Rehabilitation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 482)

(Robert Neill).

56Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and Northern Ireland: agriculture: Written evidence, to be published (HC 939);

(2) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary relating to the on the runs administrative scheme: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, relating to an invitation to give evidence to the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister of State for the Middle East, relating to the Committee's First Special Report of Session 2017-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 331)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

57Procedure Committee

Proxy voting and parental absence: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 825) (Mr Charles Walker).

58Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) The Defence Equipment Plan 2017–2027: Thirty-ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 880);

(2) Homeless households: progress review: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1035);

(3) Financial sustainability of local authorities: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 970);

(4) Annington Homes: housing provision for Armed Forces families: Written evidence, to be published (HC 694);

(5) Converting schools to academies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 697)

(Meg Hillier).

59Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 748) (Mr Bernard Jenkin).

60Science and Technology Committee

E-cigarettes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 505) (Norman Lamb).

61Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-second Report, to be printed (HC 542-xxii) (Derek Twigg).

62Treasury Committee

(1) Student Loans: Government and Office for National Statistics responses to the Committee’s Seventh Report: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 995);

(2) SME Finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 805)

(Nicky Morgan).

63Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Work of the Government Equalities Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 356);

(2) Older people and employment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 359);

(3) Sexual harassment in the workplace: Written evidence, to be published (HC 725)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

64Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Employment support for carers: Thirteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 581); 

(2) Appointment of Professor Sir Ian Diamond as Chair of Social Security Advisory Committee: 

i) Fourteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 971);

ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 971);

(3) Pension freedom and choice: Written evidence, to be published (HC 404);

(4) Universal Credit rollout: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Economies of the UK islands

Resolved, That this House has considered the economies of the UK islands.—(Alan Mak.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.00 am and 11.03 am.

2Support for deaf children in south Gloucestershire

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered support for deaf children in south Gloucestershire.—(Luke Hall.)

At 11.30 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Role of the Office for Product Safety and Standards

Resolved, That this House has considered the role of the Office for Product Safety and Standards.—(Carolyn Harris.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.00 pm and 4.15 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

4Proposed closure of DWP offices in Merthyr Tydfil

Resolved, That this House has considered the proposed closure of DWP offices in Merthyr Tydfil.—(Gerald Jones.)

5Take-up of electric vehicles and bicycles

Resolved, That this House has considered the take-up of electric vehicles and bicycles.—(Andrew Selous.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.45 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Financial Services and Markets

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Poland No. 1 (2018)

Treaty, done at Warsaw on 21 December 2017, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Poland on Defence and Security Cooperation (Cm. 9615), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Boris Johnson)

Other papers

3Immigration

((1) United Kingdom Labour Market Enforcement Strategy 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

2) United Kingdom Labour Market Enforcement Strategy 2018–19: Executive Summary (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

4National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Education: Investigation into oversight of the Student Loans Company's governance and management of its former chief executive (by Act), to be printed (HC 948) (Clerk of the House)

5Reinsurance (Acts of Terrorism)

Retrocession Agreement between Pool Reinsurance (Nuclear) Company Limited and the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury (by Act) (John Glen).

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATE

Data Protection Bill [Lords]

The Deputy Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83L, and on the basis of material put before her, that, in her opinion:

Clause 190 of the Data Protection Bill [Lords] as amended in Public Bill Committee (Bill 190) relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

 

Prepared 9 May 2018