House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
16 May 2018

No. 140

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and the Minister for the Cabinet Office

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statement: Rail update (Secretary Chris Grayling)

3Banking (Cash Machine Charges and Financial Inclusion): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit cash machine charges; to require banks to enable free cash withdrawals from current accounts in other circumstances; to require the Financial Conduct Authority to supervise an access to banking standard; to impose penalties for breaches of that standard; to establish a financial inclusion fund, and provide for amounts received in such penalties to be paid into that fund; and for connected purposes.

That Ged Killen, Alex Sobel, Gareth Snell, Stephen Doughty, Mr Paul Sweeney, Danielle Rowley, Dr David Drew, Anna Turley, Chris Stephens, Stephen Kerr, Kirstene Hair and Bill Grant present the Bill.

Ged Killen accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 November, and to be printed (Bill 210).

4Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (11th Allotted Day (Standing Order No. 14))

(1) Grenfell Tower

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House notes the commitments given by the Government that all survivors of the Grenfell Tower fire of 14 June 2017 would be permanently rehoused within one year, that all other tower blocks with dangerous cladding would be made safe, that councils would get the funding needed to carry out remedial work and that there would be significant reform of the current system of building regulations; and calls on the Government to make good on those commitments, to lay a report before Parliament and to make an Oral Statement by 14 June 2018 setting out how it has met those commitments and discharged its wider duties in response to that national disaster.—(John Healey.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House notes the commitments given by the Government that all survivors of the Grenfell Tower fire of 14 June 2017 would be permanently rehoused within one year, that all other tower blocks with dangerous cladding would be made safe, that councils would get the funding needed to carry out remedial work and that there would be significant reform of the current system of building regulations; and calls on the Government to make good on those commitments, to lay a report before Parliament and to make an Oral Statement by 14 June 2018 setting out how it has met those commitments and discharged its wider duties in response to that national disaster.

(2) Customs arrangements after the UK leaves the EU

Motion made and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that the following papers be laid before the House: all papers, presentations and economic analyses from 1 January 2018 up to and including 16 May 2018 prepared for the European Union Exit and Trade (Strategy and Negotiations) Cabinet sub-committee, and its sub-committees, on the Government’s preferred post-Brexit customs arrangements including a Customs Partnership and Maximum Facilitation. —(Paul Blomfield.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 158.

Ayes: 269 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 301 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Nigel Adams)

Question accordingly negatived.

5Public petitions

A public petition from the residents of the United Kingdom relating to the provision of changing places toilet facilities was presented and read by Nic Dakin.

6Adjournment

Subject: Funding fire safety cladding at Heysmoor Heights, Liverpool (Mrs Louise Ellman)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Wendy Morton.

Adjourned at 7.38 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

7Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Henry Bellingham (Chair) reported the draft Dorset (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2018 and the draft Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole (Structural Changes) Order 2018.

8Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Restriction on the Preparation of Adoption Reports (Amendment) Regulations 2018

9Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Karen Buck (Chair) reported the draft Somerset West and Taunton (Modification of Boundary Change Enactments) Regulations 2018 and the draft Somerset West and Taunton (Local Government Changes) Order 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Geraint Davies and Mr Laurence Robertson 

(2) Members: Alan Brown, Alex Burghart, Sarah Champion, Jo Churchill, Ruth George, Mr Robert Goodwill, Chris Green, Mr David Jones, Julian Knight, Mrs Anne Main, Rachael Maskell, Jesse Norman, Alex Norris, Stephanie Peacock, Karin Smyth, Mike Wood and Daniel Zeichner.

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Breaching of Limits on Ticket Sales Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans 

(2) Members: Nigel Adams, Andrew Bowie, Liam Byrne, Maria Caulfield, Richard Drax, Chris Elmore, Patricia Gibson, Zac Goldsmith, Luke Graham, Mrs Helen Grant, Margot James, Diana Johnson, Graham P Jones, Johnny Mercer, Ian Murray, Mr Barry Sheerman and Ruth Smeeth.

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Offshore Combustion Installations (Pollution Prevention and Control) (Amendment) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Mr John Baron, Bambos Charalambous, Rosie Cooper, Clive Efford, Rebecca Harris, John Howell, Dr Rupa Huq, Stephen Kerr, Alison McGovern, John McNally, Mark Pawsey, Claire Perry, Mary Robinson, Nick Smith and Dr Alan Whitehead.

Reports from Select Committees

13Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Fake news: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 363) (Damian Collins).

14Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee on)

Mr Bernard Jenkin reported, That he had been chosen Chair of the Joint Committee (Mr Bernard Jenkin).

15Education Committee

Accountability hearings: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 341) (Robert Halfon).

16Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society relating to greyhound welfare: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Supplementary Estimate 2017-18: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Fur trade in the UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 823);

(4) Performance of the Rural Payments Agency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 887);

(5) Post-Brexit trade in sugar: Written evidence, to be published (HC 824);

(6) Work of the Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Health and Harmony: Written evidence, to be published (HC 870)

(Neil Parish).

17European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Twenty-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xxvii);

(2) EU Withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 763);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

18Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 372) (Hilary Benn).

19Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Detention of Windrush generation: Oral evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 1034);

(2) Freedom of speech in universities: Ministerial correspondence, to be published (HC 589);

Human Rights: attitudes to enforcement: Ministerial correspondence, to be published (HC 669)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

20Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and Northern Ireland: fisheries: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 878);

(2) Electricity sector in Northern Ireland: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 888)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

21Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Converting schools to academies: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 697);

(2) BBC commercial activity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 670);

(3) Correspondence with Dr Sarah Wollaston MP relating to European Union Exit workstreams: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Delivering STEM skills for the economy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 691);

(5) Employment Support Allowance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 975);

(6) Rail franchising in the UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 689)

(Meg Hillier).

22Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-third Report, to be printed (HC 542-xxiii) (Derek Twigg).

23Treasury Committee

(1) Maxwellisation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1038);

(2) SME finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 478)

(Nicky Morgan).

24Treasury Committee and Work and Pensions Committee

The Motability Scheme: First Joint Report, being the Thirteenth Report of the Treasury Committee and the Fifteenth Report of the Work and Pensions Committee, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 847)

(Nicky Morgan).

25Women and Equalities Committee

Sexual harassment in the workplace: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 725) (Mrs Maria Miller).

26Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Benefit sanctions: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 955);

(2) Carillion: Written evidence, to be published (HC 769);

(3) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance relating to support for the bereaved: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Defined benefit pensions white paper: Written evidence, to be published (HC 956);

(5) PIP and ESA assessments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 355);

(6) Universal Credit rollout: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

170th anniversary of the NHS and public health

Resolved, That this House has considered the 70th anniversary of the NHS and public health.—(Nick Smith.)

2Access to reproductive rights throughout the world

Resolved, That this House has considered access to reproductive rights throughout the world.—(Stella Creasy.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Housing and access to legal aid

Resolved, That this House has considered housing and access to legal aid.—(Ruth Cadbury.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.28 pm and 4.00 pm.

4UK's role in ending violence and harassment at work worldwide

Resolved, That this House has considered the UK's role in ending violence and harassment at work worldwide.—(Mrs Maria Miller.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.24 pm and 4.30 pm.

5Mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent spina bifida and anencephaly

Resolved, That this House has considered the mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent spina bifida and anencephaly.—(Owen Smith.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Road Traffic

Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 592), dated 10 May 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

Other papers

2Defence

Ministry of Defence Minute, dated 16 May 2018, concerning the grant-in-kind of equipment to the Royal Army of Oman (by Command) (Secretary Gavin Williamson )

3Transport

2018 options report from the Short-term Intercity East Coast train operator (by Command) (Cm. 9617) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Tenant Fees Bill

For the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, the Speaker has certified that, in his opinion, the Tenant Fees Bill (Bill 203) relates exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

 

Prepared 16 May 2018