some default text...

House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday
28 June 2018

No. 162

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Private Bills: University of London Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Motion made, That the University of London Bill [Lords] be now read a second time.—(Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Tuesday 3 July.

2Contingencies Fund 2017-18

Ordered, That there be laid before this House an Account of the Contingencies Fund 2017-18, showing:

(1) A Statement of Financial Position;

(2) A Statement of Cash Flows; and

(3) Notes to the Account; together with the Certificate and Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.—(Craig Whittaker.)

3Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for International Trade

(2) the Minister for Women and Equalities

4Urgent Question: Nuclear sector deal (Mr Sam Gyimah)

5Business Question (Leader of the House)

6Select Committee Statements (Standing Order No. 22D)

(1) Publication of the Joint Report of the Health and Social Care Committee and the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Long-term funding of adult social care, HC 768 (Mr Clive Betts)

(2) Publication of the Sixth Report of the Committee on Exiting the European Union, Parliamentary scrutiny and approval of the Withdrawal Agreement and negotiations on a future relationship, HC 1240 (Hilary Benn)

7Privilege

Resolved, That this House notes that the Order of the House of Thursday 7 June has not been complied with;

Ordered, That the matter be referred to the Committee of Privileges.—(Andrea Leadsom.)

8Backbench Business

(1) Improving air quality

Resolved, That this House has considered the Joint Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Environmental Audit, Health and Social Care and Transport Committees, Improving Air Quality, HC 433, and calls on the Government to adopt its recommendations as part of its Clean Air Strategy.—(Neil Parish.)

(2) Role and effectiveness of the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments

Resolved, That this House has considered the Thirteenth Report of Session 2016-17 of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, HC 252, Managing Ministers’ and officials’ conflicts of interest: time for clearer values, principles and action, on the role and effectiveness of the Advisory Committee on Business Appointments (ACoBA); notes that ACoBA regulates applications for business appointments by former Ministers and civil servants who have recently left the public sector; believes that ACoBA is an ineffectual regulator which fails to inspire public confidence or respect; expresses concern that the Committee’s inquiry revealed numerous gaps in ACoBA’s monitoring process with insufficient attention paid to the principles that should govern business appointments; agrees that failures of consecutive governments to address ACoBA’s deficiencies have damaged public trust in politics and public institutions and led to repeated scandals; calls on the Government to bring forward major reform by introducing a principles-based system to ensure that individuals act with integrity and behave according to those principles; and further calls on the Government to fund independent checks by ACoBA across all Government departments and executive agencies to reinforce those principles.—(Sir Bernard Jenkin.)

9Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Home education: draft guidance and consultation was presented and read by Dr Rupa Huq.

10Adjournment

Subject: Support for armed forces veterans (Peter Heaton-Jones)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Kelly Tolhurst.

At 5.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Kelly Tolhurst.

Adjourned at 5.14 pm until Monday 2 July.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

11Civil Liability Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed the Civil Liability Bill [Lords] to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

12Civil Liability Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 240), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 240–EN).

Changes to Notices Given

13Planning (Agent of Change) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 6 July, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 26 October.

14Access to Radiotherapy Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 6 July, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 November.

15Hospital Patients (Transport) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 6 July, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 26 October.

General Committees: Reports

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Research Code of Practice and Draft Accreditation Criteria and the draft Statistics Statement of Principles and Draft Code of Practice on changes to data systems.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Second Reading Committee (Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck 

(2) Members: Maria Caulfield, Alex Chalk, Janet Daby, Rosie Duffield, Lucy Frazer, Wera Hobhouse, Kate Hollern, Gillian Keegan, Julian Knight, Mrs Maria Miller, Amanda Milling, Jessica Morden, Yasmin Qureshi, Mary Robinson, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Liz Saville Roberts, Laura Smith, Ross Thomson and Helen Whately.

18First Delegated Legislation Committee (Higher Education and Research Act 2017 (Cooperation and Information Sharing) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 607))

(1) Chairs: James Gray 

(2) Members: Richard Burden, Alex Burghart, Ann Coffey, Mims Davies, Julie Elliott, Colleen Fletcher, Mr Sam Gyimah, Trudy Harrison, Simon Hoare, Sir Oliver Letwin, Gordon Marsden, Paul Masterton, Jo Platt, Owen Smith, Sir Robert Syms, Phil Wilson and Mr William Wragg.

19Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2018 and the draft Electronic Presentment of Instruments (Evidence of Payment and Compensation for Loss) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chairs: Sir Henry Bellingham 

(2) Members: Andrew Bridgen, Mark Garnier, John Glen, Kirstene Hair, Helen Hayes, Daniel Kawczynski, David Linden, Alison McGovern, Scott Mann, Mark Menzies, Ian Murray, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Jo Stevens, John Stevenson, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker.

20Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) Order 2018)

(1) Chairs: Phil Wilson 

(2) Members: Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Stella Creasy, Richard Drax, Mr Mark Francois, Mrs Helen Grant, Rebecca Harris, Kate Hoey, Alan Mak, Damien Moore, Neil O’Brien, Toby Perkins, Claire Perry, Tulip Siddiq, Nick Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne and Dr Alan Whitehead.

21Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Workers Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard 

(2) Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Richard Benyon, Maria Eagle, Colleen Fletcher, Mr George Howarth, John Howell, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Conor McGinn, Wendy Morton, Mark Pawsey, Jo Platt, Andy Slaughter, Martin Vickers, David Warburton, Matt Western, Mr John Whittingdale and Nadhim Zahawi.

22Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions and Amendment) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Ian Paisley 

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Rushanara Ali, Lucy Allan, Jake Berry, Stephen Crabb, Chris Elmore, Eddie Hughes, Mr David Jones, Jim McMahon, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Stephen Morgan, Mr Virendra Sharma, Chris Skidmore, Angela Smith, Derek Thomas, Stephen Timms and Kelly Tolhurst.

23Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Mr John Baron ,Bambos Charalambous, Bill Esterson, Michael Fabricant, Vicky Ford, Andrew Griffiths, Rebecca Harris, Kerry McCarthy, Craig Mackinlay, Seema Malhotra, Mary Robinson, Alec Shelbrooke, Nick Smith, Royston Smith, Chris Stephens, Catherine West and Daniel Zeichner.

Reports from Select Committees

24Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Pre-appointment hearings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 909);

(2) Accounting for Democracy Revisited: The Government Response and Proposed Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1197)

(Sir Bernard Jenkin).

25Science and Technology Committee

Quantum technologies: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 820) (Norman Lamb).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

1Select Committee Statement (Standing Order No. 22D)

Subject: Publication of the Ninth Report of the Justice Committee, Transforming Rehabilitation, HC 482 (Robert Neill)

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders Nos.10(7) and 14(4))

2Russian Federation activity in the UK and globally

Resolved, That this House has considered Russian Federation activity in the UK and globally.—(Mr Bob Seely.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 3.06 pm until Monday 2 July.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Electronic Communications

Draft Data Retention and Acquisition Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

2Human Rights

Proposal for a draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

3Insurance

Draft Third Parties (Rights Against Insurers) Act 2010 (Consequential Amendment of Companies Act 2006) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Gauke)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Coroners

Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (Alteration of Coroner Areas) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 770), dated 26 June 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Edward Argar)

5Environmental Protection

Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval and Emission of Gaseous and Particulate Pollutants) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 764), dated 25 June 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

6Fees and Charges

Wildlife Licence Charges (England) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 771), dated 26 June 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

7Social Security

Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Prescribed Diseases) Amendment Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 769), dated 27 June 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sarah Newton)

Other papers

8Budget Responsibility and National Audit

Report and Accounts of Office for Budget Responsibility for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1195) (John Glen)

9Church Commissioners

Report and Accounts of the Church Commissioners: Investing in the Church's growth (by Measure) (Secretary David Gauke)

10Citizenship and Civic Engagement

Government Response to the Report of the Lords Select Committee on Citizenship and Civic Engagement, Session 2017–19. (by Command) (Cm. 9629) (Secretary James Brokenshire)

11Climate Change

2018 Progress Report to Parliament by the Committee on Climate Change: Reducing UK emissions (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

12Contingencies Fund

Accounts of Contingencies Fund for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by pursuant to Order today), to be printed (HC 1327) (Mel Stride)

13Criminal Justice and Court Services

Report and Accounts of Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1181) (Secretary David Gauke)

14Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Accounts of Whole of Government for 2016–17, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1091) (Elizabeth Truss)

(2) Report and Accounts of Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1175) (Secretary David Gauke)

(3) Report and Accounts of the Department for Work and Pensions for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1108) (Mel Stride)

(4) Report and Accounts of the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1169) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

(5) Report and Accounts of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1204-I) (John Glen)

(6) Report and Accounts of the Food Standards Agency Westminster for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1100) (Mel Stride)

(7) Report and Accounts of the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1107) (Mel Stride)

(8) Report and Accounts of the Office of the Secretary of State for Wales (Wales Office) for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1103) (Mel Stride)

(9) Report and Class Statements of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1204-II) (John Glen)

(10) Report and Consolidated Accounts of the Food Standards Agency for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1099) (Mel Stride)

15Human Tissue

Report and Accounts of Human Tissue Authority for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1235) (Clerk of the House)

16Industrial Development

Report by the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, the First Minister of Scotland and the Welsh Ministers under the Industrial Development Act 1982 for 2017–18 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1137) (Secretary Greg Clark)

17Investigatory Powers

Draft Code of Practice on Communications Data (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

18Justice and Security

(1) Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament on Detainee Mistreatment and Rendition: 2001–10 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1113) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament on Detainee Mistreatment and Rendition: Current Issues (by Act), to be printed (HC 1114) (Clerk of the House)

19National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General: Developing new care models through NHS vanguards (by Act), to be printed (HC 1129) (Clerk of the House)

20National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of the Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(3) Report and Accounts of the Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(4) Report and Accounts of the Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(5) Report and Accounts of the Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(6) Report and Accounts of the South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(7) Report and Accounts of the South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(8) Report and Accounts of the Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(9) Report and Accounts of the Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

(10) Report and Accounts of Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

21National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions

(1) Professional Standards Authority Business Plan 2018-19 (by Act) (Stephen Barclay)

(2) Report and Accounts of Professional Standards Authority for Health and Social Care – Health Professional Regulations: a long view for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1119) (Stephen Barclay)

22Public Procurement

Impact Assessment for the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (laid 4 June 2018) (by Command) (Guto Bebb)

23Treasury

Treasury Minutes on the Government response to the Thirty-first to Thirty-seventh Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2017–2019 (by Command) (Cm. 9643) (Robert Jenrick)

24Water

Report and Accounts of Flood RE Limited for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1161) (Secretary Michael Gove)

25Work and Pensions

Government Response to the Eighth Report from the Work and Pensions Select Committee, Session 2017–19, on the European Social Fund (by Command) (Cm. 9656) (Secretary James Brokenshire)

CORRECTIONS

5 June 2018

Item 7 under Papers Laid should have read:

Government Response to the Third Report from the Transport Committee, Session 2017–19, on the revised draft Airports National Policy Statement (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling) 

 

20 June 2018

Item 33 (1) should have read:

Accounting for Democracy Revisited: The Government Response and Proposed Review: Sixth Report, with appendices, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1197);

 

Prepared 28 June 2018