House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday
10 July 2018

No. 169

Corrected 2 August 2018

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Private Bills: University of London Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Motion made, That the University of London Bill [Lords] be now read a second time.—(Chairman of Ways and Means.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 20(2)).

Ordered, That the Bill be read a second time on Tuesday 17 July.

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

3Bathing Waters: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give the Environment Agency additional powers to control and reduce discharge from combined sewer overflows; to make other provision about bathing water quality and clean beach initiatives; and for connected purposes;

That Scott Mann, Richard Benyon, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Robert Courts, Steve Double, James Heappey, Craig Mackinlay, Dame Cheryl Gillan, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Justine Greening, Tim Loughton and David Morris present the Bill.

Scott Mann accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 November, and to be printed (Bill 248).

4Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 5 June).

 

(In the Committee)

Clauses 1 and 2 agreed to.

Bill to be reported, without Amendment.

________________

 

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Kelly Tolhurst reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no Amendment.

5Speaker's certification (Standing Order No. 83J(9))

The Deputy Speaker confirmed the certification made in accordance with Standing Order No. 83J(1)(b) in relation to the Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill, no amendments having been made to the bill in Committee of the whole House (Speaker's certificate, 4 June).

6Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill: Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales)

The House forthwith resolved itself into the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) (Standing Order No. 83M(3)).

________________

(In the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales))

Resolved, That the Committee consents to the Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill.—(Rishi Sunak.)

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the decision of the Committee (Standing Order No. 83M(6)).

________________

Wendy Morton reported, That the Committee consents to the Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill.

7Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed.

8The Government's handling of negotiations to leave the EU

Motion made and Question put, That this House believes that the Government’s negotiations to leave the EU have not progressed to the satisfaction of the people of the UK, with polls indicating that 69 per cent of the people now believe the exit process is going badly; calls on the Government to engage in cross-party discussions with a view to establishing a government of national unity; and further believes that the people of the UK should have the final say on the UK’s relationship with the EU through a people’s vote on the deal.—(Sir Vince Cable.)

The House divided.

Division No. 205.

Ayes: 13 (Tellers: Stephen Lloyd, Alistair Carmichael)

Noes: 299 (Tellers: Mims Davies, Kelly Tolhurst)

Question accordingly negatived.

9House of Commons Commission (External Members) (Motion)

Ordered, That, in pursuance of section 1(2B) of the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978, Dr Rima Makarem be appointed to the House of Commons Commission for a period of three years commencing on 1 October 2018; and the appointment of Jane McCall to the House of Commons Commission be extended to 1 February 2021.—(Andrea Leadsom.)

10Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft West of England Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Warm Home Discount (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

11Adjournment

Subject: Accountability of NHS Trusts (Sir Mike Penning)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.

Adjourned at 6.18 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Public petitions

12A public petition from residents of Bristol East constituency relating to Home education: draft guidance and consultation was presented by Kerry McCarthy.

 

General Committees: Reports

13Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill Committee

Anne Main (Chair) reported:

(1) Written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill as amended.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow; and to be printed (Bill 249).

14Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill Committee

Sir Roger Gale (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and

(2) written evidence.

Written evidence to be published.

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Business Rate Supplements Functions) Order 2018.

16Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Ian Paisley (Chair) reported the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018)

Chair: Sir David Amess in place of Ian Paisley

Members: Justin Tomlinson discharged and Mrs Kemi Badenoch nominated in substitution.

18Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Association Agreement) (Central America) Order 2018 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement) (Cuba) Order 2018)

Members: Nick Smith discharged and Thangam Debbonaire nominated in substitution.

19Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Strategic Partnership Agreement) (Canada) Order 2018 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Framework Agreement) (Australia) Order 2018 and the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (New Zealand) Order 2018)

Members: Luke Graham discharged and Mr Bob Seely nominated in substitution.

20Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Master Trusts) Regulations 2018)

Members: Craig Whittaker discharged and Mims Davies nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

21Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on 19 July and 24 July in the Chamber and 4 September, 6 September and 11 September in Westminster Hall with Annex containing a transcript of representations made on 10 July, to be published (Ian Mearns).

22Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) The impact of Brexit on the pharmaceutical sector: Government Response to the Ninth Report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee: Eleventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 1426);

(2) Draft National Policy Statement for geological disposal infrastructure: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1092); 

(3) Draft Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 517);

(4) Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure: Written evidence, to be published (HC 383);

(5) Update on the Pubs Code Adjudicator: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1082)

(Rachel Reeves).

23Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The social impact of participation in culture and sport: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 734);

(2) Fake news: Written evidence, to be published (HC 363);

(3) Live music: Written evidence, to be published (HC 733);

(4) Wembley Stadium and the future of English football: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1026) 

(Damian Collins).

24Education Committee

(1) Life chances: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1006);

(2) Alternative provision: Written evidence, to be published (HC 342);

(3) Special educational needs and disabilities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 968)

(Robert Halfon).

25Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Hand car washes: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 981);

(2) Environmental governance consultation paper: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1062);

(3) Heatwaves: adapting to climate change: Written evidence, to be published (HC 826)

(Kerry McCarthy).

26Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Prison health: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 963); 

(2) Anti-microbial resistance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 962); 

(3) Correspondence from the Care Quality Commission relating to the procurement of Experts by Experience: Written evidence, to be published 

(Dr Sarah Wollaston).

27High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill (Select Committee on)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 927) (James Duddridge).

28Home Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Home Secretary: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 434);

(2) Domestic abuse: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1015);

(3) Policing for the future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 515);

(4) Post-Brexit migration policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 857)

(Yvette Cooper).

29International Development Committee

DFID’s Economic Development Strategy: Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 941) (Stephen Twigg).

30Liaison Committee

Evidence from the Prime Minister: Written evidence, to be published (HC 905) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

31Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Pre-appointment hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 909);

(2) Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion: Written evidence, to be published (HC 748)

(Sir Bernard Jenkin).

32Science and Technology Committee

(1) Energy drinks: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 821);

(2) Correspondence from the Chair to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport regarding the Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) E-cigarettes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 505);

(4) Evidence-based early years intervention: Written evidence, to be published (HC 506);

(5) Impact of social media and screen use on young people’s health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 822)

(Norman Lamb).

33Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) City region deals: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1253);

(2) Delivery charges in Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 752)

(Pete Wishart).

34Standards (Committee on)

Independent Complaints and Grievance Policy: Implementation:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1396);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1396)

(Sir Kevin Barron).

35Treasury Committee

(1) Appointment of Andy King as member of the Budget Responsibility Committee, OBR:

        (i) Eighteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 911);

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 911);

(2) Conduct of tax enquiries and the resolution of tax disputes: Written evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 933);

(3) Correspondence from the Governor of the Bank of England regarding diversity in public appointments and at senior levels within the Bank of England: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence regarding the prudential regulation of Co-operative Bank: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Digital currencies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 910);

(6) Economic crime: Written evidence, to be published (HC 940);

(7) EU insurance regulation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 324);

(8) Service disruption at TSB: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1009);

(9) Tax avoidance and evasion: Written evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 934)

(Nicky Morgan).

36Welsh Affairs Committee

The cancellation of rail electrification in South Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 403) (David T. C. Davies).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Air passenger duty throughout the uk

Resolved, That this House has considered air passenger duty throughout the UK.—(Gavin Robinson.)

2Progress on 2015 steel summit commitments

Resolved, That this House has considered progress on 2015 steel summit commitments.—(Anna Turley.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.27 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Customs arrangements after the UK leaves the EU

Resolved, That this House has considered customs arrangements after the UK leaves the EU.—(Stephen Hammond.)

4Open access rail services

Resolved, That this House has considered open access rail services.—(Martin Vickers.)

5Protecting defined-benefit pension schemes

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered protecting defined-benefit pension schemes.—(Laura Smith.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.58 pm and 5.08 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered protecting defined-benefit pension schemes.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.38 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting The European Union: Government Trading Funds

Draft Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency Trading Fund (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jackie Doyle-Price)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Trade Marks

Trade Marks Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 825), dated 9 July 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Other papers

3Fire and Rescue Services

Report by the Home Secretary on Fire and Rescue Authorities' compliance with the Fire and Rescue National Framework for England (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

4Health and Social Care

Report and Accounts of the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence for 2017–18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1178) (Steve Brine)

5Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the Science Museum Group for 2017-18 with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1307) (Michael Ellis)

6National Lottery

Report and Accounts of the United Kingdom Sports Council: Grant-in-Aid and Lottery Distribution Fund for 2017-18, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1191) (Tracey Crouch)

 

CORRECTIONS

Monday 8 January 2018

The following item should have appeared after item 10: 

Health Committee

Correspondence relating to EU sugar production quotas: Written evidence, to be published (Order made in the adjournment (Standing Order No. 137)) (Clerk of the House).

 

Wednesday 4 July 2018

Item 18(6), relating to presentation of a petition from residents of Manchester, Withington constituency, should not have appeared.

 

Prepared 10 July 2018