House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
22 October 2018

No. 192

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

2Urgent Questions: (1) EU customs union and draft withdrawal agreement: cost (John Glen)

(2) Leaving the EU: House of Commons decision (Secretary Dominic Raab)

3Statements: (1) October EU Council (The Prime Minister)

(2) Death of Jamal Khashoggi (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

4Offensive Weapons Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

Order read, That the Bill be now considered.

Bill to be considered tomorrow.

5Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Patrick Grady be discharged from the Administration Committee and Marion Fellows be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(2) Ordered, That Michelle Donelan be discharged from the Education Committee and Mr Ben Bradley be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(3) Ordered, That Bim Afolami and Luke Graham be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Nigel Mills and Chris Davies be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(4) Ordered, That Paul Masterton be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Kirstene Hair be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(5) Ordered, That Glyn Davies be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Guto Bebb be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

6Adjournment

Subject: Paediatric cancers of the central nervous system (Chris Elmore)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.

Adjourned at 8.29 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

7Child Maintenance (Assessment of Parents' Income) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 November.

General Committees: Reports

8First Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Graham Brady (Chair) reported the draft Department for Transport (Fees) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

9Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Charles Walker (Chair) reported the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligations) Order 2018.

10Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the Environment and Rural Affairs (Miscellaneous Revocations) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 739).

11Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir David Crausby (Chair) reported the draft Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside and Northumberland Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12Agriculture Bill Programming Sub-Committee

Members: Jenny Chapman, Chris Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Dr David Drew, George Eustice, Iain Stewart and Craig Tracey.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2018)

Members: Martin Vickers discharged and Mr Jonathan Lord nominated in substitution.

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Environment and Rural Affairs (Miscellaneous Revocations) Order 2018)

Members: Nigel Mills discharged and Lee Rowley nominated in substitution.

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside and Northumberland Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2018)

Members: Mr John Whittingdale and Mr William Wragg discharged and James Duddridge and Eddie Hughes nominated in substitution.

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order 2018 and the draft Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (Adult Education Functions) Order 2018)

Members: Amanda Milling discharged and Wendy Morton nominated in substitution.

17Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft EEA Passport Rights (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Chris Skidmore discharged and Luke Hall nominated in substitution.

18Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Companies (Directors Report) and Limited Liability Partnerships (Energy and Carbon Report) Regulations 2018)

Members: Peter Aldous discharged and Martin Vickers nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

19Health and Social Care Committee

Prison health:

(i) Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 963);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 963) 

(Dr Sarah Wollaston).

20Home Affairs Committee

(1) Policing for the future: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 515);

(2) Policy options for future migration from the European Economic Area: Interim report: Government's Response to the Committee's Eighth Report: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1663)

(Yvette Cooper).

21Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) High streets and town centres in 2030: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1010);

(2) Planning guidance on fracking: Written evidence, to be published (HC 767);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for the Northern Power House and Local Growth relating to local enterprise partnerships: Written evidence, to be published

(Clive Betts).

22Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Correspondence with the Home Office relating to the Civil Partnerships, Marriages and Deaths (Registration Etc.) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (Ms Harriet Harman).

23Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Health: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1447) (Dr Andrew Murrison).

24Transport Committee

(1) Rail timetable changes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1163);

(2) Active travel: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1487);

(3) Appointment of the Chair of the Office of Rail and Road: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1510);

(4) Health of the bus market: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1425);

(5) Local roads funding and governance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1486)

(Lilian Greenwood).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Order No. 10(1)(a))

1Autism and learning disability training for healthcare professionals

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 221033 relating to autism and learning disability training for healthcare professionals.—(Daniel Zeichner.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 6.29 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 19 October 2018 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Transport)

Airport Charges (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1081), dated 10 October 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

2Pensions

Armed Forces and Reserve Forces (Compensation Scheme) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1099), dated 11 October 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

Other Papers

3Reserve Forces

Report under section 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of a call-out order under section 56(1B) of that Act, dated 19 October 2018, to support Air Policing Operations (by Act) (Mark Lancaster)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 22 October:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

4Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Draft Timeshare, Holiday Products, Resale and Exchange Contracts (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

5Exiting the European Union

Draft Trade Barriers (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Liam Fox)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

6European Communities

Further Education (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1101), dated 15 October 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Anne Milton)

7Local Government

(1) Draft Babergh (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(2) Draft Copeland (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(3) Draft Mid Suffolk (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(4) Draft Rutland (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(5) Draft Warwick (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

8Merchant Shipping

Merchant Shipping (Fees) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1104), dated 16 October 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

9Universities of Oxford and Cambridge

(1) Statute, dated 13 January 2016, made by the Governing Body of Harris Manchester College in the University of Oxford, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

(2) Statute, dated 22 July 2016, made by the Governing Body of Magdalen College in the University of Oxford, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

(3) Statute, dated 4 October 2017, made by the Governing Body of Harris Manchester College in the University of Oxford, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

Other papers

10Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons

Report on progress in government funded research and development work relating to assistive technology for 2017–18 (by Act) (Jackie Doyle-Price)

11Investigatory Powers

Revised Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Investigatory Powers Tribunal Rules 2018 (laid 11 October) (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

12National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-Government: the UK border: preparedness for EU exit (by Act), to be printed (HC 1619) (Clerk of the House)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

13Exiting the European Union (Courts)

Proposal for an instrument titled Mutual Recognition of Protection Measures in Civil Matters (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Lucy Frazer)

Withdrawn papers

14Investigatory Powers

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Investigatory Powers Tribunal Rules 2018 (laid 11 October) 

Correction

Wednesday 10 October 2018

Item 35(3) (Justice Committee) should have read:

(3) Correspondence with the Minister of State for Justice relating to HMP Birmingham: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1647);

 

 

Prepared 22 October 2018