House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 31 October 2018

No. 199

Corrected 19 December 2018

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Banking and Post Office Services (Rural Areas and Small Communities): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require banks to provide certain services in rural areas and small communities; to make provision for access to Post Office services in such areas and communities; and for connected purposes;

That Luke Graham, John Lamont, Kirstene Hair, Scott Mann, Kevin Hollinrake, Jamie Stone, Caroline Flint, Martin Whitfield, Pete Wishart, Stephen Gethins and Ben Lake present the Bill.

Luke Graham accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 23 November, and to be printed (Bill 281).

3Ways and Means: Income Tax (Charge)

Debate resumed (Order, 30 October).

Question again proposed, That income tax is charged for the tax year 2019–20.

And it is declared expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.—(Mike Freer.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

4Public petitions

A public petition from residents of County Durham relating to Closure of Ward 6, Bishop Aukland General Hospital, was presented and read by Helen Goodman.

5Adjournment

Subject: Air pollution in relation to the A10 and Broxbourne (Mr Charles Walker)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Michelle Donelan.

Adjourned at 7.29 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

6Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill

The Lords agree to the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill without amendment.

Public petitions

7Public Petitions

A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to the royal wedding and public money was presented by Emma Dent Coad. 

General Committees: Reports

8Second Delegated Legislation Committee

David Hanson (Chair) reported the draft Armed Forces (Specified Aviation and Marine Functions) Regulations 2018.

9Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Clive Betts (Chair) reported the draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018.

10Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the draft Further Education Bodies (Insolvency) Regulations 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Central Counterparties (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Sarah Champion, Rosie Cooper, Anneliese Dodds, John Glen, Mr Kevan Jones, Kwasi Kwarteng, Andrew Lewer, Julia Lopez, Mr Mark Prisk, Will Quince, Ellie Reeves, Jeff Smith, Julian Sturdy, Alison Thewliss, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Building Societies Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie 

(2) Members: Mr Ronnie Campbell, Ronnie Cowan, John Glen, Mr Mark Harper, Mike Hill, Gillian Keegan, Conor McGinn, Johnny Mercer, Tom Pursglove, Jonathan Reynolds, Ms Marie Rimmer, Jeff Smith, Ross Thomson, David Tredinnick, Thelma Walker, Helen Whately and Craig Whittaker

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trailer Registration Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: David Hanson 

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Rushanara Ali, Alan Brown, Fiona Bruce, Robert Courts, Leo Docherty, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Mark Francois, Ruth George, Chris Green, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mr Chris Leslie, Rachael Maskell, Jesse Norman, Lucy Powell and Sir Hugo Swire

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck 

(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Nick Boles, Alan Brown, Ruth Cadbury, Vernon Coaker, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Foxcroft, Ruth George, Mrs Helen Grant, James Heappey, Daniel Kawczynski, Catherine McKinnell, Rachael Maskell, Jesse Norman, Chris Philp, Mr Bob Seely and Mohammad Yasin

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity and Gas (Powers to Make Subordinate Legislation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Andrea Jenkyns discharged and Chris Green nominated in substitution.

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Credit Transfers and Direct Debits in Euro (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Electronic Money, Payment Services and Payment Systems (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: David Hanson 

(2) Members: Richard Benyon, John Glen, Mary Glindon, Mr David Lammy, John Lamont, Ian C. Lucas, Shabana Mahmood, Huw Merriman, James Morris, Jonathan Reynolds, Mary Robinson, Jeff Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne, Alison Thewliss, Michael Tomlinson, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

17Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Guernsey) Order 2018, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Isle of Man) Order 2018 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Jersey) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Steve McCabe 

(2) Members: Kirsty Blackman, Stephen Crabb, Alex Cunningham, Anneliese Dodds, Mark Garnier, Kirstene Hair, Mr Marcus Jones, Huw Merriman, Anne Marie Morris, Naz Shah, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride, Liz Twist, Thelma Walker, Giles Watling, Craig Whittaker and Chris Williamson

18Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Tax Collection and Management (Wales) Act 2016 and the Land Transaction Tax and Anti-avoidance of Devolved Taxes (Wales) Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard 

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Glyn Davies, Mims Davies, Stephen Doughty, Jonathan Edwards, Stephen Kinnock, Nigel Mills, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Jessica Morden, Andrew Percy, Chris Ruane, Alex Sobel, Jo Stevens, Derek Thomas, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Martin Vickers and Craig Whittaker

19Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Dr Lisa Cameron, Ms Angela Eagle, Dame Louise Ellman, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Graham, Julian Knight, Peter Kyle, Sir Oliver Letwin, Stephen Metcalfe, Paul Scully, Chris Skidmore, Wes Streeting, Justin Tomlinson, Craig Whittaker and Dr Paul Williams

20Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin 

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Victoria Atkins, Mr John Baron, Sir Paul Beresford, Ben Bradley, Richard Burden, Janet Daby, Nic Dakin, Rosie Duffield, Zac Goldsmith, Patrick Grady, Afzal Khan, Paul Masterton, Paul Maynard, Toby Perkins, Victoria Prentis and Eleanor Smith

21Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: James Gray 

(2) Members: Andrew Bridgen, Maria Caulfield, Mr Simon Clarke, Nic Dakin, Patrick Grady, John Grogan, Graham P Jones, Afzal Khan, Mrs Pauline Latham, Rachel Maclean, Paul Maynard, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Caroline Nokes, Teresa Pearce, Tom Pursglove, Eleanor Smith and Anna Turley

22European Committee C in respect of European Union Document No. 12118/18, Proposal for a Directive discontinuing seasonal changes of time and repealing Directive 2000/84/EC

Members: Fiona Bruce, Alberto Costa, Stella Creasy, Richard Drax, Gill Furniss, Patrick Grady, Rebecca Harris, Darren Jones, Alan Mak, Mark Pawsey, Nick Smith, Kelly Tolhurst and Catherine West

 

European Union Documents Referred

23European Committee C

European Union Document No. 12118/18 + ADD 1, Proposal for a Directive discontinuing seasonal changes of time and repealing Directive 2000/84/EC.

Reports from Select Committees

24Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Gas storage: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1666);

(2) Carbon capture usage and storage: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1094)

(Rachel Reeves).

25Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Disinformation and ‘fake news’: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 363) (Damian Collins).

26Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Fur trade in the UK: Government Response to the Committee’s Seventh Report, Session 2017-19: Thirteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1675);

(2) Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1591);

(3) Brand Britain: promoting and marketing British food and drink: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1039);

(4) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food relating to the UK’s schedule of goods pursuant to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the Government’s National Food Strategy: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish).

27European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Forty-second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xli);

(2) Forty-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xlii);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

28Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 372)

(Hilary Benn). 

29Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 538);

(2) Correspondence from the Foreign Secretary relating to the Asia Bibi blasphemy case: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Foreign Secretary relating to the threats posed by Russia and other hostile states to the international rules-based order, and the Government's strategy and resources for countering those threats: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office, and others relating to meetings with Members of either House of Parliament: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Quarterly update on FCO management issues, July to September 2018: Written evidence, to be published

(Tom Tugendhat).

30Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Social Housing Green Paper: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1580);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Local Government relating to business rates and check, challenge, appeal: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Local Government relating to the Hudson Review: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth relating to local enterprise partnerships: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Housing relating to the Oxford-Cambridge Arc: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to Part P: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence with the Valuation Office Agency relating to business rates and check, challenge, appeal: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) High streets and town centres in 2030: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1010);

(9) Leasehold Reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1468);

(10) Private Rented Sector: Written evidence, to be published (HC 440)

(Mr Clive Betts).

31Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Immigration detention: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1484);

(2) Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1547)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

32International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1043)

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the UK’s schedule of goods at the WTO: Written evidence, to be published;

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

33Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Education: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1497) (Dr Andrew Murrison).

34Procedure Committee

(1) Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1664);

(2) Evaluation of pilot arrangements for allocating Estimates Day debates: Written evidence, to be published (HC 739);

(3) Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 386)

(Mr Charles Walker).

35Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Financial sustainability of police forces in England and Wales:

      (i) Sixty-seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1513);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1513);

(2) Mental health services for children and young people: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1593);

(3) Correspondence from the Department for International Trade relating to closure of actions from the Committee’s Fiftieth Report of Session 2016–17 on UKTI and the contract with PA Consulting: Written evidence, to be published;

(4)  Sale of student loans: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1527)

(Meg Hillier).

36Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Thirty-sixth Report, to be printed (HC 542-xxxvi) (Vicky Foxcroft).

37Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Seventh Report, to be printed (HC 543-vii) (Vicky Foxcroft).

38Treasury Committee

Budget 2018: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1606) (Nicky Morgan).

39Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(2) Race Disparity Audit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 562);

(3) Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 357)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

40Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Benefit sanctions: Nineteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 955);

(2) Benefit cap: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1477);

(3) PIP and ESA assessment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 355);

(4) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336)    

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Hospice funding and the NHS pay award

Resolved, That this House has considered hospice funding and the NHS pay award.—(Liz McInnes.

The sitting was suspended between 10.34 am and 11.00 am.

2Effect on the timber industry of the UK leaving the EU

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect on the timber industry of the UK leaving the EU.—(Martin Whitfield.

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Effect on the aviation sector of the UK leaving the EU

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect on the aviation sector of the UK leaving the EU.—(Mike Kane.

4Treatment for alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency

Resolved, That this House has considered treatment for alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency.—(Mark Pawsey.

5Local involvement in shale gas development

Motion made and Question propsoed, That this House has considered local involvement in shale gas development.—(Mark Menzies.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered local involvement in shale gas development.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented or laid upon the Table

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Corporation Tax

Draft Investment Allowance and Cluster Area Allowance (Relevant Income: Tariff Receipts) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Robert Jenrick)

2Exiting the European Union (Companies)

Draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Kelly Tolhurst)

3Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

Draft Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (John Glen)

4Exiting the European Union (Social Security)

(1) Draft Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

(2) Draft Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alok Sharma)

5Exiting the European Union (Terms and Conditions of Employment)

(1) Draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(2) Draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

6Mental Health

Draft Mental Health (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Karen Bradley)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

7Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Proposal for an instrument titled Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (England) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

8Exiting the European Union (Companies)

(1) Proposal for an instrument titled Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(2) Proposal for an instrument titled European Economic Interest Grouping (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(3) Proposal for an instrument titled European Public Limited-Liability Companies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Kelly Tolhurst)

9Exiting the European Union (Employment)

Proposal for an instrument titled European Network of Employment Services (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Alok Sharma)

10Exiting the European Union (Terms and Conditions of Employment)

(1) Proposal for an instrument titled Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(2) Proposal for an instrument titled Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

11Local Government

(1) Draft Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(2) Draft Dorset (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(3) Draft East Suffolk (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(4) Draft Somerset West and Taunton (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(5) Draft West Suffolk (Electoral Changes) Order 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

12Police

Ministry of Defence Police (Conduct and Appeals Tribunals) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1119), dated 29 October 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

Other papers

13Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Credit Transfers and Direct Debits in Euro (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act) (John Glen)

14Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

15Law Commission

Abusive and Offensive Online Communications: A Scoping report, (HC 1682) (Secretary David Gauke)

16Superannuation

Civil Service Additional Voluntary Contribution Scheme (Amendment) (by Act) (Oliver Dowden)

Withdrawn papers

17Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Credit Transfers and Direct Debits in Euro (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act) (John Glen) (laid 9 October)

18Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (laid 13 September) (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling) (laid 23 October)

 

 

Prepared 31 October 2018