House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday
28 November 2018

No. 214

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: EU exit: economic analysis (Mel Stride)

3Fire Safety (Leasehold Properties): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require freeholders of certain properties that have failed fire safety tests to carry out remedial work; to make provision for sanctions for such freeholders who fail to carry out such work; to ensure that leaseholders are not held liable for the costs of such work; to make provision for a loan scheme to assist freeholders in carrying out such work; and for connected purposes;

That Marsha De Cordova, Janet Daby, Emma Dent Coad, Preet Kaur Gill, Karen Lee, Thelma Walker, Rosie Duffield, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Eleanor Smith, Hugh Gaffney, Anneliese Dodds and Chris Williamson present the Bill.

Marsha De Cordova accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 25 January 2019, and to be printed (Bill 298).

4Offensive Weapons Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Resolved, That the Order of 27 June 2018 (Offensive Weapons Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Consideration—      

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and   

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Table

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses,  new Schedules and amendments relating to air weapons, firearms or ammunition

3.30 pm

Remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00 pm

(4) Proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm.—(Gareth Johnson.)

5Offensive Weapons Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee.

New Clause NC2—(Karin Smyth)—brought up and read the first time.

At 3.30 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules, and Amendments relating to air weapons, firearms or ammunition to a conclusion (Order, today).

(1) That new Clause NC2 be read a second time (Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question negatived.

(2) That Amendments 26 to 55 be made (Question on successive amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Victoria Atkins.)

The House divided.

Division No. 269

Ayes: 309 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Rebecca Harris)

Noes: 274 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Stephanie Peacock)

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 12 September, be approved.

Division No. 268

Ayes: 310

Noes: 230

Question accordingly agreed to.

7Offensive Weapons Bill (Report Stage) (resumed)

New Clause NC16—(Victoria Atkins)—brought up and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

At 6.00 pm, the Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Order, today).

(1) That new Clause NC16 be read a second time (Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question agreed to.

(2) That new Clause NC16 be added to the Bill (Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question already proposed).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

(3) That new Clause NC17 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause made by a Minister of the Crown).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

(4) That new Clause NC6 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Chair for a separate decision).—(Louise Haigh.)

The House divided.

Division No. 270

Ayes: 272 (Tellers: Thangam Debonnaire, Stephanie Peacock)

Noes: 303 (Tellers: Rebecca Harris, Amanda Milling)

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That new Clause NC26 be added to the Bill (Question on new clause selected by the Chair for a separate decision).—(Tulip Siddiq.)

The House divided.

Division No. 271

Ayes: 235 (Tellers: Thangam Debonnaire, Stephanie Peacock)

Noes: 300 (Tellers: Rebecca Harris, Amanda Milling)

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 56 to 61, 25, 62 and 63 be made (Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to

8Suspension of sitting

The Speaker suspended the sitting for consideration of certification under Standing Order No. 83L.

9Speaker’s certification (Standing Order No. 83L(6))

The Deputy Speaker announced the certification in accordance with Standing Order No. 83L(2) in relation to the Offensive Weapons Bill (Speaker’s certificate, today).

10Offensive Weapons Bill: Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales)

The House forthwith resolved itself into the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) (Standing Order No. 83M(3)).

(in the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales))

As it was after 6.00 pm, the Chair put forthwith the Question on the consent motion moved by a Minister of the Crown (Order, today).

The following Question was put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83M(5)):

That the Committee consents to the following certified clauses of the Offensive Weapons Bill and certified amendment made by the House to the Bill:

Clauses and Schedules certified under Standing Order No. 83L(2) (as modified in its application by Standing Order No. 83S(4)) as relating exclusively to England and Wales being within devolved legislative competence

Clauses 8 to 10, 14, 28 and 29 of the Bill as amended in Committee (Bill 265), and NC16 and NC17 added on Report.—(Victoria Atkins.)

Amendments certified under Standing Order No. 83L(4) as relating exclusively to England and Wales

Amendment 56 made on Report to Clause 13 of the Bill as amended in Committee (Bill 265).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the decision of the Committee (Standing Order No. 83M(6)).

Amanda Milling reported, That the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) has consented to Clauses 8 to 10, 14, 28 and 29 of the Offensive Weapons Bill, and NC16, NC17 and Amendment 56 made to that Bill.

11Offensive Weapons Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed.

12Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Trade Barriers (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.—(Amanda Milling.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Government of Wales Act 2006 (Variation of Borrowing Power) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.—(Amanda Milling.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Mental Health (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2018, which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.—(Amanda Milling.)

Question agreed to.

13Adjournment

Subject: Planning conditions and framework in South Somerset (Mr Marcus Fysh)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Amanda Milling.

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Mr Adrian Bailey and Sir Henry Bellingham

(2) Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Andrew Bowie, Alex Chalk, Colleen Fletcher, Lucy Frazer, Chris Green, Peter Heaton-Jones, Imran Hussain, Julian Knight, Amanda Milling, Damien Moore, Jess Phillips, Yasmin Qureshi, Ellie Reeves, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Andy Slaughter and Mike Wood.

15Fisheries Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: James Gray and David Hanson

(2) (2) Members: Peter Aldous, Alan Brown, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Thangam Debbonaire, David Duguid, George Eustice, Bill Grant, Mike Hill, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Marcus Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, James Morris, Brendan O’Hara, Matthew Pennycook, Luke Pollard, Owen Smith, Iain Stewart, Mr Paul J. Sweeney and Craig Tracey.

16First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Research Infrastructure Consortium (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Bambos Charalambous, Mr Jim Cunningham, Ms Angela Eagle, Mr Sam Gyimah, Mr Mark Harper, Rebecca Harris, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Mrs Pauline Latham, Sir Oliver Letwin, Stuart C. McDonald, Scott Mann, Neil O’Brien, Chi Onwurah, Toby Perkins, Nick Smith, Royston Smith and Chuka Umunna.

17Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie 

(2) Members: Maria Caulfield, Rehman Chishti, Rosie Cooper, Gill Furniss, Patricia Gibson, Rebecca Harris, Mr John Hayes, Darren Jones, Catherine McKinnell, Neil O’Brien, Faisal Rashid, Lee Rowley, Mr Gavin Shuker, Nick Smith, Julian Sturdy, Sir Hugo Swire and Kelly Tolhurst.

18Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir Christopher Chope 

(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Bambos Charalambous, Robert Courts, Stella Creasy, Chris Davies, Bill Esterson, Mary Glindon, John Grogan, Rebecca Harris, Drew Hendry, Stephen Metcalfe, Neil O’Brien, Tom Pursglove, Nick Smith, Kelly Tolhurst, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan and Mohammad Yasin.

19Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and draft Trade Repositories (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans 

(2) Members: Lyn Brown, Vernon Coaker, Chris Elmore, John Glen, Peter Kyle, Julia Lopez, Johnny Mercer, Huw Merriman, Mr Mark Prisk, Paul Scully, Naz Shah, Chris Skidmore, Wes Streeting, Alison Thewliss, David Tredinnick, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker.

20Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson 

(2) Members: Conor Burns, Mr Alan Campbell, John Cryer, Clive Efford, Kirstene Hair, Andrea Leadsom, David Linden, Ian C. Lucas, Paul Maynard, Andrew Percy, Bridget Phillipson, Victoria Prentis, Douglas Ross, Grant Shapps, Mr Virendra Sharma, Alec Shelbrooke and Valerie Vaz.

Reports from Select Committees

21Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Leaving the EU: implications for UK business: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 384) (Rachel Reeves).

22Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Is the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ready for Brexit?: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1669);

(2) Work of the Chief Veterinary Officer: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1576)

(Neil Parish).

23European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Forty-sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xlv);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

24Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Immigration detention: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1484);

(2) Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint: Written evidence, to be published (HC 994);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability relating to the Offensive Weapons Bill: Written evidence, to be published

(Ms Harriet Harman).

25International Development Committee

(1) Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector:

 (i) Government Response to the Eighth Report of the Committee, Session 2017–19: Tenth Special Report to be printed (HC 1764);

 (ii) Written evidence to be published (HC 840);

(2) The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s review on DFID’s approach to value for money through tendering and contract management: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 1504);

(3) DFID’s accountability (annual report and accounts for 2017-18): Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1763);

(4) Forced displacement in Africa: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1433)

(Stephen Twigg).

26International Trade Committee

(1) The impact of UK-EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1549);

(2) UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1043)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

27Procedure Committee

(1) Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 386);

(2) Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1482)

(Mr Charles Walker).

28Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Thirty-ninth Report, to be printed (HC 542-xxxix) (Jessica Morden).

29Treasury Committee

The UK’s economic relationship with the European Union: Written evidence, to be published (HC 473)

(Nicky Morgan).

30Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission:

(i) Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(ii) Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(2) The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1696)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

31Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Overpayments of Carer's Allowance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1772);

(2) Correspondence with the Managing Director, Home Buying and Ownership, Personal Banking, relating to NatWest buy-to-let mortgage policy: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Chief Executive, Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS), relating to FSCS compensation for members of the British Steel Pension Scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Proposed new integrated risk management plan for Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service

Resolved, That this House has considered the proposed new integrated risk management plan for Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service.—(Mary Glindon.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.51 am and 11.00 am.

2Universal support in East Suffolk

Resolved, That this House has considered universal support in East Suffolk.—(Peter Aldous.

The sitting was suspended between 11.24 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Rail services in North Staffordshire

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered rail services in North Staffordshire.—(Jack Brereton.

The sitting was suspended between 3.31 pm and 3.47 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)). 

At 4.16 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Regulation of heat networks

Resolved, That this House has considered regulation of heat networks.—(Janet Daby.

The sitting was suspended between 4.36 pm and 4.39 pm.

5Offence of sex for rent

Resolved, That this House has considered the offence of sex for rent.—(Peter Kyle.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.37 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

(1) Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (by Act) (HC 1688) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Church of England Pensions Measure (by Act) (HC 1690) (Clerk of the House)

(3) Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Church Property Measure (by Act) (HC 1689) (Clerk of the House)

(4) Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Ecumenical Relations Measure (by Act) (HC 1697) (Clerk of the House)

2Exiting the European Union (Atomic Energy and Radioactive Substances)

Draft Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

3Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Draft Air Passenger Rights and Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

4Exiting the European Union (Legal Aid and Advice)

Draft Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Lucy Frazer)

5Exiting the European Union (Patents)

Draft Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

6Exiting the European Union (Trade Marks)

Draft Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

7Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Open Internet Access (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1243), dated 26 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Margot James)

8Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Environmental Assessments and Miscellaneous Planning (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1232), dated 26 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kit Malthouse)

9Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)

Merchant Shipping (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1221), dated 22 November 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

10Exiting the European Union (Town and Country Planning)

(1) Planning (Environmental Assessments and Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2018  (S.I., 2018, No. 1235), dated 26 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kit Malthouse)

(2) Planning (Hazardous Substances and Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1234), dated 26 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kit Malthouse)

11Financial Services

Banks and Building Societies (Priorities on Insolvency) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1244), dated 27 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (John Glen)

12Libraries

Public Lending Right Scheme 1982 (Commencement of Variation) (No. 3) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018 , No. 1220), dated 21 November 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michael Ellis)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

13Exiting the European Union (Animals)

(1) Proposal for an instrument titled Equine Identification (England) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

(2) Proposal for an instrument titled Zoonotic Disease Eradication and Control (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

14Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Proposal for an instrument titled Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

15Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Proposal for an instrument titled Health and Safety (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Sarah Newton)

Other papers

16Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Report by the Ecclesiastical Committee on the Ecumenical Relations Measure, Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure, Church Property Measure and Church of England Pensions Measure (by Act), to be printed (HC 1686) (Clerk of the House)

17European Union (Withdrawal)

(1) EU Exit: Assessment of the security partnership (by Command) (Cm. 9743) (The Prime Minister)

(2) EU Exit: Long-term economic analysis (by Command) (Cm. 9742) (The Prime Minister)

(3) EU Exit: Taking back control of our borders, money and laws while protecting our economy, security and Union (by Command) (Cm. 9741) (The Prime Minister)

18Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Fourth Report in 2018 from the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission on the Work of the Committee for 2017–18 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1786) (The Speaker)

Withdrawn papers

19Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

(1) Proposal for an instrument titled Health and Safety (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (by Act) (Sarah Newton) (laid 19 November 2018)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATE

Offensive Weapons Bill 

The Speaker has certified on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion — 

(1) for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83L(2), Clauses 8 to 10, 14, 28 and 29 of the Offensive Weapons Bill as amended in the public bill committee (Bill 265) and Government New Clauses NC16 and NC17 added to the Bill on report relate exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J; and  

(2) for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83L(4), Amendment 56 made to the Bill on report relates exclusively to England and Wales.

 

Prepared 28 November 2018