House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 12 December 2018

No. 222

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Institute for Statecraft: Integrity Initiative (Sir Alan Duncan)

3International Trade and Development Agency: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an International Trade and Development Agency to coordinate the development and delivery of policy between the Department for International Trade and the Department for International Development; and for connected purposes.—(James Cleverly.)

Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 278

Ayes: 42 (Tellers: Robert Neill, Colin Clark)  

Noes: 243 (Tellers: Stella Creasy, Martin Whitfield)  

Question accordingly negatived.

4Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

Amendment 1 proposed.—(Yasmin Qureshi.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 2 proposed.—(Yasmin Qureshi.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 279

Ayes: 246 (Tellers: Stephanie Peacock, Chris Elmore)

Noes: 308 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Iain Stewart)

Question accordingly negatived.

5Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Richard Lloyd to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority for a period of five years with effect from 1 December 2018.

Division No. 277

Ayes: 513

Noes: 13

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee (resumed)

Amendment 5 proposed.—(Yasmin Qureshi.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 280

Ayes: 243 (Tellers: Stephanie Peacock, Chris Elmore)

Noes: 312 (Tellers: Craig Whittaker, Iain Stewart)

Question accordingly negatived.

7Suspension of sitting

The Deputy Speaker suspended the sitting for consideration of certification under Standing Order No. 83L.

8Speaker's certification (Standing Order No. 83L(6))

The Deputy Speaker announced the certification in accordance with Standing Order No. 83L(2) in relation to the Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] (Speaker’s certificate, today).

9Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords]: Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) (Standing Order No. 83M(3))

The House forthwith resolved itself into the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales).

(in the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales))

Resolved, That the Committee consents to the following certified clause of the Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords]:

Clause certified under Standing Order No. 83J as relating exclusively to England and Wales and being within devolved legislative competence

Clause 2 of the Bill as amended in Public Bill Committee (Bill 301).—(Lucy Frazer.)

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the decision of the Committee (Standing Order No. 83M(6)).

Amanda Milling reported, That the Legislative Grand Committee (England and Wales) has consented to the certified clause of the Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords].

10Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 281

Ayes: 302 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Iain Stewart)

Noes: 233 (Tellers: Chris Elmore, Stephanie Peacock)

Question agreed to.

Bill accordingly read the third time, and passed with an Amendment.

11Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Takeovers (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

12Adjournment

Subject: Development of the artificial pancreas for people with type 1 diabetes (Mr George Howarth)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.

Adjourned at 5.34 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

13Health and Social Care (National Data Guardian) Bill

The Lords agree to the Health and Social Care (National Data Guardian) Bill without amendment.

14Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill

The Lords agree to the Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill without amendment.

General Committees: Reports

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the draft Merchant Shipping (Recognised Organisations) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

16Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Ms Karen Buck (Chair) reported the draft Capital Requirements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

17Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Ian Austin (Chair) reported the draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018.

18Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [Lords] Committee

(1) Chairs: Sir Graham Brady and Mrs Madeleine Moon

(2) Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Andrew Bowie, Nic Dakin, Mr Alister Jack, Dr Caroline Johnson, Julian Knight, Ms Karen Lee, Rachel Maclean, Paul Maynard, Huw Merriman, Gavin Newlands, Paula Sherriff, Eleanor Smith, Nick Thomas-Symonds, Mr Ben Wallace and Matt Western

20First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Dame Louise Ellman, John Glen, Zac Goldsmith, Mr Sam Gyimah, Drew Hendry, Sir Greg Knight, Mr David Lammy, John Lamont, Huw Merriman, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Anna Turley, Thelma Walker, Helen Whately and Craig Whittaker

21Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018 and the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Parental Orders) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans

(2) Members: Nick Boles, Alex Burghart, Martyn Day, Stephen Doughty, Jackie Doyle-Price, Luke Hall, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Gillian Keegan, Peter Kyle, Shabana Mahmood, Paul Masterton, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Andrew Percy, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith and Maggie Throup

22Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Graham Stringer

(2) Members: Vernon Coaker, Martyn Day, Thangam Debbonaire, Jackie Doyle-Price, Maria Eagle, Caroline Flint, Dame Cheryl Gillan, Peter Heaton-Jones, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Nigel Huddleston, Catherine McKinnell, Alan Mak, David Morris, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Chris Philp and Maggie Throup

23Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Philip Davies

(2) Members: Dr Lisa Cameron, Ann Coffey, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Dr David Drew, Mr Robert Goodwill, Simon Hart, Simon Hoare, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Chris Leslie, Sandy Martin, Emma Reynolds, Iain Stewart, Wes Streeting, Julian Sturdy, Gareth Thomas and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan

24Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: James Cartlidge, Alex Cunningham, Jackie Doyle-Price, Clive Efford, Chris Elmore, Kevin Foster, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Dr Caroline Johnson, Mr Kevan Jones, Jeremy Lefroy, Damien Moore, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Ms Marie Rimmer, Maggie Throup, Dr Philippa Whitford and Mike Wood

25Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018)

Members: Mark Tami discharged and Mr Alan Campbell nominated in substitution.

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Andrew Rosindell

(2) Members: Sir Paul Beresford, Anneliese Dodds, Rosie Duffield, Chris Green, Kirstene Hair, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Robert Jenrick, Huw Merriman, Jeff Smith, Laura Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne, Alison Thewliss, Michael Tomlinson, Thelma Walker, David Warburton, Craig Whittaker and Chris Williamson

27Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Neil O’Brien discharged and Alan Mak nominated in substitution.

28Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans

(2) Members: Ben Bradley, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Ford, Vicky Foxcroft, Hugh Gaffney, Ruth George, James Heappey, Anna McMorrin, Nigel Mills, Jesse Norman, Will Quince, Ross Thomson, Karl Turner, Liz Twist, Giles Watling and Catherine West

29Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Richard Drax, Vicky Foxcroft, Richard Graham, Sir Oliver Heald, Graham P Jones, Julian Knight, Julia Lopez, Alison McGovern, Brendan O’Hara, Teresa Pearce, Lucy Powell, Alok Sharma, Sir Robert Syms, Craig Whittaker, Mr John Whittingdale and Dr Paul Williams

30Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Joan Ryan

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Heidi Allen, Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Andrew Bowie, Fiona Bruce, Mims Davies, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Chris Elmore, Gareth Johnson, Stephen Kerr, David Linden, Conor McGinn, Seema Malhotra, Mark Pawsey, Andrew Selous, Ruth Smeeth and Stephen Timms

Reports from Select Committees

31Defence Committee

Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1734) (Julian Lewis).

32Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The social impact of participation in culture and sport: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 734);

(2) Disinformation and ‘fake news’: Written evidence, to be published (HC 363);

(3) Live music: Written evidence, to be published (HC 733)

(Damian Collins).

33Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1722) (Neil Parish).

34Environmental Audit Committee

(1) How green was the budget?: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1802);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Education relating to school building standards: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Sustainable Development Goals in the UK: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1491);

(4) Sustainable seas: Written evidence, to be published (HC 980)

(Mary Creagh).

35European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Forty-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-xlvii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

36Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Second Legislative Scrutiny Report: Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report of Session 2017–19: Fifth Special Report of Session 2017­–19, to be printed (HC 1827);

(2) Conditions in learning disability inpatient units: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1811);

(3) Immigration detention: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1484);

(4) Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint: Written evidence, to be published (HC 994)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

37Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Brexit and Northern Ireland: fisheries: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report: Sixth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1812);

(2) Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Health: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1447);

(3) Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1497);

(4) The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1684);

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

38Procedure Committee

(1) Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1482);

(2) Establishing select committees at the start of a Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1074)

(Mr Charles Walker).

39Public Accounts (Committee of)

Driving value in public spending: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1596) (Meg Hillier).

40Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) BBC Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1691);

(2) The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1586)

(Pete Wishart).

41Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Forty-first Report, to be printed (HC 542-xli) (Jessica Morden).

42Transport Committee

(1) Mobility as a Service: Eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 590);

(2) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport relating to maritime policy and Coastguard modernisation: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Health of the bus market: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1487);

(4) Local roads funding and governance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1486)

(Lilian Greenwood).

43Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Work of the Government Equalities Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 356);

(2) Health and social care and LGBT communities: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 1492);

(3) Tackling inequalities faced by Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 360);

(4) The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1696)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

44Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit: support for disabled people: Twenty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1770);

(2) Two-child limit: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1540);

(3) Carillion: Written evidence, to be published (HC 769);

(4) Correspondence with the Chairman of the Pensions Regulator relating to pre-appointment scrutiny: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Co-ordinator of Scottish WASPI Group relating to changes to the state pension age: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the Pension Protection Fund Levy: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Motability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 847);

(8) Overpayment of Carer’s Allowance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1772);

(9) Welfare safety net: follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1539)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1UK fishing industry

Resolved, That this House has considered the UK fishing industry.—(Mrs Sheryll Murray.

2Government's blue belt programme and the South Sandwich islands

Resolved, That this House has considered the Government's blue belt programme and the South Sandwich islands.—(Zac Goldsmith.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.27 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3NHS reorganisation

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered NHS reorganisation.—(Faisal Rashid.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.15 pm and 3.38 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered NHS reorganisation.

4100th anniversary of the HMY Iolaire disaster

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the 100th anniversary of the HMY Iolaire disaster.—(Angus Brendan MacNeil.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.21 pm and 4.33 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the 100th anniversary of the HMY Iolaire disaster.

5Plans for a Thames Water reservoir at Abingdon

Resolved, That this House has considered plans for a Thames Water reservoir at Abingdon.—(Mr Edward Vaizey.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.38 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (County Court)

Draft Mutual Recognition of Protection Measures in Civil Matters (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary David Gauke)

2Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Draft Civil Partnership and Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Jurisdiction and Judgments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary David Gauke)

3Exiting the European Union (Private International Law)

Draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, dated 12 December 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary David Gauke)

4Local Government

(1) Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chloe Smith)

(2) Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chloe Smith)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Civil Aviation

Single European Sky (National Supervisory Authority) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1331), dated 5 December 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

6Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

INSPIRE (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1338), dated 4 December 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

7Exiting the European Union (Provision of Services)

Provision of Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1329), dated 10 December 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Richard Harrington)

8Housing

(1) Housing Benefit and Universal Credit Housing Costs (Executive Determinations) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 209), dated 11 December 2018 (by Order), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

(2) Rent Officers (Housing Benefit and Universal Credit Functions) (Amendment) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1332), dated 11 December 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

9Local Government

(1) Draft Crawley (Electoral Changes) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(2) Draft Norwich (Electoral Changes) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(3) Northamptonshire (Changes to Years of Elections) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1324), dated 10 December 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Rishi Sunak)

10National Health Service

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1322), dated 6 December 2018 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Steve Brine)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

11Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Proposal for an instrument titled Pesticides and Fertilisers (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

12Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Proposal for an instrument titled Electronic Identification and Trust Services for Electronic Transactions (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Margot James)

Other papers

13Environmental Protection

Explanatory Memorandum to the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1214) (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

14National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Defence: Investigation into the British Army Recruiting Partnering Project (by Act), to be printed (HC 1781) (Clerk of the House)

15National Health Service

Explanatory Memorandum to the Branded Health Service Medicines (Costs) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1255), (by Command) (Steve Brine)

16Wales

(1) Fourth Annual Report by Welsh Ministers on the Implementation and Operation of Part 2 (Finance) of the Wales Act 2014 (by Act) (Secretary Alun Cairns)

(2) Fourth Annual Report on the Implementation and Operation of Part 2 (Finance) of the Wales Act 2014 (by Act) (Secretary Alun Cairns)

Withdrawn papers

17Environmental Protection

Explanatory Memorandum to the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1214) (laid 22 November)

18Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Proposal for an instrument titled Draft Electronic Identification and Trust Services for Electronic Transactions (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 (laid 5 December)

19Local Government

(1) Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (laid 5 December)

Local Government

(2) Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (laid 5 December)

20National Health Service

Explanatory Memorandum to the Branded Health Service Medicines (Costs) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1255) (laid 3 December)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Instruments

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83P, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, the following instruments relate exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83P.

Draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2019

Draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019

 

 

Prepared 12 December 2018