House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 10 January 2019

No. 231

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

2Business Question (Leader of the House)

3Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Christine Jardine, supported by Catherine West, Dame Caroline Spelman, Tim Farron and Sir Edward Davey, presented a Bill to make provision for certain asylum seekers to be granted permission to work; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 1 March, and to be printed (Bill 313).

4Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018: Adjourned Debate On Question (sixth allotted day)

Debate resumed (Order, 4 December and 9 January).

Question again proposed, That this House approves for the purposes of section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, the negotiated withdrawal agreement laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ and the framework for the future relationship laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Political Declaration setting out the framework for the future relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom’.

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question again proposed.

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.—(Amanda Milling.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow (Order, 9 January).

5Adjournment

Subject: Europa School Culham (John Howell)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Amanda Milling.

Adjourned at 7.52 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

6Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

7Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

8Animal Welfare (Service Animals) Bill Committee

Additional Chair: Ms Karen Buck.

9First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018)

Members: Phil Wilson discharged and Bridget Phillipson nominated in substitution.

10Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Richard Drax discharged and Sir Edward Leigh nominated in substitution.

11Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nuclear Safeguards (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Steve Double and Neil O’Brien discharged and Trudy Harrison and Scott Mann nominated in substitution.

12European Committee B in respect of Regulation 2018/1727 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust), and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA

Members: Owen Smith discharged and Kelvin Hopkins nominated in substitution.

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders Nos. 10(7) and 14(4))

1Franchising of Crown Post Offices and the effect on high streets and local communities

Resolved, That this House has considered franchising of Crown Post Offices and the effect on high streets and local communities.—(Lisa Nandy.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 4.29 pm until Monday 14 January.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Animals)

(1) Draft Equine (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

(2) Draft Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

2Exiting the European Union (Companies)

Draft Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Kelly Tolhurst)

3Exiting the European Union (Food)

Draft Veterinary Medicines and Animals and Animal Products (Examination of Residues and Maximum Residue Limits) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

International Driving Permits (Fees) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1), dated 7 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

5Exiting the European Union (Wildlife)

Leghold Trap and Pelt Imports (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 16), dated 8 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

6Weights and Measures

Weights and Measures etc. (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 5), dated 8 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

7Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Proposal for an instrument titled Environmental Protection (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

8Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Stategy Minute, dated 10 January 2019, concerning a contingent liability relating to the extension of the Indemnity Limit in the Outer Space Act 1986 to the Isle of Man (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

9Health and Social Care

Government Response to the Ninth Report from the Science and Technology Committee, Session 2017–19, on Flu Vaccination in England (by Command) (CP 3) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

10Postal Services

Report of Royal Mail Group Limited on Postal Heritage for 2017-18 (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

11Treasury

Treasury Minute, dated 10 January 2019, concerning a contingent liability relating to sale of Bradford and Bingley and NRAM loans (by Command) (John Glen)

12UK Borders

Report on an inspection of the Home Office's approach to the identification and safeguarding of vulnerable adults for February–May 2018 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

 

Prepared 10 January 2019