House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 16 January 2019

No. 235

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker's Statement: Photography in the division lobbies

2Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

3European Union Referendum (Preparation) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr Dominic Grieve, supported by Liz Saville Roberts, Joanna Cherry, Tom Brake, Heidi Allen, Stephen Doughty, Justine Greening, Mr Chris Leslie, Anna Soubry, Chuka Umunna, Caroline Lucas and Dr Phillip Lee, presented a Bill to enable preparations for a referendum about the United Kingdom’s future relationship with the European Union.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Monday 21 January, and to be printed (Bill 318).

4European Union Referendum Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr Dominic Grieve, supported by Liz Saville Roberts, Joanna Cherry, Tom Brake, Heidi Allen, Stephen Doughty, Justine Greening, Mr Chris Leslie, Anna Soubry, Chuka Umunna, Caroline Lucas and Dr Phillip Lee, presented a Bill to provide for a referendum about the United Kingdom’s future relationship with the European Union.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Monday 21 January, and to be printed (Bill 319).

5Low-level Letter Boxes (Prohibition): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend building regulations to require letter boxes in new buildings to be positioned above a certain height; and for connected purposes;

That Vicky Ford, Scott Mann, Mrs Pauline Latham, Victoria Prentis, Bob Blackman, Tom Tugendhat, Craig Tracey, Mr Edward Vaizey, Richard Benyon, Tim Loughton, Maria Caulfield and Kelvin Hopkins present the Bill.

Vicky Ford accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 8 March, and to be printed (Bill 320).

6Business of the House (Today)

Ordered, That at this day’s sitting the Speaker shall put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion tabled under section 2(4) of the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 in the name of Jeremy Corbyn not later than 7.00pm; and Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents) and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Michelle Donelan.)

7No Confidence in Her Majesty's Government

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has no confidence in Her Majesty’s Government.—(Jeremy Corbyn.)

The Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

8Deferred Divisions

The Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 27 November 2018, be approved.

Division No. 294

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 330

Noes: 240

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England and Wales, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 302

Noes: 233

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That this House takes note of Regulation 2018/1727 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust), and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA; endorses the Government’s decision to request to opt in under Protocol 21 on the Position of the United Kingdom and Ireland in respect of the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice annexed to the EU Treaties; and supports the Government’s assessment that Eurojust provides a valuable service to the UK and that opting in would enable us to maintain operational continuity and minimise disruption for UK law enforcement and prosecution authorities during the proposed Implementation Period.

Division No. 295

Ayes: 577

Noes: 20

Question accordingly agreed to.

9No Confidence in Her Majesty's Government (resumed)

Question again proposed, That this House has no confidence in Her Majesty’s Government.

At 7.00 pm, the Speaker interrupted the debate (Order, today).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 296

Ayes: 306 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 325 (Tellers: Christopher Pincher, Julian Smith)

Question accordingly negatived.

10Adjournment

Subject: Car production in Solihull (Julian Knight)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mike Freer.

Adjourned at 7.54 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

11Minimum Service Obligation (High Street Cashpoints) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 March.

General Committees: Reports

12Animal Welfare (Service Animals) Bill Committee

Ms Karen Buck (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill to be considered on Friday 8 February.

13Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Henry Bellingham (Chair) reported the draft Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

14Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

15Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Adrian Bailey (Chair) reported the draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

16Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

David Hanson (Chair) reported the draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon  

(2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Conor Burns, Maria Caulfield, Ronnie Cowan, Steve Double, Stephen Doughty, Richard Drax, Bill Esterson, Rebecca Harris, Conor McGinn, Craig Mackinlay, Shabana Mahmood, Neil O’Brien, Chris Skidmore, Nick Smith, Owen Smith and Derek Thomas

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Guernsey) (EU Exit) Order 2018, the draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Isle of Man) (EU Exit) Order 2018 and the draft Crown Dependencies Customs Union (Jersey) (EU Exit) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Graham Stringer  

(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Bob Blackman, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Simon Clarke, Peter Dowd, Mark Garnier, Helen Hayes, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, John Mann, Huw Merriman, Mr Mark Prisk, Ellie Reeves, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride, Theresa Villiers, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Austria) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Mrs Anne Main 

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Guto Bebb, Luciana Berger, Anneliese Dodds, Marion Fellows, Vicky Ford, Kate Green, Mr Sam Gyimah, Simon Hart, Huw Merriman, Lisa Nandy, Mark Pawsey, Mr Barry Sheerman, Jeff Smith, Mel Stride, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: David Hanson  

(2) Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Chris Bryant, John Glen, Mr Robert Goodwill, Kate Hoey, Julian Knight, John Lamont, Andrew Lewer, Mr Pat McFadden, Grahame Morris, Jonathan Reynolds, Paul Scully, Jeff Smith, Julian Sturdy, Alison Thewliss, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir David Amess  

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Richard Bacon, Fiona Bruce, Richard Burden, Ruth Cadbury, Ann Coffey, Greg Hands, Richard Harrington, Rebecca Harris, Mr David Jones, Peter Kyle, John McNally, Alan Mak, Bridget Phillipson, Nick Smith, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mr John Whittingdale

22Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Equality (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir Graham Brady  

(2) Members: Victoria Atkins, Margaret Beckett, Ben Bradley, Dawn Butler, Bambos Charalambous, Angela Crawley, Janet Daby, David Duguid, Mike Freer, Zac Goldsmith, Mrs Helen Grant, Dame Margaret Hodge, Rachel Maclean, Will Quince, Emma Reynolds, Ross Thomson and Mohammad Yasin

23Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Sir Greg Knight and Rebecca Pow discharged and Ben Bradley and Colin Clark nominated in substitution

24Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham  

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Philip Dunne, Dame Louise Ellman, Caroline Flint, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Kirstene Hair, Mr Mark Harper, Mr Stephen Hepburn, John Howell, Gillian Keegan, Stephen Kinnock, Amanda Milling, Yasmin Qureshi, Derek Twigg, Matt Warman and Giles Watling

25Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Over the Counter Derivatives, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir David Crausby  

(2) Members: Kirsty Blackman, Anneliese Dodds, Maria Eagle, John Glen, Sir John Hayes, Sir Oliver Heald, Nick Herbert, Julia Lopez, Alison McGovern, Huw Merriman, Stephen Metcalfe, Jeff Smith, John Spellar, Wes Streeting, Sir Desmond Swayne, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

26Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson  

(2) Members: Alan Brown, Alex Burghart, Leo Docherty, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Foxcroft, Ruth George, Ms Nusrat Ghani, James Heappey, Catherine McKinnell, Nigel Mills, Lucy Powell, Alec Shelbrooke, Gareth Snell, Gareth Thomas, Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Karl Turner and David Warburton

27Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir David Amess  

(2) Members: Mr John Baron, Rehman Chishti, Vernon Coaker, Gill Furniss, Patricia Gibson, Kirstene Hair, Rebecca Harris, Liz Kendall, Mr Jonathan Lord, Neil O’Brien, Jess Phillips, Nick Smith, Alex Sobel, Kelly Tolhurst, David Tredinnick, Mike Wood and Daniel Zeichner

28Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Mr John Baron discharged and James Cartlidge nominated in substitution

29Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Philip Davies  

(2) Members: Suella Braverman, Martyn Day, Anneliese Dodds, John Glen, Luke Graham, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Sir Greg Knight, Kerry McCarthy, Huw Merriman, Teresa Pearce, Lee Rowley, Mr Gavin Shuker, Jeff Smith, Chuka Umunna, Martin Vickers, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

30Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham  

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Bim Afolami, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Jim Cunningham, Michelle Donelan, Ms Angela Eagle, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Marcus Fysh, Ruth George, Drew Hendry, Dr Caroline Johnson, Graham P Jones, Johnny Mercer, Jesse Norman, Andrew Percy, Tom Pursglove and Karl Turner

31Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Insolvency (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: James Gray  

(2) Members: Ann Clwyd, Ronnie Cowan, Neil Coyle, Bill Esterson, Kevin Foster, Luke Hall, Rebecca Harris, Paul Masterton, David Morris, Toby Perkins, Mary Robinson, Nick Smith, Kelly Tolhurst, Michael Tomlinson, Anna Turley, Chris Williamson and Mr William Wragg

Reports from Select Committees

32Education Committee

Accountability hearings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 341) (Robert Halfon).

33Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Beyond the Common Fisheries Policy: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1722) (Neil Parish).

34European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-l);

(2) UK Exit from the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1798);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

35Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

Response to the vote on the Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration: Options for Parliament: Eleventh Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1902) (Hilary Benn).

36International Trade Committee

(1) UK Trade Remedies Authority: follow-up: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1897);

(2) The impact of UK-EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1549);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Trade Policy relating to OECD guidelines for Multinational Enterprises: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to follow-up information from the session on 5 December: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the Trade Remedies Authority: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

37Liaison Committee

Evidence from the Prime Minister: Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1765) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

38Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Health: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1447);

(2) Brexit and Northern Ireland: Agriculture: Written evidence, to be published (HC 939);

(3) Correspondence from the Chief Secretary to the Treasury relating to the Block grant transparency publication: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1850);

(5) Support for UK Victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1723)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

39Procedure Committee

Correspondence with the Speaker: Written evidence, to be published (Mr Charles Walker).

40Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Academy accounts and performance:

      (i) Seventy-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1597);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1597);

(2) Whole of Government accounts:

      (i) Seventy-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 464);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 464);

(3) Pre-appointment hearing: preferred candidate for Comptroller and Auditor General: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1883)

(Meg Hillier).

41Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Forty-fourth Report, to be printed (HC 542-xliv) (Jessica Morden).

42Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Ninth Report, to be printed (HC 543-ix) (Jessica Morden).

43Treasury Committee

Bank of England Financial Stability Reports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 681) (Nicky Morgan). 

44Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(2) Abortion law in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1584);

(3) The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1720)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

45Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit: managed migration: Government response to the Twentieth Report of the Committee: Eighteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1901);

(2) Welfare safety net: follow-up: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1539);

(3) Introductory session with the new Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1790);

(4) Pension costs and transparency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1476);

(5) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Taxation of low-income families

Resolved, That this House has considered taxation of low-income families.—(Jeremy Lefroy.)

2Representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents

Resolved, That this House has considered representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents.—(Kate Osamor.

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Future of the British bioethanol industry

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of the British bioethanol industry.—(Nic Dakin.

The sitting was suspended between 3.56 pm and 4.00 pm.

4Guildford Borough Council and its local plan

Resolved, That this House has considered Guildford Borough Council and its local plan.—(Sir Paul Beresford.

The sitting was suspended between 4.22 pm and 4.29 pm.

5UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018.—(Anna McMorrin.

At 5.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

2Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Draft Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

3Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

4Exiting the European Union (Food)

Draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Steve Brine)

5Exiting the European Union (Merchant Shipping)

Draft Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

6Local Government

Draft Local Government (Structural and Boundary Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Rishi Sunak)

7Pensions

(1) Draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

(2) Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

8Social Security

(1) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

(2) Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

(3) Draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Elizabeth Truss)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

9Exiting the European Union (Electricity)

Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 35), dated 10 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

10Plant Health

Plant Health (Ips typographus) (England) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 40), dated 15 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

11Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Proposal for an instrument titled Waste (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

12Exiting the European Union (Food)

Proposal for an instrument titled Nutrition (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Steve Brine)

Other papers

13Exiting the European Union (Arms and Ammunition)

Impact Assessment for the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

14Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

15Social Security Administration

Report by the Government Actuary on the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2019 (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

16Tax Credits

(1) Report from the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs to the Treasury on Tax Credits under Section 40 of the Tax Credits Act 2002 for 2017–18 (by Act) (Mel Stride)

(2) Review of certain tax credits monetary amounts under Section 41 of the Tax Credits Act 2002 for 2019–20 (by Act) (Mel Stride)

Withdrawn papers

17Exiting the European Union (Arms and Ammunition)

Impact Assessment for the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (laid 15 January)

18Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (laid 13 December 2018)

CORRECTION

Tuesday 15 January 2019

Item 21(1) (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee) should have read:

(1) BBC Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18: Equal Pay at the BBC: BBC Response to the Committee's Sixth Report: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1875);

 

 

Prepared 16 January 2019