House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 23 January 2019

No. 239

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Court IT system (Lucy Frazer)

3Ancient Woodland Inventory (England): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the periodic updating of the Ancient Woodland Inventory for England; and for connected purposes; 

That Michael Fabricant, Sir Oliver Heald, Liz Saville Roberts, Rebecca Pow, Mr David Jones, Angela Smith, Stephen Timms, Mr Clive Betts, Henry Smith, John McNally, Jim Shannon and Mr Jim Cunningham present the Bill.

Michael Fabricant accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 15 March, and to be printed (Bill 324).

4Tenant Fees Bill (No. 3): Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Tenant Fees Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 21 May 2018 (Tenant Fees Bill (Programme)) and 5 September 2018 (Tenant Fees Bill (Programme) (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

5Tenant Fees Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lords Amendments 1 to 35 agreed to.

Lords Amendment 36

Motion made and Question put, That this House agrees with Lords Amendment 36.—(Mrs Heather Wheeler.)

The House divided.

Division No. 304

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 293 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Paul Maynard)

Noes: 220 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Thangam Debbonaire)

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 265 

Noes: 193

Question accordingly agreed to.

Lords Amendments 37 to 60 agreed to.

Title accordingly amended as follows: A Bill to make provision prohibiting landlords and letting agents from requiring certain payments to be made or certain other steps to be taken; to make provision about the payment of holding deposits; to make provision about enforcement and about the lead enforcement authority; to amend the provisions of the Consumer Rights Act 2015 about information to be provided by letting agents; to make provision about client money protection schemes; and for connected purposes.

6Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2018, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2018, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

The House divided.

Division No. 305

Ayes: 293 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Paul Maynard)

Noes: 235 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Thangam Debbonaire)

Question accordingly agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Over the Counter Derivatives, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2018, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Equality (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 13 December 2018, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

7Adjournment

Subject: Fire safety and cladding (Mr Steve Reed)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Jeremy Quin.

8Division: Correction

The Deputy Speaker reported an error in a Division on the Question relating to Lords Amendment 36.

On the Question relating to Lords Amendment 36, the correct number of Ayes for Members representing qualifying constituencies should read 261 instead of 265 and the correct number of Noes for Members representing qualifying constituencies should read 194 instead of 193.

The Deputy Speaker directed the Clerk to correct the Journal accordingly:

Division No. 304

Members of the House (Standing Order No. 83Q(2))

Ayes: 293 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Paul Maynard)

Noes: 220 (Tellers: Nic Dakin, Thangam Debbonaire)

Members representing qualifying constituencies (England, Standing Order No. 83Q(3)(b))

Ayes: 261 

Noes: 194  

9Adjournment (resumed)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn. 

Adjourned at 5.00 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

10Parental Leave and Pay Arrangements (Publication) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 March 2019.

11House of Peers Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 March 2019.

12Cats Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 15 March 2019.

13European Union (Revocation of Notification of Withdrawal) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

14Terms of Withdrawal from EU (Referendum) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

15Plastics Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

16Clean Air Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

17Representation of the People (Gibraltar) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 1 March 2019.

18Nappies (Environmental Standards) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 1 March 2019.

19High Speed 2 Phase 1 (Reviews of Public Expenditure) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

20Freehold Properties (Management Charges and Shared Facilities) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 8 February 2019.

General Committees: Reports

21Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

22Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018.

23Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

24Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Henry Bellingham (Chair) reported the draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

25First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Environment (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Stewart Hosie 

Members: Mr Ronnie Campbell, Maria Caulfield, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Thangam Debbonaire, Michael Fabricant, John Grogan, Simon Hart, Sue Hayman, Kevin Hollinrake, Gareth Johnson, Ged Killen, Sandy Martin, Carol Monaghan, Tom Pursglove, Grant Shapps, Iain Stewart and Catherine West.

26Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Sir David Amess 

Members: Michelle Donelan, Paul Farrelly, Vicky Foxcroft, Ruth George, Patricia Gibson, Richard Graham, James Heappey, Gordon Henderson, Daniel Kawczynski, Ian Mearns, Jesse Norman, Ellie Reeves, Andy Slaughter, Dame Caroline Spelman, Michael Tomlinson, Karl Turner and Martin Vickers.

27Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Sir Christopher Chope 

Members: Suella Braverman, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Stephen Crabb, Stella Creasy, Chris Elmore, Sir David Evennett, Kevin Hollinrake, Dr Rupa Huq, Helen Jones, John Mann, Johnny Mercer, Carol Monaghan, Damien Moore, Luke Pollard, Royston Smith, Iain Stewart and Liz Twist.

28Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey 

Members: Mr Clive Betts, Alan Brown, Jim Fitzpatrick, George Freeman, Mary Glindon, Rebecca Harris, Helen Hayes, Andrea Jenkyns, Stephen Kerr, Scott Mann, Neil O’Brien, Douglas Ross, Nick Smith, Sir Hugo Swire, Kelly Tolhurst, Matt Western and Dr Alan Whitehead.

29Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mr Nigel Evans 

Members: Lucy Allan, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Sarah Champion, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Alberto Costa, Thangam Debbonaire, Dr David Drew, Dame Margaret Hodge, Kevin Hollinrake, John Howell, Mr David Lammy, Chris Law, James Morris, Paul Scully, Iain Stewart, Graham Stringer and Sir Robert Syms.

30Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Broadcasting (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon 

Members: Hannah Bardell, Kevin Brennan, Colin Clark, Robert Courts, Mr Philip Dunne, Clive Efford, Julie Elliott, Chris Elmore, Hugh Gaffney, Luke Hall, Nigel Huddleston, Margot James, Gillian Keegan, Shabana Mahmood, Chris Philp, Ruth Smeeth and Andrew Stephenson.

31Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Fisheries (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson 

Members: James Cartlidge, Glyn Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, George Eustice, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr David Jones, Mr Kevan Jones, Mr Marcus Jones, Mrs Pauline Latham, Mr Jonathan Lord, Brendan O’Hara, Luke Pollard, Ms Marie Rimmer, Owen Smith, Jo Stevens, Iain Stewart and Martin Whitfield.

32Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Maritime Transport Access to Trade and Cabotage (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mr Charles Walker 

Members: Mr John Baron, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Marcus Fysh, Ruth George, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Bill Grant, James Heappey, Mike Hill, Diana Johnson, Susan Elan Jones, Anne Marie Morris, Owen Paterson, Stephen Timms, David Tredinnick and Karl Turner.

33Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Civil Partnership and Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Jurisdiction and Judgments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Sir David Amess 

Members: Mhairi Black, Rosie Duffield, Lucy Frazer, Mr Robert Goodwill, Kirstene Hair, Nick Herbert, Ian C. Lucas, Conor McGinn, Rachel Maclean, Anna McMorrin, Seema Malhotra, Mark Menzies, Amanda Milling, Stephanie Peacock, Andrew Percy, Yasmin Qureshi and Mr William Wragg.

34Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2019)

Chair: Mr Nigel Evans 

Members: Bim Afolami, Crispin Blunt, Martyn Day, Michelle Donelan, Stephen Doughty, Vicky Foxcroft, Ruth George, Chris Green, Trudy Harrison, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Sir Greg Knight, Ian Murray, Lisa Nandy, Jesse Norman, Lee Rowley, Mr Barry Sheerman and Karl Turner.

35Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Collective Investment Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Long-term Investment Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey 

Members: Luciana Berger, Kirsty Blackman, Andrew Bridgen, Chris Davies, Anneliese Dodds, John Glen, Kate Green, Darren Jones, Julian Knight, Alison McGovern, Mary Robinson, Alec Shelbrooke, Jeff Smith, John Stevenson, Craig Tracey, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker.

36Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Chair: Mr Peter Bone 

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Mr Jim Cunningham, Ms Angela Eagle, Patricia Gibson, Rebecca Harris, Eddie Hughes, John Lamont, Craig Mackinlay, Grahame Morris, Neil O’Brien, Claire Perry, Lucy Powell, Victoria Prentis, Nick Smith, Dr Alan Whitehead and Mike Wood.

37Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Lee Rowley discharged and Paul Masterton nominated in substitution.

38Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft European Qualifications (Pharmacists) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2018)

Chair: Mr George Howarth 

Members: Vernon Coaker, Alex Cunningham, Martyn Day, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Leo Docherty, Steve Double, Vicky Ford, Luke Graham, Stephen Hammond, Mr Mark Harper, Justin Madders, David Morris, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Stephanie Peacock, Maggie Throup and Dr Paul Williams.

39Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Michelle Donelan discharged and Iain Stewart nominated in substitution.

40Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Insolvency (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

Members: Kevin Foster discharged and Neil O’Brien nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

41Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Future of audit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1718);

(2) Rolling out smart meters: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1851)

(Rachel Reeves).

42Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1800) (Dame Caroline Spelman).

43Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Controlling dangerous dogs: Government Response to the Committee’s Ninth Report: Fifteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1892);

(2) Brand Britain: promoting and marketing British food and drink: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1039);

(3) Chair of Natural England: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1728);

(4) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the Department's statutory instruments programme: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1722)

(Neil Parish).

44European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifty-second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-li);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

45Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

(1) Response to the vote on the Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration: Assessing the Options: Twelfth Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1908);

(2) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Written evidence, to be published (HC 372)

(Hilary Benn).

46Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1703);

(2) China and the international rules-based system: Written evidence, to be published (HC 612);

(3) Correspondence with the Department for International Development and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office relating to humanitarian access in northern Syria: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office relating to the current situation in Cameroon: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office relating to forced marriage repatriation charges: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Responsibility to Protect and Humanitarian Intervention: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1005);

(7) The future of the UK Overseas Territories: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1464)

(Tom Tugendhat).

47Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Human rights protections in international agreements: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1833) (Ms Harriet Harman).

48International Development Committee

(1) Humanitarian situation in Syria: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1877);

(2) Correspondence with the Department for International Development and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office relating to the humanitarian crisis in Venezuela: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Forced displacement in Africa: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1433)

(Stephen Twigg).

49International Trade Committee

UK investment policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 998) (Angus Brendan MacNeil).

50Justice Committee

The work of the Attorney General: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1887) (Robert Neill).

51Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1850);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to amounts spent on MLA salaries: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to underspend of the cash grant reported in the NIO Annual Report and Accounts 2017–18: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1497);

(5) Funding priorities for the 2018–19 Budget: Health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1447)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

52Procedure Committee

Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1482) (Mr Charles Walker).

53Public Accounts (Committee of)

 (1) Local government spending:

      (i) Seventy-sixth Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1775);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1775);

(2) Defence Equipment Plan 2018–28:

      (i) Seventy-seventh Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1519);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1519);

(3) Ofsted’s inspection of schools: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1029)

(4) Correspondence from the Department for Education relating to the teacher recruitment and retention strategy: Written evidence, to be published

(Meg Hillier).

54Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Forty-fifth Report, to be printed (HC 542-xlv) (Jessica Morden)

55Transport Committee

(1) Active travel: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1487);

(2) Correspondence with Managing Director, Volkswagen Group UK Ltd, relating to Volkswagen emissions: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport, relating to the Department's Annual Report and Accounts 2017–18: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Health of the bus market: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1425)

(Lilian Greenwood).

56Treasury Committee

(1) The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 704);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Implementation relating to pre-appointment scrutiny by select committees: written evidence, to be published

(Nicky Morgan).

57Women and Equalities Committee

(1) The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1720);

(2) Health and social care and LGBT communities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1492);

(3) The Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1696);

(4) Work of the Government Equalities Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 356)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

58Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Pension auto-enrolment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1874);

(2) Charging structures for financial advice on defined benefit pension transfers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1863);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the closure of cases by the Independent Case Examiner: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Pension costs and transparency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1476);

(5) Pension freedom and choice: Written evidence, to be published (HC 404);

(6) Two-child limit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1540);

(7) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(8) Welfare safety net: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1539)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1FTSE 100 company pay ratios

Resolved, That this House has considered FTSE 100 company pay ratios.—(Siobhain McDonagh.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.34 am and 11.00 am.

2Widowed parent's allowance

Resolved, That this House has considered the widowed parent's allowance.–(Liz Saville Roberts.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.27 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Balanced budget rule

The sitting was suspended between 2.37 pm and 2.59 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The sitting was suspended between 3.09 pm and 3.21 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the balanced budget rule.–(Lee Rowley.)

4Contribution of furniture manufacturers to the UK economy

Resolved, That this House has considered the contribution of furniture manufacturers to the UK economy.–(Maggie Throup.)

5Establishment of a town of culture award

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the establishment of a town of culture award.—(David Hanson.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 6.04 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

Draft Securitisation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (John Glen)

2Exiting the European Union (Medicines)

(1) Draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Act) (Stephen Hammond)

(2) Draft Medicines for Human Use (Clinical Trials) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Act) (Stephen Hammond)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 72), dated 17 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

4Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

(1) Electronic Commerce (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 87), dated 22 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Margot James)

(2) Electronic Identification and Trust Services for Electronic Transactions (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 89), dated 22 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Margot James)

5Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

(1) Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (England) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 88), dated 17 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

(2) Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 90), dated 17 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

6Income Tax

Income Tax (Pay As You Earn) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 83), dated 21 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

7Social Security

Social Security (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 85), dated 22 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

8Town and Country Planning

Town and Country Planning (Manston Airport) Special Development Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 86), dated 21 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

9Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Proposal for an instrument titled Environmental Impact Assessment (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

10National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Revenue and Customs: Administration of Welsh Income Tax (by Act), to be printed (HC 1869) (Clerk of the House)

Correction

Tuesday 22 January 2019

Item 30, in Reports from Select Committees, should have read:

Environmental Audit Committee

(1) UK Progress on Reducing Nitrate Pollution: Government Response to the Eleventh Report of the Committee: Thirteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1911);

(2) Hand Car Washes: Government Response to the Tenth Report of the Committee: Fourteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 1910);

(3) Sustainability of the Fashion Industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1148);

(4) Planetary Health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1803);

(5) UK export finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1804)

(Mary Creagh).

 

Prepared 23 January 2019